Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Government decides to discontinue the Central Allocation of Remdesivir
Remdesivir production ramped up ten times
Country has enough Remdesivir, supply is more than demand
Strategic stock of 50 lakhs vials of Remdesivir to be maintained
29 MAY 2021 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya informed that the production of Remdesivir is ramped up ten times from 33,000 vials/day on 11th April 2021 to 3,50,000 vials/day today under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The Minister further informed that the Government has also increased the number of plants producing Remdesivir from 20 to 60 plants within a month. Now the country has enough Remdesivir as the supply is much more than the demand, he added.
Shri Mandaviya said that the Government has decided to discontinue the Central Allocation of Remdesivir to States. He has directed the National Pharmaceuticals Pricing Agency and CDSCO to continuously monitor the availability of Remdesivir in the country.
Government of India has also decided to procure 50 lakh vials of Remdesivir to maintain it as a strategic stock for the emergency requirement, he added.

সারওরসায়নমন্ত্রক
সরকার রেমডেসিভির-এর কেন্দ্রীয় বরাদ্দ বন্ধ করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে
29 MAY 2021 3:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৯ মে, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় সার ও রসায়ন প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া জানিয়েছেন যে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে দেশে রেমডেসিভির উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। গত ১১ এপ্রিল দেশে যেখানে প্রতিদিন ৩৩ হাজার ভায়াল রেমডেসিভির উৎপাদন হত, তা এখন ১০ গুণ বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে প্রতিদিন ৩ লক্ষ ৫০ হাজার ভায়াল উৎপাদন হচ্ছে।
মন্ত্রী আরও জানান, সরকার এক মাসের মধ্যে রেমডেসিভির উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রের সংখ্যা ২০ থেকে বাড়িয়ে ৬০ করেছে। দেশে এখন চাহিদার তুলনায় সরবরাহের চেয়েও বেশি পর্যাপ্ত পরিমাণে রেমডেসিভির রয়েছে।
শ্রী মান্ডভিয়া জানিয়েছেন, সরকার এখন রাজ্যগুলিকে রেমডেসিভির-এর কেন্দ্রীয় বরাদ্দ বন্ধ করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। তিনি জানান, ন্যাশনাল ফার্মাসিউটিক্যাল প্রাইসিং এজেন্সি এবং সেন্ট্রাল ড্রাগস স্ট্যান্ডার্ড কন্ট্রোল অর্গানাইজেশন (সিডিএসসিও)-কে দেশে রেমডেসিভির পাওয়ার বিষয়ে প্রতিনিয়ত নজরদারি চালানোর নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
তিনি আরও বলেন, ভারত সরকার জরুরি প্রয়োজনে কৌশলগত মজুত হিসেবে রক্ষণাবেক্ষণের জন্য রেমডেসিভির ৫০ লক্ষ ভায়াল সংগ্রহের সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে।