Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY CELEBRATES 100TH ANNIVERSARY OF ARMY EDUCATIONAL CORPS
01 JUN 2021 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Army celebrated the 100th anniversary of the raising of Army Educational Corps (AEC) on 01 June 2021. On this occasion, Maj Gen Devesh Gaur, Additional Director General Army Education and Colonel Commandant, AEC laid wreath at the National War Memorial on behalf of all ranks of the Army.
History of the AEC dates back to 1921 when the mass scale of illiteracy amongst the Indian soldiers were prevalent. Since then, many remarkable developments have seen AEC grow over the years adapting seamlessly to the rapid growth of education and technology as also the organisational needs.
The Corps is rendering yeoman service in conduct of Map Reading training, Academic training at Pre-Commission Training Academies, capability development in foreign languages, Military Music, handling of Right to Information cases and shaping young minds in various Rashtriya Military Schools and Sainik Schools. Implementation of informal educational programmes like IGNOU Army Education Project (IAEP) and NIOS Education Project for Indian Army (NEPIA) to ensure continuing education for personnels, wards and dependents are other notable initiatives undertaken by the Corps. As the field of knowledge and education expands aligning itself to the technology advancement, the Army Educational Corps is prepared to meet the emerging challenges and the organisational needs in time to come.
AA,BSC,VBY

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
सैन्य शैक्षणिक कोअरचा 100 वा वर्धापनदिन भारतीय लष्कराकडून साजरा
01 JUN 2021 7:34PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 जून 2021
भारतीय लष्कराने, सैन्य शैक्षणिक कोअरचा (AEC) 100 वा वर्धापनदिन 1 जून 2021 रोजी साजरा केला. यावेळी मेजर जनरल देवेश गौर, अतिरिक्त महासंचालक सैन्य शिक्षण आणि कर्नल कमांडंट उपस्थित होते. एईसीने सैन्यदलाच्या सर्व विभागांच्यावतीने राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारकावर पुष्पचक्र अपर्ण केले.
एईसीच्या इतिहासाला 1921 पासून सुरुवात होते. भारतीय जवांनामधे तेव्हा निरक्षरतेचे प्रमाण अधिक होते. संघटनात्मक गरजा लक्षात घेऊन एईसीने या कालावधीत शैक्षणिक आणि तंत्रज्ञानात प्रगती व्हावी यासाठी उल्लेखनीय विकासात्मक कामे केली.
कोअर द्वारे विविध प्रकारचे प्रशिक्षण दिले जाते. यात, कार्यालयीन सेवेचाही समावेश आहे उदाहरणार्थ, नकाशा वाचन प्रशिक्षण, नियुक्तीपूर्वीचे अकादमिक प्रशिक्षण, परदेशी भाषा शिकण्याचे क्षमता संवर्धन, लष्करी संगीत, माहितीचा अधिकार कायद्या संबंधित प्रकरणांची हाताळणी आणि देशभरातील राष्ट्रीय लष्करी शाळा आणि सैनिकी शाळांमधील तरुणांना घडवणे याचा समावेश आहे.
सैनिक, विभाग आणि संबंधितांचे शिक्षण सुरु राहावे यासाठी इग्नू सैन्य शिक्षण प्रकल्प (IAEP) आणि एनआयओएस शिक्षण प्रकल्प तसेच भारतीय लष्करासाठी (NEPIA) यासारखे अनौपचारिक शैक्षणिक कार्यक्रम कोअर राबवत असते.
ज्ञानाचे आणि शिक्षणाचे क्षेत्र विस्तारत आहे. तंत्रज्ञानाचा वेगाने विकास होतोय. अशात, भविष्यातील आव्हानांचा सामना करण्यासाठी आणि संघटनात्मक गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी सैन्य शिक्षण कोअर सज्ज आहे.