Ministry of Power
REC to set up 1000 LPM Oxygen Generation Plant and other medical facilities at Base Hospital, Pithoragarh, Uttarakhand
31 MAY 2021 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
REC Limited, a leading NBFC, through its CSR arm REC Foundation has signed an MoA with Chief Medical Officer, Pithoragarh, Uttarakhand, committing financial assistance to the tune of ₹ 1.85 crore under its CSR initiative. As part of the project, 1000 liters per minute oxygen generation plant will be set up at Base Hospital, Pithoragarh, Uttarakhand. Along with that, 22 oxygen concentrators and 200 fowler beds with wheels will also be provided to the hospital, increasing its bed capacity from 250 to 450. The initiative is aimed at strengthening the covid care facility at the hospital to provide necessary medical care to the local community.
REC Foundation has been continuously working towards improving the health systems in the country. Earlier this month, the Foundation provided financial assistance of ₹2.21 crore towards the Installation of 1700 liters per minute oxygen generator plant (full assembly) and 150 kVA generator plant at Dalvi Hospital, Pune. The project has been implemented by Pune Municipal Corporation and is providing uninterrupted oxygen supply in the hospital.
Another project supported by the foundation, Pandit Ram Sumer Shukla Smriti Government Medical College in Rudrapur, Udham Singh Nagar, Uttarakhand has been converted into a Covid treatment center. The center has a 300-bed hospital including a 36 bed ICU ward and facilities such as an isolation center, testing center, etc. The project has strengthened the medical infrastructure in the district and has increased the local administration's response to the pandemic in providing relevant medical treatment and services on time.
REC Limited is a Navratna NBFC focusing on Power Sector Financing and Development across India, under Ministry of Power. Established in 1969, REC Limited has completed over fifty years of its operations. It provides financial assistance to state electricity boards, state governments, central/state power utilities, independent power producers, rural electric cooperatives, and private sector utilities. Its business activities involve financing projects in the complete power sector value chain; different type of projects includes Generation, Transmission, Distribution Projects, and Renewable Energy projects.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
आरईसी उत्तराखंड के पिथौड़ागढ़ के बेस अस्पताल में 1000 एलपीएम ऑक्सीजन जेनरेशन प्लांट तथा अन्य मेडिकल सुविधा केंन्द्रों की स्थापना करेगी
31 MAY 2021 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
अग्रणी एनबीएफसी आरईसी लिमिटेड ने अपनी सीएसआर सहयोगी कंपनी आरईसी फाउंडेशन के जरिये उत्तराखंड के पिथौड़ागढ़ के मुख्य चिकित्सा अधिकारी के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किया है और अपनी सीएसआर पहल के तहत 1.85 करोड़ रुपये तक की वित्तीय सहायता की प्रतिबद्धता की है। परियोजना के एक हिस्से के रूप में, आरईसी उत्तराखंड के पिथौड़ागढ़ के बेस अस्पताल में 1000 एलपीएम ऑक्सीजन जेनेरेशन प्लांट की स्थापना की जाएगी। इसके साथ साथ, अस्पताल को 22 ऑक्सीजन कंसंट्रेटर तथा व्हील के साथ 200 फाउलर बेड भी उपलब्ध कराये जाएंगे जिससे उसकी बेड क्षमता 250 से बढ़कर 450 हो जाएगी। इस पहल का उद्देश्य स्थानीय समुदाय को आवश्यक चिकित्सा सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए अस्पताल में कोविड केयर फैसिलिटी को सुदृढ़ बनाना है।
आरईसी फाउंडेशन देश में स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों में सुधार लाने की दिशा में निरंतर कार्य करती रही है। इससे पूर्व, इसी महीने फाउंडेशन ने पुणे के दल्वी अस्पताल में 1700 लीटर प्रति मिनट ऑक्सीजन जेनरेशन प्लांट (फुल असेंबली) तथा 150 केवीए जेनरेटर प्लांट की स्थापना के लिए 2.21 करोड़ रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता उपलब्ध कराई थी। इस परियोजना का कार्यान्वयन पुणे म्युनिसिपल कॉरपोरेशन द्वारा किया गया है तथा यह अस्पताल में निर्बाधित ऑक्सीजन आपूर्ति उपलब्ध करा रहा है।
फाउंडेशन द्वारा समर्थित एक अन्य परियोजना उत्तराखंड के उधम सिंह नगर के रुद्रपुर में पंडित राम सुमेर शुक्ला स्मृति सरकारी चिकित्सा महाविद्यालय है जिसे कोविड उपचार केंद्र में परिवर्तित कर दिया गया है। इस केंद्र में 36 बेड आईसीयू वार्ड तथा आइसोलेशन सेंटर, टेस्टिंग सेंटर आदि सुविधाओं सहित 300 बेड वाला अस्पताल है। इस परियोजना ने जिले में चिकित्सा अवसंरचना को सुदृढ़ बनाया है तथा समय पर संगत चिकित्सा उपचार तथा सेवाओं को उपलब्ध कराने के जरिये महामारी के प्रति स्थानीय प्रशासन की प्रतिक्रिया में बढोतरी की है।
आरईसी लिमिटेड एक नवरत्न एनबीएफसी है जो बिजली मंत्रालय के तहत पूरे भारत में बिजली क्षेत्र वित्तपोषण एवं विकास पर केंद्रित है। 1969 में स्थापित आरईसी लिमिटेड ने अपने प्रचालन के 50 वर्ष पूरे कर लिए हैं। यह राज्य बिजली बोर्डों, राज्य सरकारों, केंद्रीय/राज्य बिजली यूटिलिटीज, स्वतंत्र बिजली उत्पादकों, ग्रामीण बिजली सहकारी संघों तथा निजी क्षेत्र यूटिलिटीज को वित्तीय सहायता उपलब्ध कराती है। इसकी व्यवसाय गतिविधियों में बिजली क्षेत्र की संपूर्ण मूल्य श्रृंखला में परियोजनाओं का वित्तपोषण, विभिन्न प्रकार की परियोजनाओं में जेनरेशन, ट्रांसमिशन, वितरण परियोजनाएं तथा नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं।