Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reviews bilateral defence cooperation in telephonic conversation with his Australian counterpart
01 JUN 2021 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh had a telephonic conversation with Australian Minister for Defence Mr Peter Dutton on June 01, 2021. During their interaction, both Ministers reviewed the defence cooperation between the two countries in the backdrop of the current regional situation.Both Ministers acknowledged the momentum that defence cooperation between India and Australia has achieved following the upgradation of the partnership to a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership in Jun 2020. The participation of Australia in Exercise MALABAR has been an important milestone in this enhanced partnership.
Both Ministers expressed satisfaction at the growing defence ties between the two countries. Both sides reviewed the progress on various bilateral defence cooperation initiatives and expressed commitment to further elevate engagements between the Armed Forces.During the dialogue, both Ministers expressed their intent to convene the 2+2 Ministerial Dialogue at the earliest.
Shri Rajnath Singh thanked Australia for their assistance to India in fight against COVID-19.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗ് ഓസ്ട്രേലിയൻ പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രിയുമായി ഉഭയകക്ഷി പ്രതിരോധ സഹകരണം അവലോകനം ചെയ്തു
01 JUN 2021 1:38PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , ജൂൺ 01,2021
പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗ് 2021 ജൂൺ 01 ന് ഓസ്ട്രേലിയൻ പ്രതിരോധമന്ത്രി പീറ്റർ ഡട്ടനുമായി ടെലിഫോണിൽ സംഭാഷണം നടത്തി. ഇരു മന്ത്രിമാരും രണ്ടു രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള പ്രതിരോധ സഹകരണം അവലോകനം ചെയ്തു.2020 ജൂണിൽ, ഉഭയ കക്ഷി ബന്ധം സമഗ്ര തന്ത്രപരമായ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിലേക്ക് ഉയർത്തിയതിനെത്തുടർന്ന് ഇന്ത്യയും ഓസ്‌ട്രേലിയയും തമ്മിലുള്ള പ്രതിരോധ സഹകരണത്തിന് കൂടുതൽ ഗതിവേഗം കൈവരിച്ചതായി ഇരു മന്ത്രിമാരും അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. മലബാർ അഭ്യാസ പ്രകടനത്തിൽ ഓസ്‌ട്രേലിയയുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തം, വർദ്ധിച്ച സഹകരണത്തിലെ ഒരു പ്രധാന നാഴികക്കല്ലാണ്.
സായുധ സേനകൾ തമ്മിലുള്ള പ്രവർത്തനം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് ഇരുപക്ഷവും പ്രതിബദ്ധത പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.സംഭാഷണത്തിനിടെ, രണ്ട് മന്ത്രിമാരും '2 + 2 മന്ത്രിതല സംഭാഷണം' എത്രയും വേഗം വിളിച്ചുകൂട്ടാനുള്ള സന്നദ്ധത പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.കോവിഡ് -19 നെതിരായ പോരാട്ടത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്ക് നൽകിയ സഹായത്തിന് ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗ് ഓസ്ട്രേലിയക്ക് നന്ദി അറിയിച്ചു