Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Big Boost for Khadi Artisans with Rs.45-crore Government Purchase Orders to KVIC during 2nd Covid-19 Lockdown
29 MAY 2021 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
Ample employment opportunities for Khadi artisans have helped them fight the financial distress once again, as most parts of the country remain under lockdown during the second wave of Covid-19 pandemic. Despite a severe jolt to the manufacturing and service sectors between March and May this year, Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has bagged purchase orders worth over Rs. 45 crore that would support the livelihood of lakhs of Khadi artisans. The purchase orders have come from the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Indian Railways and Air India.
The MoU between KVIC and the Ministry of Tribal Affairs for purchase of 6.38 lakh meter of poly Khadi fabric for Tribal students has been extended to 8.46 lakh meter fabric worth Rs.20.60 crore in April 2021. The order has been distributed amongst several Khadi Institutions in Uttar Pradesh, Gujarat, Rajasthan and Haryana. The material will be supplied by June this year.
Similarly, the Ministry of Railway, between April and May, has placed purchase orders worth Rs.19.50 crore to KVIC. This will directly benefit artisans registered with over 100 Khadi Institutions across the country that are engaged in production of specialized material like sheeting cloth, towels, bed sheets, flag banner, sponge clothes, Dosuti Cotton Khadi, bunting clothes etc. Material will be supplied during June and July 2021.
India’s national air carrier Air India, too, will purchase 1.10 lakh amenity kits worth Rs.4.19 crore for its executive and business class international passengers.
The fresh supply order issued in the month of April comes despite the aviation sector, particularly the international operations, taking a major hit in the Covid-19 era. The Khadi amenity kit includes premium herbal cosmetic products like Khadi hand sanitizer, Khadi moisturizer lotion, Khadi lemongrass oil, Khadi handmade soap, khadi lip balm, Khadi rose face wash, essential oils, etc. that are manufactured by small village industry units.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena said such large orders in these testing times of Covid-19 pandemic will bolster KVIC’s efforts of creating maximum employment for artisans and fulfill the dream of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’. He said that during the lockdown, KVIC faces the biggest challenge of sustaining employment and livelihood of the artisans. The bulk orders from the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Indian Railways and Air India have kept Khadi’s Charkha spinning which means employment and income for the spinners, weavers, allied workers and a huge workforce engaged in the village industries.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
کووڈ-19کے چلتے دوسرے لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران کے وی آئی سی کو ملے 45کروڑ روپے کےسرکاری خرید آرڈر سے کھادی دستکاروں کو بڑی مدد ملی
29 MAY 2021 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
کھادی دستکاروں کے لئے مناسب روزگار کے مواقع نے انہیں ایک بار پھر مالی بحران سے لڑنے میں مدد کی ہے، کیونکہ ملک کے بیشتر حصے کووڈ-19وباء کی دوسری لہر کی وجہ سے لاک ڈاؤن میں ہے۔ اس سال مارچ سے مئی کے درمیان مینوفیکچرنگ اور سروس سیکٹر کو زبردست جھٹکا لگنے کے باوجود کھادی اور دیہی صنعت کمیشن(کے وی آئی سی)کو 45کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے خرید آرڈر ملے ہیں، جو لاکھوں کھادی کاریگروں اور دستکاروں کو روزی روٹی مہیا کرنے میں مدد گار ثابت ہوں گے۔یہ خرید آرڈر قبائلی امور کی وزارت ، ہندوستانی ریلوے اور ایئر انڈیا سے آئے ہیں۔
قبائلی طلباء کے لئے 6.38لاکھ میٹرپالی کھادی کپڑے کی خرید کے لئے کے وی آئی سی اور قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے درمیان مفاہمتی عرضداشت کو اپریل 2021ء میں بڑھا دیا گیا ہے۔ کپڑے کے آرڈر کو بڑھاکر 8.46لاکھ میٹر کردیا گیا ہے، جس کی قیمت 20.60کروڑ روپے ہے۔ یہ آرڈر اُترپردیش، گجرات، راجستھان اور ہریانہ کے کئی کھادی اداروں میں تقسیم کیا گیا ہے۔اس سال جون تک سامان کی سپلائی کردی جائے گی۔
اسی طرح ریلوے کی وزارت نے اپریل سے مئی کے درمیان کے وی آئی سی کو 19.50کروڑ روپے کے خرید آرڈر دیئے۔ اس سے ملک بھر میں 100 سے زیادہ کھادی اداروں کے ساتھ اندراج شدہ کاریگروں کو براہ راست فائدہ ہوگا ، جو خصوصی مصنوعات جیسے بچھانے کے کپڑے، تولیے، چادریں، فلیگ بینر، اسپنج کپڑے، دو سوتی کاٹن کھادی اور بنٹنگ کپڑے وغیرہ کی تیاری میں لگے ہوئے ہیں۔ اس اشیاء کی سپلائی جون اور جولائی 2021ء کے درمیان کی جائے گی۔
ایئر انڈیا نے بھی اپنے ایگزیکیٹو اور بزنس کلاس کے بین الاقوامی مسافروں کے لئے 4.19کروڑ روپے کی لاگت والی 1.10لاکھ سہولتی کِٹ خریدے گی۔
اپریل کے مہینے میں جاری تازہ سپلائی آرڈر مواصلات شعبے ، خاص طورسے بین الاقوامی آپریشن سے آیا ہے۔کووڈ-19وباء سے ہوئے نقصان کے باوجود یہ آرڈر کے وی آئی سی کو ملے ہیں۔ کھادی سویدھا کِٹ میں پریمیم ہربل کاسمیٹک مصنوعات شامل ہیں۔ جیسے کھادی ہینڈ سینی ٹائزر،موسچرائزنگ لوشن، کھادی لیمن گراس آئل ، کھادی ہینڈ میڈ صابن، کھادی لپ بام ، کھادی گلاب فیس واش ، ضروری تیل وغیرہ ۔ یہ مصنوعات چھوٹی دیہی صنعتی اکائیوں کے ذریعے تیار کی جاتی ہے۔
کے وی آئی سی کے صدر جناب ونے کمار سکسینہ نے کہا کہ کووڈ-19وباء کے اس مشکل وقت میں اتنے بڑے آرڈر کے وی آئی سی کے کاریگروں کے لئے زیادہ سے زیادہ روزگار پیدا کرنے اور آتم نر بھربھارت کے خواب کو پورا کرنے کی کوششوں کو بڑھاوا دیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران کے وی آئی سی کے سامنے کاریگروں کے لئے روزگار اور ان کی روزی روٹی کو بنائے رکھنے کا سب سے بڑا چیلنج ہے۔ قبائلی امور کی وزارت ہندوستانی ریلوے اور ایئر انڈیا کی طرف سے بڑی تعداد میں ملے اِن آرڈروں سے کھادی کے چرکھے کی کتائی جاری رہے گی اور اس کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ یہاں کتائی کرنے والوں ، بنکروں، متعلقہ کاریگروں اور مزدوروں کے ساتھ ساتھ دیہی صنعتوں میں لگے ایک بڑے مین فورس کے لئے روزگار اور آمدنی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے گا۔