Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Under ‘Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package (PMGKP): Insurance Scheme for Health Workers Fighting COVID-19’, a New system of processing of the Insurance claims introduced to streamline the Process
Claims to be certified by the District Collector; Insurance Company to approve and settle the claims within a period of 48 hours
Safety of the Frontline Healthcare providers is the top priority of the Central Government
01 JUN 2021 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has been on the forefront of the fight against COVID19 and has been supporting the efforts of States and UTs under the ‘Whole of Government” approach. In this endeavour, the Union Government had already extended the ‘Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package (PMGKP) Insurance Scheme for Health Workers Fighting COVID-19’ for one year w.e.f 24.04.2021.
Safety of the Frontline Healthcare providers remains the top priority of the Central Government and therefore the Central Government had revived this insurance policy for a period of one year so as to continue to provide the safety net to the dependents of health workers, who are deputed to take care of COVID-19 patients.
‘Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package (PMGKP) Insurance Scheme for Health Workers Fighting COVID-19’ was launched w.e.f. 30.03.2020 initially for a period of 90 days to provide comprehensive personal accident cover of Rs. 50 lakh to all healthcare providers, including community health workers and private health workers drafted by the government for the care of Covid-19 patients and for those who may have come in direct contact of COVID-19 patients and were at risk of being impacted by it. The scheme is being implemented through an Insurance policy from New India Assurance Company (NIACL). The insurance policy has been extended twice so far.
States and other stakeholders had been raising the matter that the processing of the insurance claims was getting delayed. In order to cut down on these delays and to further streamline and simplify the processing of the insurance claims, it has been decided to start a new system for approval of claims as per which the due diligence will be done by State Governments at the level of District Collector. The District Collector in each case will be certifying that the claim is in accordance with SoP of the Scheme. On the basis of this certificate of the Collector, Insurance Company will approve and settle the claims within a period of 48 hours. Further, for the sake of uniformity and prompt disposal, the District Collector will also do due diligence and certify the claims even in case of Central Government hospitals/ AIIMS/ Railways etc.
​The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has informed all States Governments and UT Administrations about this new system which comes into effect immediately.

ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
‘ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಗರಿಬ್ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ್ ಪ್ಯಾಕೇಜ್’ (ಪಿಎಂಜಿಕೆಪಿ) ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ: ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ರ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಹೋರಾಡುವ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯಕರ್ತರಿಗೆ ವಿಮಾ ಯೋಜನೆ - ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯನ್ನು ಸುಗಮಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಪರಿಚಯಿಸಲಾದ ವಿಮಾ ಹಕ್ಕುಕೋರಿಕೆಗಳ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯ ಹೊಸ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ
ಜಿಲ್ಲಾಧಿಕಾರಿಯಿಂದ ಪ್ರಮಾಣೀಕರಿಸಬೇಕಾದ ಹಕ್ಕುಕೋರಿಕೆಗಳು; ವಿಮಾ ಕಂಪನಿಯು 48 ಗಂಟೆಗಳ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹಕ್ಕುಕೋರಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಅನುಮೋದಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಇತ್ಯರ್ಥಗೊಳಿಸುವುದು
ಮುಂಚೂಣಿ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯಕರ್ತರ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆಯು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಮೊದಲ ಆದ್ಯತೆಯಾಗಿದೆ
01 JUN 2021 3:30PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೋವಿಡ್ 19ರ ವಿರುದ್ಧದ ಹೋರಾಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಮುಂಚೂಣಿಯಲ್ಲಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ‘ವೋಲ್ ಆಫ್ ಗವರ್ನಮೆಂಟ್’ ವಿಧಾನದಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳಿಗೆ ಬೆಂಬಲ ನೀಡುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಈ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19ರ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಹೋರಾಡುವ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯಕರ್ತರ ‘ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಗರಿಬ್ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ್ ಪ್ಯಾಕೇಜ್ (ಪಿಎಂಜಿಕೆಪಿ) ವಿಮಾ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು 24.4.2021ರಿಂದ ಜಾರಿಯಾಗುವಂತೆ ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ಒಂದು ವರ್ಷದವರೆಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಿದೆ.
