Ministry of Science & Technology
Scientists develop efficient Artificial Synaptic Network that Mimics Human Brain
31 MAY 2021 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have fabricated a device that can mimic human brain cognitive actions and is more efficient than conventional techniques in emulating artificial intelligence, thus enhancing the computational speed and power consumption efficiency.
Artificial intelligence is now a part of our daily lives, starting from email filters and smart replies in communication to helping battle the Covid-19 pandemic. But AI can do much more such as facilitate self-driving autonomous vehicles, augmented reality for healthcare, drug discovery, big data handling, real-time pattern/image recognition, solving real-world problems, and so on. These can be realised with the help of a neuromorphic device which can mimic the human brain synapse to bring about brain-inspired efficient computing ability. The human brain comprises of nearly a hundred billion neurons consisting of axons and dendrites. These neurons massively interconnect with each other via axons and dendrites, forming colossal junctions called synapse. This complex bio-neural network is believed to give rise to superior cognitive abilities.
Software-based artificial neural networks (ANN) can be seen defeating humans in games (AlphaGo and AlphaZero) or helping handle the Covid-19 situation. However, the power-hungry (in megawatts) von Neumann computer architecture slows down ANNs performance due to the available serial processing while the brain does the job via parallel processing consuming just 20 W. It is estimated that the brain consumes 20% of the total body energy. From the calory conversion (https://hypertextbook.com/facts/2001/JacquelineLing.shtml), it amounts to 20 watts. While the conventional computing platforms consume megawatts, i.e., 10 lakh watts of energy, to mimic basic human cognition.
To overcome this bottleneck, a hardware-based solution involves an artificial synaptic device that, unlike transistors, could emulate the functions of human brain synapse. Scientists had long been trying to develop a synaptic device that can mimic complex psychological behaviors without the aid of external supporting (CMOS) circuits.
To address this challenge, Scientists from Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research, Bengaluru, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology, Government of India, devised a novel approach of fabricating an artificial synaptic network (ASN) resembling the biological neural network via a simple self-forming method (the device structure is formed by itself while heating). This work has been recently published in the journal ‘Materials Horizons’.
Aiming to develop a synaptic device for neuromorphic applications with a humble fabrication method, the JNCASR team explored a material system mimicking neuronal bodies and axonal network connectivity much like the biological system. In order to realize such a structure, they found that a self-forming process was easy, scalable, and cost-effective.
In their research JNCASR team dewetted Silver (Ag) metal to form branched islands and nanoparticles with nanogap separations to resemble bio neurons and neurotransmitters where dewetting is a process of rupture of continuous film into disconnected/isolated islands or spherical particles. With such an architecture, several higher-order cognitive activities are emulated. The fabricated artificial synaptic network (ASN) consisted of Silver (Ag) agglomerates network separated by nanogaps filled with isolated nanoparticles. They found that dewetting Ag film at a higher temperature resulted in the formation of island structures separated by nanogaps resembling the bio-neural network.
Using programmed electrical signals as a real-world stimulus, this hierarchical structure emulated various learning activities such as short-term memory (STM), long-term memory (LTM), potentiation, depression, associative learning, interest-based learning, supervision, etc. impression of supervision. Synaptic fatigue due to excessive learning and its self-recovery was also mimicked. Remarkably, all these behaviors were emulated in a single material system without the aid of external CMOS circuits. A prototype kit has been developed to emulate Pavlov’s dog behavior which demonstrates the potential of this device towards neuromorphic artificial intelligence. By organizing a nanomaterial resembling the biological neural substance, the JNCASR team has moved a step further in accomplishing advanced neuromorphic artificial intelligence.
Nature has had an incredible amount of time and diversity to engineer ever new forms and functions through evolution. Learning and emulating new processes, technologies, materials and devices from the nature and biology are the important pathways to the significant advances of the future which will increasingly integrate the worlds of the living with the man-made technologies,” said Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.
Figure: Scanning electron microscope image of the artificial synaptic network device resembling a bio-neural network. Associative learning is demonstrated by emulating Pavlov’s dog, where post-training the dog salivates by hearing the bell.
