Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India reports low Daily New Cases of 1.52 Lakh maintaining the continuous trend of declining new cases
Daily New Cases are lowest in last 50 days
With a decrease by 88,416 in last 24 hours, Active Caseload further declines to 20,26,092
Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 18th consecutive day
Recovery Rate further climbs to 91.60%
Daily Positivity Rate at 9.07% continues the streak of less than 10% positivity for 7 continuous days
Testing capacity substantially ramped up- 34.48 Cr total tests conducted so far
More than 21.3 Cr. Vaccine Doses administered so far under Nationwide Vaccination Drive
31 MAY 2021 10:38AM by PIB Delhi
As part of continued decline in the daily new cases, India has reported lowest Daily New Cases in last 50 days with 1.52 Lakh cases.
The country has recorded less than 2 lakh Daily New Cases for 4 continuous days now.
1,52,734 Daily New Cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
India has been witnessing a continuous fall in the active caseload. The Active Caseload has further decreased; 20,26,092 active cases have been reported today.
A net decline of 88,416 is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only 7.22% of the country's total Positive Cases.
India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for the 18th consecutive day. 2,38,022 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
85,288 more recoveries were reported during the last 24 hours as compared to the daily new cases.
Out of the people infected since beginning of the pandemic 2,56,92,342 people have already recovered from COVID-19 &2,38,022 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 91.60%.
A total of 16,83,135 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country and cumulatively India has conducted 34.48 crore tests so far.
While on one side testing has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 9.04% while the Daily Positivity rate has reduced and is at 9.07% today. It has remained less than 10% for 7consecutive days now.
The cumulative number of COVID-19 vaccine doses administered in the country has exceeded 21.31 Cr today under the Nationwide Vaccination Drive.
A total of 21,31,54,129 vaccine doses have been administered through 30,28,295sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
98,67,310
2nd Dose
67,76,644
FLWs
1st Dose
1,55,92,325
2nd Dose
84,97,120
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
1,89,64,595
2nd Dose
10,058
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
6,56,60,693
2nd Dose
1,05,74,441
Over 60 years
1st Dose
5,85,28,448
2nd Dose
1,86,82,495
Total
21,31,54,129

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ভারতে নতুন করে সংক্রমণ হয়েছে ১.৫২ লক্ষ, ক্রমহ্রাসমান প্রবনতা অব্যাহত
দৈনিক নতুন সংক্রমণ গত ৫০ দিনে সবথেকে কম
গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় চিকিৎসাধীন সংক্রমিতের সংখ্যা ৮৮৪১৬ জন কমে হয়েছে ২০,২৬,০৯২
পর পর ১৮ দিন নতুন সংক্রমিতের থেকে আরোগ্য লাভের সংখ্যা বেশি
কোভিড মুক্তির হার বেড়ে হয়েছে ৫১.৬ শতাংশ
পর পর ৭ দিন দৈনিক সংক্রমণের হার ১০ শতাংশের কম, আজ এই হার ৯.০৭
নমুনা পরীক্ষার ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি করা হচ্ছে, এ পর্যন্ত ৩৪.৪৮ কোটি নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে
দেশজুড়ে টিকাকরণ অভিযানে ২১.৩ কোটি টিকার ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে
31 MAY 2021 10:38AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৩১ মে, ২০২১
ভারতে নতুন সংক্রমণের হার ক্রমশ কমছে। গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ১,৫২,৭৩৮ জন নতুন করে সংক্রমিত হয়েছেন। পর পর ৪ দিন ২ লক্ষের কম নতুন করে সংক্রমিত হয়েছেন।
ভারতে সংক্রমিত চিকিৎসাধীনের সংখ্যা ক্রমশ কমছে। গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় চিকিৎসাধীন সংক্রমিতের সংখ্যা ৮৮,৪১৬ জন কমে হয়েছে ২০,২৬,০৯২। দেশে মোট সংক্রমিতের ৭.২২ শতাংশ এই মুহুর্তে চিকিৎসাধীন।
পর পর ১৮ দিন ভারতে নতুন সংক্রমিতের থেকে আরোগ্য লাভের সংখ্যা বেশি। গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ২,৩৮,০২২ জন কোভিড মুক্ত হয়েছেন। এই মহামারীর শুরুর সময় থেকে এ পর্যন্ত ২,৫৬,৯২,৩৪২ জন সুস্থ হয়ে উঠেছেন। দেশে জাতীয় কোভিড মুক্তির হার ৯১.৬ শতাংশ।
গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ১৬,৮৩,১৩৫ টি নমুনা পরীক্ষা করা হয়েছে। দেশে এ পর্যন্ত ৩৩.৪৮ কোটি নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে। এই মুহুর্তে সাপ্তাহিক সংক্রমণের হার ৯.০৪ শতাংশ। অন্যদিকে জাতীয় সংক্রমণের হার ৯.০৭ শতাংশ।
দেশে এ পর্যন্ত ২১,৩১,৫৪,১২৯ টি টিকার ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে। স্বাস্থ্যকর্মীদের মধ্যে ৯৮,৬৭,৩১০ জন টিকার প্রথম ডোজ এবং ৬৭,৭৬,৬৪৪ জন টিকার দ্বিতীয় ডোজ পেয়েছেন। প্রথম সারির করোনা যোদ্ধাদের মধ্যে ১,৫৫,৯২,৩২৫ জন প্রথম ডোজ এবং ৮৪,৯৭,১২০ জন দ্বিতীয় ডোজ পেয়েছেন। যাঁদের বয়স ১৮-৪৪এর মধ্যে তাদের মধ্যে ১,৮৯,৬৪,৫৯৫ জন প্রথম ডোজ এবং ১০,০৫৮ জন দ্বিতীয় ডোজ পেয়েছেন। যাঁদের বয়স ৪৫-৬০ এর মধ্যে তাঁরা প্রথম ডোজ পেয়েছেন ৬,৫৬,৬০,৬৯৩ জন আর দ্বিতীয় ডোজ পেয়েছেন ১,০৫,৭৪,৪৪১ জন। যাঁদের বয়স ৬০এর ওপরে তাঁদের মধ্যে ৫,৮৫,২৮,৪৪৮ জন প্রথম ডোজ এবং ১,৮৬,৮২,৪৯৫ জন দ্বিতীয় ডোজ পেয়েছেন।