Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India reports low Daily New Cases of 1.52 Lakh maintaining the continuous trend of declining new cases
Daily New Cases are lowest in last 50 days
With a decrease by 88,416 in last 24 hours, Active Caseload further declines to 20,26,092
Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 18th consecutive day
Recovery Rate further climbs to 91.60%
Daily Positivity Rate at 9.07% continues the streak of less than 10% positivity for 7 continuous days
Testing capacity substantially ramped up- 34.48 Cr total tests conducted so far
More than 21.3 Cr. Vaccine Doses administered so far under Nationwide Vaccination Drive
31 MAY 2021 10:38AM by PIB Delhi
As part of continued decline in the daily new cases, India has reported lowest Daily New Cases in last 50 days with 1.52 Lakh cases.
The country has recorded less than 2 lakh Daily New Cases for 4 continuous days now.
1,52,734 Daily New Cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
India has been witnessing a continuous fall in the active caseload. The Active Caseload has further decreased; 20,26,092 active cases have been reported today.
A net decline of 88,416 is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only 7.22% of the country's total Positive Cases.
India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for the 18th consecutive day. 2,38,022 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
85,288 more recoveries were reported during the last 24 hours as compared to the daily new cases.
Out of the people infected since beginning of the pandemic 2,56,92,342 people have already recovered from COVID-19 &2,38,022 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 91.60%.
A total of 16,83,135 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country and cumulatively India has conducted 34.48 crore tests so far.
While on one side testing has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 9.04% while the Daily Positivity rate has reduced and is at 9.07% today. It has remained less than 10% for 7consecutive days now.
The cumulative number of COVID-19 vaccine doses administered in the country has exceeded 21.31 Cr today under the Nationwide Vaccination Drive.
A total of 21,31,54,129 vaccine doses have been administered through 30,28,295sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
98,67,310
2nd Dose
67,76,644
FLWs
1st Dose
1,55,92,325
2nd Dose
84,97,120
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
1,89,64,595
2nd Dose
10,058
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
6,56,60,693
2nd Dose
1,05,74,441
Over 60 years
1st Dose
5,85,28,448
2nd Dose
1,86,82,495
Total
21,31,54,129

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଭାରତରେ ଦୈନିକ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଚାଲିଛି ଏବଂ ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ରହିଛି ୧.୫୨ ଲକ୍ଷ
ଦୈନିକ ନୂଆ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ୫୦ ଦିନରେ ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ କରୋନା ମାମଲାରେ ୮୮,୪୧୬ ହ୍ରାସ ହୋଇ ମୋଟ ସକ୍ରି୍ରୟ ମାମଲା ୨୦,୨୬,୦୯୨କୁ ହ୍ରାସ
କ୍ରମାାଗତ ୧୮ ଦିନ ଧରି ଦୈନିକ ସୁସ୍ଥଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଦୈନିକ ସଂକ୍ରମଣକୁ ପଛରେ ପକାଇଛି
ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାର ପୁଣି ୯୧.୬୦%କୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି
ଦୈନିକ ପଜିଟିଭିଟି ହାର ୯.୦୭% ରହିଛି, କ୍ରମାାଗତ ୭ ଦିନ ଧରି ଏହା ୧୦% ତଳେ ରହିଛି
ଟେଷ୍ଟିଂ କ୍ଷମତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି ଏବଂ ମୋଟ ୩୪.୪୮ କୋଟି ଟେଷ୍ଟ ହୋଇଛି
ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଚାଲିଥିବା ଟିକାକରଣ ଅଭିଯାନରେ ମୋଟ ୨୧.୩ କୋଟି ଡୋଜରୁ ଅଧିକ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି
31 MAY 2021 10:38AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଦେଶରେ ଦୈନିକ କରୋନା ସଂକ୍ରମଣ କ୍ରମାଗତ ଭାବେ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇ ଚାଲିଛି ଏବଂ ୫୦ ଦିନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ୧.୫୨ ଲକ୍ଷ ନୂଆ ମାମଲା ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଦେଶରେ କ୍ରମାଗତ ଚତୁର୍ଥ ଦିନରେ ଦୈନିକ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ୨ ଲକ୍ଷ ତଳେ ରହିଛି ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୧,୫୨,୭୩୪ ନୂଆ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଛି ।
ସକ୍ରିୟ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ଦେଶରେ କ୍ରମାଗତ ଭାବେ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଉଛି । ସକ୍ରିୟ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ଆଜି ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇ ୨୦,୨୬,୦୯୨ ରହିଛି ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲାରେ ୮୮,୪୧୬ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି ଏବଂ ଦେଶର ମୋଟ ପଜିଟିଭ ମାମଲାର ୭.୨୨% ରହିଛି ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ।
କ୍ରମାଗତ ୧୮ ଦିନରେ ଦୈନିକ କରୋନାରୁ ସୁସ୍ଥଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଦୈନିକ ସଂକ୍ରମଣକୁ ପଛରେ ପକାଇଛି । ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ ୨,୩୮,୦୨୨ ଜଣ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦୈନିକ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ତୁଳନାରେ ୮୫,୨୮୮ ଜଣ ଅଧିକ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଦେଶରେ କରୋନା ମହାମାରୀ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବା ପରଠାରୁ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ରୁ ଏ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ୨,୫୬,୯୨,୩୪୨ ଜଣ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୨,୩୮,୦୨୨ ଜଣ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏହା ଫଳରେ ଦେଶରେ ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାର ଏବେ ରହିଛି ୯୧.୬୦% ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ ୧୬,୮୩,୧୩୫ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଭାରତରେ ମୋଟ ୩୪.୪୮ କୋଟି ଟେଷ୍ଟ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଦେଶରେ ଟେଷ୍ଟିଂ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ସାପ୍ତାହିକ ପଜିଟିଭିିଟି ହାର କ୍ରମାଗତ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଉଥିବା ପରିଲକ୍ଷିତ ହୋଇଛି । ଏବେ ସାପ୍ତାହିକ ପଜିଟିଭିଟି ହାର ୯.୦୪% ରହିଛି । ଦୈନିକ ପଜିଟିଭିଟି ହାର ମଧ୍ୟ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇ ଆଜି ୯.୦୭% ରହିଛି । କ୍ରମାଗତ ସପ୍ତମ ଦିନରେ ଏହା ୧୦% ତଳେ ରହିଛି ।
ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଚାଲିଥିବା ଟିକାକରଣ ଅଭିଯାନରେ ଏ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ୨୧.୩୧ କୋଟି ଡୋଜରୁ ଅଧିକ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇପାରିଛି ।
ଆଜି ସକାଳ ୭ଟା ସୁଦ୍ଧା ୩୦,୨୮,୨୯୫ ସେସନରେ ମୋଟ ୨୧,୩୧,୫୪,୧୨୯ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
HCWs
1st Dose
98,67,310
2nd Dose
67,76,644
FLWs
1st Dose
1,55,92,325
2nd Dose
84,97,120
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
1,89,64,595
2nd Dose
10,058
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
6,56,60,693
2nd Dose
1,05,74,441
Over 60 years
1st Dose
5,85,28,448
2nd Dose
1,86,82,495
Total
21,31,54,129