Prime Minister's Office
PM CARES For Children- Empowerment of COVID Affected Children launched for support & empowerment of Covid affected children
Government stands with children who lost their parents due to Covid
Such children to get a monthly stipend once they turn 18 and a fund of Rs 10 lakh when they turn 23 from PM CARES
Free education to be ensured for children who lost their parents to Covid
The children will be assisted to get an education loan for higher education & PM CARES will pay interest on the loan
The children will get free health insurance of Rs 5 lakh under Ayushman Bharat till 18 years & premium will be paid by PM CARES
Children represent the future of the country and we will do everything to support and protect the children: PM
It is our duty, as a society, to care for our children and instil hope for a bright future: PM
29 MAY 2021 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi chaired an important meeting to discuss and deliberate on steps which can be taken to support children who have lost their parents due to Covid-19. PM announced a number of benefits to children impacted by the current COVID Pandemic. While announcing these measures the Prime Minister emphasized that children represent the future of the country and the country will do everything possible to support and protect the children so that they develop as strong citizens and have a bright future. The PM said that in such trying times it is our duty, as a society, to care for our children and instil hope for a bright future. All children who have lost both parents or surviving parent or legal guardian/adoptive parents due to Covid 19 will be supported under PM-CARES for Children’ scheme.He also added that the measures being announced have only been possible due to the generous contributions to the PM CARES Fund which will support India’s fight against COVID-19.
1. Fixed Deposit in the name of the child:
PM CARES will contribute through a specially designed scheme to create a corpus of Rs 10 lakh for each child when he or she reaches 18 years of age. This corpus:
• Will be used to give a monthly financial support/ stipend from 18 years of age, for the next five years to take care of his or her personal requirements during the period of higher education and
• On reaching the age of 23 years, he or she will get the corpus amount as one lump-sum for personal and professional use.
2. School Education: For children under 10 years
• The child will be given admission in the nearest Kendriya Vidyalaya or in a private school as a day scholar.
• If the child is admitted in a private school, the fees as per the RTE norms will be given from the PM CARES.
• PM-CARES will also pay for expenditure on uniform, text books and notebooks.
3. School Education: for children between 11-18 years:
• The child will be given admission in any Central Government residential school such as Sainik School, Navodaya Vidyalaya etc.
• In case the child is to be continued under the care of Guardian/ grandparents/ extended family, then he or she will be given admission in the nearest Kendriya Vidyalaya or in a private school as a day scholar.
• If the child is admitted in a private school, the fees as per the RTE norms will be given from the PM CARES.
• PM CARES will also pay for expenditure on uniform, text books and notebooks.
4. Support for Higher Education:
• The child will be assisted in obtaining education loan for Professional courses / Higher Education in India as per the existing Education Loan norms. The interest on this loan will be paid by the PM CARES.
• As an alternative, scholarship equivalent to the tuition fees / course fees for undergraduate/ vocational courses as per Government norms will be provided to such children under Central or State Government Schemes. For children who are not eligible under the existing scholarship schemes, PM CARES will provide an equivalent scholarship.
5. Health Insurance
• All children will be enrolled as a beneficiary under Ayushman Bharat Scheme (PM-JAY) with a health insurance cover of Rs. 5 lakhs.
• The premium amount for these children till the age of 18 years will be paid by PM CARES.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಸಂತ್ರಸ್ತ ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಸಬಲೀಕರಣ ಮತ್ತು ನೆರವಿಗೆ ‘ಮಕ್ಕಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಪಿಎಂ ಕೇರ್ಸ್’ ಆರಂಭ
ಕೋವಿಡ್‌ನಿಂದಾಗಿ ಪೋಷಕರನ್ನು ಕಳೆದುಕೊಂಡ ಮಕ್ಕಳಿಗೆ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ನೆರವು
ಅಂತಹ ಮಕ್ಕಳಿಗೆ 18 ವರ್ಷ ತುಂಬಿದ ನಂತರ ಮಾಸಿಕ ಶಿಷ್ಯವೇತನ ಮತ್ತು 23 ನೇ ವರ್ಷಕ್ಕೆ ಕಾಲಿಟ್ಟಾಗ ಪಿಎಂ ಕೇರ್ಸ್‌ನಿಂದ 10 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೂ.
ಕೋವಿಡ್‌ನಿಂದ ಪೋಷಕರನ್ನು ಕಳೆದುಕೊಂಡ ಮಕ್ಕಳಿಗೆ ಉಚಿತ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣದ ಖಾತ್ರಿ
ಮಕ್ಕಳು ಉನ್ನತ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣಕ್ಕೆ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಾಲ ಪಡೆಯಲು ನೆರವು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಲದ ಮೇಲಿನ ಬಡ್ಡಿ ಪಿಎಂ ಕೇರ್ಸ್ ನಿಂದ ಪಾವತಿ
ಮಕ್ಕಳಿಗೆ ಆಯುಷ್ಮಾನ್ ಭಾರತ್ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 18 ವರ್ಷಗಳವರೆಗೆ 5 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೂ.ಗಳ ಉಚಿತ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ವಿಮೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪಿಎಂ ಕೇರ್ಸ್ ನಿಂದ ಪ್ರೀಮಿಯಂ ಪಾವತಿ
ಮಕ್ಕಳು ದೇಶದ ಭವಿಷ್ಯ, ಅವರಿಗೆ ನೆರವು ನೀಡಲು ಮತ್ತು ರಕ್ಷಣೆ ಒದಗಿಸಲು ಎಲ್ಲ ಕ್ರಮ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತೇವೆ: ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ
ಒಂದು ಸಮಾಜವಾಗಿ, ನಮ್ಮ ಮಕ್ಕಳನ್ನು ಕಾಪಾಡುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಅವರಲ್ಲಿ ಉಜ್ವಲ ಭವಿಷ್ಯದ ಭರವಸೆ ಮೂಡಿಸುವುದು ನಮ್ಮ ಕರ್ತವ್ಯ: ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ
29 MAY 2021 5:56PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದಿಂದಾಗಿ ಪೋಷಕರನ್ನು ಕಳೆದುಕೊಂಡಿರುವ ಮಕ್ಕಳಿಗೆ ನೆರವಾಗಲು ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಬಹುದಾದ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕುರಿತು ಇಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಭೆ ನಡೆಯಿತು. ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದಿಂದ ಸಂತ್ರಸ್ತರಾಗಿರುವ ಮಕ್ಕಳಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯವರು ಹಲವಾರು ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಘೋಷಿಸಿದರು.
ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಘೋಷಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯವರು, ಮಕ್ಕಳು ದೇಶದ ಭವಿಷ್ಯ, ಮಕ್ಕಳನ್ನು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ರಕ್ಷಿಸಲು ದೇಶವು ಎಲ್ಲವನ್ನು ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ, ಇದರಿಂದ ಅವರು ಶಕ್ತಿಶಾಲಿ ನಾಗರಿಕಾಗಿ ಬೆಳೆಯುತ್ತಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಉಜ್ವಲ ಭವಿಷ್ಯವನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯುತ್ತಾರೆ ಎಂದರು. ಇಂತಹ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ನಮ್ಮ ಮಕ್ಕಳನ್ನು ನೋಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಅವರಲ್ಲಿ ಉಜ್ವಲ ಭವಿಷ್ಯದ ಭರವಸೆ ಮೂಡಿಸುವುದು ಸಮಾಜವಾಗಿ ನಮ್ಮ ಕರ್ತವ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಕೋವಿಡ್ 19 ರ ಕಾರಣದಿಂದಾಗಿ ಇಬ್ಬರೂ ಪೋಷಕರು ಅಥವಾ ಪಾಲಕರು / ದತ್ತು ಪಡೆದ ಪೋಷಕರನ್ನು ಕಳೆದುಕೊಂಡ ಮಕ್ಕಳನ್ನು ‘ಮಕ್ಕಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಪಿಎಂ-ಕೇರ್ಸ್’ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಭಾರತದ ಹೋರಾಟವನ್ನು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸುವ ಪಿಎಂ-ಕೇರ್ಸ್ ನಿಧಿಗೆ ಉದಾರವಾಗಿ ಕೊಡುಗೆಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಿರುವುದರಿಂದ ಈ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಘೋಷಿಸಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಮಗುವಿನ ಹೆಸರಿನಲ್ಲಿ ನಿಶ್ಚಿತ ಠೇವಣಿ:
ಪ್ರತಿ ಮಗುವಿಗೆ 18 ವರ್ಷ ದಾಟಿದಾಗ 10 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೂ.ಗಳ ಮೂಲಧನ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸಲು ಪಿಎಂ ಕೇರ್ಸ್ ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ವಿನ್ಯಾಸಗೊಳಿಸಿದ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಲಿದೆ. ಈ ಮೂಲಧನವನ್ನು:
- ಅವನ ಅಥವಾ ಅವಳಿಗೆ 18 ವರ್ಷದಿಂದ ಮಾಸಿಕ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಹಾಯ / ಶಿಷ್ಯವೇತನ ನೀಡಲು ಮತ್ತು ಮುಂದಿನ ಐದು ವರ್ಷಗಳವರೆಗೆ ಉನ್ನತ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣದ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ವೈಯಕ್ತಿಕ ಅವಶ್ಯಕತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸಲು ಬಳಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ
- ಅವರು 23 ವರ್ಷ ವಯಸ್ಸನ್ನು ತಲುಪಿದಾಗ ಕಾರ್ಪಸ್ ಮೊತ್ತವನ್ನು ವೈಯಕ್ತಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ವೃತ್ತಿಪರ ಬಳಕೆಗಾಗಿ ಒಂದು ದೊಡ್ಡ ಮೊತ್ತವಾಗಿ ಪಡೆಯುತ್ತಾರೆ.
