Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Use, Disinfect & Reuse PPEs, Masks, thanks to Vajra Kavach
“PPE, N95 Masks will get Disinfected in a few Minutes, Viral Load Reduction by 99.999%”
“Environment-friendly solution, reduces biomedical waste generation”
31 MAY 2021 1:46PM by PIB Mumbai
A product aptly named Vajra Kavach removes the scourge of viral particles from equipment used by our Corona warriors. Yes, the disinfection system, developed by Mumbai-based startup Indra Water, removes any possible traces of the disease-causing SARS-Cov-2 virus from Personal Protective Equipment, N95 masks, coats, gloves and gowns. It thus enables reuse of PPEs and other materials used by healthcare workers. It thus protects not only them, but our environment too, by helping reduce biomedical waste generation. It is also making personal protective equipment more available, affordable, and accessible.
“Your Material will get Disinfected in a few Minutes”
What makes this even more useful is that the disinfection is done in just a few minutes. The system is being manufactured at Indra Water’s factory at Bhiwandi in Mumbai, from where it is delivered to hospitals.
Factory at Bhiwandi
Viral Load is reduced by One Lakh times
“Our system is able to achieve a 1,00,000-fold reduction in the number of microorganisms; in scientific terms, tests showed that we got 5 log (99.999%) reduction of viruses and bacteria”, informs a proud Abhijit VVR., one of the cofounders of Indra Water. ‘Log reduction’ is a term used to signify the relative number of living microbes that are eliminated after a process such as disinfection.
The validation and testing of the system was done by the Department of Biosciences & Bioengineering at IIT Bombay. “Vajra Kavach went through a very long trial and testing process. It was tested with Escherichia virus MS2 (a single-stranded RNA virus and a well-known surrogate of human respiratory viruses such as influenza virus and coronavirus) and E.coli strain C3000. Full loads of the virus and bacteria samples were placed on a PPE. The PPE was then placed inside the Vajra Kavach. After the disinfection cycle time, the PPE was removed and the sample was rechecked to assess the growth rate and log reduction of the virus.” Abhijit informs that the system employs a multistage disinfection process consisting of advanced oxidation, corona discharge and UV-C light spectrum to inactivate the viruses, bacteria, and other microbial strains present on the PPE, achieving more than 99.999% efficiency.
The Idea of Vajra Kavach
Abhijit told PIB how the product took root from a simple yet powerful and frugal idea of reusing rather than disposing. “The idea of Vajra Kavach was conceived during the nation-wide lockdown in March 2020. We began to think about what exactly we could do to help the country fight the pandemic. We realized there was a huge demand for PPE Kits and N95 masks and the nation was struggling to provide our healthcare workers with the necessary medical requirements. That is when we came up with an idea – a simple disinfection process that enables our Corona Warriors to reuse their masks and PPEs.”
Vajra Kavach being launched by Ms. Pamela Satpathy, Commissioner of Greater Warangal Municipal Corporation, Govt. of Telangana in collaboration with ASCI (Administrative Staff College of India) at GWMC office in Warangal, Telangana.
From Idea to Implementation
To implement the idea, Indra Water modified its water purification technology and came up with the totally indigenous disinfection system, says Abhijit. “Every component used in the manufacturing of this disinfection system is made in India. Nothing is procured from outside.”
Indra Water was set up with the Department of Science & Technology’s NIDHI-PRAYAS grant (through Society for Innovation and Entrepreneurship, IIT Bombay) for coming up with innovations in the water sector. Indra Water is one among the 51 startups which were funded and supported under Centre for Augmenting WAR with COVID-19 Health Crisis (CAWACH), an initiative by National Science & Technology Entrepreneurship Development Board (NSTEDB), Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India.
Healthcare Workers find it Very Useful, New Version on the Way
“Vajra Kavach’s UV disinfection of PPE is elegant, user friendly and convenient. The system is adequate for our 25-bed Covid Care Center. It will help us use fewer PPEs,” says Doctor Nisha Shah, Chief Medical Officer, IIT Bombay Hospital. Mumbai’s Cama Hospital, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Hospital, St. George Hospital are some other hospitals in Mumbai where Vajra Kavach disinfection system has been installed. A hospital in Warangal has also got one, says Abhijit. “Around 10 Vajra Kavach systems have already been installed in various hospitals in Mumbai. After talking to a lot of health care workers, we came to know that the system is being used by them to disinfect not only N95 masks and PPE kits, but also lab coats, masks, aprons, face shields, stationery material in the ICU, basic medical equipment, gears and other medical cloth materials as well.
Abhijit informs that they are now coming up with a second version – compact and more user-friendly. “Since the PPE Kit is big in size, we had to provide enough room for it in the system. However, we are planning to make the system compact.”
