Ministry of Labour & Employment
Centre Issues Advisory to State Governments/UTs to Encourage Work-from-Home for Nursing Mothers
01 JUN 2021 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
In a latest measure taken to protect the interest of workers specifically nursing mothers at work during the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, the Government has issued an advisory to all the State Governments/UTs to encourage work-from-home for nursing mothers under the enabling provision for permitting work from home for nursing mothers under the Section 5(5) of the Maternity Benefit (Amendment) Act, 2017. The Act provides that where the nature of work assigned to a woman is of such nature that she may work from home, the employer may allow her to do so after availing of the maternity benefit for such period and on such conditions as the employer and the woman may mutually agree.
Keeping in view the vulnerability of nursing mothers and their babies during the Covid pandemic and to save them from getting infected by the corona virus, the Ministry of Labour & Employment has issued an advisory to all the State Governments and UTs to encourage employers to allow to work from home to nursing mothers wherever the nature of work so permits. The State Governments and UTs have been requested that steps may be taken to create awareness about section 5(5) of the Act amongst the women workforce and the employers. The State Governments and UTs have been further requested that advisories may be issued to the employers for allowing more and more nursing mothers to work from home as per section 5(5) of the Act wherever nature of work so allows. It has been conveyed that employers may be advised to allow work-from-home, wherever nature of work so allows , for nursing mothers at least for a period of one year from the date of birth of the child.
In addition to protecting the nursing mothers during Covid, giving the flexibility to work-from-home wherever nature of work allows to do so, this step will enable nursing mothers to continue to remain in employment.Thus, the implementation of this provision shall act as an enabling tool in enhancement of participation of women in labour force.This shall also contribute to creating a happy workforce.

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பாலூட்டும் தாய்மார்கள் வீட்டிலிருந்து பணியாற்றுவதை ஊக்கப்படுத்துமாறு மாநிலங்களுக்கு மத்திய அரசு அறிவுறுத்தல்
01 JUN 2021 7:40PM by PIB Chennai
தற்போதைய கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றின் போது பணியாளர்களின், குறிப்பாக பாலூட்டும் தாய்மார்களின் நலனை பாதுகாக்கும் நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஒன்றாக, பாலூட்டும் தாய்மார்கள் வீட்டிலிருந்து பணியாற்றுவதை ஊக்கப்படுத்துமாறு அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு மத்திய அரசு அறிவுறுத்தல் ஒன்றை வழங்கியுள்ளது. பேறுகால பலன் (திருத்த) சட்டம் 2017 பிரிவு 5(5)-ன் கீழ் இந்த அனுமதி வழங்கப்பட வேண்டும்.
கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றின் போது பாலூட்டும் தாய்மார்கள் மற்றும் அவர்களது குழந்தைகள் பாதிப்புக்குள்ளாவதற்கான வாய்ப்புகள் அதிகம் என்பதை கருத்தில் கொண்டு, மேற்கண்ட அறிவுறுத்தலை அனைத்து மாநில அரசுகள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம் வழங்கியுள்ளது.
பிரிவு 5(5) குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை பெண் பணியாளர்கள் மற்றும் பணி வழங்குவோர் மத்தியில் ஏற்படுத்த நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுக்குமாறு மாநில அரசுகள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் கேட்டுக் கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்த பிரிவின் படி, சாத்தியமுள்ள இடங்களில் எல்லாம் அதிகப்படியான பாலூட்டும் தாய்மார்கள் குழந்தை பிறந்து குறைந்தபட்சம் ஒரு வருடம் வரை வீட்டிலிருந்தே பணியாற்ற ஊக்கப்படுத்துமாறு நிறுவனங்களுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தல்கள் வழங்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்று மாநில அரசுகள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் கேட்டுக் கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
பாலூட்டும் தாய்மார்களை கொரோனாவிலிருந்து பாதுகாப்பதோடு, அவர்கள் தொடர்ந்து பணியில் இருக்கவும் இந்த நடவடிக்கை உதவும்.