Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
More than 23 crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 1.57 crore doses still available with States/UTs to be administered
01 JUN 2021 10:12AM by PIB Delhi
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In addition, the Govt. of India has also been facilitating direct procurement of vaccines by the States/UTs. Vaccination is an integral pillar of the comprehensive strategy of Government of India for containment and management of the pandemic, along with Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour.
Implementation of the Liberalized and Accelerated Phase-3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination has started from 1st May 2021.
Under the Strategy, in every month 50% of the total Central Drugs Laboratory (CDL) cleared vaccine doses of any manufacturer would be procured by Govt. of India. It would continue to make these doses available to the State Govts totally free of cost as was being done earlier.
Government of India has so far provided, both through the free of cost category and through direct state procurement category, more than 23 crore vaccine doses (23,18,36,510) to States/UTs.
Of this, the total consumption, including wastages is 21,51,48,659 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
More than 1.57 crore COVID Vaccine doses (1,57,74,331) are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে ২৩ কোটির বেশি টিকার ডোজ পাঠানো হয়েছে
রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির কাছে ১.৫৭ কোটির বেশি টিকার ডোজ রয়েছে
01 JUN 2021 10:12AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লী, ১লা জুন, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে বিনামূল্যে কোভিড টিকা সরবরাহ করছে। কারণ কেন্দ্র কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে টিকাকরণকে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কৌশল হিসেবে বিবেচনা করছে। তবে নমুনা পরীক্ষা, সংক্রমিতদের শনাক্ত করা, চিকিৎসার ব্যবস্থা করা এবং যথাযথ কোভিড আচরণবিধিও মেনে চলতে হবে। রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি চাইলে নিজেরাও কোভিড টিকা সংগ্রহ করতে পারে।
দ্রুততার সঙ্গে কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণ অভিযানের তৃতীয় পর্যায় পয়লা মে থেকে শুরু হয়েছে।
বিভিন্ন টিকা প্রস্তুতকারক সংস্থা যে টিকা উৎপাদন করছে প্রতি মাসে তার ৫০ শতাংশ কেন্দ্র সংগ্রহ করছে। এই টিকা আগের মতোই রাজ্যগুলিকে বিনামূল্যে দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
কেন্দ্র এ পর্যন্ত ২৩,১৮,৩৬,৫১০টি টিকার ডোজ বিনামূল্যে ও সরাসরি সংগ্রহ করে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে দিয়েছে। এরমধ্যে খরচ হয়েছে ২১,৫১,৪৮,৬৫৯ টি ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে। রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির কাছে এখনও ১,৫৭,৭৪,৩৩১ টি টিকার ডোজ আছে।