Ministry of Finance
Accounts of the Union Government of India (Provisional/Unaudited) for the Financial Year 2020-21
31 MAY 2021 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Accounts of the Union Government of India (Provisional/Unaudited) for the Financial Year 2020-21 has been consolidated and reports published. The highlights are given below:-
The Government of India has received Rs. 16,89,720 crore (105.50% of corresponding RE 20-21 of Total Receipts) during 2020-21 comprising Rs 14,24,035 crore Tax Revenue (Net to Centre), Rs. 2,08,059 crore of Non Tax Revenue and Rs. 57,626 crore of Non Debt Capital Receipts. Non Debt Capital Receipts consists of Recovery of Loans (Rs. 19,729 crore) and Disinvestment Proceeds (Rs. 37,897 crore).
Rs. 5,94,997 crore has been transferred to State Governments as Devolution of Share of Taxes by Government of India upto this period which is Rs. 55,680 crore lower than the previous year.
Total Expenditure incurred by Government of India is Rs. 35,11,181 crore (101.76% of corresponding RE 20-21), out of which Rs. 30,86,360 crore is on Revenue Account and Rs 4,24,821 crore is on Capital Account. Out of the Total Revenue Expenditure, Rs. 6,82,079 crore is on account of Interest Payments and Rs 6,89,545 crore is on account of Major Subsidies.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਮਾਲੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2020—21 ਲਈ (ਆਰਜ਼ੀ / ਗ਼ੈਰ ਆਡਿਟ) ਖਾਤੇ
31 MAY 2021 5:06PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਮਾਲੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2020—21 (ਆਰਜ਼ੀ / ਗ਼ੈਰ ਆਡਿਟ) ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਸਾਲੀਡੇਟ ਕਰਕੇ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸਿ਼ਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ । ਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਈਆਂ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੀਆਂ ਹਨ ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 1689720 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਮਾਲੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2020—21 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ (ਕੁੱਲ 2020—21 ਦੇ ਰਿਵਾਈਜ਼ਡ ਐਸਟੀਮੇਟ ਜਾਂ ਕੁੱਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ 105.50 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ) । 2020—21 ਮਾਲੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ 1424035 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਟੈਕਸ ਮਾਲੀਆ (ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੂੰ ਕੁੱਲ ) ਰੁਪਏ 208059 ਕਰੋੜ ਦਾ ਗ਼ੈਰ ਟੈਕਸ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਅਤੇ 57626 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਗ਼ੈਰ ਡੈੱਟ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ । ਗ਼ੈਰ ਡੈੱਟ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰਜਿ਼ਆਂ ਦੀ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ (19729 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ) ਅਤੇ ਵਿਵਨੇਸ਼ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਏ (37897 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ ।
594997 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਟੈਕਸ ਦਾ ਬਣਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੱਕ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਨਾਲੋਂ 55680 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਘੱਟ ਹੈ ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਖਰਚਾ 3511181 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ (ਰਿਵਾਈਜ਼ਡ ਐਸਟੀਮੇਟ 2020—21 ਦੇ 101.76 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ) ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 3086360 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਖਾਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 424821 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਖਾਤੇ ਦਾ ਹੈ । ਕੁੱਲ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਖਰਚੇ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 682079 ਕਰੋੜ ਵਿਆਜ ਅਦਾਇਗੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ 689545 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਬਸਿਡੀਆਂ ਹਨ ।