Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY CELEBRATES 100TH ANNIVERSARY OF ARMY EDUCATIONAL CORPS
01 JUN 2021 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Army celebrated the 100th anniversary of the raising of Army Educational Corps (AEC) on 01 June 2021. On this occasion, Maj Gen Devesh Gaur, Additional Director General Army Education and Colonel Commandant, AEC laid wreath at the National War Memorial on behalf of all ranks of the Army.
History of the AEC dates back to 1921 when the mass scale of illiteracy amongst the Indian soldiers were prevalent. Since then, many remarkable developments have seen AEC grow over the years adapting seamlessly to the rapid growth of education and technology as also the organisational needs.
The Corps is rendering yeoman service in conduct of Map Reading training, Academic training at Pre-Commission Training Academies, capability development in foreign languages, Military Music, handling of Right to Information cases and shaping young minds in various Rashtriya Military Schools and Sainik Schools. Implementation of informal educational programmes like IGNOU Army Education Project (IAEP) and NIOS Education Project for Indian Army (NEPIA) to ensure continuing education for personnels, wards and dependents are other notable initiatives undertaken by the Corps. As the field of knowledge and education expands aligning itself to the technology advancement, the Army Educational Corps is prepared to meet the emerging challenges and the organisational needs in time to come.
AA,BSC,VBY

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی فوج نے آدمی ایجوکیشنل کارپس کی 100ویں سال گرہ منائی
01 JUN 2021 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، یکم جون2021 ۔ بھارتی فوج نے یکم جون 2021 کو آرمی ایجوکیشنل کارپس (اے ای سی) یعنی فوجی تعلیمی دستہ کے قیام کی 100ویں سال گرہ منائی۔ اس موقع پر فوجی تعلیم کے ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور اے ای سی کے کرنل کمانڈینٹ میجر دیویش گوڑ نے فوج کے سبھی رینکوں کی جانب سے قومی جنگی یادگار پر گل دائرہ نذر کیا۔
اے ای سی کی تاریخ 1921 سے شروع ہوتی ہے جب بھارتی فوجیوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد میں ناخواندہ تھی، تب سے کئی قابل ذکر ترقیات ہوئی ہیں اور اے ای سی کو برسوں سے تعلیم و ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں تیزی سے ہورہی ترقی کے ساتھ تنظیمی ضرورتوں سے ہم آہنگ ہوتے ہوئے دیکھا گیا ہے۔
یہ فوج دستہ میپ ریڈنگ ٹریننگ یعنی نقشوں کو پڑھنے کی تربیت دینے، پری- کمیشن ٹریننگ اکیڈمیوں میں اکیڈمک ٹریننگ دینے، غیرملکی زبانوں کی صلاحیت کو فروغ دینے، فوجی موسیقی، حق اطلاعات سے متعلق معاملات کو دیکھنے اور مختلف راشٹریہ ملٹری اسکولوں اور سینک اسکولوں میں جوان ذہنوں کی تشکیل کے لئے عمدہ کام کررہا ہے۔ عملہ، وارڈوں اور منحصرین کی پیہم تعلیم کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے اگنو آرمی ایجوکیشن پروجیکٹ (آئی اے ای پی) اور این آئی او ایس ایجوکیشن پروجیکٹ فار انڈین آرمی (این ای پی آئی اے) جیسے غیر رسمی تعلیمی پروگراموں کا نفاذ اس دستے (کارپس) کے ذریعے کئے گئے اہم اقدامات ہیں۔ جیسے جیسے معلومات اور تعلیم کا شعبہ عمدہ ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ جڑتا جارہا ہے، آرمی ایجوکیشنل کارپس آنے والے وقت میں ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں اور تنظیمی ضرورتوں کی تکمیل کے لئے تیار ہے۔