ಮುಂಚೂಣಿ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯಕರ್ತರ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆಯು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಮೊದಲ ಆದ್ಯತೆಯಾಗಿದೆ, ಆದ್ದರಿಂದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಈ ವಿಮಾ ಪಾಲಿಸಿಯನ್ನು ಒಂದು ವರ್ಷದ ಅವಧಿಗೆ ನವೀಕರಿಸಿತ್ತು, ಇದರಿಂದಾಗಿ ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ರೋಗಿಗಳನ್ನು ನೋಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಿರುವ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯಕರ್ತರನ್ನು ಆಶ್ರಯಿಸಿದವರಿಗೆ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆಯನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವುದನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
‘ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಗರಿಬ್ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ್ ಪ್ಯಾಕೇಜ್ (ಪಿಎಂಜಿಕೆಪಿ) ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯಕರ್ತರಿಗೆ ಹೋರಾಡುವ ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ವಿಮಾ ಯೋಜನೆ’ ಅನ್ನು 30.3.2020 ರಿಂದ ಆರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ 90 ದಿನಗಳ ಅವಧಿಗೆ ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ರೋಗಿಗಳ ಆರೈಕೆಗಾಗಿ ಇರುವ ಮತ್ತು ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ರೋಗಿಗಳ ನೇರ ಸಂಪರ್ಕಕ್ಕೆ ಬರಬಹುದಾದ ಮತ್ತು ಅದರಿಂದ ಅಪಾಯಕ್ಕೊಳಗಾಗುವ ಸಂಭವವಿರುವ ಸಮುದಾಯ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯಕರ್ತರು ಮತ್ತು ಖಾಸಗಿ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯಕರ್ತರು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸೇವೆ ಒದಗಿಸುವವರಿಗೆ 50 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೂ.ಗಳ ಸಮಗ್ರ ವೈಯಕ್ತಿಕ ಅಪಘಾತ ವಿಮೆವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಿತು. ಸರ್ಕಾರದಿಂದ ನ್ಯೂ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಅಶ್ಯೂರೆನ್ಸ್ ಕಂಪನಿ (ಎನ್ಐಎಸಿಎಲ್) ಯಿಂದ ವಿಮಾ ಪಾಲಿಸಿಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಜಾರಿಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ವಿಮಾ ಪಾಲಿಸಿಯನ್ನು ಇಲ್ಲಿಯವರೆಗೆ ಎರಡು ಬಾರಿ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ವಿಮಾ ಹಕ್ಕುಕೋರಿಕೆಗಳ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆ ವಿಳಂಬವಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂಬ ವಿಷಯವನ್ನು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಗಾರರು ಗಮನಕ್ಕೆ ತಂದಿದ್ದರು. ಈ ವಿಳಂಬಗಳನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಮತ್ತು ವಿಮಾ ಹಕ್ಕುಕೋರಿಕೆಗಳ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಸುಗಮಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಸರಳೀಕರಿಸಲು, ಹಕ್ಕುಕೋರಿಕೆಗಳ ಅನುಮೋದನೆಗಾಗಿ ಹೊಸ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಲು ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ, ಅದರ ಪ್ರಕಾರ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳು ಜಿಲ್ಲಾಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾರ್ಯ ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಲಿವೆ. ಪ್ರತಿ ಪ್ರಕರಣದಲ್ಲೂ ಜಿಲ್ಲಾಧಿಕಾರಿಯು ಹಕ್ಕುಕೋರಿಕೆ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಮಾಣೀಕರಿಸುತ್ತಾರೆ. ಜಿಲ್ಲಾಧಿಕಾರಿಯವರ ಈ ಪ್ರಮಾಣಪತ್ರದ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ, ವಿಮಾ ಕಂಪನಿಯು 48 ಗಂಟೆಗಳ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹಕ್ಕುಕೋರಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಅನುಮೋದಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇತ್ಯರ್ಥಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಏಕರೂಪತೆ ಮತ್ತು ತ್ವರಿತ ವಿಲೇವಾರಿಗಾಗಿ, ಜಿಲ್ಲಾಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ತಕ್ಕುದಾದ ಕಾರ್ಯವನ್ನು ಮಾಡುತ್ತಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆಗಳು / ಏಮ್ಸ್ / ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿಗಳಲ್ಲೂ ಸಹ ಹಕ್ಕುಕೋರಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಮಾಣೀಕರಿಸುತ್ತಾರೆ.
ತಕ್ಷಣವೇ ಜಾರಿಗೆ ಬರುವ ಈ ಹೊಸ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ತಿಳಿಸಿದೆ.