Indra Water is a 20-member startup whose core area is treatment and disinfection of wastewater discharged from apartments, industry, factories, etc. The firm can be contacted at contact@indrawater.com.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
वज्र कवच के जरिए उपयोग के बाद पीपीई एवं मास्क को संक्रमण रहित बनाने और उनके दोबारा उपयोग की सुविधा संभव
"पीपीई, एन95 मास्क कुछ ही मिनटों में संक्रमण रहित हो जायेंगे, वायरल लोड में 99.999% की कमी होगी"
"पर्यावरण के अनुकूल उपाय, जैव - चिकित्सीय अपशिष्ट के उत्पादन में कमी लाएगा"
31 MAY 2021 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
वज्र कवच नाम का एक उत्पाद हमारे कोरोना योद्धाओं द्वारा उपयोग में लाए जाने वाले उपकरणों से वायरल कणों के संकट को दूर करता है। जी हां, मुंबई स्थित स्टार्टअप इंद्रा वाटर द्वारा विकसित यह कीटाणु शोधन प्रणाली व्यक्तिगत सुरक्षा उपकरण (पर्सनल प्रोटेक्शन इक्विपमेंट), एन 95 मास्क, कोट, दस्ताने और गाउन से बीमारी पैदा करने वाले सार्स – कोव -2 वायरस के किसी भी संभावित निशान को मिटा देती है। इस प्रकार, यह प्रणाली स्वास्थ्यकर्मियों द्वारा उपयोग में लाए जाने वाले पीपीई और अन्य सामग्रियों के दोबारा उपयोग को संभव बनाती है। इस प्रकार यह प्रणाली न केवल स्वास्थ्यकर्मियों, बल्कि जैव चिकित्सीय अपशिष्ट के उत्पादन में कमी लाकर हमारे पर्यावरण को भी सुरक्षित करने में मदद करती है। यह प्रणाली व्यक्तिगत सुरक्षा उपकरणों को अधिक उपलब्ध, किफायती और सुलभ भी बना रही है।
"आपकी सामग्री कुछ ही मिनटों में संक्रमण रहित हो जाएगी"
जो बात इसे बेहद उपयोगी बनाती है वो यह कि इसके जरिए कीटाणुशोधन का काम कुछ ही मिनटों में हो जाता है। इस प्रणाली का निर्माण मुंबई के भिवंडी स्थित इंद्रा वाटर के कारखाने में किया जा रहा है, जहां से इसे अस्पतालों में पहुंचाया जाता है।
भिवंडी स्थित कारखाना
वायरल लोड में एक लाख गुणा कमी
इंद्रा वाटर के सह-संस्थापकों में से एक अभिजीत वीवीआर गर्व से बताते हैं कि "हमारी प्रणाली सूक्ष्मजीवों की संख्या में 1,00,000 गुणा कमी लाने में सक्षम है। वैज्ञानिक शब्दों में, परीक्षणों से पता चला है कि हमने वायरस और बैक्टीरिया में 5 लॉग (99.999%) रिडक्शन हासिल की है।” 'लॉग रिडक्शन' एक ऐसा शब्द है जिसका इस्तेमाल जीवित रोगाणुओं, जोकि कीटाणु शोधन जैसी प्रक्रिया के बाद खत्म हो जाते हैं, की सापेक्ष संख्या को दर्शाने के लिए किया जाता है।
इस प्रणाली का सत्यापन और परीक्षण आईआईटी बॉम्बे के बायोसाइंसेज और बायोइंजीनियरिंग विभाग द्वारा किया गया। “वज्र कवच सत्यापन और परीक्षण की एक बहुत लंबी प्रक्रिया से गुजरा। इसका एस्चेरिचिया वायरस एमएस2 (एकल-स्ट्रेन वाला आरएनए वायरस और इन्फ्लूएंजा वायरस एवं कोरोनावायरस जैसे मानव श्वसन तंत्र को नुकसान पहुंचाने वाले वायरस का एक प्रसिद्ध समकक्ष) और ई.कोली स्ट्रेन सी3000 के साथ परीक्षण किया गया। एक पीपीई पर वायरस और बैक्टीरिया के नमूनों का पूरा भार रखा गया। इसके बाद उस पीपीई को वज्र कवच के अंदर रखा गया। कीटाणुशोधन चक्र के समय के बाद, पीपीई को बाहर निकाला गया और वायरस की वृद्धि दर और लॉग रिडक्शन का आकलन करने के लिए नमूने की फिर से जांच की गई।” अभिजीत ने बताया कि इस प्रणाली में पीपीई पर मौजूद वायरस, बैक्टीरिया और अन्य माइक्रोबियल स्ट्रेन को निष्क्रिय करने के लिए उन्नत ऑक्सीकरण, कोरोना डिस्चार्ज और यूवी-सी लाइट स्पेक्ट्रम से युक्त कई चरणों वाली एक कीटाणुशोधन प्रक्रिया का इस्तेमाल किया जाता है, जिससे 99.999% से अधिक दक्षता हासिल होती है।
वज्र कवच का विचार
