Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA Registers Record Profit in Covid Year
PBT Jumps by 136%
30 MAY 2021 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
Public Sector Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency (IREDA) under Ministry of New and Renewable Energy reported an all-time high annual Profit Before Tax (PBT) of 570 crore rupees in the financial year 2020-21 that was severely affected by Covid 19 Pandemic. The PBT of the company was Rs. 241 crores during FY 2019-20. The company has posted Profit After Tax (PAT) of Rs. 346 crores as against Rs. 215 crores in the last financial year, registering a massive growth of 61%.
The Board of Directors of IREDA approved the Audited Financial Results for Financial Year 2020-21 in a meeting held today while lauding the company’s all-round improvement under challenging conditions.
The Loan Book of IREDA, a NBFC, has grown from Rs. 23,548 as on 31st March 2020 to Rs. 27,854 crores as on 31st March 2021. The loan disbursement of Rs. 8827 crore is the second highest in the company’s history. The net-worth of the company as on 31st March 2021 has reached Rs. 2995 crores as against Rs. 2521 crores on 31st March 2020.
The annual financial highlights for the FY 2020-21 as against FY 2019-20 are as follows:
• Profit Before Tax- Rs. 570 crores as against Rs. 241 crores, up by 136% (All-time high)
• Profit After Tax- Rs. 346 crores as against Rs. 215 crores (up by 61%)
• Loan Disbursement- Rs. 8827 crores as against Rs. 8785 crores, (2nd highest ever)
• Loan Book- Rs. 27854 crores as against Rs. 23548 crores, (Annual growth: 2nd highest ever)
• Net-worth- Rs. 2995 crore as against Rs. 2521 crore, (up by 19%)
• Net NPA reduction- 5.61% as against 7.18% (reduction by 22%)
On this occasion, Shri Pradip Kumar Das, Chairman & Managing Director, IREDA said that the remarkable achievements of FY 2020-21 would not have been possible without Govt. of India’s active support and guidance. He conveyed his sincere gratitude to Shri R K Singh, Hon’ble Union Minister of Power, New and Renewable Energy for his continuous guidance and facilitation. Shri Das also placed on record the gratitude of the company for the abiding support received from Secretary, MNRE, Board of Directors and Senior Officials of MNRE. The CMD lauded the dedicated team of employees of IREDA for their commitment and efforts that made the high level of results possible.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
اِریڈا نے کووڈ سال میں ریکارڈ منافع درج کیا
پی بی ٹی میں 136 فیصد کا اضافہ
30 MAY 2021 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،30مئی، 2021/نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت کے تحت سرکاری شعبے کی قابل تجدید توانائی کے فروغ کی بھارتی ایجنسی (اریڈا) نے مالی سال 21-2020 میں 570 کروڑ روپے کا ابھی تک کا سب سے زیادہ ، ٹیکس سے پہلے کا سالانہ منافع درج کیا ہے۔ اگرچہ یہ سال کووڈ – 19 وبا کے سبب بری طرح متاثر ہوا۔ کمپنی کا پی بی ٹی 20-2019 کے دوران 241 کروڑ روپے تھا۔ کمپنی نے 346 کروڑ روپے کا ٹیکس کے بعد کا منافع (پی اے ٹی) درج کیا تھا۔ جبکہ پچھلے مالی سال میں یہ رقم 215 کروڑ روپے تھی۔ اس طرح 61 فیصد کی بڑے پیمانے پر ترقی ہوئی ہے۔
اریڈا کے بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹرز نے آج منعقد ہ ایک میٹنگ میں مالی سال 21-2020 کے لیے آڈیٹڈ مالی نتائج کو منظوری دے دی۔ ساتھ ہی ساتھ چنوتی بھرے حالات میں ملک کی مجموعی بہتری کی بھی تعریف کی۔
اریڈا کے قرض بک (لون بک)، ایک این بی ایف سی، مارچ 2020 کو 23548 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر 31 مارچ 2021 کو 27854 کروڑ روپے ہو گئی۔ قرض کی فراہمی 8827 کروڑ روپے رہی ، جو کمپنی کی تاریخ کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا تقسیم ہے۔ 31 مارچ ، 2021 تک کمپنی کے کل اثاثوں میں 2995 کروڑ روپے کا اضافہ ہوا جبکہ اس کے مقابلے میں 31 مارچ ، 2020 کو 2521 کروڑ روپے کا اضافہ ہوا۔
مالی سال 20-2019 کے مقابلے میں مالی سال 21-2020 کے لئے سالانہ مالی حصولیابیاں درج ذیل ہیں :
• قرض سے پہلے منافع – 241 کروڑ روپے کے مقابلے میں 570 کروڑ روپے، 136 فیصد اضافہ (اب تک کا سب سے زیادہ)
• قرض کے بعد منافع – 215 کروڑ روپے کے مقابلے میں 346 کروڑ روپے ۔ (61 فیصد کا اضافہ)
• قرض کی فراہمی – 8785کروڑ روپے کے مقابلے میں 8827 کروڑ روپے (اب تک کا دوسرا سب سے زیادہ ترسیل)
• لون بک – 23548 کروڑ روپے کے مقابلے میں 27854 کروڑ روپے۔ (سالانہ اضافہ : اب تک کا سب سے زیادہ اضافہ)
• مجموعی مالیت (خالص مالیت) – 2521 کروڑ روپے کے مقابلے میں 2995 کروڑ روپے ، (19 فیصد کا اضافہ)
• خالص این پی اے میں کمی – 7.18 فیصد کے مقابلے میں 5.61 فیصد (22 فیصد کی کمی )
اس موقعے پر اریڈا کے چیئرمین اور مینیجنگ ڈائریکٹڑز جناب پردیپ کمار داس نے کہا کہ مالی سال 21-2020 کی یہ قابل تعریف حصولیابیاں حکومت ہند کی سرگرم مدد اور رہنمائی کے بغیر ممکن نہیں تھی۔ انہوں نے بجلی ، نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ کا شکریہ ادا کیا کہ انہوں نے لگاتار رہنمائی اور سہولت فراہم کی۔ جناب داس نے سکریٹری، ایم این آر ای، بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹرز اور ایم این آر ای کے اعلیٰ عہدیداروں کی مستقل حمایت پر کمپنی کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ سی ایم ڈی نے ان کے عہد اور کوششوں پر اریڈا ملازمین کی اختصاصی ٹیم کی تعریف کی جس نے اعلیٰ سطح کے نتائج کو ممکن بنایا۔