Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA Registers Record Profit in Covid Year
PBT Jumps by 136%
30 MAY 2021 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
Public Sector Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency (IREDA) under Ministry of New and Renewable Energy reported an all-time high annual Profit Before Tax (PBT) of 570 crore rupees in the financial year 2020-21 that was severely affected by Covid 19 Pandemic. The PBT of the company was Rs. 241 crores during FY 2019-20. The company has posted Profit After Tax (PAT) of Rs. 346 crores as against Rs. 215 crores in the last financial year, registering a massive growth of 61%.
The Board of Directors of IREDA approved the Audited Financial Results for Financial Year 2020-21 in a meeting held today while lauding the company’s all-round improvement under challenging conditions.
The Loan Book of IREDA, a NBFC, has grown from Rs. 23,548 as on 31st March 2020 to Rs. 27,854 crores as on 31st March 2021. The loan disbursement of Rs. 8827 crore is the second highest in the company’s history. The net-worth of the company as on 31st March 2021 has reached Rs. 2995 crores as against Rs. 2521 crores on 31st March 2020.
The annual financial highlights for the FY 2020-21 as against FY 2019-20 are as follows:
• Profit Before Tax- Rs. 570 crores as against Rs. 241 crores, up by 136% (All-time high)
• Profit After Tax- Rs. 346 crores as against Rs. 215 crores (up by 61%)
• Loan Disbursement- Rs. 8827 crores as against Rs. 8785 crores, (2nd highest ever)
• Loan Book- Rs. 27854 crores as against Rs. 23548 crores, (Annual growth: 2nd highest ever)
• Net-worth- Rs. 2995 crore as against Rs. 2521 crore, (up by 19%)
• Net NPA reduction- 5.61% as against 7.18% (reduction by 22%)
On this occasion, Shri Pradip Kumar Das, Chairman & Managing Director, IREDA said that the remarkable achievements of FY 2020-21 would not have been possible without Govt. of India’s active support and guidance. He conveyed his sincere gratitude to Shri R K Singh, Hon’ble Union Minister of Power, New and Renewable Energy for his continuous guidance and facilitation. Shri Das also placed on record the gratitude of the company for the abiding support received from Secretary, MNRE, Board of Directors and Senior Officials of MNRE. The CMD lauded the dedicated team of employees of IREDA for their commitment and efforts that made the high level of results possible.

ਨਵੀਂਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਰੇਡਾ (ਆਈਆਰਈਡੀਏ) ਨੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਲਾਭ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ
ਪੀਬੀਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ 136% ਦਾ ਉਛਾਲ ਆਇਆ
30 MAY 2021 8:38PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨਵੀਂ ਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਏਜੰਸੀ (ਇਰੇਡਾ) ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2020-21 ਵਿੱਚ, ਜੋ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਬੁਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਰਿਹਾ, 570 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਟੈਕਸ-ਪੂਰਵ ਲਾਭ (ਪੀਬੀਟੀ) ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਚ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਲਾਭ ਹੈ। ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2019-20 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਦੀ ਪੀਬੀਟੀ 241 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ। ਕੰਪਨੀ ਨੇ 61% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ 215 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2020-21 ਵਿੱਚ 346 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਟੈਕਸ-ਉਪਰੰਤ ਲਾਭ (ਪੀਏਟੀ) ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਜ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਰੇਡਾ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2020-21 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਔਡਿਟ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਪਰਿਣਾਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਪੂਰਨ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਦੇ ਬਹੁਮੁਖੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਰੇਡਾ ਦੀ ਲੋਨ ਬੁੱਕ (ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਪੁਸਤਕ), ਇੱਕ ਐੱਨਬੀਐੱਫਸੀ, ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਨੂੰ 23,548 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ 31 ਮਾਰਚ 2021 ਨੂੰ 27,854 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋ ਗਈ। ਕਰਜ਼ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ 8,827 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਰਹੀ, ਜੋ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੂਸਰੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਵੰਡ ਹੈ। ਕੰਪਨੀ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ੍ਹ ਸੰਪੱਤੀ 31 ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਦੇ 2,521 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 31 ਮਾਰਚ 2021 ਨੂੰ 2,995 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋ ਗਈ।
ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2019-20 ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2020-21 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਹਨ:
· ਟੈਕਸ-ਪੂਰਬ ਲਾਭ-241 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 570 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ, 136% ਵਾਧਾ (ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ)
· ਟੈਕਸ-ਉਪਰੰਤ ਲਾਭ-215 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 346 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ। (61% ਵਾਧਾ)
· ਲੋਨ ਵੰਡ – 8,785 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 8,827 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਦੂਸਰੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਵੰਡ)
· ਲੋਨ ਬੁੱਕ – 23,548 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 27,854 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ। (ਸਲਾਨਾ ਵਾਧਾ: ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਦੂਸਰਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਾਧਾ)
· ਨੈਟ ਵਰਥ (ਨਿਵਲ ਮੁੱਲ) – 2,521 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 2,995 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ, (19% ਵਾਧਾ)
· ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਐੱਨਪੀਏ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ – 7.18% ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 5.61% (22% ਗਿਰਾਵਟ)
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ , ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦੀਪ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਦਾਸ, ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੇਜਿੰਗ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ, ਇਰੇਡਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2020-21 ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰ ਪਾਉਣਾ ਸੰਭਵ ਨਹੀਂ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ, ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ ਕੇ ਸਿੰਘ ਦਾ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਆਭਾਰ ਜਤਾਇਆ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦਾਸ ਨੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਐੱਮਐੱਨਆਰਈ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਮੰਡਲ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਨਆਰਈ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਮਿਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਦੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸੀਐੱਮਡੀ ਨੇ ਇਰੇਡਾ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਟੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ, ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਣਾਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਵ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।