Prime Minister's Office
CBSE Class XII Board Exams cancelled
Class XII results will be made as per a well-defined objective criteria in a time-bound manner
Decision on Class 12 CBSE Exams has been taken in the interest of students: PM
Health and safety of our students is of utmost importance and there would be no compromise on this aspect: PM
Anxiety among students, parents and teachers, which must be put to an end: PM
Students should not be forced to appear for exams in such a stressful situation: PM
All stakeholders need to show sensitivity for students: PM
01 JUN 2021 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister chaired a review meeting regarding the Class XII Board exams of CBSE. Officials gave a detailed presentation on the wide and extensive consultation held so far and views received from all stakeholders, including State governments.
In view of the uncertain conditions due to COVID and the feedback obtained from various stakeholders, it was decided that Class XII Board Exams would not be held this year. It was also decided that CBSE will take steps to compile the results of class XII students as per a well-defined objective criteria in a time-bound manner
The Prime Minister said that the decision on Class 12 CBSE Exams has been taken in the interest of students. He stated that COVID-19 has affected the academic calendar and the issue of Board Exams has been causing immense anxiety among students, parents and teachers, which must be put to an end.
PM said that the Covid situation is a dynamic situation across the country. While the numbers are coming down in the country and some states are managing the situation through effective micro-containment, some states have still opted for a lockdown. Students, parents and teachers are naturally worried about the health of the students in such a situation. PM said that students should not be forced to appear for exams in such a stressful situation.
The Prime Minister stressed that the health and safety of our students is of utmost importance and there would be no compromise on this aspect. He said that in today’s time, such exams cannot be the reason to put our youth at risk.
PM said that all stakeholders need to show sensitivity for students. PM directed officials to ensure that the results are prepared in accordance with well-defined criteria, in a fair and time-bound manner.
Referring to the wide consultative process, PM expressed appreciation that a student friendly decision has been reached after consulting all stakeholders from across the length and breadth of India. He also thanked the States for providing feedback on this issue.
It was also decided that like last year, in case some students desire to take the exams, such an option would be provided to them by CBSE, as and when the situation becomes conducive.
The Hon’ble Prime Minister had earlier held a high-level meeting on 21/05/21 which was attended by Ministers & officials. Thereafter a meeting under the Chairmanship of Union Defence Minister was held on 23.05.2021 which was attended by the Education Minsters of States. Various options for conduct of CBSE examinations were discussed in the meeting and feedback obtained from the States and UTs.
Today’s meeting was attended by Union Ministers of Home, Defence, Finance, Commerce, Information & Broadcasting, Petroleum and Women & Child Development Ministries and Principal Secretary to PM, Cabinet Secretary & Secretaries of School Education & Higher Education Departments & other officials.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
सीबीएसईच्या बारावीच्या परीक्षा रद्द
इयत्ता बारावीचे निकाल दिलेल्या वेळेत वस्तुनिष्ठ निकषांच्या आधारे देणार
विद्यार्थ्यांचे हित लक्षात घेऊन केंद्रीय माध्यमिक शिक्षण मंडळाच्या बारावीच्या परीक्षांबाबत निर्णय : पंतप्रधान
विद्यार्थ्यांचे आरोग्य आणि सुरक्षा सर्वाधिक महत्त्वाची आणि त्याबाबत कोणतीही तडजोड केली जाणार नाही : पंतप्रधान
विद्यार्थी, पालक आणि शिक्षकांमधील अस्वस्थतेला पूर्णविराम मिळणे आवश्यक: पंतप्रधान
अशा तणावग्रस्त परिस्थितीत विद्यार्थ्यांना परीक्षा देण्यासाठी सक्ती नसावी : पंतप्रधान
सर्व संबंधितांनी विद्यार्थ्यांच्या बाबतीत संवेदनशीलता दाखवणे आवश्यक : पंतप्रधान
01 JUN 2021 9:07PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 1 जून 2021
केंद्रीय माध्यमिक शिक्षण मंडळाच्या बारावीच्या वर्गांच्या परीक्षांसंबंधीची पंतप्रधानांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली एक आढावा बैठक झाली. याविषयाबाबत झालेल्या सविस्तर चर्चा तसेच राज्य सरकारे आणि आणि इतर संबंधितांची मत मतांतरे याबद्दल एक दृक्श्राव्य सादरीकरण यावेळी अधिकाऱ्यांकडून करण्यात आले.
कोविडमुळे निर्माण झालेली अनिश्चित परिस्थिती लक्षात घेऊन आणि त्याबद्दल विविध संबंधितांकडून आलेले अभिप्राय यांच्या आधारे केंद्रीय माध्यमिक शिक्षण मंडळाच्या बारावीच्या परीक्षा यावर्षी होणार नाहीत असा निर्णय घेण्यात आला आहे.
