Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Government issues Operational guidelines for Production Linked Incentive Scheme of Pharmaceuticals
Applications invited from industry
01 JUN 2021 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
With an aim to enhance India’s manufacturing capabilities by increasing investment and production in the sector and to contribute to product diversification to high value goods in the pharmaceutical sector, Department of Pharmaceuticals notified the 'Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Pharmaceuticals' vide Gazette Notification No.31026/60/2020-Policy-DoP dated 3rd March, 2021. The approved outlay of the scheme is Rs 15000 crore. The scheme envisages to create global champions out of India who have the potential to grow in size and scale using cutting edge technology and thereby penetrate the global value chains. Based on a series of consultations with pharmaceutical industry and stakeholders in the Government, the operational guidelines for the scheme have been prepared and issued on 1st June. The scheme is now open to applications from the industry.
The applications are invited in three groups based on the Global Manufacturing Revenue of FY 2019-20 of the applicants. A special carve out for MSMEs has been kept under the scheme. All the applications will be submitted through an online portal maintained by SIDBI, the Project Management Agency for the scheme. Application can be made on the online portal, URL of which is https://pli-pharma.udyamimitra.in. The application window is for 60 days staring from 2nd June, 2021 to 31st July, 2021 (Both dates inclusive)
The eligible products have been categorized into three categories. The products covered under the scheme are formulations, biopharmaceuticals, active pharmaceutical ingredients, key starting material, drug intermediates, in-vitro diagnostic medical devices, etc. The category-1 and category-2 products attract 10% incentive and category-3 products attract 5% incentive on the incremental sales. Incremental sales of a product mean sales of that product in a year over and above the sales of that product in FY 2019-2020.
Based on clearly laid out selection criteria given in the guidelines, a maximum of 55 applicants will be selected under the scheme. An applicant, through a single application, can apply for more than one product and the products applied by an applicant can be in any of the three categories. The applicants will be required to achieve minimum cumulative investment per year over a period of 5 years as prescribed under the scheme. The investment could be under new plant and machinery, equipment and associated utilities, research and development, transfer of technology, product registration and expenditure incurred on building where plant and machinery are installed. Investment made on or after April 01, 2020 will be considered as eligible investment under the scheme.
Thereafter, the selected manufacturers will be able to receive production linked incentives based on incremental sales of pharmaceutical products for a period of 6 years. A selected participant will be able to get a maximum incentive of Rs 1000 crore, Rs 250 crore and Rs 50 crore respectively depending upon its group over the period of the scheme. Additional incentive will be available based on performance but subject to certain conditions. In no case, the total incentive including additional inventive, would be more than Rs 1200 crore, Rs 300 crore and Rs 60 crore per selected participant respectively for the three groups over the period of the scheme.
An Empowered Group of Secretaries will undertake periodic reviews of the scheme to ensure its smooth implementation along with the other PLI schemes of the Govt. of India. A Technical Committee will assist the department in all technical issues which arise during the implementation of the scheme. SIDBI, the Project management Agency selected for this scheme, will be responsible for implementation and will be the interface with the industry for all issues with respect to online applications, selection of applicants, verification of investments, verification of sales and disbursal of incentives etc.
The pharmaceutical and the in-vitro diagnostic industry is expected to actively participate in the scheme and contribute to further strengthening the sector.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
حکومت نے ادویہ سازی سے متعلق پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیباتی اسکیم کے لئے کارروائی جاتی رہنما ہدایات جاری کیں
صنعت سے درخواستیں طلب کی گئیں
