Prime Minister's Office
CBSE Class XII Board Exams cancelled
Class XII results will be made as per a well-defined objective criteria in a time-bound manner
Decision on Class 12 CBSE Exams has been taken in the interest of students: PM
Health and safety of our students is of utmost importance and there would be no compromise on this aspect: PM
Anxiety among students, parents and teachers, which must be put to an end: PM
Students should not be forced to appear for exams in such a stressful situation: PM
All stakeholders need to show sensitivity for students: PM
01 JUN 2021 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister chaired a review meeting regarding the Class XII Board exams of CBSE. Officials gave a detailed presentation on the wide and extensive consultation held so far and views received from all stakeholders, including State governments.
In view of the uncertain conditions due to COVID and the feedback obtained from various stakeholders, it was decided that Class XII Board Exams would not be held this year. It was also decided that CBSE will take steps to compile the results of class XII students as per a well-defined objective criteria in a time-bound manner
The Prime Minister said that the decision on Class 12 CBSE Exams has been taken in the interest of students. He stated that COVID-19 has affected the academic calendar and the issue of Board Exams has been causing immense anxiety among students, parents and teachers, which must be put to an end.
PM said that the Covid situation is a dynamic situation across the country. While the numbers are coming down in the country and some states are managing the situation through effective micro-containment, some states have still opted for a lockdown. Students, parents and teachers are naturally worried about the health of the students in such a situation. PM said that students should not be forced to appear for exams in such a stressful situation.
The Prime Minister stressed that the health and safety of our students is of utmost importance and there would be no compromise on this aspect. He said that in today’s time, such exams cannot be the reason to put our youth at risk.
PM said that all stakeholders need to show sensitivity for students. PM directed officials to ensure that the results are prepared in accordance with well-defined criteria, in a fair and time-bound manner.
Referring to the wide consultative process, PM expressed appreciation that a student friendly decision has been reached after consulting all stakeholders from across the length and breadth of India. He also thanked the States for providing feedback on this issue.
It was also decided that like last year, in case some students desire to take the exams, such an option would be provided to them by CBSE, as and when the situation becomes conducive.
The Hon’ble Prime Minister had earlier held a high-level meeting on 21/05/21 which was attended by Ministers & officials. Thereafter a meeting under the Chairmanship of Union Defence Minister was held on 23.05.2021 which was attended by the Education Minsters of States. Various options for conduct of CBSE examinations were discussed in the meeting and feedback obtained from the States and UTs.
Today’s meeting was attended by Union Ministers of Home, Defence, Finance, Commerce, Information & Broadcasting, Petroleum and Women & Child Development Ministries and Principal Secretary to PM, Cabinet Secretary & Secretaries of School Education & Higher Education Departments & other officials.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
চিবিএছই-ৰ দশম শ্রেণীৰ ব'র্ডৰ পৰীক্ষা বাতিল
দশম শ্রেণীৰ ফলাফল নির্দিষ্ট সময়ৰ ভিতৰত গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয় বিবেচনা কৰি প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হ'ব
ছাত্র – ছাত্রীসকলৰ স্বার্থৰ কথা বিবেচনা কৰিয়েই চিবিএছই-ৰ দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীৰ পৰীক্ষাৰ বিষয়ে সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা হৈছে : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