केंद्रीय माध्यमिक शिक्षण मंडळ दिलेल्या वेळेत वस्तुनिष्ठ निकषांच्या आधारे बारावीच्या विद्यार्थ्यांचा निकाल देण्यासाठी पावले उचलेल असाही निर्णय घेण्यात आला आहे.
विद्यार्थ्यांचे हित लक्षात घेऊन केंद्रीय माध्यमिक शिक्षण मंडळाच्या बारावीच्या परीक्षांसंबंधीचा निर्णय घेतला गेला आहे, असे पंतप्रधानांनी स्पष्ट केले. कोविड-19मुळे शैक्षणिक वेळापत्रकावर चांगलाच परिणाम झाला. त्यामुळेच बोर्डाच्या परीक्षांसंबंधी विद्यार्थी, पालक आणि शिक्षकांमध्ये एक प्रकारे अस्वस्थता होती त्याला आता पूर्णविराम देणे आवश्यक होते, असे पंतप्रधानांनी नमूद केले.
कोविड संबंधी देशभरात वेगवेगळी परिस्थिती आहे. देशातील कोविड रुग्ण संख्या कमी होत आहे त्याच वेळी काही राज्ये लघु विलगीकरण विभागांद्वारे परिस्थितीवर नियंत्रण ठेवत आहेत, काही राज्यांमध्ये अजूनही टाळेबंदी आहे. अशा वातावरणात विद्यार्थ्यांच्या आरोग्याबद्दल विद्यार्थी, पालक आणि शिक्षक सर्वांनाच काळजी वाटणे स्वाभाविक आहे. या तणावग्रस्त परिस्थितीत विद्यार्थ्यांना परीक्षा देण्यासाठी सक्ती करणे योग्य नाही असेही पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
आपल्या विद्यार्थ्यांचे आरोग्य आणि सुरक्षा सर्वात महत्वाचे आहे यावर भर देत त्याबाबत कोणतीही तडजोड केली जाणार नाही असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. आत्ताच्या परिस्थितीत तरुणांचे आयुष्य पणाला लावण्यासाठी परीक्षा कारणीभूत ठरू नये, असे त्यांनी सांगितले
सर्व संबंधितांनी विद्यार्थ्यांच्या बाबतीत संवेदनशीलता दाखवणे आवश्यक आहे असे सांगून पंतप्रधानांनी अधिकाऱ्यांना बारावीचे निकाल हे वस्तुनिष्ठ निकषांच्या आधारे योग्य पद्धतीने आणि वेळेचे बंधन पाळून लावले जावेत अशा सूचना दिल्या.
याबाबतीत सविस्तर चर्चा झाल्याचा उल्लेख करून पंतप्रधानांनी विद्यार्थी-केंद्रित निर्णय घेतल्याबद्दल समाधान व्यक्त केले. यासाठी देशाच्या विविध भागातून सर्व संबंधितांशी सल्लामसलत केली गेली, असेही त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले. या विषयांवर आपले अभिप्राय दिल्याबद्दल त्यांनी राज्यांचेही आभार मानले.
गेल्यावर्षी सारखेच काही विद्यार्थ्यांना परीक्षा देण्याची इच्छा असेल तर केंद्रीय माध्यमिक शिक्षण मंडळाकडून परिस्थिती आटोक्यात आल्यानंतर त्यांना हा पर्याय देण्यात येईल.
पंतप्रधानांनी या आधी दि 21/05/21 रोजी उच्चस्तरीय बैठक घेतली होती. त्याला मंत्री तसेच अधिकाऱ्यांची उपस्थिती होती. त्यानंतर 23.05.2021 रोजी संरक्षण मंत्री यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली बैठक घेण्यात आली . त्यामध्ये विविध राज्यांच्या शिक्षणमंत्र्यांनी भाग घेतला.
केंद्रीय माध्यमिक शिक्षण मंडळाच्या परीक्षा घेण्यासाठी वेगवेगळे पर्याय आणि राज्ये तसेच केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांकडून मिळालेल्या अभिप्रायांवर यावेळी चर्चा करण्यात आली होती.
आजच्या बैठकीला केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री, संरक्षणमंत्री अर्थमंत्री, वाणिज्य मंत्री, माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्री, स्त्रिया व बालविकास मंत्री, पंतप्रधानांचे मुख्य सचिव, मंत्रिमंडळ सचिव आणि शालेय शिक्षण तसेच उच्च शिक्षण विभागाचे सचिव व इतर अधिकाऱी उपस्थित होते.