Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Big Boost for Khadi Artisans with Rs.45-crore Government Purchase Orders to KVIC during 2nd Covid-19 Lockdown
29 MAY 2021 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
Ample employment opportunities for Khadi artisans have helped them fight the financial distress once again, as most parts of the country remain under lockdown during the second wave of Covid-19 pandemic. Despite a severe jolt to the manufacturing and service sectors between March and May this year, Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has bagged purchase orders worth over Rs. 45 crore that would support the livelihood of lakhs of Khadi artisans. The purchase orders have come from the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Indian Railways and Air India.
The MoU between KVIC and the Ministry of Tribal Affairs for purchase of 6.38 lakh meter of poly Khadi fabric for Tribal students has been extended to 8.46 lakh meter fabric worth Rs.20.60 crore in April 2021. The order has been distributed amongst several Khadi Institutions in Uttar Pradesh, Gujarat, Rajasthan and Haryana. The material will be supplied by June this year.
Similarly, the Ministry of Railway, between April and May, has placed purchase orders worth Rs.19.50 crore to KVIC. This will directly benefit artisans registered with over 100 Khadi Institutions across the country that are engaged in production of specialized material like sheeting cloth, towels, bed sheets, flag banner, sponge clothes, Dosuti Cotton Khadi, bunting clothes etc. Material will be supplied during June and July 2021.
India’s national air carrier Air India, too, will purchase 1.10 lakh amenity kits worth Rs.4.19 crore for its executive and business class international passengers.
The fresh supply order issued in the month of April comes despite the aviation sector, particularly the international operations, taking a major hit in the Covid-19 era. The Khadi amenity kit includes premium herbal cosmetic products like Khadi hand sanitizer, Khadi moisturizer lotion, Khadi lemongrass oil, Khadi handmade soap, khadi lip balm, Khadi rose face wash, essential oils, etc. that are manufactured by small village industry units.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena said such large orders in these testing times of Covid-19 pandemic will bolster KVIC’s efforts of creating maximum employment for artisans and fulfill the dream of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’. He said that during the lockdown, KVIC faces the biggest challenge of sustaining employment and livelihood of the artisans. The bulk orders from the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Indian Railways and Air India have kept Khadi’s Charkha spinning which means employment and income for the spinners, weavers, allied workers and a huge workforce engaged in the village industries.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 के चलते दूसरे लॉकडाउन के दौरान केवीआईसी को मिले 45 करोड़ रुपए के सरकारी खरीद ऑर्डर से खादी कारीगरों को बड़ी मदद
29 MAY 2021 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
खादी कारीगरों के लिए पर्याप्त रोजगार के अवसरों ने उन्हें एक बार फिर वित्तीय संकट से लड़ने में मदद की है, क्योंकि देश के अधिकांश हिस्से कोविड-19 महामारी की दूसरी लहर के चलते लॉकडाउन में हैं। इस साल मार्च से मई के बीच मैन्युफैक्चरिंग और सर्विस सेक्टर को भारी झटका लगने के बावजूद खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) को 45 करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा के खरीद ऑर्डर मिले है़ जो लाखों खादी कारीगरों को आजीविका प्रदान करने में मददगार साबित होंगे। यह खरीद ऑर्डर जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय, भारतीय रेल और एयर इंडिया से आए हैं।
जनजातीय छात्रों के लिए 6.38 लाख मीटर पॉली खादी कपड़े की खरीद के लिए केवीआईसी और जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन को अप्रैल 2021 में बढ़ा दिया गया है। कपड़े के ऑर्डर को बढ़ाकर 8.46 लाख मीटर कर दिया गया है जिसकी कीमत 20.60 करोड़ रुपये है। यह ऑर्डर उत्तर प्रदेश, गुजरात, राजस्थान और हरियाणा के कई खादी संस्थानों में वितरित किया गया है। इस साल जून तक सामग्री की आपूर्ति कर दी जाएगी।
इसी तरह, रेल मंत्रालय ने अप्रैल से मई के बीच केवीआईसी को 19.50 करोड़ रुपये के खरीद ऑर्डर दिए हैं। इससे देश भर में 100 से अधिक खादी संस्थानों के साथ पंजीकृत कारीगरों को सीधे लाभ होगा जो विशेष सामग्री जैसे बिछाने के कपड़े, तौलिए, चादरें, फ्लैग बैनर, स्पंज कपड़े, दोसूती कॉटन खादी और बंटिंग कपड़े आदि के उत्पादन में लगे हुए हैं। इस सामग्री की सप्लाई जून और जुलाई 2021 के बीच की जाएगी।
भारत का राष्ट्रीय विमान वाहक एयर इंडिया भी अपने एग्जिक्यूटिव और बिजनेस क्लास के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय यात्रियों के लिए 4.19 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली 1.10 लाख सुविधा किट खरीदेगा।
अप्रैल के महीने में जारी ताजा सप्लाई ऑर्डर एविएशन क्षेत्र, विशेष रूप से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय परिचालन से आया है। कोविड-19 महामारी से हुए नुकसान के बावजूद यह ऑर्डर केवीआईसी को मिले हैं। खादी सुविधा किट में प्रीमियम हर्बल कॉस्मेटिक उत्पाद शामिल हैं जैसे खादी हैंड सैनिटाइज़र, खादी मॉइस्चराइज़िंग लोशन, खादी लेमनग्रास ऑयल, खादी हैंडमेड साबुन, खादी लिप बाम, खादी गुलाब फेस वॉश, एसेंशियल ऑयल आदि। ये उत्पाद छोटे ग्राम उद्योग इकाइयों द्वारा निर्मित होते हैं।
केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना ने कहा कि कोविड-19 महामारी के इस कठिन समय में इतने बड़े ऑर्डर केवीआईसी के कारीगरों के लिए अधिकतम रोजगार पैदा करने और 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के सपने को पूरा करने के प्रयासों को बढ़ावा देंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि लॉकडाउन के दौरान केवीआईसी के सामने कारीगरों के रोजगार और आजीविका को बनाए रखने की सबसे बड़ी चुनौती है। जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय, भारतीय रेल और एयर इंडिया की तरफ से बड़ी संख्या में मिले इन आर्डरों से खादी के चरखे की कताई जारी रहेगी और इसका अर्थ यह कि यहां कताई करने वालों, बुनकरों, संबंधित कारीगरों और श्रमिकों के साथ-साथ ग्रामीण उद्योगों में लगे एक विशाल कार्यबल के लिए रोजगार और आय सुनिश्चित होगी।