Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
More than 23 crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 1.57 crore doses still available with States/UTs to be administered
01 JUN 2021 10:12AM by PIB Delhi
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In addition, the Govt. of India has also been facilitating direct procurement of vaccines by the States/UTs. Vaccination is an integral pillar of the comprehensive strategy of Government of India for containment and management of the pandemic, along with Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour.
Implementation of the Liberalized and Accelerated Phase-3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination has started from 1st May 2021.
Under the Strategy, in every month 50% of the total Central Drugs Laboratory (CDL) cleared vaccine doses of any manufacturer would be procured by Govt. of India. It would continue to make these doses available to the State Govts totally free of cost as was being done earlier.
Government of India has so far provided, both through the free of cost category and through direct state procurement category, more than 23 crore vaccine doses (23,18,36,510) to States/UTs.
Of this, the total consumption, including wastages is 21,51,48,659 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
More than 1.57 crore COVID Vaccine doses (1,57,74,331) are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو 23 کروڑ سے زیادہ ٹیکے فراہم کئے گئے
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے پاس اب بھی 1.57 کروڑ سے زیادہ ٹیکے دستیاب ہیں جنہیں لوگوں کو لگایا جانا ہے
01 JUN 2021 10:12AM by PIB Delhi
ملک گیر ٹیکہ کاری مہم کے حصے کے طور پر بھارت سرکار ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کو کووڈ کے مفت ٹیکے فراہم کرکے ان کی مدد کررہی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ بھارت سرکار ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقو ں کے ذریعہ ٹیکوں کی براہ راست خریداری کو بھی آسان بنا رہی ہے۔ جانچ، پتہ لگانے، علاج اور کووڈ کے ضابطوں کے ساتھ عالمی وبا سے نمٹنے اور اسے قابو میں کرنے کے لئے ٹیکہ کاری بھارت سرکار کی جامع حکمت عملی کاا یک لازمی ستون ہے۔
پہلی مئی 2021 سے کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری کی نرم اور تیز تر فیز تین حکمت عملی کا نفاذ شروع ہوگیا ہے۔
اس حکمت عملی کے تحت ہر مہینے سینٹرل ڈرگس لیباریٹری(سی ڈی ایل) کے ذریعہ منظور شدہ کل ویکسین کا 50 فیصد کسی بھی مینو فیکچررسے ویکسین بھارت سرکار کے ذریعہ خریدا جائے گا۔ وہ یہ ٹیکے مفت میں ریاستی سرکاروں کو دستیاب کراتی رہے گی جیسے کہ پہلے کیاجاتا رہا ہے۔
بھارت سرکار نے اب تک مفت زمرے کے ذریعہ اور براہ راست ریاستی خریداری زمرے کے ذریعہ، ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو 23 کروڑ سے زیادہ ٹیکے(231836510) فراہم کئے ہیں۔
ان میں سے ضائع ہوئے ٹیکوں سمیت کل کھپت 215148659 رہی۔ ( یہ ڈاٹا آج صبح آٹھ بجے تک دستیاب ہے)۔
1.57 کروڑ سے زیادہ کووڈ ٹیکے اب بھی ریاستوں او رمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے پاس دستیاب ہیں جنہیں لوگوں کو لگایا جانا ہے۔