Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA organizes webinar to commemorate the World Milk Day in collaboration with Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying for harnessing India’s export potential of dairy products
01 JUN 2021 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
For commemorating World Milk Day today, APEDA in association with Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying (MFAHD) organized a webinar cum interactive session on the prospects of harnessing full potential of dairy products exports from the country.
While delivering keynote address at the webinar, Shri Atul Chaturvedi, Secretary, MFAHD said India is Atmanirbhar in production of milk and has enough surplus produce to exports. He shared the progress made in production and export growth in dairy products.
Shri Chaturvedi also mentioned that COVID has provided a lesson that for boosting immunity, dairy products have that potential. There is big need for niche products for the class who are ready to pay any price for the quality product. He also mentioned about the schemes and programs of the Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying like National Program for Dairy Development, National Livestock Mission, Livestock Health and Disease Control and Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund etc.
Stressing on the health needs of livestock population through vaccination, Shri Chaturvedi noted that Animal Disease Control Program was launched by Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi under Central Sector Scheme. “We will achieve our target with these initiatives for making India free from Foot and Mouth Disease with vaccination by 2025 and without vaccination by 2030,”he said at the webinar.
For ensuring availability of quality fodder and feed for the cattle nutrition through Pashuaadhar for traceability for the animals. MFAHD has scheme for developing infrastructure under Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF) under AtmaNirbhar Bharat Abhiyan. Besides several incentives are being provided for promotion of investments by individual entrepreneurs, private companies, MSME, Farmers Producers Organizations (FPOs) and companies to establish the dairy processing and value addition infrastructure and Animal Feed Plant.
Dr. Varsha Joshi, Joint Secretary, MFAHD, mentioned that measures are being taken for constraints faced by the dairy exporters. She said that an Investment Promotion Desk is established to support the dairy entrepreneurs. She mentioned that market promotion is required to promote the dairy products and in association of APEDA,
Dr. M. Angamuthu, Chairman, APEDA said that time has come to promote the FPOs, dairy farmers or cooperatives to export dairy products directly to the global destinations. Shri Meenesh C Shah, Executive Director, National Dairy Development Board also shared their views on Overall scenario of Dairy sector in India.
On the behalf of the exporters Dr. R S Sodhi, Managing Director, Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation (GCMMF) also known as \AMUL, shared the constraints being faced in exports i.e market access issues in China, EU, South Africa and Mexico, Sodhi said that high import duty charged by SAARC and neighbouring countries such as Bangladesh (35%) and Pakistan (45%). Sodhi also noted that major importing countries have imposed much higher import duty on dairy products from India.

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਅਪੀਡਾ (ਏ ਪੀ ਈ ਡੀ ਏ) ਨੇ ਫਿਸ਼ਰੀਸ , ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੁੱਧ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੀ ਯਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ।
01 JUN 2021 2:54PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅੱਜ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੁੱਧ ਦਿਵਸ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਅਪੀਡਾ ਨੇ ਫਿਸ਼ਰੀਸ , ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਦੀ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਕਮ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ।
ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੰਜੀਵਤ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਐੱਮ ਐੱਫ ਏ ਐੱਚ ਡੀ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਤੁਲ ਚਤੁਰਵੇਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਮਿਲਕ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਲਈ ਕਾਫੀ ਵਾਧੂ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਹੈ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਵਾਧੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚਤੁਰਵੇਦੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਨੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸਭ ਸਿਖਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਸ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ । ਇੱਕ ਵਰਗ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਮੰਗ ਹੈ , ਜੋ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਲਈ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਅਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹਨ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ , ਡੇਅਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਕੌਮੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ , ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ , ਪਸ਼ੂ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਅਤੇ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਧਨ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਫੰਡ ਆਦਿ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਜਿ਼ਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ।
ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਵਸੋਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚਤੁਰਵੇਦੀ ਨੇ ਨੋਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ “ਅਸੀਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਮੂੰਹ ਖੁਰ ਦੀ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਮੁਕਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ 2030 ਤੱਕ ਇਹ ਟੀਚੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ ।“
ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਲਈ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਆਧਾਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕਤਾ ਲਈ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਫੀਡ ਅਤੇ ਚਾਰੇ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਐੱਮ ਐੱਫ ਏ ਐੱਚ ਡੀ ਕੋਲ ਆਤਮ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਤਹਿਤ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਧਨ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਫੰਡ (ਏ ਐੱਚ ਆਈ ਡੀ ਐਫ) ਅਧੀਨ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਕੀਮ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ , ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ , ਐੱਮ ਐੱਸ ਐੱਮ ਈ , ਕਿਸਾਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਵੈਲਿਊ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਫੀਡ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਣ ।
ਡਾਕਟਰ ਵਰਸ਼ਾ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ , ਸੰਯੁਕ ਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ , ਐੱਮ ਐੱਫ ਐੱਚ ਡੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਬਰਾਮਦਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੇਸ਼
ਆ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਉਪਾਅ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਡੈਸਕ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਪੀਡਾ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ ।
ਡਾਕਟਰ ਐੱਮ ਅੰਗਾਮੁੱਥੂ , ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਅਪੀਡਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮੰਜਿ਼ਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਲਈ ਐਪੀਓਜ਼ , ਡੇਅਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਿਨੇਸ਼ ਸੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ , ਐਗਜ਼ੀਕਿਊਟਿਵ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਬੋਰਡ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ ਬਾਰੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕੀਤੇ ।
ਬਰਾਮਦਕਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਪੱਖ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਆਰ ਐੱਸ ਸੋਢੀ , ਮੈਨੇਜਿੰਗ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਕੋਆਪਰੇਟਿਵ ਮਿਲਕ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨ (ਜੀ ਸੀ ਐੱਮ ਐੱਮ ਐੱਫ) ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਅਮੁੱਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਜਾਣਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ , ਨੇ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਲਈ ਪੇਸ਼ ਆ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਚੀਨ , ਯੂਰਪੀਅਨ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ , ਦੱਖਣ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਕਸੀਕੋ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ । ਸੋਢੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਰਕ (ਐੱਸ ਏ ਏ ਆਰ ਸੀ) ਅਤੇ ਗੁਆਂਢੀ ਮੁਲਕਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ (35 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ) ਅਤੇ ਪਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ (45 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ) ਵਰਗੀ ਉੱਚੀ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਚਾਰਜ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ । ਸੋਢੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੁੱਖ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਮੁਲਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਤੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਉੱਚੀ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਲਗਾਈ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ ।