Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India reports low Daily New Cases of 1.52 Lakh maintaining the continuous trend of declining new cases
Daily New Cases are lowest in last 50 days
With a decrease by 88,416 in last 24 hours, Active Caseload further declines to 20,26,092
Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 18th consecutive day
Recovery Rate further climbs to 91.60%
Daily Positivity Rate at 9.07% continues the streak of less than 10% positivity for 7 continuous days
Testing capacity substantially ramped up- 34.48 Cr total tests conducted so far
More than 21.3 Cr. Vaccine Doses administered so far under Nationwide Vaccination Drive
31 MAY 2021 10:38AM by PIB Delhi
As part of continued decline in the daily new cases, India has reported lowest Daily New Cases in last 50 days with 1.52 Lakh cases.
The country has recorded less than 2 lakh Daily New Cases for 4 continuous days now.
1,52,734 Daily New Cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
India has been witnessing a continuous fall in the active caseload. The Active Caseload has further decreased; 20,26,092 active cases have been reported today.
A net decline of 88,416 is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only 7.22% of the country's total Positive Cases.
India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for the 18th consecutive day. 2,38,022 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
85,288 more recoveries were reported during the last 24 hours as compared to the daily new cases.
Out of the people infected since beginning of the pandemic 2,56,92,342 people have already recovered from COVID-19 &2,38,022 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 91.60%.
A total of 16,83,135 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country and cumulatively India has conducted 34.48 crore tests so far.
While on one side testing has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 9.04% while the Daily Positivity rate has reduced and is at 9.07% today. It has remained less than 10% for 7consecutive days now.
The cumulative number of COVID-19 vaccine doses administered in the country has exceeded 21.31 Cr today under the Nationwide Vaccination Drive.
A total of 21,31,54,129 vaccine doses have been administered through 30,28,295sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
98,67,310
2nd Dose
67,76,644
FLWs
1st Dose
1,55,92,325
2nd Dose
84,97,120
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
1,89,64,595
2nd Dose
10,058
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
6,56,60,693
2nd Dose
1,05,74,441
Over 60 years
1st Dose
5,85,28,448
2nd Dose
1,86,82,495
Total
21,31,54,129

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
50 நாட்களுக்குப் பிறகு இந்தியாவில் தினசரி கொரோனா பாதிப்பு 1.52 லட்சமாக சரிவு
31 MAY 2021 10:38AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் கொரோனா பாதிப்பு சரிந்து வரும் நிலையில், 50 நாட்களுக்குப் பிறகு, அன்றாட புதிய பாதிப்புகள் 1.52 லட்சமாகக் குறைந்துள்ளது.
தொடர்ந்து நான்காவது நாளாக, தினசரி பாதிப்புகள் இரண்டு லட்சத்திற்கும் குறைவாகப் பதிவாகியுள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 1,52,734 பேர் புதிதாகத் தொற்றுக்கு ஆளாகியுள்ளனர்.
இதேபோல கொரோனா தொற்றுக்கு நம் நாட்டில் சிகிச்சை பெறுவோரின் எண்ணிக்கையும் கணிசமாகக் குறைந்து, 20,26,092 ஆக இன்று பதிவாகியுள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில், சிகிச்சை பெறுவோரின் எண்ணிக்கையில் 88,416 குறைந்துள்ளது. இந்தியாவில் ஏற்பட்ட மொத்த பாதிப்புகளில் தற்போது சிகிச்சை பெறுவோரின் விழுக்காடு வெறும் 7.22% ஆகும்.
தொடர்ந்து 18-வது நாளாக, புதிதாக பாதிக்கப்படுபவர்களை விட, குணமடைவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 2,38,022 பேர் குணமடைந்து வீடு திரும்பினார்கள்.
புதிதாகக் குணமடைந்தவர்களுக்கும், பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களுக்குமான இடைவெளி 85,288 ஆக உள்ளது.
பெருந்தொற்றின் துவக்கம் முதல் இதுவரை குணமடைந்தவர்களின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 2,56,92,342 ஆகும். இதன் மூலம் குணமடைந்தவர்களின் ஒட்டுமொத்த விழுக்காடு, 91.60% ஆக பதிவாகியுள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 16,83,135 பரிசோதனைகளும், இதுவரை இந்தியாவில் மொத்தம் 34.48 கோடி பரிசோதனைகளும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
வாராந்திர தொற்று உறுதி வீதம்‌ 9.04 சதவிகிதமாகவும், தினசரி தொற்று உறுதி வீதம் 9.07 சதவிகிதமாகவும் சரிந்துள்ளது. இந்த விழுக்காடு, ஏழு நாட்களாகத் தொடர்ந்து 10 சதவிகிதத்திற்கும் குறைவாக உள்ளது.
நாடு தழுவிய தடுப்பூசித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இதுவரை 21.31 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமானோருக்கு கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசி செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இன்று காலை 7 மணிக்குக் கிடைத்த முதற்கட்டத் தகவலின்படி, 30,28,295 முகாம்களில், மொத்தம் 21,31,54,129 பேருக்கு தடுப்பூசி போடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1723043