Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India reports low Daily New Cases of 1.52 Lakh maintaining the continuous trend of declining new cases
Daily New Cases are lowest in last 50 days
With a decrease by 88,416 in last 24 hours, Active Caseload further declines to 20,26,092
Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 18th consecutive day
Recovery Rate further climbs to 91.60%
Daily Positivity Rate at 9.07% continues the streak of less than 10% positivity for 7 continuous days
Testing capacity substantially ramped up- 34.48 Cr total tests conducted so far
More than 21.3 Cr. Vaccine Doses administered so far under Nationwide Vaccination Drive
31 MAY 2021 10:38AM by PIB Delhi
As part of continued decline in the daily new cases, India has reported lowest Daily New Cases in last 50 days with 1.52 Lakh cases.
The country has recorded less than 2 lakh Daily New Cases for 4 continuous days now.
1,52,734 Daily New Cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
India has been witnessing a continuous fall in the active caseload. The Active Caseload has further decreased; 20,26,092 active cases have been reported today.
A net decline of 88,416 is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only 7.22% of the country's total Positive Cases.
India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for the 18th consecutive day. 2,38,022 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
85,288 more recoveries were reported during the last 24 hours as compared to the daily new cases.
Out of the people infected since beginning of the pandemic 2,56,92,342 people have already recovered from COVID-19 &2,38,022 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 91.60%.
A total of 16,83,135 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country and cumulatively India has conducted 34.48 crore tests so far.
While on one side testing has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 9.04% while the Daily Positivity rate has reduced and is at 9.07% today. It has remained less than 10% for 7consecutive days now.
The cumulative number of COVID-19 vaccine doses administered in the country has exceeded 21.31 Cr today under the Nationwide Vaccination Drive.
A total of 21,31,54,129 vaccine doses have been administered through 30,28,295sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
98,67,310
2nd Dose
67,76,644
FLWs
1st Dose
1,55,92,325
2nd Dose
84,97,120
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
1,89,64,595
2nd Dose
10,058
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
6,56,60,693
2nd Dose
1,05,74,441
Over 60 years
1st Dose
5,85,28,448
2nd Dose
1,86,82,495
Total
21,31,54,129

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
తగ్గుతున్న కోవిడ్ కేసులు; గత 24 గంటల్లో 1.52 లక్షలు
గత 50 రోజుల్లో అత్యల్ప స్థాయికి రోజువారీ కోవిడ్ కేసులు
గత 24 గంటల్లో చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కేసుల్లో 88,416 తగ్గుదల
ప్రస్తుతం ఇంకా చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారు 20,26,092 మంది
18 రోజులుగా కొత్తకేసులకంటే కోలుకున్నవారే ఎక్కువ
కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం 91.60% కు పెరుగుదల
రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ 9.07%, వారం రోజులుగా 10% లోపే
పరీక్షా సామర్థ్యం పెంపు, ఇప్పటిదాకా దాదాపు 34.48 కోట్ల పరీక్షలు
ఇప్పటిదాకా దేశవ్యాప్తంగా21.3 కోట్ల టీకా డోసులు
31 MAY 2021 10:38AM by PIB Hyderabad
రోజువారీ కొత్త కరోనాకేసులు తగ్గుతూ వస్తుననయి. గత 24 గంటలలో 1.52 లక్షల కొత్త కేసులు నమోదు కాగా ఇది గడిచిన 50 రోజుల్లో అత్యల్క్పం కావటం గమనార్హం. దీంతో, వరుసగా నాలుగో రోజుకూడా రెండు లక్షలలోపే కొత్త కెసులు వచ్చినట్టయింది. నిన్న నమోదైన కేసులు 1,52,734
చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కోవిడ్ బాధితుల సంఖ్య కూడా క్రమంగా తగ్గుతూ వస్తోంది. ప్రస్తుతం చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారు సంఖ్య 20,26,092 కి తగ్గింది. గత 24 గంటలలో నికరంగా 88,416 మంది చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారు తగ్గారు. మొత్తం పాజిటివ్ కేసులలో ప్రస్తుతం చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారి వాటా 7.22% మాత్రమే
దేశంలో కొత్త కోవిడ్ కెసులకంటే కోలుకుంటున్నవారే ఎక్కువగా ఉంటున్నారు. గత 18 రోజులుగా ఇదే ధోరణి కొనసాగుతోంది. గత 24 గంటలలో 2,38,022 మంది కోలుకున్నారు. ఇది అంతకుముందు రోజు కోలుకున్నవారి కంటే 85,288 అధికం
కరోనా సంక్షోభం మొదలైనప్పటినుంచి ఈ వ్యాధి సోకినవారిలో 2,56,92,342 మంది కోలుకున్నారు. వారిలో గడిచిన 24 గంటల్లో కోలుకున్నవారు 2,38,022 మంది, దీంతో మొత్తం కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం 91.60% కి చేరింది.
గత 24 గంటలలో 16,83,135 కరోనా పరీక్షలు జరపగా ఇప్పటిదాకా దేశవ్యాప్తంగా జరిపిన పరీక్షలు 34.48 కోట్లు దాటాయి. పరీక్షల సంఖ్య ఒకవైపు పెరుగుతూ ఉండగా పాజిటివిటీ తగ్గటం మరోవైపు కొనసాగుతోంది. వారపు పాజిటివిటీ 9.04% కాగా ఈరోజు ఇంకా తగ్గి 9.07% గా నమోదైంది. ఇది వరుసగా వారం రోజులుగా 10% లోపే ఉంటూ వస్తోంది.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇచ్చిన కోవిడ్ టీకా డోసుల మొత్తం సంఖ్య ఈ రోజుకు 21.31 కోట్లు దాటింది. ఈ ఉదయం 7 గంటలకు అందిన సమాచారం ప్రకారం 30,28,295 శిబిరాల ద్వారా మొత్తం 21,31,54,129 టీకా డోసుల పంపిణీ జరిగింది. అవి:
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోస్
98,67,310
రెండో డోస్
67,76,644
కోవిడ్ యోధులు
మొదటి డోస్
1,55,92,325
రెండో డోస్
84,97,120
18-44 వయోవర్గం
మొదటి డోస్
1,89,64,595
రెండో డోస్
10,058
45 -60 వయోవర్గం
మొదటి డోస్
6,56,60,693
రెండో డోస్
1,05,74,441
60 పైబడ్డవారు
మొదటి డోస్
5,85,28,448
రెండో డోస్
1,86,82,495
మొత్తం
21,31,54,129