Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Under ‘Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package (PMGKP): Insurance Scheme for Health Workers Fighting COVID-19’, a New system of processing of the Insurance claims introduced to streamline the Process
Claims to be certified by the District Collector; Insurance Company to approve and settle the claims within a period of 48 hours
Safety of the Frontline Healthcare providers is the top priority of the Central Government
01 JUN 2021 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has been on the forefront of the fight against COVID19 and has been supporting the efforts of States and UTs under the ‘Whole of Government” approach. In this endeavour, the Union Government had already extended the ‘Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package (PMGKP) Insurance Scheme for Health Workers Fighting COVID-19’ for one year w.e.f 24.04.2021.
Safety of the Frontline Healthcare providers remains the top priority of the Central Government and therefore the Central Government had revived this insurance policy for a period of one year so as to continue to provide the safety net to the dependents of health workers, who are deputed to take care of COVID-19 patients.
‘Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package (PMGKP) Insurance Scheme for Health Workers Fighting COVID-19’ was launched w.e.f. 30.03.2020 initially for a period of 90 days to provide comprehensive personal accident cover of Rs. 50 lakh to all healthcare providers, including community health workers and private health workers drafted by the government for the care of Covid-19 patients and for those who may have come in direct contact of COVID-19 patients and were at risk of being impacted by it. The scheme is being implemented through an Insurance policy from New India Assurance Company (NIACL). The insurance policy has been extended twice so far.
States and other stakeholders had been raising the matter that the processing of the insurance claims was getting delayed. In order to cut down on these delays and to further streamline and simplify the processing of the insurance claims, it has been decided to start a new system for approval of claims as per which the due diligence will be done by State Governments at the level of District Collector. The District Collector in each case will be certifying that the claim is in accordance with SoP of the Scheme. On the basis of this certificate of the Collector, Insurance Company will approve and settle the claims within a period of 48 hours. Further, for the sake of uniformity and prompt disposal, the District Collector will also do due diligence and certify the claims even in case of Central Government hospitals/ AIIMS/ Railways etc.
​The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has informed all States Governments and UT Administrations about this new system which comes into effect immediately.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மாவட்ட ஆட்சியர் சான்றளித்தால், 48 மணி நேரத்தில் காப்பீடு தொகை: சுகாதாரத்துறை ஊழியர்களுக்கான காப்பீடு திட்டத்தில் புதிய முறை அறிமுகம்
01 JUN 2021 3:30PM by PIB Chennai
மாவட்ட ஆட்சியர் சான்றளித்தால், 48 மணி நேரத்தில் காப்பீடு தொகை கிடைக்கும் வகையில், சுகாதாரத்துறை ஊழியர்களுக்கான காப்பீடு திட்டத்தில் புதிய முறை அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கொவிட்-19-ஐ எதிர்த்து போராடும் சுகாதாரப் பணியாளர்களுக்காக பிரதமரின் ஏழைகள் நலன் திட்டத்தின்(PMGKP) கீழ் காப்பீடு திட்டத்தை மத்திய அரசு கடந்த 2020ம் ஆண்டு மார்ச் 30ம் தேதி தொடங்கியது. முதலில் 90 நாட்கள் அளவில் இத்திட்டம் இருந்தது. பின்பு ஓராண்டு காலத்துக்கு நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டது. அதன் பின்பு கடந்த ஏப்ரல் 24ம் தேதி முதல் இத்திட்டம் மேலும் ஒரு ஆண்டு காலத்துக்கு நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டது. இத்திட்டத்தில் ரூ. 50 லட்சம் காப்பீடு தொகையாக இருந்தது. சமுதாய சுகாதார ஊழியர்கள் மற்றும் தனியார் சுகாதார ஊழியர்கள் உட்பட அனைத்து சுகாதாரப்பணியாளர்களுக்கும் இந்த காப்பீடு திட்டம் பொருந்தும். நியூ இந்தியா அஷூரன்ஸ் நிறுவனம் மூலம் இத்திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டது.
இந்த திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இழப்பீடு கோரினால், இதற்கான நடைமுறை தாமதமாவதாக மாநிலங்கள் உட்பட பல்வேறு தரப்பினர் புகார் எழுப்பினர். இந்த தாமத்தை குறைக்கவும், நடைமுறைகளை ஒழுங்குபடுத்தி எளிதாக்க புதிய முறையை அறிமுகப்படுத்த முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த காப்பீடு திட்டத்தின் ஒவ்வொரு இழப்பீடுக் கோரிக்கைகளும், நிலையான செயல்பாட்டு விதிமுறைகள் படி உள்ளதா என மாநில அரசுகளே மாவட்ட ஆட்சியர் அளவில் ஆய்வு செய்து சான்றளிக்க வேண்டும்.
மாவட்ட ஆட்சியர் அளிக்கும் சான்றிதழ் அடிப்படையில், காப்பீடு நிறுவனம், காப்பீடு தொகையை 48 மணி நேரத்தில் வழங்கும். இந்த நடைமுறை ஒரே மாதிரியாக இருக்க, மத்திய அரசு மருத்துவமனைகள், எய்ம்ஸ், ரயில்வே மருத்துமனை ஆகியவற்றில் பணியாற்றும் சுகாதாரப் பணியாளர்களின் குடும்பத்தினர் இழப்பீடு கோரினாலும், மாவட்ட ஆட்சியரே சான்றளிக்க வேண்டும்.