Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA Registers Record Profit in Covid Year
PBT Jumps by 136%
30 MAY 2021 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
Public Sector Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency (IREDA) under Ministry of New and Renewable Energy reported an all-time high annual Profit Before Tax (PBT) of 570 crore rupees in the financial year 2020-21 that was severely affected by Covid 19 Pandemic. The PBT of the company was Rs. 241 crores during FY 2019-20. The company has posted Profit After Tax (PAT) of Rs. 346 crores as against Rs. 215 crores in the last financial year, registering a massive growth of 61%.
The Board of Directors of IREDA approved the Audited Financial Results for Financial Year 2020-21 in a meeting held today while lauding the company’s all-round improvement under challenging conditions.
The Loan Book of IREDA, a NBFC, has grown from Rs. 23,548 as on 31st March 2020 to Rs. 27,854 crores as on 31st March 2021. The loan disbursement of Rs. 8827 crore is the second highest in the company’s history. The net-worth of the company as on 31st March 2021 has reached Rs. 2995 crores as against Rs. 2521 crores on 31st March 2020.
The annual financial highlights for the FY 2020-21 as against FY 2019-20 are as follows:
• Profit Before Tax- Rs. 570 crores as against Rs. 241 crores, up by 136% (All-time high)
• Profit After Tax- Rs. 346 crores as against Rs. 215 crores (up by 61%)
• Loan Disbursement- Rs. 8827 crores as against Rs. 8785 crores, (2nd highest ever)
• Loan Book- Rs. 27854 crores as against Rs. 23548 crores, (Annual growth: 2nd highest ever)
• Net-worth- Rs. 2995 crore as against Rs. 2521 crore, (up by 19%)
• Net NPA reduction- 5.61% as against 7.18% (reduction by 22%)
On this occasion, Shri Pradip Kumar Das, Chairman & Managing Director, IREDA said that the remarkable achievements of FY 2020-21 would not have been possible without Govt. of India’s active support and guidance. He conveyed his sincere gratitude to Shri R K Singh, Hon’ble Union Minister of Power, New and Renewable Energy for his continuous guidance and facilitation. Shri Das also placed on record the gratitude of the company for the abiding support received from Secretary, MNRE, Board of Directors and Senior Officials of MNRE. The CMD lauded the dedicated team of employees of IREDA for their commitment and efforts that made the high level of results possible.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
कोविड वर्ष में इरेडा ने रिकॉर्ड लाभ दर्ज किया
पीबीटी में 136% का उछाल आया
30 MAY 2021 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के तहत सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की भारतीय अक्षय ऊर्जा विकास एजेंसी (इरेडा) ने वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 में, जो कोविड महामारी से बुरी तरह प्रभावित रहा, 570 करोड़ रुपये का कर-पूर्व लाभ (पीबीटी) दर्ज किया है, जो अब तक का सबसे ऊंचा वार्षिक लाभ है। वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 के दौरान कंपनी की पीबीटी 241 करोड़ रुपये था। कंपनी ने 61% की बढ़ोतरी करते हुए पिछले वित्त वर्ष में 215 करोड़ रुपये तुलना में वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 में 346 करोड़ रुपये कर-पश्चात लाभ (पीएटी) घोषित किया है।
आज आयोजित बैठक में इरेडा के निदेशक मंडल ने वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए ऑडिट हो चुके वित्तीय परिणामों को स्वीकार किया और चुनौतीपूर्ण परिस्थितियां होने के बावजूद कंपनी के बहुमुखी विकास के लिए सराहना की।
इरेडा की लोन बुक (ऋण पुस्तिका), एक एनबीएफसी, मार्च 2020 को 23,548 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर 31 मार्च 2021 को 27,854 करोड़ रुपये हो गई। कर्ज का वितरण 8,827 करोड़ रुपये रहा, जो कंपनी के इतिहास में दूसरा सबसे बड़ा वितरण है। कंपनी की कुल संपत्ति 31 मार्च 2020 के 2,521 करोड़ रुपये की तुलना में 31 मार्च 2021 को 2,995 करोड़ रुपये हो गई।
वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 की तुलना में वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए वार्षिक वित्तीय उपलब्धियां इस प्रकार हैं:
• कर-पूर्व लाभ– 241 करोड़ रुपये की तुलना में 570 करोड़ रुपये, 136% बढ़ोतरी (अब तक सर्वाधिक)
• कर-पश्चात लाभ- 215 करोड़ रुपये की तुलना में 346 करोड़ रुपये। (61% बढ़ोतरी)
• ऋण वितरण- 8,785 करोड़ रुपये की तुलना में 8,827 करोड़ रुपये (अब तक का दूसरा सर्वाधिक वितरण)
• लोन बुक – 23,548 करोड़ रुपये की तुलना में 27,854 करोड़ रुपये। (वार्षिक वृद्धि: अब तक की दूसरी सबसे ऊंची वृद्धि)
• नेट वर्थ (निवल मूल्य) – 2,521 करोड़ रुपये की तुलना में 2,995 करोड़ रुपये, (19% बढ़ोतरी)
• शुद्ध एनपीए में कमी- 7.18% की तुलना में 5.61% (22% गिरावट)
इस अवसर पर, श्री प्रदीप कुमार दास, अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक, इरेडा ने कहा कि वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 की उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियों को भारत सरकार के समर्थन और मार्गदर्शन के बगैर हासिल कर पाना संभव नहीं था। उन्होंने निरंतर मार्गदर्शन और सुविधाएं देने के लिए माननीय केंद्रीय विद्युत, नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर के सिंह का हार्दिक आभार जताया। श्री दास ने सचिव, एमएनआरई, निदेशक मंडल और एमएनआरई के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों से लगातार मिलने वाले सहयोग के लिए कंपनी की ओर से आभार व्यक्त किया। सीएमडी ने इरेडा के कर्मचारियों की समर्पित टीम को उनकी प्रतिबद्धता और प्रयासों, जिसने उच्च स्तर के परिणामों को संभव बनाया, की सराहना की।