Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Under ‘Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package (PMGKP): Insurance Scheme for Health Workers Fighting COVID-19’, a New system of processing of the Insurance claims introduced to streamline the Process
Claims to be certified by the District Collector; Insurance Company to approve and settle the claims within a period of 48 hours
Safety of the Frontline Healthcare providers is the top priority of the Central Government
01 JUN 2021 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has been on the forefront of the fight against COVID19 and has been supporting the efforts of States and UTs under the ‘Whole of Government” approach. In this endeavour, the Union Government had already extended the ‘Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package (PMGKP) Insurance Scheme for Health Workers Fighting COVID-19’ for one year w.e.f 24.04.2021.
Safety of the Frontline Healthcare providers remains the top priority of the Central Government and therefore the Central Government had revived this insurance policy for a period of one year so as to continue to provide the safety net to the dependents of health workers, who are deputed to take care of COVID-19 patients.
‘Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package (PMGKP) Insurance Scheme for Health Workers Fighting COVID-19’ was launched w.e.f. 30.03.2020 initially for a period of 90 days to provide comprehensive personal accident cover of Rs. 50 lakh to all healthcare providers, including community health workers and private health workers drafted by the government for the care of Covid-19 patients and for those who may have come in direct contact of COVID-19 patients and were at risk of being impacted by it. The scheme is being implemented through an Insurance policy from New India Assurance Company (NIACL). The insurance policy has been extended twice so far.
States and other stakeholders had been raising the matter that the processing of the insurance claims was getting delayed. In order to cut down on these delays and to further streamline and simplify the processing of the insurance claims, it has been decided to start a new system for approval of claims as per which the due diligence will be done by State Governments at the level of District Collector. The District Collector in each case will be certifying that the claim is in accordance with SoP of the Scheme. On the basis of this certificate of the Collector, Insurance Company will approve and settle the claims within a period of 48 hours. Further, for the sake of uniformity and prompt disposal, the District Collector will also do due diligence and certify the claims even in case of Central Government hospitals/ AIIMS/ Railways etc.
​The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has informed all States Governments and UT Administrations about this new system which comes into effect immediately.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
'प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण पैकेज (पीएमजीकेपी) के तहत: कोविड-19 से लड़ने वाले स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों के लिए बीमा योजना, प्रक्रिया को सुचारू बनाने के लिए बीमा दावों के निपटारे की एक नई प्रणाली शुरू की गई
जिला अधिकारी दावे को प्रमाणित करेंगे, बीमा कंपनी 48 घंटे की अवधि के भीतर दावे को स्वीकार और इसका निपटान करेगी
अग्रिम मोर्चे पर स्वास्थ्य सेवा देने वालों की सुरक्षा केंद्र सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है
01 JUN 2021 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में सबसे आगे रही है और 'संपूर्ण सरकार' दृष्टिकोण के तहत राज्यों व केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के प्रयासों का समर्थन करती रही है। इस प्रयास में, केंद्र सरकार ने पहले ही यानी 24.04,2021 से 'प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण पैकेज (पीएमजीकेपी) कोविड-19 से लड़ने वाले स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों के लिए बीमा योजनाको एक वर्ष के लिए बढ़ा दिया था।
अग्रिम मोर्चे पर स्वास्थ्य सेवा देने वालों की सुरक्षा केंद्र सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता बनी हुई है, इसलिए केंद्र सरकार ने एक वर्ष की अवधि के लिए इस बीमा पॉलिसी को आगे बढ़ाया है जिससे उन स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों के आश्रितों को सुरक्षा प्रदान करना जारी रखा जा सके, जिन्हें कोविड-19 मरीजों की देखभाल के लिए प्रतिनियुक्त किया गया है।
'प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण पैकेज (पीएमजीकेपी) कोविड-19 से लड़ने वाले स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्मियों के लिए बीमा योजना' को 30 मार्च, 2020 को शुरू किया गया था। इस योजना को शुरूआत में 90 दिनों की अवधि के लिए 50 लाख रुपये का व्यापक व्यक्तिगत दुर्घटना कवर प्रदान करने के लिए शुरू किया गया था। इसके लाभार्थियों में सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्यकर्मी और निजी स्वास्थ्यकर्मी सहित सभी स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदाताओं को शामिल किया गया। सरकार ने इस योजना को कोविड मरीजों की देखभाल के लिए व उन लोगों के लिए तैयार किया जो कोविड-19 मरीजों के सीधे संपर्क में आए हैं और उन्हें इससे प्रभावित होने का खतरा था। यह योजना न्यू इंडिया एश्योरेंस कंपनी (एनआईएसीएल) की बीमा पॉलिसी के जरिए कार्यान्वित की जा रही है। अब तक बीमा पॉलिसी को दो बार बढ़ाया जा चुका है।
राज्य और अन्य हितधारक इस मामले को उठा रहे थे कि बीमा दावों के निपटारे में देरी हो रही है। इस देरी को कम करने और बीमा दावों के निपटारे को सुचारू और सरल बनाने को लेकर दावों के अनुमोदन के लिए एक नई प्रणाली शुरू करने का निर्णय लिया गया है, जिसके अनुसार जिला अधिकारी के स्तर पर राज्य सरकारें यथासंभव तत्परता से काम करेंगी। जिला अधिकारी प्रत्येक मामले में यह प्रमाणित करेंगे कि दावा, योजना के मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) के अनुरूप है। वहीं जिला अधिकारी के इस प्रमाण पत्र के आधार पर बीमा कंपनी 48 घंटे की अवधि भीतर दावों का अनुमोदन और इनका निपटान करेगी। इसके अलावा, एकरूपता और त्वरित निपटान के लिए जिला अधिकारी भी यथासंभव कार्रवाई करेंगे और केंद्र सरकार के अस्पतालों/एम्स/रेलवे आदि के मामलों में भी दावों को प्रमाणित करेंगे।
स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने इस नई प्रणाली के बारे में सभी राज्य सरकारों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेश प्रशासनों को सूचित कर दिया है, जो तत्काल प्रभाव से लागू हो गई है।