Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reviews bilateral defence cooperation in telephonic conversation with his Australian counterpart
01 JUN 2021 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh had a telephonic conversation with Australian Minister for Defence Mr Peter Dutton on June 01, 2021. During their interaction, both Ministers reviewed the defence cooperation between the two countries in the backdrop of the current regional situation.Both Ministers acknowledged the momentum that defence cooperation between India and Australia has achieved following the upgradation of the partnership to a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership in Jun 2020. The participation of Australia in Exercise MALABAR has been an important milestone in this enhanced partnership.
Both Ministers expressed satisfaction at the growing defence ties between the two countries. Both sides reviewed the progress on various bilateral defence cooperation initiatives and expressed commitment to further elevate engagements between the Armed Forces.During the dialogue, both Ministers expressed their intent to convene the 2+2 Ministerial Dialogue at the earliest.
Shri Rajnath Singh thanked Australia for their assistance to India in fight against COVID-19.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے اپنے آسٹریلیائی ہم منصب کے ساتھ ٹیلی فونی گفتگو کے دوران دوطرفہ دفاعی تعاون کا جائزہ لیا
01 JUN 2021 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،01/جو ن ۔
وزیر دفاع جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے آسٹریلیا کے وزیر دفاع جناب پیٹرڈٹن کے ساتھ یکم جون 2021 کو ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت کی۔اپنی اس گفتگو کے دوران، دونوں وزیروں نے موجودہ علاقائی صورت حال کے تناظر میں دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دفاعی تعاون کا جائزہ لیا۔ دونوں وزرا ء نے اس بات کااعتراف کیا کہ جون 2020 میں جامع دفاعی شراکت داری پروگرام کو بہتر بنانے کے بعد ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا کے درمیان دفاعی تعاون کو ایک نئی قوت اور تحریک حاصل ہوئی ہے۔ اس ترقی یافتہ شراکت داری میں آسٹریلیا کا مالا بار فوجی مشقوں میں حصہ لینا ایک اہم سنگ میل کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔
دونوں وزراء نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان بڑھتے ہوئے دفاعی رشتوں کے حوالے سے اطمینان کااظہار کیا۔ دونوں فریقوں نے مختلف دو طرفہ دفاعی تعاون سے متعلق اقدامات کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا اور دونوں ملکوں کی مسلح افواج کے درمیان تال میل کو مزید بلندیوں تک لے جانے کے لئے اپنے پختہ عزم کااظہار بھی کیا۔اس گفتگو کے دوران دونوں وزراء نے جلد از جلد ٹو پلس ٹو وزارتی سطح کے مذاکرات کے انعقاد کے لئے اپنی خواہش کااظہار کیا۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کووڈ-19 وبا کے خلاف جنگ میں ہندوستان کی مدد کرنے کے لئے آسٹریلیا کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