Ministry of Steel
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan inaugurates the 270 Bedded Oxygenated COVID Care Centre at JSPL, Angul, Odisha
01 JUN 2021 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today dedicated the COVID Care Centre at Jindal Steel & Power Ltd (JSPL) Plant Angul, Odisha in the presence of Odisha Health & Family Welfare Minister Shri Naba Kisore Das and JSPL’s Chairman Shri Naveen Jindal. Sambalpur MP Shri Nitesh Ganga Deb, Chhendipada MLA Shri Susanta Kumar Behera, state Government and JSPL officials were also present on the occasion.
The COVID Care Centre is equipped with 270 oxygen supported beds, which includes 10 Non-invasive ventilation beds and five ICU beds with ventilators. The Company plans to expand the capacity of the COVID Care Centre to 400 beds by next month. Local community members can avail of the facility providing free COVID-19 testing, isolation centre, Ambulance services, medical treatment with free medicines, food as well as Counseling services. A dedicated team of doctors and paramedics are engaged to provide 24x7 service in the Centre.
Inaugurating the COVID Care Centre, Shri Pradhan appreciated JSPL’s support to the government in fighting the COVID-19 Pandemic. He lauded the Company’s role in supplying the lifesaving liquid medical oxygen to various hospitals across the country. Shri Pradhan mentioned that JSPL’s vision to build the largest Steel Plant of the World of 25 MTPA at Angul by 2030 will certainly fructify the aspiration of the local youths for sustainable livelihood and improve the quality of Life of the People in the Region. He highly appreciated the facilities created in the 270 bedded COVID Care Centre by JSPL for the people of Angul.
Odisha Health & Family Welfare Minister Shri Naba Kisore Das also thanked JSPL for its efforts to extend life support Oxygen, medical treatment and livelihood support for the local community to fight the global pandemic.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने ओडिशा के अंगुल स्थित जेएसपीएल में 270 बिस्तरों वाले ऑक्सीजन युक्त कोविड केयर सेंटर का उद्घाटन किया
01 JUN 2021 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस और इस्पात मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज ओडिशा के स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री नबा किशोर दास और जेएसपीएल के चेयरमैन श्री नवीन जिंदल की मौजूदगी में अंगुल स्थित जिंदल स्टील एंड पॉवर लिमिटेड (जेएसपीएल) प्लांट में कोविड केयर सेंटर का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर सम्बलपुर के सांसद श्री नितेश गंगा देब, छेदीपाड़ा के विधायक श्री सुसांत कुमार बहेरा समेत राज्य सरकार और जेएसपीएल के अधिकारीगण मौजूद थे।
इस कोविड केयर सेंटर में 270 ऑक्सिजन बेड की सुविधा उपलब्ध है जिनमें 10 नॉन-इनवेसिव वेंटिलेशन बेड और पांच वेंटिलेटर वाले आईसीयू बेड शामिल हैं। कंपनी अगले महीने तक इस कोविड केयर सेंटर की क्षमता 400 बेड तक बढ़ाने की योजना बना रही है। स्थानीय सामुदाय के सदस्य यहां से निशुल्क कोविड-19 का परीक्षण, आइसोलेशन सेंटर, एंबुलेंस सेवा, निशुल्क दवाओं के साथ चिकित्सा सेवा, भोजन और साथ ही साथ परामर्श सेवा का भी लाभ उठा सकते हैं। इस सेंटर पर कोविड के लिए समर्पित डॉक्टरों और पैरामेडिकल स्टाफ की टीम 24x7 सेवा के लिए उपलब्ध रहेगी।
इस कोविड केयर सेंटर का उद्घाटन करते हुए श्री प्रधान ने कोविड-19 महामारी से लड़ाई में सरकार के सहयोग के लिए जेएसपीएल की सराहना की। उन्होंने देशभर के अस्पतालों में जीवनरक्षक लिक्विड चिकित्सीय ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति करने में कंपनी की भूमिका की भी प्रशंसा की। श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि जेएसपीएल का 2030 तक अंगुल में 25 एमटीपीए का दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा इस्पात संयंत्र बनाने का दृष्टिकोण स्थानीय युवाओं की स्थायी आजीविका की महत्वाकांक्षा को अवश्य पूरा करेगा और क्षेत्रीय लोगों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करेगा। अंगुल के लोगों के लिए जेएसपीएल द्वारा 270 बेड वाले कोविड केयर सेंटर में दी जा रही सुविधाओं की भी उन्होंने सराहना की।
ओडिशा के स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री नबा किशोर दास ने भी वैश्विक महामारी से लड़ने में स्थानीय समुदाय के लिए जीवन रक्षक ऑक्सीजन, चिकित्सा व्यवस्था और आजीविका में सहयोग प्रदान करने हेतु जेएसपीएल को धन्यवाद दिया।