Ministry of Labour & Employment
Centre Issues Advisory to State Governments/UTs to Encourage Work-from-Home for Nursing Mothers
01 JUN 2021 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
In a latest measure taken to protect the interest of workers specifically nursing mothers at work during the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, the Government has issued an advisory to all the State Governments/UTs to encourage work-from-home for nursing mothers under the enabling provision for permitting work from home for nursing mothers under the Section 5(5) of the Maternity Benefit (Amendment) Act, 2017. The Act provides that where the nature of work assigned to a woman is of such nature that she may work from home, the employer may allow her to do so after availing of the maternity benefit for such period and on such conditions as the employer and the woman may mutually agree.
Keeping in view the vulnerability of nursing mothers and their babies during the Covid pandemic and to save them from getting infected by the corona virus, the Ministry of Labour & Employment has issued an advisory to all the State Governments and UTs to encourage employers to allow to work from home to nursing mothers wherever the nature of work so permits. The State Governments and UTs have been requested that steps may be taken to create awareness about section 5(5) of the Act amongst the women workforce and the employers. The State Governments and UTs have been further requested that advisories may be issued to the employers for allowing more and more nursing mothers to work from home as per section 5(5) of the Act wherever nature of work so allows. It has been conveyed that employers may be advised to allow work-from-home, wherever nature of work so allows , for nursing mothers at least for a period of one year from the date of birth of the child.
In addition to protecting the nursing mothers during Covid, giving the flexibility to work-from-home wherever nature of work allows to do so, this step will enable nursing mothers to continue to remain in employment.Thus, the implementation of this provision shall act as an enabling tool in enhancement of participation of women in labour force.This shall also contribute to creating a happy workforce.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਰਸਿੰਗ ਮਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਰਕ ਫਰੋਮ ਹੋਮ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਐਡਵਾਇਜ਼ਰੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ
01 JUN 2021 7:40PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਚਲ ਰਹੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਖ਼ਾਸਕਰ ਨਰਸਿੰਗ ਮਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਾਖੀ ਲਈ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਇਕ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਉਪਾਅ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਜਣੇਪਾ ਲਾਭ (ਸੋਧ) ਐਕਟ, 2017 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 5 (5) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਨਰਸਿੰਗ ਮਾਂਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਘਰ ਤੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਅਧੀਨ ਨਰਸਿੰਗ ਮਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਰਕ ਫਰੋਮ ਹੋਮ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ। । ਐਕਟ ਇਹ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜਿਥੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੌਂਪਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਕੰਮ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਿਸਮ ਵਾਲਾ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਵਰਕ ਫਰੋਮ ਹੋਮ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਮਾਲਕ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਲਈ ਜਣੇਪਾ ਲਾਭ ਲੈਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਨੂੰ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦੇ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਨਰਸਿੰਗ ਮਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਵੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਤੋਂ ਸੰਕਰਮਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕ ਐਡਵਾਇਜ਼ਰੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਮਾਲਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਨਰਸਿੰਗ ਮਾਂਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਰਕ ਫਰੋਮ ਹੋਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦੇਣ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਕੰਮ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਲਕਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਐਕਟ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 5 (5) ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਨਰਸਿੰਗ ਮਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਐਕਟ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 5 (5) ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵਰਕ ਫਰੋਮ ਹੋਮ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮਾਲਕ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਵੀ ਕੰਮ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਤੀ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਦੇਵੇ, ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਇਕ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬੱਚੇ ਦੀ ਜਨਮ ਮਿਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਨਰਸਿੰਗ ਮਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਰਕ ਫਰੋਮ ਹੋਮ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦੇਵੇ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਨਰਸਿੰਗ ਮਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਦੀ ਕਿਸਮ ਨੂੰ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਵੀ ਵਰਕ ਫਰੌਮ ਹੋਮ ਦੀ ਲਚਕਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਉੱਥੇ ਇਹ ਕਦਮ ਨਰਸਿੰਗ ਮਾਂਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਤੇ ਬਣੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਇਸ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੀ ਇੰਪਲੀਮੈਂਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਿਰਤ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਸਾਧਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ ਵਰਕ ਫੋਰਸ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ।