Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Government issues Operational guidelines for Production Linked Incentive Scheme of Pharmaceuticals
Applications invited from industry
01 JUN 2021 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
With an aim to enhance India’s manufacturing capabilities by increasing investment and production in the sector and to contribute to product diversification to high value goods in the pharmaceutical sector, Department of Pharmaceuticals notified the 'Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Pharmaceuticals' vide Gazette Notification No.31026/60/2020-Policy-DoP dated 3rd March, 2021. The approved outlay of the scheme is Rs 15000 crore. The scheme envisages to create global champions out of India who have the potential to grow in size and scale using cutting edge technology and thereby penetrate the global value chains. Based on a series of consultations with pharmaceutical industry and stakeholders in the Government, the operational guidelines for the scheme have been prepared and issued on 1st June. The scheme is now open to applications from the industry.
The applications are invited in three groups based on the Global Manufacturing Revenue of FY 2019-20 of the applicants. A special carve out for MSMEs has been kept under the scheme. All the applications will be submitted through an online portal maintained by SIDBI, the Project Management Agency for the scheme. Application can be made on the online portal, URL of which is https://pli-pharma.udyamimitra.in. The application window is for 60 days staring from 2nd June, 2021 to 31st July, 2021 (Both dates inclusive)
The eligible products have been categorized into three categories. The products covered under the scheme are formulations, biopharmaceuticals, active pharmaceutical ingredients, key starting material, drug intermediates, in-vitro diagnostic medical devices, etc. The category-1 and category-2 products attract 10% incentive and category-3 products attract 5% incentive on the incremental sales. Incremental sales of a product mean sales of that product in a year over and above the sales of that product in FY 2019-2020.
Based on clearly laid out selection criteria given in the guidelines, a maximum of 55 applicants will be selected under the scheme. An applicant, through a single application, can apply for more than one product and the products applied by an applicant can be in any of the three categories. The applicants will be required to achieve minimum cumulative investment per year over a period of 5 years as prescribed under the scheme. The investment could be under new plant and machinery, equipment and associated utilities, research and development, transfer of technology, product registration and expenditure incurred on building where plant and machinery are installed. Investment made on or after April 01, 2020 will be considered as eligible investment under the scheme.
Thereafter, the selected manufacturers will be able to receive production linked incentives based on incremental sales of pharmaceutical products for a period of 6 years. A selected participant will be able to get a maximum incentive of Rs 1000 crore, Rs 250 crore and Rs 50 crore respectively depending upon its group over the period of the scheme. Additional incentive will be available based on performance but subject to certain conditions. In no case, the total incentive including additional inventive, would be more than Rs 1200 crore, Rs 300 crore and Rs 60 crore per selected participant respectively for the three groups over the period of the scheme.
An Empowered Group of Secretaries will undertake periodic reviews of the scheme to ensure its smooth implementation along with the other PLI schemes of the Govt. of India. A Technical Committee will assist the department in all technical issues which arise during the implementation of the scheme. SIDBI, the Project management Agency selected for this scheme, will be responsible for implementation and will be the interface with the industry for all issues with respect to online applications, selection of applicants, verification of investments, verification of sales and disbursal of incentives etc.
The pharmaceutical and the in-vitro diagnostic industry is expected to actively participate in the scheme and contribute to further strengthening the sector.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
सरकार ने दवाइयों केलिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना के परिचालन संबंधी दिशा निर्देश जारी किए
दवा उद्योग से आवेदन आमंत्रित किए गए
01 JUN 2021 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
दवा के क्षेत्र में निवेश और उत्पादन बढ़ाकर भारत की विनिर्माण संबंधी क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने और इस क्षेत्र में उच्च मूल्य के सामानों के उत्पाद विविधीकरण में योगदान करने के उद्देश्य से, औषध विभाग ने राजपत्र अधिसूचना संख्या 31026/60/2020–Policy-DoP दिनांक 3 मार्च, 2021 के तहत 'प्रोडक्शन लिंक्ड इंसेंटिव (पीएलआई) स्कीम फॉर फार्मास्युटिकल्स' को अधिसूचित किया है। इस योजना का स्वीकृत परिव्यय 15000 करोड़ रुपये है। इस योजना के तहत भारत से बाहर ऐसे वैश्विक चैंपियन तैयार करने की परिकल्पना की गई है, जो अत्याधुनिक तकनीक का उपयोग करके आकार और पैमाने में बढ़ने और इस तरह वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखला में अपनी दखल बनाने की क्षमता रखते हैं। दवा उद्योग और सरकार में संबद्ध हितधारकों के साथ कई दौर के परामर्श के आधार पर, इस योजना के लिए परिचालन संबंधी दिशानिर्देश तैयार किए गए हैं और 1 जून को जारी किए गए हैं। इस योजना के तहत अब दवा उद्योग की ओर से आवेदनों की प्रतीक्षा है।
आवेदकों से वित्तीय वर्ष 2019-20 के वैश्विक उत्पादन राजस्व के आधार पर तीन समूहों में आवेदन आमंत्रित किए जाते हैं। इस योजना के तहत सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों के लिए एक विशेष प्रावधान रखा गया है। सभी आवेदन इस योजना के लिए परियोजना प्रबंधन एजेंसी, सिडबी, द्वारा बनाए गए एक ऑनलाइन पोर्टल के माध्यम से जमा किए जाएंगे। जिस ऑनलाइन पोर्टल पर आवेदन दिया जा सकता है, उसका यूआरएल https://pli-pharma.udyamimitra.in है। यह आवेदन विंडो 2 जून, 2021 से लेकर 31 जुलाई, 2021 तक 60 दिनों (दोनों तिथियां सम्मिलित) के लिए है।
पात्रता के योग्य उत्पादों को तीन श्रेणियों में वर्गीकृत किया गया है। इस योजना के तहत शामिल उत्पाद फॉर्मूलेशन, बायोफार्मास्यूटिकल, एक्टिव फार्मास्यूटिकल इन्ग्रेडिएन्टस, प्रमुख प्रारंभिक सामग्री, ड्रग इंटरमीडिएट्स, इन-विट्रो डायग्नोस्टिक मेडिकल डिवाइसेस इत्यादि से संबंधित हैं। श्रेणी-1 और श्रेणी-2 से संबंधित उत्पाद वृद्धिशील बिक्री पर 10% प्रोत्साहन और श्रेणी-3 से संबंधित उत्पाद 5% प्रोत्साहन मिलते हैं। किसी उत्पाद की वृद्धिशील बिक्री का मतलब एक वर्ष में उस उत्पाद की बिक्री वित्त वर्ष 2019-2020 में उस उत्पाद की हुई बिक्री से कितना अधिक और ऊपर है।
दिशानिर्देशों में स्पष्ट रूप से निर्धारित चयन संबंधी मानदंड के आधार पर, इस योजना के तहत अधिकतम 55 आवेदकों का चयन किया जाएगा। एक आवेदक, एक आवेदन के माध्यम से, एक से अधिक उत्पाद के लिए आवेदन कर सकता है और आवेदक द्वारा आवेदन किए गए उत्पाद इन तीन श्रेणियों में से किसी एक से जुड़े हो सकते हैं। इस योजना के तहत आवेदकों को निर्धारित 5 वर्षों की अवधि में प्रति वर्ष न्यूनतम संचयी निवेश हासिल करने की जरूरत होगी। यह निवेश नए संयंत्र एवं मशीनरी, उपकरण एवं संबंधित उपयोगिताओं, अनुसंधान एवं विकास, प्रौद्योगिकी के हस्तांतरण, उत्पाद के पंजीकरण और उस भवन, जहां संयंत्र और मशीनरी स्थापित हैं, पर किए गए खर्च के तहत हो सकता है। 01 अप्रैल, 2020 को या उसके बाद किए गए निवेश को इस योजना के तहत पात्र निवेश माना जाएगा।
इसके बाद, चयनित निर्माता 6 साल की अवधि के लिए दवाइयों से संबंधित उत्पादों की वृद्धिशील बिक्री के आधार पर उत्पादन से जुड़े प्रोत्साहन (प्रोडक्शन लिंक्ड इंसेंटिव) प्राप्त करने में सक्षम होंगे। एक चयनित प्रतिभागी इस योजना की अवधि में अपने समूह के आधार पर क्रमशः 1000 करोड़ रुपये, 250 करोड़ रुपये और 50 करोड़ रुपये का अधिकतम प्रोत्साहन प्राप्त करने में सक्षम होगा। अतिरिक्त प्रोत्साहन प्रदर्शन के आधार पर, लेकिन कुछ शर्तों के अधीन, उपलब्ध होगा। किसी भी स्थिति में, इस योजना की अवधि के दौरान अतिरिक्त प्रोत्साहन सहित कुल प्रोत्साहन तीन समूहों के लिए क्रमशः 1200 करोड़ रुपये, 300 करोड़ रुपये और 60 करोड़ रुपये प्रति चयनित प्रतिभागी से अधिक नहीं होगा।
सचिवों का एक उच्चाधिकार प्राप्त समूह भारत सरकार की अन्य पीएलआई योजनाओं के साथ-साथ इस योजना के सुचारू कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक निश्चित अवधि के अंतराल पर इसकी समीक्षा करेगा। एक तकनीकी समिति योजना के कार्यान्वयन के दौरान उत्पन्न होने वाले सभी तकनीकी समस्याओं के समाधान में विभाग की सहायता करेगी। सिडबी, जोकि इस योजना के लिए चयनित परियोजना प्रबंधन एजेंसी है, इस योजना के कार्यान्वयन के लिए जिम्मेदार होगी और ऑनलाइन आवेदन, आवेदकों के चयन, निवेश के सत्यापन, बिक्री के सत्यापन और प्रोत्साहनों के वितरण आदि से संबंधित सभी मुद्दों के लिए दवा उद्योग के साथ इंटरफेस होगी।
फार्मास्यूटिकल और इन-विट्रो डायग्नोस्टिक उद्योग से इस योजना में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने और इस क्षेत्र को और मजबूत करने में योगदान देने की उम्मीद है।