ಶಾಲಾ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ: 10 ವರ್ಷದೊಳಗಿನ ಮಕ್ಕಳಿಗೆ
- ಮಗುವಿಗೆ ಹತ್ತಿರದ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಥವಾ ಖಾಸಗಿ ಶಾಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ದಿನದ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಯಾಗಿ ಪ್ರವೇಶ ನೀಡಲಾಗುವುದು.
- ಮಗುವನ್ನು ಖಾಸಗಿ ಶಾಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸೇರಿಸಿದರೆ, ಆರ್ಟಿಇ ಮಾನದಂಡಗಳ ಪ್ರಕಾರ ಶುಲ್ಕವನ್ನು ಪಿಎಂ-ಕೇರ್ಸ್ ನಿಂದ ಭರಿಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
- ಸಮವಸ್ತ್ರ, ಪಠ್ಯ ಪುಸ್ತಕಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ನೋಟ್ಬುಕ್ಗಳ ಖರ್ಚಿಗೆ ಪಿಎಂ-ಕೇರ್ಸ್ ಹಣ ಪಾವತಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಶಾಲಾ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ: 11-18 ವರ್ಷದ ಮಕ್ಕಳಿಗೆ
- ಯಾವುದೇ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ವಸತಿ ಶಾಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸೈನಿಕ್ ಶಾಲೆ, ನವೋದಯ ವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮಗುವಿಗೆ ಪ್ರವೇಶ ನೀಡಲಾಗುವುದು.
- ಮಗುವನ್ನು ಪಾಲಕರು / ಅಜ್ಜ-ಅಜ್ಜಿ / ವಿಸ್ತೃತ ಕುಟುಂಬದ ಆರೈಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮುಂದುವರಿಸಬೇಕಾದರೆ, ಅವನಿಗೆ ಅಥವಾ ಅವಳಿಗೆ ಹತ್ತಿರದ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಥವಾ ಖಾಸಗಿ ಶಾಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ದಿನದ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಯಾಗಿ ಪ್ರವೇಶ ನೀಡಲಾಗುವುದು.
- ಮಗುವನ್ನು ಖಾಸಗಿ ಶಾಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸೇರಿಸಿದರೆ, ಆರ್ಟಿಇ ಮಾನದಂಡಗಳ ಪ್ರಕಾರ ಶುಲ್ಕವನ್ನು ಪಿಎಂ-ಕೇರ್ಸ್ ನಿಂದ ಭರಿಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
- ಸಮವಸ್ತ್ರ, ಪಠ್ಯ ಪುಸ್ತಕಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ನೋಟ್ಬುಕ್ಗಳ ಖರ್ಚಿಗೆ ಪಿಎಂ ಕೇರ್ಸ್ ಹಣ ಪಾವತಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಉನ್ನತ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣಕ್ಕೆ ನೆರವು:
- ಅಸ್ತಿತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಾಲದ ಮಾನದಂಡಗಳ ಪ್ರಕಾರ ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ವೃತ್ತಿಪರ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ / ಉನ್ನತ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಾಲವನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯಲು ಮಗುವಿಗೆ ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುವುದು. ಈ ಸಾಲದ ಮೇಲಿನ ಬಡ್ಡಿಯನ್ನು ಪಿಎಂ ಕೇರ್ಸ್ ಪಾವತಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
- ಪರ್ಯಾಯವಾಗಿ, ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಮಾನದಂಡಗಳ ಪ್ರಕಾರ ಪದವಿಪೂರ್ವ / ವೃತ್ತಿಪರ ಕೋರ್ಸ್ಗಳಿಗೆ ಬೋಧನಾ ಶುಲ್ಕ/ ಕೋರ್ಸ್ ಶುಲ್ಕಕ್ಕೆ ಸಮಾನವಾದ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿವೇತನವನ್ನು ಅಂತಹ ಮಕ್ಕಳಿಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಅಥವಾ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನೀಡಲಾಗುವುದು. ಅಸ್ತಿತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿವೇತನ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅರ್ಹತೆ ಪಡೆಯದ ಮಕ್ಕಳಿಗೆ, ಪಿಎಂ ಕೇರ್ಸ್ ಸಮಾನ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿವೇತನವನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ.
ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ವಿಮೆ
- ಆಯುಷ್ಮಾನ್ ಭಾರತ್ ಯೋಜನೆ (ಪಿಎಂ-ಜೆಎವೈ) ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 5 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೂ.ಗಳ ವಿಮೆಗೆ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಮಕ್ಕಳನ್ನು ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳಾಗಿ ದಾಖಲಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು.
- ಈ ಮಕ್ಕಳಿಗೆ 18 ವರ್ಷ ವಯಸ್ಸಿನವರೆಗೆ ಪ್ರೀಮಿಯಂ ಮೊತ್ತವನ್ನು ಪಿಎಂ ಕೇರ್ಸ್ ಪಾವತಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.