Publication link:
(https://doi.org/10.1039/D0MH01037E)

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
वैज्ञानिकों ने मानव मस्तिष्क की नकल करने वाला कुशल आर्टिफिशियल सिनैप्टिक नेटवर्क विकसित किया
31 MAY 2021 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिकों ने एक ऐसा उपकरण बनाया है जो मानव मस्तिष्क की ज्ञान से संबंधित क्रियाओं की नकल कर सकता है और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस की तरह काम करने में पारंपरिक तकनीकों की तुलना में अधिक कुशल है, इस प्रकार कम्प्यूटेशनल गति और ऊर्जा की खपत दक्षता को बढ़ाता है।
आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस अब हमारे दैनिक जीवन का एक हिस्सा है, जो ईमेल फिल्टर और संचार में स्मार्ट जवाबों से प्रारंभ होकर कोविड-19 महामारी से लड़ने में सहायता करता है। लेकिन आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस सेल्फ-ड्राइविंग ऑटोनॉमस व्हीकल्स, स्वास्थ्य सेवा के लिए संवर्धित रियलिटी, ड्रग डिस्कवरी, बिग डेटा हैंडलिंग, रियल-टाइम पैटर्न/ इमेज पहचान, रियल-वर्ल्ड की समस्याओं को हल करने जैसा बहुत कुछ कर सकता है। इनका अहसास एक न्यूरोमॉर्फिक उपकरण की सहायता से किया जा सकता है जो मस्तिष्क से प्रेरित कुशल कंप्यूटिंग क्षमता प्राप्ति के लिए मानव मस्तिष्क ढांचे की नकल कर सकता है। मानव मस्तिष्क में लगभग सौ अरब न्यूरॉन्स होते हैं जिनमें अक्षतंतु और डेंड्राइट होते हैं। ये न्यूरॉन्स बड़े पैमाने पर एक दूसरे के साथ अक्षतंतु और डेंड्राइट के माध्यम से जुड़ते हैं, जो सिनैप्स नामक विशाल जंक्शन बनाते हैं। माना जाता है कि यह जटिल जैव-तंत्रिका नेटवर्क ज्ञान संबंधी बेहतर क्षमताएं देता है।
सॉफ्टवेयर-आधारित कृत्रिम तंत्रिका नेटवर्क (एएनएन) को खेलों (अल्फागो और अल्फाज़ेरो) में मनुष्यों को हराते हुए या कोविड -19 स्थिति को संभालने में मदद करते हुए देखा जा सकता है। लेकिन पावर-हंग्री (मेगावाट में) वॉन न्यूमैन कंप्यूटर आर्किटेक्चर उपलब्ध सीरियल प्रोसेसिंग के कारण एएनएन के प्रदर्शन को धीमा कर देता है, जबकि मस्तिष्क समानांतर प्रसंस्करण के माध्यम से केवल 20 वाट्स की खपत करता है। यह अनुमान लगाया गया है कि मस्तिष्क शरीर की ऊर्जा का कुल का 20% खपत करता है। कैलोरी के रूपांतरण (https://hypertextbook.com/facts/2001/JacquelineLing.shtml) से यह 20 वाट है जबकि परंपरागत कंप्यूटिंग प्लेटफॉर्म बुनियादी मानव ज्ञान की नकल करने के लिए मेगावाट, यानी 10 लाख वाट ऊर्जा की खपत करते हैं।
इस बाधा को दूर करने के लिएएक हार्डवेयर आधारित समाधान में एक कृत्रिम सिनैप्टिक उपकरण शामिल होता है, जो ट्रांजिस्टर के विपरीत, मानव मस्तिष्क सिनैप्स के कार्यों का अनुकरण कर सकता है। वैज्ञानिक लंबे समय से एक सिनैप्टिक डिवाइस विकसित करने का प्रयास कर रहे थे जो बाहरी सपोर्टिंग (सीएमओएस) सर्किट की सहायता के बिना जटिल मनोवैज्ञानिक व्यवहारों की नकल कर सकता है।
इस चुनौती के समाधान के लिए भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के अंतर्गत काम करने वाली स्वायत्त संस्था जवाहरलाल नेहरू सेंटर फॉर एडवांस्ड साइंटिफिक रिसर्च (जेएनसीएएसआर), बेंगलुरु के वैज्ञानिकों ने एक सरल स्व-निर्माण विधि के माध्यम से (उपकरण संरचना गर्म करते समय स्वयं द्वारा बनाई जाती है) जैविक तंत्रिका नेटवर्क जैसा एक कृत्रिम सिनैप्टिक नेटवर्क (एएसएन) बनाने का एक नया दृष्टिकोण तैयार किया। यह उपलब्धि ‘मेटिरियल्स होराइजन्स‘ पत्रिका में हाल में प्रकाशित हुई है।