01 JUN 2021 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،1جون2021: ادویہ سازی کے محکمہ نے بذریعہ گزیٹ نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 2020/60/31026 پالیسی ڈی او پی مورخہ 3 مارچ 2021، ادویہ سازی سے متعلق پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیباتی اسکیم (پی ایل آئی) کو مشتہر کیا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد ادرویہ سازی کے شعبہ میں سرمایہ کاری اور پیداوار میں اضافہ کرکے بھارت کی مینوفیکچرنگ سے متعلق صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کرنا ہے اور شعبے میں زیادہ قدر والی اشیا کی پیداوار کے دائرے کو وسعت دینے اور اسے متنوع بنانے میں تعاون کرنا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے لئے مختص رقم 15000 کرور روپئے ہے۔ اس اسکیم میں بھارت سے عالمی ممتاز ادارے تیار کرنے کی بات کہی گئی ہے جس میں جدید ترین ٹیکنولوجی کا استعمال کرکے حجم ، سائز اور پیمانے میں وسع دینے کی صلاحیت ہو تاکہ پھر وہ عالمی ویلیو چین میں داخل ہوسکیں۔ ادویہ سازی کی صنعت اور حکومت میں متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ سلسلہ وار صلاح مشوروں کی بنیاد پر اسکیم کے لئے کارروائی جاتی رہنما ہدایات تیار کی گئیں اور یکم جون 2021 کو انہیں جاری کردیا گیا۔ اب یہ اسکیم صنعت سے درخواستیں طلب کئے جانے کے لئے دستیاب ہے۔
درخواست کنندگان کے مالی سال 20-2019 کے عالمی مینوفیکچرنگ کی آمدنی کی بنیاد پر تین گروپوں میں درخواستیں طلب کی گئی ہیں۔ بہت چھوٹے، چھوٹے اور درمیانہ درجہ کے کاروباری اداروں ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لئے، اسکیم میں ایک خصو صی حصہ مختص کیا گیا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے لئے تمام درخواستیں اسکیم سے متعلق پروجیکٹ مینجمنٹ ایجنسی ایس آئی ڈی بی آئی کی زیر نگرانی قائم آن لائن پورٹل کے ذریعہ جمع کی جائیں گی۔ درخواستیں آن لائن پورٹل پر جمع کی جاسکتی ہیں جس کا یو آر ایل ہے https://pli-pharma.udyamimitra.in۔ درخواستیں جمع کرنے کی مدت 2 جون 2021 سے 31 جولائی 2021 تک، 60 دن مقرر کی گئی ہے (اس میں دونوں تاریخیں شامل ہیں)۔
اہل مصنوعات کی تین زمروں میں درجہ بندی کی گئی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت جن مصنوعات کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے وہ ہیں فارمولے کی شکل میں تدوین، بایو فارما سیوٹیکلز، ادویہ سازی سے متعلق مرکب کے سرگرم اجزاء، کلیدی ابتدائی سامان، دوا کا کیمیائی مرکب، مصنوعی ماحول میں استعمال ہونے والے تشخیصی طبی آلات وغیرہ۔ادویات کی فروخت میں اضافے پر زمرہ ایک اور زہرہ دو کی مصنوعات پر دس فیصد رعایت دی جائے گی جبکہ زمرہ تین کی مصنوعات کو پانچ فیصد کی رعایت ملے گی۔ مصنوعات کی فروخت میں اضافہ کا مطلب ہے مالی سال 20-2019 میں اس مصنوعات کی فروخت کے مقابلے ایک سال میں اس مصنوعات کی فروخت۔
رہنما ہدایات میں واضح کئے گئے انتخابات کے معیار کی بنیاد پر ، اس اسکیم کے تحت زیادہ سے زیادہ 55 درخواستیں منتخب کی جائیں گے۔ ایک درخواست کنندہ، ایک واحد درخواست کے ذریعہ، ایک سے زیادہ مصنوعات کے لئے درخواست دے سکتا ہے اورایک درخواست کنندہ کے ذریعہ درخواست کی گئیں مصنوعات تین زمروں میں سے کسی بھی زمرے میں ہوسکتی ہیں۔ درخواست کنندگان کے لئے ضروری ہے کہ وہ اسکیم کے تحت تجویز کردہ پانچ سال کی مدت کے دوران فی سال کم از کم مجموعی سرمایہ کاری کریں۔ یہ سرمایہ کاری ، نئے پلانٹ اور مشینری میں آلات اور متعلقہ ضرور ی ساز و سامان ، تحقیق و ترقی ، ٹیکنولوجی کے تبادلے، مصنوعات کے رجسٹریشن اوراس عمارت پر اخراجات کی شکل میں کی جاسکتی ہے جہاں پلانٹ اور مشینری نصب ہیں۔ یکم اپریل 2020 کو یا اس کے بعد کی گئی سرمایہ کاری کو ، اس اسکیم کے تحت درست سرمایہ کاری قرار دیا جائے گا۔
اس کے بعد، منتخبہ مینوفیکچررس، چھ سال کی مدت کے لئے ادویہ سازی سے متعلق مصنوعات کی بکری میں اضافے کی بنیاد پر ،پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبات حاصل کرنے کے مستحق ہوں گے۔ ایک منتخب کیا گیا مینوفیکچرر، اس اسکیم کی مدت کے دوران اپنے گروپ پر انحصار کی بنیاد پر بالترتیب ایک ہزار کروڑ روپئے، 250 کرور روپئے اور 50 کروڑ روپئے کی زیادہ سے زیادہ رعایت حاصل کرنے کا مستحق ہوگا۔ کارکردگی کی بنیاد پر اضافی ترغیب بھی دستیاب ہوگی لیکن اس کے لئے بعض شرائط کو پورا کرنا ہوگا۔ کسی بھی حالت میں، اسکیم کی مدت کے دوران ہر منتخبہ مینوفیکچرر کو تین گروپوں کے لئے اضافی رعایت سمیت کل رعایت کی رقم بالترتیب 1200 کروڑ روپئے، 300 کروڑ روپئے اور 60 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ نہیں ہوگی۔
سکریٹریوں کا ایک بااختیار گروپ، اسکیم کا وقتاً فوقتاً جائزہ لے گا تاکہ حکومت ہند کی دیگر پی ایل آئی ا سکیموں کے ساتھ ساتھ اس اسکیم کے خوش اسلوبی سے نفاذ کو بھی یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔ ایک تکنیکی کمیٹی ان تمام تکنیکی مسائل میں محکمے کی مدد کرے گی جو اس اسکیم پر عمل درآمد کے دوران پیش آئیں گے۔ اس اسکیم کے لئے منتخب کی گئی پروجیکٹ مینجمنٹ ایجنسی ایس آئی ڈی بی آئی، اسکیم پر عمل درآمد کی ذمہ دار ہوگی اور وہ آن لائن درخواست دینے، درخواست کنندگان کے انتخاب، سرمایہ کاری کی تصدیق، بکری کی تصدیق اور رعایتوں کی ادائیگی وغیرہ کے تعلق سے تمام امور کے سلسلے میں صنعت کے ساتھ تال میل قائم کرے گی۔
ادویہ سازی اور مصنوعی ماحول سے متعلق تشخیص صنعت کے اس اسکیم میں سرگرمی کے ساتھ شرکت کرنے اور شعبے کو مزید تقویت بہم پہنچانے اور اس کے استحکام میں تعاون کرنے کا امکان ہے۔