Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY CELEBRATES 100TH ANNIVERSARY OF ARMY EDUCATIONAL CORPS
01 JUN 2021 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Army celebrated the 100th anniversary of the raising of Army Educational Corps (AEC) on 01 June 2021. On this occasion, Maj Gen Devesh Gaur, Additional Director General Army Education and Colonel Commandant, AEC laid wreath at the National War Memorial on behalf of all ranks of the Army.
History of the AEC dates back to 1921 when the mass scale of illiteracy amongst the Indian soldiers were prevalent. Since then, many remarkable developments have seen AEC grow over the years adapting seamlessly to the rapid growth of education and technology as also the organisational needs.
The Corps is rendering yeoman service in conduct of Map Reading training, Academic training at Pre-Commission Training Academies, capability development in foreign languages, Military Music, handling of Right to Information cases and shaping young minds in various Rashtriya Military Schools and Sainik Schools. Implementation of informal educational programmes like IGNOU Army Education Project (IAEP) and NIOS Education Project for Indian Army (NEPIA) to ensure continuing education for personnels, wards and dependents are other notable initiatives undertaken by the Corps. As the field of knowledge and education expands aligning itself to the technology advancement, the Army Educational Corps is prepared to meet the emerging challenges and the organisational needs in time to come.
AA,BSC,VBY

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सेना ने आर्मी एजुकेशनल कॉर्प्स (सैन्य शिक्षा कोर) की 100वीं वर्षगांठ मनाई
01 JUN 2021 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सेना ने पहली जून 2021 को आर्मी एजुकेशनल कॉर्प्स (एईसी) की स्थापना की 100वीं वर्षगांठ मनाई। इस अवसर पर, सैन्य शिक्षा के अपर महानिदेशक और एईसी के कर्नल कमांडेंट मेजर जनरल देवेश गौड़ ने सेना की सभी रैंकों की ओर से राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक पर माल्यार्पण किया।
एईसी का इतिहास 1921 से है, जब बड़ी संख्या में भारतीय सैनिक साक्षर नहीं होते थे। तब से, कई उल्लेखनीय विकास कार्य हुए हैं और एईसी को वर्षों से शिक्षा तथा प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में तेजी से होते विकास के साथ-साथ संगठनात्मक जरूरतों के अनुकूल होते हुए देखा गया है।
सैन्य कोर मानचित्र पढ़ने और समझने का प्रशिक्षण देने, कमीशन पूर्व प्रशिक्षण अकादमियों में शैक्षणिक प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने, विदेशी भाषाओं में क्षमता विकास करने, सैन्य संगीत, सूचना के अधिकार के मामलों का प्रबंधन और विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय सैन्य स्कूलों तथा सैनिक स्कूलों में युवा मस्तिष्क को आकार देने के लिए उत्कृष्ट कार्य कर रहा है। कर्मियों, वार्डों और आश्रितों की सतत शिक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इग्नू सेना शिक्षा परियोजना (आईएईपी) तथा भारतीय सेना के लिए एनआईओएस शिक्षा परियोजना (एनईपीआईए) जैसे अनौपचारिक शैक्षिक कार्यक्रमों का कार्यान्वयन कोर द्वारा की गई अन्य उल्लेखनीय पहल हैं। जैसे-जैसे ज्ञान और शिक्षा का क्षेत्र उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ जुड़ता जा रहा है, सैन्य शिक्षा कोर आने वाले समय में उभरती चुनौतियों और संगठनात्मक जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए तैयार है।