Ministry of Labour & Employment
Centre Issues Advisory to State Governments/UTs to Encourage Work-from-Home for Nursing Mothers
01 JUN 2021 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
In a latest measure taken to protect the interest of workers specifically nursing mothers at work during the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, the Government has issued an advisory to all the State Governments/UTs to encourage work-from-home for nursing mothers under the enabling provision for permitting work from home for nursing mothers under the Section 5(5) of the Maternity Benefit (Amendment) Act, 2017. The Act provides that where the nature of work assigned to a woman is of such nature that she may work from home, the employer may allow her to do so after availing of the maternity benefit for such period and on such conditions as the employer and the woman may mutually agree.
Keeping in view the vulnerability of nursing mothers and their babies during the Covid pandemic and to save them from getting infected by the corona virus, the Ministry of Labour & Employment has issued an advisory to all the State Governments and UTs to encourage employers to allow to work from home to nursing mothers wherever the nature of work so permits. The State Governments and UTs have been requested that steps may be taken to create awareness about section 5(5) of the Act amongst the women workforce and the employers. The State Governments and UTs have been further requested that advisories may be issued to the employers for allowing more and more nursing mothers to work from home as per section 5(5) of the Act wherever nature of work so allows. It has been conveyed that employers may be advised to allow work-from-home, wherever nature of work so allows , for nursing mothers at least for a period of one year from the date of birth of the child.
In addition to protecting the nursing mothers during Covid, giving the flexibility to work-from-home wherever nature of work allows to do so, this step will enable nursing mothers to continue to remain in employment.Thus, the implementation of this provision shall act as an enabling tool in enhancement of participation of women in labour force.This shall also contribute to creating a happy workforce.

కార్మిక, ఉపాధికల్పన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పాలిచ్చే తల్లులు ఇంటి నుండి పని చేయడాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించాలని రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలను / కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలను కోరిన కేంద్రం
01 JUN 2021 7:40PM by PIB Hyderabad
కరోనా మహమ్మారి సమయంలో మహిళా ఉద్యోగులు.. ముఖ్యంగా పాలిచ్చే తల్లుల ప్రయోజనాలను కాపాడటంలో భాగంగా, వాళ్లు ఇంటి నుండి పని చేయడాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించాలని కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం అన్ని రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు / కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు సలహా ఇచ్చింది. ప్రసూతి ప్రయోజనం (సవరణ) చట్టం, 2017 లోని సెక్షన్ 5 (5) ప్రకారం పాలిచ్చే తల్లులకు ఇలాంటి వెసులుబాట్లను కల్పించవచ్చు. ఒక మహిళకు కేటాయించిన పని స్వభావం ఆమె ఇంటి నుండి పని చేయగలిగినది అయి ఉండే ప్రసూతి ప్రయోజనాన్ని పొందిన తరువాత , యజమాని ఆమెకు వర్క్ ఫ్రం హోం సదుపాయాన్ని కల్పించవచ్చు. ఇరువర్గాల సమ్మతితోనే నిర్ణయం తీసుకోవాలి. కోవిడ్ మహమ్మారి సమయంలో పాలిచ్చే తల్లులు , వారి బిడ్డల పరిస్థితులను దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని, వైరస్ బారిన పడకుండా వారిని కాపాడటానికి, కార్మిక , ఉపాధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అన్ని రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు , కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు సలహాలు ఇచ్చింది. పని స్వభావం వర్క్ ఫ్రం హోం విధానానాకి అనువుగా ఉంటే పాలిచ్చే తల్లులకు ఆ సదుపాయం కల్పించాలని సూచించింది. మహిళా శ్రామికశక్తికి, యజమానులకు ప్రసూతి ప్రయోజనం చట్టం సెక్షన్ 5 (5) గురించి అవగాహన కల్పించడానికి చర్యలు తీసుకోవాలని రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు , కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలను అభ్యర్థించింది. పని స్వభావం అనుమతించే చోట చట్టం సెక్షన్ 5 (5) ప్రకారం ఎక్కువ మంది పాలిచ్చే తల్లులను ఇంటి నుండి పని చేయడానికి అనుమతించడం కోసం యజమానులకు సలహాలు జారీ చేయాలని రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు , కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలను కోరింది. పిల్లల పుట్టిన తేదీ నుండి కనీసం ఒక సంవత్సరం వరకు పాలిచ్చే తల్లులకు, వీలైతే ఇంటి నుండి పనిని అనుమతించాల్సిందిగా యజమానులకు సూచించవచ్చని తెలియజేయబడింది. కోవిడ్ సమయంలో పాలిచ్చే తల్లులను రక్షించడంతో పాటు, పని స్వభావం అనుమతించే చోట ఇంటి నుండి పని చేయడానికి ప్రాధాన్యం ఇస్తే వాళ్లు ఉపాధికి దూరం కారు. దీనివల్ల శ్రమశక్తిలో మహిళల భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని పెంచడం వీలవుతుంది. ఫలితంగా కార్మికశక్తి సంతోషంగా ఉంటుంది.