अभिजीत ने पीआईबी को बताया कि कैसे इस उत्पाद का विचार फेंकने के बजाय दोबारा उपयोग के एक सरल लेकिन शक्तिशाली और मितव्ययी सोच से निकला। “वज्र कवच की परिकल्पना मार्च 2020 में देशव्यापी लॉकडाउन के दौरान की गई थी। हमने यह सोचना शुरू किया कि इस महामारी से लड़ने में देश की मदद करने के लिए हम वास्तव में क्या कर सकते हैं। हमने महसूस किया कि पीपीई किट और एन95 मास्क की भारी मांग है और देश हमारे स्वास्थ्यकर्मियों को आवश्यक चिकित्सा उपकरण प्रदान करने के लिए संघर्ष कर रहा है। तभी हमारे जेहन में एक विचार आया– एक सरल कीटाणुशोधन प्रक्रिया जो हमारे कोरोना योद्धाओं को अपने मास्क और पीपीई का दोबारा उपयोग करने में सक्षम बनाए।”
एएससीआई (एडमिनिस्ट्रेटिव स्टाफ कॉलेज ऑफ इंडिया) के सहयोग से तेलंगाना के वारंगल स्थित जीडब्ल्यूएमसी कार्यालय मेंग्रेटर वारंगल नगर निगम, तेलंगाना सरकार की आयुक्त सुश्री पामेला सत्पथी द्वारा वज्र कवच का शुभारंभ।
विचार से क्रियान्वन तक
अभिजीत बताते हैं किइस विचार को लागू करने के लिए, इंद्रा वाटर ने अपनी जल शोधन तकनीक को संशोधित किया और पूरी तरह से एक स्वदेशी कीटाणुशोधन प्रणाली को अपनाया। उन्होंने कहा कि “इस कीटाणुशोधन प्रणाली के निर्माण में उपयोग किया जाने वाला प्रत्येक अवयव भारत में बना है। बाहर से कुछ भी नहीं मंगवाया गया है।"
इंद्रा वाटर की स्थापना पानी के क्षेत्र में नवाचारों के साथ उतरने के लिए विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के निधि-प्रयास अनुदान (सोसाइटी फॉर इनोवेशन एंड एंटरप्रेन्योरशिप, आईआईटी बॉम्बे के जरिए) से की गई थी। इंद्रा वाटर उन 51 स्टार्टअप में से एक है, जिन्हें सेंटर फॉर ऑगमेंटिंग वॉर विथ कोविड -19 हेल्थ क्राइसिस (सीएडब्ल्यूएसीएच) के तहत वित्त पोषित और समर्थित किया गया था, जोकि राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी उद्यमिता विकास बोर्ड (एनएसटीईडीबी), विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी), भारत सरकारकी एक पहल है।
स्वास्थ्यकर्मी इसे बहुत उपयोगी पाते हैं, नया संस्करण जल्द ही
आईआईटी बॉम्बे अस्पताल की मुख्य चिकित्सा अधिकारी डॉक्टर निशा शाह कहती हैं कि “वज्र कवच का पीपीई का यूवी कीटाणुशोधन प्रणाली सुरूचिपूर्ण, उपयोगकर्ता के अनुकूल और सुविधाजनक है। यह प्रणाली हमारे 25 बिस्तरों वाले कोविड केयर सेंटर के लिए पर्याप्त है। यह हमें कम पीपीई का उपयोग करने में मदद करेगा। ”मुंबई का कामा अस्पताल, छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज अस्पताल, सेंट जॉर्ज अस्पताल जैसे मुंबई के कुछ अन्य अस्पताल हैं जहां वज्र कवच कीटाणुशोधन प्रणाली स्थापित की गई है। अभिजीत बताते हैं कि वारंगल के एक अस्पताल में भी यह प्रणाली स्थापित है। “मुंबई के विभिन्न अस्पतालों में लगभग 10 वज्र कवच पहले ही स्थापित किए जा चुके हैं। बहुत सारे स्वास्थ्यकर्मियों से बात करने के बाद, हमें पता चला कि उनके द्वारा इस प्रणाली का उपयोग न केवल N95 मास्क और पीपीईकिट को संक्रमण रहित बनाने, बल्कि आईसीयू में लैब कोट, मास्क, एप्रन, फेस शील्ड, स्टेशनरी सामग्री को और बुनियादी चिकित्सा उपकरण, गियर और अन्य चिकित्सा कपड़ा सामग्रियों को भी संक्रमण रहित करने के लिए किया जा रहा है।”
अभिजीत ने बताया कि वे अब इस प्रणाली का एक दूसरा संस्करण लेकर आ रहे हैं - कॉम्पैक्ट और उपयोगकर्ता के अधिक अनुकूल। “चूंकि पीपीई किट आकार में बड़ी होती है, इसलिए हमें अपनी प्रणाली में इसके लिए पर्याप्त जगह उपलब्ध करानी थी। हालांकि, हम इस प्रणाली को कॉम्पैक्ट बनाने की योजना बना रहे हैं।"
इंद्रा वाटर एक 20-सदस्यीय स्टार्टअप है जिसका मुख्य काम अपार्टमेंट, उद्योग, कारखानों आदि से निकलने वाले अपशिष्ट जल का शोधन और उसे कीटाणु रहित बनाना है। इस फर्म से contact@indrawater.com के जरिए संपर्क किया जा सकता है।