01 JUN 2021 7:27PM by PIB Guwahati
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীয়ে আজি চিবিএছই-ৰ দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীৰ ব'র্ডৰ পৰীক্ষাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত এখন পর্যালোচনা বৈঠকত পৌৰোহিত্য কৰে। ৰাজ্য চকাৰসমূহৰ লগতে সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলো পক্ষৰ মতামত আৰু নিবিড় আলোচনাৰ বিষয়ে বিষয়াসকলে এই বৈঠকত বিস্তাৰিতভাবে জনায়।
ক'ভিডৰ কাৰণে যি অনিশ্চয়তাৰ সৃষ্টি হৈছে আৰু সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলো পক্ষৰ সৈতে আলোচনাৰ পিছত সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা হৈছে যে এই বছৰ দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীৰ ব'র্ডৰ পৰীক্ষা লোৱা নহ'ব। দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীৰ ছাত্র-ছাত্রীসকলৰ ফলাফল চিবিএছইয়ে নির্দিষ্ট সময়ৰ ভিতৰতে গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয় বিবেচনা কৰি প্ৰস্তুত কৰিব।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কৈছে, "ছাত্র-ছাত্রীসকলৰ স্বার্থৰ দিশ বিবেচনা কৰি চিবিএছই-ৰ দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীৰ পৰীক্ষাৰ বিষয়ে সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা হৈছে। ক'ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ ফলত শিক্ষাবর্ষ প্রভাবিত হৈছে আৰু ব'র্ডৰ পৰীক্ষাক লৈ ছাত্র-ছাত্রী, অভিভাবক-অভিভাবিকা আৰু শিক্ষক-শিক্ষয়িত্ৰীসকলৰ মাজত যি উদ্বেগ সৃষ্টি হৈছে, সেয়া শেষ হোৱা দৰকাৰ।"
শ্রী মোদীয়ে কয়, "দেশজুৰি ক'ভিডৰ কাৰণে এক অভূতপূর্ব পৰিস্থিতি সৃষ্টি হৈছে। দেশত, ক'ভিড সংক্রমিতৰ সংখ্যা হ্রাস পাইছে, কেইবাখনো ৰাজ্যত মাইক্রোকনটেনমেন্ট সৃষ্টিৰ জৰিয়তে পৰিস্থিতিৰ ভালদৰে মোকাবিলা কৰা হৈছে। আকৌ কেইখনমান ৰাজ্যত লকডাউন চলিছে। এই পৰিস্থিতিত ছাত্র-ছাত্রীসকলৰ স্বাস্থ্যৰ বিষয়টোক লৈ স্বাভাৱিকভাৱেই ছাত্র-ছাত্রী, অভিভাবক-অভিভাবিকা আৰু শিক্ষক-শিক্ষয়িত্ৰীসকল উদ্বিগ্ন। সঙ্কটৰ এই সময়ত তেওঁলোকক পৰীক্ষাত বহিবলৈ জোৰ কৰা উচিত নহয়।"
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে জোৰ দি কয়, "আমাৰ ছাত্র-ছাত্রীসকলৰ স্বাস্থ্য আৰু সুৰক্ষা সবাতোকৈ গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ। আৰু সেয়ে ইয়াৰ সৈতে কোনো আপোছ কৰা নহ'ব। আমাৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক আজিৰ এই সময়ত পৰীক্ষাত বহুওৱাৰ মাজেৰে সঙ্কটত পেলোৱাৰ কোনো যুক্তি নাই।"
শ্রী মোদীয়ে কয় যে ছাত্র-ছাত্রীসকলৰ প্রতি সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলো সংবেদনশীল হোৱা প্রয়োজন। স্বচ্ছভাৱে নির্দিষ্ট সময়ৰ ভিতৰত গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ সকলো দিশ বিবেচনা কৰি তেওঁ বিষয়াসকলক পৰীক্ষাৰ ফলাফল প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ নির্দেশ দিছে।
বিস্তাৰিত আলোচনাৰ পিছত ছাত্র-ছাত্রীসকলৰ সুবিধাৰ বাবে যি সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা হৈছে, প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে তাৰ প্রশংসা কৰিছে। ভাৰতৰ সকলো অঞ্চলৰ সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলো পক্ষৰ সৈতে আলাপ – আলোচনাৰ পিছত এই ধৰণৰ এক সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা হৈছে।
যোৱা বছৰৰ দৰে এই বছৰো যদি কোনো কোনো ছাত্র-ছাত্রীয়ে পৰীক্ষাত বহিব খোজে, তেনেহ'লে চিবিএছইয়ে পৰিস্থিতি স্বাভাবিক হ'লে নতুনকৈ চিন্তা-ভাবনা কৰিব।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে ইয়াৰ আগতে ২১ মে'ত এখন উচ্চপর্যায়ৰ বৈঠকৰ আয়োজন কৰিছিলে। সেই বৈঠকত বিভিন্ন দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্রী আৰু বিষয়াসকল উপস্থিত আছিল। ইয়াৰ পিছত প্রতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্রীৰ পৌৰোহিত্যত ২৩ মে'ত এখন বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। এই বৈঠকত বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্যৰ শিক্ষামন্ত্রীসকল উপস্থিত আছিল। তাত চিবিএছই-ৰ পৰীক্ষা আয়োজন কৰাৰ বিষয়ে ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ মতামত শুনা হয় আৰু তাক লৈ আলোচনা হয়।
কেন্দ্রীয় গৃহ, অর্থ, বাণিজ্য, প্রতিৰক্ষা, তথ্য ও সম্প্রচাৰ, পেট্রোলিয়াম, নাৰী ও শিশুকল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত মন্ত্রীসকলৰ উপৰিও প্রধানমন্ত্রীৰ প্রধান সচিব, কেবিনেট সচিব, বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষা দপ্তৰৰ সচিব, উচ্চশিক্ষা দপ্তৰৰ সচিবসহ উচ্চপদস্থ বিষয়াসকলে আজিৰ বৈঠকত যোগ দিয়ে।