Ministry of Steel
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan inaugurates the 270 Bedded Oxygenated COVID Care Centre at JSPL, Angul, Odisha
01 JUN 2021 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today dedicated the COVID Care Centre at Jindal Steel & Power Ltd (JSPL) Plant Angul, Odisha in the presence of Odisha Health & Family Welfare Minister Shri Naba Kisore Das and JSPL’s Chairman Shri Naveen Jindal. Sambalpur MP Shri Nitesh Ganga Deb, Chhendipada MLA Shri Susanta Kumar Behera, state Government and JSPL officials were also present on the occasion.
The COVID Care Centre is equipped with 270 oxygen supported beds, which includes 10 Non-invasive ventilation beds and five ICU beds with ventilators. The Company plans to expand the capacity of the COVID Care Centre to 400 beds by next month. Local community members can avail of the facility providing free COVID-19 testing, isolation centre, Ambulance services, medical treatment with free medicines, food as well as Counseling services. A dedicated team of doctors and paramedics are engaged to provide 24x7 service in the Centre.
Inaugurating the COVID Care Centre, Shri Pradhan appreciated JSPL’s support to the government in fighting the COVID-19 Pandemic. He lauded the Company’s role in supplying the lifesaving liquid medical oxygen to various hospitals across the country. Shri Pradhan mentioned that JSPL’s vision to build the largest Steel Plant of the World of 25 MTPA at Angul by 2030 will certainly fructify the aspiration of the local youths for sustainable livelihood and improve the quality of Life of the People in the Region. He highly appreciated the facilities created in the 270 bedded COVID Care Centre by JSPL for the people of Angul.
Odisha Health & Family Welfare Minister Shri Naba Kisore Das also thanked JSPL for its efforts to extend life support Oxygen, medical treatment and livelihood support for the local community to fight the global pandemic.

ইস্পাতমন্ত্রক
শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান ওডিশার অঙ্গুলে জিন্দল স্টিল অ্যান্ড পাওয়ার লিমিটেড - এর উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রে ২৭০ শয্যাবিশিষ্ট অক্সিজেন সম্বলিত কোভিড কেয়ার সেন্টারের উদ্বোধন করেছেন
01 JUN 2021 4:06PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০১ জুন ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় ইস্পাত তথা পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রী আজ ওডিশার অঙ্গুলে জিন্দল স্টিল অ্যান্ড পাওয়ার লিমিটেড কারখানায় ২৭০ শয্যাবিশিষ্ট অক্সিজেন সম্বলিত কোভিড কেয়ার সেন্টার জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেছেন। এই কোভিড কেয়ার সেন্টারটিকে ১০টি নন-ইনভেসিভ ভেন্টিলেশন বেড এবং ৫টি ভেন্টিলেটর সম্বলিত আইসিইউ বেড রয়েছে। জিন্দল সংস্থা এই কোভিড কেয়ার সেন্টারটির আরও সম্প্রসারণ ঘটিয়ে ৪০০ শয্যাবিশিষ্ট করার পরিকল্পনা নিয়েছে। এই কোভিড কেয়ার সেন্টার চালু হওয়ার ফলে স্থানীয় মানুষ নিখরচায় কোভিড-১৯ নমুনা টিকা, আইসোলেশন সেন্টারের সুবিধা, অ্যাম্বুলেন্স পরিষেবা, চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা সহ বিনামূল্যে ওষুধপত্র পাবেন। এমনকি, এই সেন্টারটিতে দিবারাত্রি ২৪ ঘণ্টাই চিকিৎসক ও আধা-চিকিৎসকদের পরিষেবা ও পরামর্শ মিলবে।
কোভিড কেয়ার সেন্টারটির উদ্বোধন করে শ্রী প্রধান কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে সরকারের প্রচেষ্টায় সামিল হওয়ার জন্য জিন্দল সংস্থার প্রশংসা করেন। তিনি বলেন, এই সংস্থাটি দেশের বিভিন্ন হাসপাতালে চিকিৎসার জন্য ব্যবহৃত জীবনদায়ী তরল অক্সিজেন সরবরাহ করে প্রশংসনীয় ভূমিকা পালন করেছে। জিন্দল স্টিল অ্যান্ড পাওয়ার লিমিটেড ওডিশার এই অঙ্গুল জেলায় ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে বার্ষিক ২৫ মেট্রিক টন মেট্রিক টন উৎপাদন ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম ইস্পাত কারখানা গড়ে তোলার পরিকল্পনা নিয়েছে, যা এই অঞ্চলে সাধারণ মানুষের জীবনযাপনে গুণগত পরিবর্তন নিয়ে আসবে বলেও শ্রী প্রধান আশা প্রকাশ করেন।
এই কোভিড কেয়ার সেন্টারটির উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে ওডিশার স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী নবকিশোর দাস বিশ্ব মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে স্থানীয় মানুষের চিকিৎসা ও দৈনন্দিন জীবনযাপনে সাহায্যের জন্য জিন্দল সংস্থাকে ধন্যবাদ জানান।