Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY CELEBRATES 100TH ANNIVERSARY OF ARMY EDUCATIONAL CORPS
01 JUN 2021 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Army celebrated the 100th anniversary of the raising of Army Educational Corps (AEC) on 01 June 2021. On this occasion, Maj Gen Devesh Gaur, Additional Director General Army Education and Colonel Commandant, AEC laid wreath at the National War Memorial on behalf of all ranks of the Army.
History of the AEC dates back to 1921 when the mass scale of illiteracy amongst the Indian soldiers were prevalent. Since then, many remarkable developments have seen AEC grow over the years adapting seamlessly to the rapid growth of education and technology as also the organisational needs.
The Corps is rendering yeoman service in conduct of Map Reading training, Academic training at Pre-Commission Training Academies, capability development in foreign languages, Military Music, handling of Right to Information cases and shaping young minds in various Rashtriya Military Schools and Sainik Schools. Implementation of informal educational programmes like IGNOU Army Education Project (IAEP) and NIOS Education Project for Indian Army (NEPIA) to ensure continuing education for personnels, wards and dependents are other notable initiatives undertaken by the Corps. As the field of knowledge and education expands aligning itself to the technology advancement, the Army Educational Corps is prepared to meet the emerging challenges and the organisational needs in time to come.
AA,BSC,VBY

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫੌਜ ਨੇ ਫੌਜੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਕੋਰ ਦੀ 100ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਮਨਾਈ
01 JUN 2021 5:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫੌਜ ਨੇ ਫੌਜੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਕੋਰ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੀ 100ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ 1 ਜੂਨ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਮਨਾਈ । ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਤੇ ਮੇਜਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਦੀਵੇਸ਼ ਗੌੜ , ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਆਰਮੀ ਐਜੂਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਨਲ ਕਮਾਂਡੈਂਟ , ਏ ਈ ਸੀ ਨੇ ਫੌਜ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰੈਂਕਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਜੰਗੀ ਯਾਦਗਾਰ ਤੇ ਫੁੱਲ ਮਾਲਾਵਾਂ ਭੇਂਟ ਕੀਤੀ । ਏ ਈ ਸੀ ਦਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ 1921 ਤੱਕ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ , ਜਦੋਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਿਪਾਹੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਅਨਪੜ੍ਹਤਾ ਸੀ , ਉਦੋਂ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਕਈ ਵਰਨਣਯੋਗ ਵਿਕਾਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਲੰਘਦਿਆਂ ਏ ਈ ਸੀ ਨੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਤੇਜ਼ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਿਜ ਨਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ । ਕੋਰ ਨੇ ਮੈਪ ਰੀਡਿੰਗ , ਸਿਖਲਾਈ , ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਅਕੈਡਮੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ , ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ , ਮਿਲਟਰੀ ਸੰਗੀਤ , ਰਾਈਟ ਟੂ ਇਨਫਰਮੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੇਸਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਾਲਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਿਲਟਰੀ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਦਿਮਾਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਾਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਵੱਡੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ । ਗ਼ੈਰ ਰਸਮੀ ਵਿੱਦਿਅਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ , ਜਿਵੇਂ ਇਗਨੋ (ਆਈ ਜੀ ਐੱਨ ਓ ਯੂ) ਫੌਜੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ (ਆਈ ਏ ਈ ਪੀ ) ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫੌਜ ਲਈ ਐੱਨ ਆਈ ਓ ਐੱਸ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ (ਐੱਨ ਈ ਪੀ ਆਈ ਏ) ਨੂੰ ਕੋਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ , ਵਾਰਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਸ਼ਰਿਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਹੋਰ ਵਰਨਣਯੋਗ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਹਨ , ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਆਧੂਨਿਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਚੱਲਣ ਲਈ ਫੌਜੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਕੋਰ ਉੱਭਰਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ ।