Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Under ‘Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package (PMGKP): Insurance Scheme for Health Workers Fighting COVID-19’, a New system of processing of the Insurance claims introduced to streamline the Process
Claims to be certified by the District Collector; Insurance Company to approve and settle the claims within a period of 48 hours
Safety of the Frontline Healthcare providers is the top priority of the Central Government
01 JUN 2021 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has been on the forefront of the fight against COVID19 and has been supporting the efforts of States and UTs under the ‘Whole of Government” approach. In this endeavour, the Union Government had already extended the ‘Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package (PMGKP) Insurance Scheme for Health Workers Fighting COVID-19’ for one year w.e.f 24.04.2021.
Safety of the Frontline Healthcare providers remains the top priority of the Central Government and therefore the Central Government had revived this insurance policy for a period of one year so as to continue to provide the safety net to the dependents of health workers, who are deputed to take care of COVID-19 patients.
‘Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package (PMGKP) Insurance Scheme for Health Workers Fighting COVID-19’ was launched w.e.f. 30.03.2020 initially for a period of 90 days to provide comprehensive personal accident cover of Rs. 50 lakh to all healthcare providers, including community health workers and private health workers drafted by the government for the care of Covid-19 patients and for those who may have come in direct contact of COVID-19 patients and were at risk of being impacted by it. The scheme is being implemented through an Insurance policy from New India Assurance Company (NIACL). The insurance policy has been extended twice so far.
States and other stakeholders had been raising the matter that the processing of the insurance claims was getting delayed. In order to cut down on these delays and to further streamline and simplify the processing of the insurance claims, it has been decided to start a new system for approval of claims as per which the due diligence will be done by State Governments at the level of District Collector. The District Collector in each case will be certifying that the claim is in accordance with SoP of the Scheme. On the basis of this certificate of the Collector, Insurance Company will approve and settle the claims within a period of 48 hours. Further, for the sake of uniformity and prompt disposal, the District Collector will also do due diligence and certify the claims even in case of Central Government hospitals/ AIIMS/ Railways etc.
​The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has informed all States Governments and UT Administrations about this new system which comes into effect immediately.

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી ગરીબ કલ્યાણ યોજના (પીએમજીકેપી) હેઠળ: કોવિડ-19 સામેની લડત લડી રહેલા આરોગ્ય કર્મચારીઓ માટે વીમા યોજના, પ્રક્રિયાને સરળ બનાવવા વીમાના દાવાની પ્રક્રિયા માટે નવી સિસ્ટમ રજૂ કરાઈ
જિલ્લા કલેક્ટર દ્વારા દાવાને પ્રમાણિત કરાશે, વીમા કંપની તેમને મંજૂરી આપીને 48 કલાકના સમયગાળામાં દાવો સેટલ કરી દેશે
કેન્દ્ર સરકાર માટે ફ્રન્ટલાઇન આરોગ્ય સેવા પૂરી પાડતા લોકોની સુરક્ષા મોખરાની પ્રાથમિકતા છે
01 JUN 2021 3:30PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકાર કોવિડ-19 સામેની લડતમાં અગ્રેસર છે અને રાજ્યો તથા કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના પ્રયાસોને ‘સરકારના સમગ્રતયા’ અભિગમ હેઠળ સમર્થન આપે છે. આ પ્રયાસમાં કેન્દ્ર સરકારે અગાઉથી જ કોવિડ-19 સામે લડત આપી રહેલા આરોગ્ય કર્મચારીઓ માટેની પ્રધાનમંત્રી ગરીબ કલ્યાણ પેકેજ (પીએમજીકેપી) હેઠળ વીમા યોજના 24.4.2021થી અમલી બને તે રીતે રજૂ કરી દીધી છે.
કેન્દ્ર સરકાર માટે ફ્રન્ટલાઇન આરોગ્ય સેવા પૂરી પાડતા લોકોની સુરક્ષા મોખરાની પ્રાથમિકતા છે અને તેથી જ કેન્દ્ર સરકારે આ વીમા નીતિ વધુ એક વર્ષ માટે પુનર્જીવિત કરી છે જેને કારણે કોવિડ-19ના દર્દીઓની સારવાર માટે નિયુક્ત કરાયેલા આરોગ્ય કર્મચારીઓના આશ્રિતોની સુરક્ષાનું કવચ જારી રાખી શકાય.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી ગરીબ કલ્યાણ પેકેજ (પીએમજીકેપી) કોવિડ-19 સામે લડત આપી રહેલા આરોગ્ય કર્મચારીઓ માટેની વીમા યોજના 30.3.2020થી લોંચ કરાઈ હતી અને શરૂઆતમાં આ યોજના 90 દિવસના સમયગાળા માટે હતી જેના દ્વારા તમામ આરોગ્યસેવા પૂરી પાડનારા લોકો માટે 50 લાખ રૂપિયાનો પર્સનલ એક્સિડેન્ટ વીમો પૂરો પાડવામાં આવ્યો હતો, જેમાં કોવિડ-19 દર્દીઓની સારવાર માટે સરકાર દ્વારા નિયત કરાયેલા જાહેર આરોગ્ય અને ખાનગી આરોગ્ય કર્મચારીને આવરી લેવાયા હતા અને તેવા લોકો પણ સામેલ હતા જે કોરોનાના દર્દીના સીધા સંપર્કમાં આવ્યા હોય અને તેને કારણે ચેપગ્રસ્ત બનવાનું જેમની સામે જોખમ હોય. આ યોજનાને ન્યૂ ઇન્ડિયા એસ્યોરન્સ કંપની (એનઆઇએસીએલ)ની વીમા પોલીસી મારફતે અમલી બની હતી. આ વીમા પોલીસી અત્યાર સુધીમાં બે વખત લંબાવવામાં આવી છે.
રાજ્યો તથા અન્ય કેટલાક હિસ્સેદારોએ એવો મુદ્દો ઉઠાવ્યો હતો કે વીમાના દાવાની પ્રક્રિયા વિલંબીત થાય છે. વીમાના દાવાની પ્રક્રિયામાં થતાં આ વિલંબ ઘટાડવા તથા વધુ સુવ્યવસ્થિત અને સરળ બનાવવાના હેતુથી આ પ્રકારના વીમાની મંજૂરી માટે એક નવી સિસ્ટમ શરૂ કરવાનો નિર્ણય લેવાયો હતો જે મુજબ રાજ્ય સરકાર દ્વારા જિલ્લા કલેક્ટરના સ્તરે આ કામગીરી હાથ ધરાય. જિલ્લા કલેકટર એ પ્રમાણિત કરશે કે જે તે દાવો યોજના માટેની એસઓપી મુજબ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. કલેક્ટરના પ્રમાણપત્રને આધારે વીમા કંપની તેને મંજૂર રાખીને 48 કલાકના સમયગાળામાં એ દાવો સેટલ કરી દેશે. આ ઉપરાંત ઝડપી નિકાલ અને એકસૂત્રતા જળવાય તે માટે જિલ્લા કલેક્ટર પણ કેન્દ્ર સરકારની હોસ્પિટલ / એઆઇઆઇએમએસ / રેલવે વગેરેના કિસ્સામાં પણ ચકાસણી કરીને દાવા માટે પ્રમાણપત્ર આપશે.
કેન્દ્ર સરકારના આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય આ નવી વીમા યોજનાનો તાકીદની અસરથી અમલ થાય તે માટે તમામ રાજ્ય અને કેન્દ્ર શાસિત પ્રદેશના વહીવટીતંત્રને માહિતગાર કરશે.