Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Big Boost for Khadi Artisans with Rs.45-crore Government Purchase Orders to KVIC during 2nd Covid-19 Lockdown
29 MAY 2021 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
Ample employment opportunities for Khadi artisans have helped them fight the financial distress once again, as most parts of the country remain under lockdown during the second wave of Covid-19 pandemic. Despite a severe jolt to the manufacturing and service sectors between March and May this year, Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has bagged purchase orders worth over Rs. 45 crore that would support the livelihood of lakhs of Khadi artisans. The purchase orders have come from the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Indian Railways and Air India.
The MoU between KVIC and the Ministry of Tribal Affairs for purchase of 6.38 lakh meter of poly Khadi fabric for Tribal students has been extended to 8.46 lakh meter fabric worth Rs.20.60 crore in April 2021. The order has been distributed amongst several Khadi Institutions in Uttar Pradesh, Gujarat, Rajasthan and Haryana. The material will be supplied by June this year.
Similarly, the Ministry of Railway, between April and May, has placed purchase orders worth Rs.19.50 crore to KVIC. This will directly benefit artisans registered with over 100 Khadi Institutions across the country that are engaged in production of specialized material like sheeting cloth, towels, bed sheets, flag banner, sponge clothes, Dosuti Cotton Khadi, bunting clothes etc. Material will be supplied during June and July 2021.
India’s national air carrier Air India, too, will purchase 1.10 lakh amenity kits worth Rs.4.19 crore for its executive and business class international passengers.
The fresh supply order issued in the month of April comes despite the aviation sector, particularly the international operations, taking a major hit in the Covid-19 era. The Khadi amenity kit includes premium herbal cosmetic products like Khadi hand sanitizer, Khadi moisturizer lotion, Khadi lemongrass oil, Khadi handmade soap, khadi lip balm, Khadi rose face wash, essential oils, etc. that are manufactured by small village industry units.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena said such large orders in these testing times of Covid-19 pandemic will bolster KVIC’s efforts of creating maximum employment for artisans and fulfill the dream of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’. He said that during the lockdown, KVIC faces the biggest challenge of sustaining employment and livelihood of the artisans. The bulk orders from the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Indian Railways and Air India have kept Khadi’s Charkha spinning which means employment and income for the spinners, weavers, allied workers and a huge workforce engaged in the village industries.

குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
இரண்டாவது கொவிட்-19 பொதுமுடக்கத்தின் போது காதி கைவினை கலைஞர்களுக்கு உதவும் வகையில் ரூபாய் 45 கோடி மதிப்பிலான கொள்முதலை கேவிஐசி இடமிருந்து அரசு செய்ய உள்ளது
29 MAY 2021 1:45PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்-19 இரண்டாவது அலையின் காரணமாக நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் அமல்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள கட்டுப்பாடுகளால் உற்பத்தி மற்றும் சேவைத் துறைகள் கடுமையாக பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள நிலையில், காதி கைவினை கலைஞர்களுக்கு உதவும் விதமாக ரூபாய் 45 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள ஆர்டர்களை காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையம் பெற்றுள்ளது.
பழங்குடியினர் விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம், இந்திய ரயில்வே மற்றும் ஏர் இந்தியா ஆகியவற்றிடம் இருந்து இந்த கொள்முதல் ஆர்டர்களை காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையம் பெற்றுள்ளது.
பழங்குடியினர் விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையம் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இடையேயான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தின் மூலம் வழங்கப்பட்ட 6.38 லட்சம் மீட்டர் பாலி காதி துணிக்கான ஆர்டர், ரூபாய் 20.60 கோடி மதிப்பிலான 8.46 லட்சம் மீட்டர் பாலி காதி துணிக்கான ஆர்டராக விரிவு படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. ரூபாய் 19.50 கோடி மதிப்பிலான கொள்முதல் ஆர்டர்களை இந்திய ரயில்வே காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் வாரியத்திற்கு வழங்கியுள்ளது. ரூபாய் 4.19 கோடி மதிப்பிலான 1.10 லட்சம் பயன்பாட்டு பொருட்களை ஏர் இந்தியா வாங்க உள்ளது.
இவற்றின் மூலம் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள நூற்றுக்கும் மேற்பட்ட காதி அமைப்புகளில் தங்களை பதிவு செய்து கொண்டுள்ள, பல்வேறு விதமான பொருட்களை தயாரிக்கும் கைவினைக் கலைஞர்கள் பயன்பெறுவார்கள்.
இது குறித்து பேசிய காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணைய தலைவர் திரு வினய் குமார் சக்சேனா, கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றின் சோதனையான காலகட்டத்தில் இத்தகைய மிகப்பெரிய ஆர்டர்கள் கைவினை கலைஞர்களுக்கு அதிகபட்ச வேலைவாய்ப்பை வழங்கும் ஆணையத்தின் முயற்சிகளுக்கு வலுவூட்டுவதோடு, தற்சார்பு இந்தியா கனவையும் நிறைவேற்றும் என்று கூறினார்.