Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
More than 23 crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 1.57 crore doses still available with States/UTs to be administered
01 JUN 2021 10:12AM by PIB Delhi
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In addition, the Govt. of India has also been facilitating direct procurement of vaccines by the States/UTs. Vaccination is an integral pillar of the comprehensive strategy of Government of India for containment and management of the pandemic, along with Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour.
Implementation of the Liberalized and Accelerated Phase-3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination has started from 1st May 2021.
Under the Strategy, in every month 50% of the total Central Drugs Laboratory (CDL) cleared vaccine doses of any manufacturer would be procured by Govt. of India. It would continue to make these doses available to the State Govts totally free of cost as was being done earlier.
Government of India has so far provided, both through the free of cost category and through direct state procurement category, more than 23 crore vaccine doses (23,18,36,510) to States/UTs.
Of this, the total consumption, including wastages is 21,51,48,659 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
More than 1.57 crore COVID Vaccine doses (1,57,74,331) are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.

ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು/ ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ 23 ಕೋಟಿಗೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಲಸಿಕೆ ಡೋಸ್ಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ
ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು/ ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಜನತೆಗೆ ನೀಡಲು ಇನ್ನೂ 1.57 ಕೋಟಿ ಡೋಸ್ಗಳು ಲಭ್ಯವಿವೆ
01 JUN 2021 10:12AM by PIB Bengaluru
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವ್ಯಾಪಿ ಲಸಿಕೆ ಅಭಿಯಾನದ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ, ಭಾರತ ಸರಕಾರವು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಲಸಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಉಚಿತವಾಗಿ ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಬೆಂಬಲ ನೀಡುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಭಾರತ ಸರಕಾರವು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು/ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆಲಸಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ನೇರವಾಗಿ ಖರೀದಿಸಲು ಅನುಕೂಲ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ಮತ್ತು ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಗೆ ಭಾರತ ಸರಕಾರ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆ, ಪತ್ತೆ, ಚಿಕಿತ್ಸೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕೋವಿಡ್-ಸೂಕ್ತ ನಡವಳಿಕೆ ಸೂತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರವನ್ನು ಅನುಸರಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದು, ಲಸಿಕೆಯೂ ಇದರ ಅವಿಭಾಜ್ಯ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಲಸಿಕೆಯ ಉದಾರೀಕರಣ ಹಾಗೂ ವೇಗವರ್ಧಿತ 3ನೇ ಹಂತದ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನವು 2021ರ ಮೇ 1 ರಿಂದ ಆರಂಭವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಭಾರತ ಸರಕಾರವು ಇದುವರೆಗೆ, ಉಚಿತವಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರಕಾರಗಳಿಂದ ನೇರ ಖರೀದಿ ಮಾರ್ಗದ ಮೂಲಕ, ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು/ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ 23 ಕೋಟಿಗೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಲಸಿಕೆ ಡೋಸ್ಗಳನ್ನು (23,18,36,510) ಒದಗಿಸಿದೆ.
ಈ ಪೈಕಿ ಸರಾಸರಿ ಲೆಕ್ಕಾಚಾರದ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ ವ್ಯರ್ಥವಾದ ಡೋಸ್ಗಳೂ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಒಟ್ಟು 21,51,48,659 ಡೋಸ್ಗಳನ್ನು ಬಳಕೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ (ಇಂದು ಬೆಳಿಗ್ಗೆ 8 ಗಂಟೆವರೆಗೆ ಲಭ್ಯವಿರುವ ದತ್ತಾಂಶದ ಪ್ರಕಾರ).
ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು / ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಲಸಿಕೆ ನೀಡಲು ಇನ್ನೂ 1.57 ಕೋಟಿಗಿಂತಲೂ ಅಧಿಕ (1,57,74,331) ಡೋಸ್ಗಳು ಲಭ್ಯವಿವೆ.