Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Under ‘Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package (PMGKP): Insurance Scheme for Health Workers Fighting COVID-19’, a New system of processing of the Insurance claims introduced to streamline the Process
Claims to be certified by the District Collector; Insurance Company to approve and settle the claims within a period of 48 hours
Safety of the Frontline Healthcare providers is the top priority of the Central Government
01 JUN 2021 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has been on the forefront of the fight against COVID19 and has been supporting the efforts of States and UTs under the ‘Whole of Government” approach. In this endeavour, the Union Government had already extended the ‘Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package (PMGKP) Insurance Scheme for Health Workers Fighting COVID-19’ for one year w.e.f 24.04.2021.
Safety of the Frontline Healthcare providers remains the top priority of the Central Government and therefore the Central Government had revived this insurance policy for a period of one year so as to continue to provide the safety net to the dependents of health workers, who are deputed to take care of COVID-19 patients.
‘Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package (PMGKP) Insurance Scheme for Health Workers Fighting COVID-19’ was launched w.e.f. 30.03.2020 initially for a period of 90 days to provide comprehensive personal accident cover of Rs. 50 lakh to all healthcare providers, including community health workers and private health workers drafted by the government for the care of Covid-19 patients and for those who may have come in direct contact of COVID-19 patients and were at risk of being impacted by it. The scheme is being implemented through an Insurance policy from New India Assurance Company (NIACL). The insurance policy has been extended twice so far.
States and other stakeholders had been raising the matter that the processing of the insurance claims was getting delayed. In order to cut down on these delays and to further streamline and simplify the processing of the insurance claims, it has been decided to start a new system for approval of claims as per which the due diligence will be done by State Governments at the level of District Collector. The District Collector in each case will be certifying that the claim is in accordance with SoP of the Scheme. On the basis of this certificate of the Collector, Insurance Company will approve and settle the claims within a period of 48 hours. Further, for the sake of uniformity and prompt disposal, the District Collector will also do due diligence and certify the claims even in case of Central Government hospitals/ AIIMS/ Railways etc.
​The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has informed all States Governments and UT Administrations about this new system which comes into effect immediately.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
’پردھان منتری غریب کلیان پیکیج (پی ایم جی کے پی) کے تحت کووڈ-19 سے لڑنے والے طبی ملازمین کے لیے بیمہ اسکیم‘ طریقہ عمل کو آسان بنانے کےلیے بیمہ دعووں کے نمٹارے کا ایک نیا نظام شروع کیا گیا
ڈسٹرکٹ کلکٹر دعوے کی تصدیق کریں گے، بیمہ کمپنی 48 گھنٹے کے اندر دعویٰ کو قبول اور اس کا نمٹارہ کرے گی
صف اول کے طبی کارکنوں کی حفاظت مرکزی حکومت کی اعلی ترجیح ہے
01 JUN 2021 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کووڈ-19 کے خلاف لڑائی میں سب سے آگے رہی ہے اور ’مکمل سرکار‘ کے نظریہ کے تحت ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی کوششوں کی حمایت کرتی رہی ہے۔ اس کوشش میں، مرکزی حکومت نے پہلے ہی یعنی 24.04.2021 سے ’پردھان منتری غریب کلیان پیکیج (پی ایم جی کے پی) کووڈ-19 سے لڑنے والے طبی ملازمین کے لیے بیمہ اسکیم‘ کو ایک سال کے لیے بڑھا دیا تھا۔
صف اول کے طبی کارکنوں کی حفاظت مرکزی حکومت کی اولین ترجیح بنی ہوئی ہے، اس لیے مرکزی حکومت نے ایک سال کی مدت کے لیے اس بیمہ پالیسی کو آگے بڑھایا ہے جس سے ان طبی ملازمین کے اہل خانہ کو تحفظ فراہم کرنا جاری رکھا جا سکے، جنہیں کووڈ-19 مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔
’پردھان منتری غریب کلیان پیکیج (پی ایم جی کے پی) کووڈ-19 سے لڑنے والے طبی ملازمین کے لیے بیمہ اسکیم‘ کو 30 مارچ، 2020 کو شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ اس اسکیم کو شروعات میں 90 دنوں کی مدت کے لیے 50 لاکھ روپے کا وسیع ذاتی حادثہ کور فراہم کرنے کے لیے شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ اس کے مستفیدین میں کمیونٹی ہیلتھ ورکرز اور پرائیویٹ طبی ملازمین سمیت تمام طبی خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کو شامل کیا گیا۔ حکومت نے اس اسکیم کو کووڈ مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے اور ان لوگوں کے لیے تیار کیا جو کووڈ-19 مریضوں کے سیدھے رابطہ میں آئے ہیں اور انہیں اس سے متاثر ہونے کا خطرہ تھا۔ یہ اسکیم نیو انڈیا اشیورنس کمپنی (این آئی اے سی ایل) کی بیمہ پالیسی کے ذریعے نافذ کی جا رہی ہے۔ اب تک بیمہ پالیسی کو دو بار بڑھایا جا چکا ہے۔
ریاستیں اور دیگر متعلقین اس معاملے کو اٹھا رہے تھے کہ بیمہ دعووں کے نمٹارہ میں دیری ہو رہی ہے۔ اس دیری کو کم کرنے اور بیمہ دعووں کے نمٹارے کو آسان اور بنانے کو لیکر دعووں کی منظوری کے لیے ایک نیا نظام شروع کرنے کا فیصلہ لیا گیا ہے، جس کے مطابق ڈسٹرکٹ کلکٹر کی سطح پر ریاستی حکومتیں حتی الامکان چابک دستی سے کام کریں گی۔ ڈسٹرکٹ کلکٹر ہر ایک معاملے میں اس بات کی تصدیق کریں گے کہ دعویٰ، اسکیم کے ایس او پی کے مطابق ہے۔ وہیں ڈسٹرکٹ کلکٹر کے اس سرٹیفکیٹ کی بنیاد پر بیمہ کمپنی 48 گھنٹے کے اندر دعووں کو منظور اور اس کا نمٹارہ کرے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ، یکسانیت اور فوری نمٹارہ کے لیے ڈسٹرکٹ کلکٹر بھی ہر ممکن کارروائی کریں گے اور مرکزی حکومت کے اسپتالوں/ایمس/ریلوے وغیرہ کے معاملوں میں بھی دعووں کی تصدیق کریں گے۔
صحت اور خاندانی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت نے اس نئے نظام کے بارے میں تمام ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کو اطلاع دے دی ہے، جو فوری اثر سے نافذ ہوگئی ہے۔