फैब्रिकेशन विधि से न्यूरोमॉर्फिक एप्लीकेशनों के लिए एक सिनैप्टिक उपकरण विकसित करने के उद्देश्य सेजेएनसीएएसआर की टीम ने जैविक प्रणाली की तरह न्यूरोनल निकायों और एक्सोनल नेटवर्क कनेक्टिविटी की नकल करने वाली मेटिरियल सिस्टम की खोज की। ऐसी संरचना साकार करने के लिए उन्होंने पाया कि एक स्व-निर्माण प्रक्रिया आसान, मापनीय और लागत प्रभावी थी।
अपने शोध में जेएनसीएएसआर टीम ने सिल्वर (एजी) धातु को शाखायुक्त द्वीपों और नैनोकणों को नैनोगैप पृथक्कीकरण के साथ जैव न्यूरॉन्स और न्यूरोट्रांसमीटर के समान बनाने के लिए तैयार किया जहां डीवेटिंग डिस्कनेक्ट/पृथक द्वीपों या गोलाकार कणों में फिल्म के टूटने की प्रक्रिया निरंतर होती है। ऐसे आर्किटेक्चर के साथ उच्च किस्म की अनेक ज्ञानात्मक गतिविधियों का अनुकरण किया जाता है। फैब्रिकेटेड कृत्रिम सिनैप्टिक नेटवर्क (एएसएन) में सिल्वर (एजी) एग्लोमेरेट्स नेटवर्क शामिल हैं, जो अलग-अलग नैनोकणों से भरे नैनोगैप्स द्वारा पृथक किया गया है। उन्होंने पाया कि उच्च तापमान पर एजी फिल्म को गीला करने से जैव-तंत्रिका नेटवर्क से मिलते-जुलते नैनोगैप्स द्वारा अलग किए गए द्वीप संरचनाओं का निर्माण हुआ।
प्रोग्राम किए गए विद्युत संकेतों का एक रियल वर्ल्ड स्टिमुलस के रूप में उपयोग करते हुए इस वर्गीकृत संरचना ने सीखने की विभिन्न गतिविधियों जैसे कि अल्पकालिक स्मृति (एसटीएम), दीर्घकालिक स्मृति (एलटीएम), क्षमता, अवसाद, सहयोगी शिक्षा, रुचि-आधारित शिक्षा, पर्यवेक्षण का अनुकरण किया। अत्यधिक सीखने के कारण सिनैप्टिक थकान और इसकी आत्म-सुधार की भी नकल की गई। उल्लेखनीय रूप से इन सभी व्यवहारों का अनुसरण एकल मेटिरियल सिस्टम में बाहरी सीएमओएस सर्किट की सहायता के बिना किया गया था। पावलोव के कुत्ते के व्यवहार का अनुकरण करने के लिए एक प्रोटोटाइप किट विकसित की गई है जो न्यूरोमॉर्फिक आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस के प्रति इस उपकरण की क्षमता को दिखाती है। जेएनसीएएसआर टीम ने जैविक तंत्रिका पदार्थ जैसी एक नैनोमटेरियल का आयोजन करके उन्नत न्यूरोमॉर्फिक आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस को पूरा करने में आगे कदम बढ़ाया है।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा ने कहा कि प्रकृति के पास विकास के माध्यम से नए रूपों और कार्यों को करने के लिए असाधारण समय और विविधता है। प्रकृति और जीव विज्ञान से नई प्रक्रियाओं, प्रौद्योगिकियों, सामग्रियों और उपकरणों को सीखना और अनुकरण करना भविष्य की महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति के लिए महत्वपूर्ण मार्ग है जो मानव निर्मित प्रौद्योगिकियों के साथ जीवन से भरी दुनिया को तेजी से एकीकृत करेंगे।
कृत्रिम सिनैप्टिक नेटवर्क डिवाइस की इलेक्ट्रॉन माइक्रोस्कोप छवि की स्कैनिंग बायो-न्यूरल नेटवर्क के समान है जैसा कि पावलोव के कुत्ते का अनुकरण करके सहयोग शिक्षा का प्रदर्शन किया जाता है, जहां प्रशिक्षण के बाद कुत्ता घंटी सुनकर लार टपकाता है।
प्रकाशन लिंक:
(https://doi.org/10.1039/D0MH01037E)