Ministry of Science & Technology
A new AI-driven platform will facilitate early-COVID interventions over Whatsapp
02 JUN 2021 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
A new AI-driven platform will now help early intervention through rapid screening of COVID 19 with the help of Chest X-ray interpretation over WhatsApp for doctors who have access to X-ray machines. The solution called XraySetu can work with low-resolution images sent via mobiles, is quick and easy to use, and can facilitate detection in rural areas.
As COVID 19 continues to wreak havoc across the rural heartlands of India, it has become critical to drive rapid testing, contact tracing, and create dedicated containment zones. At a time when such tests are taking more than a week across some cities, the challenge is even more for rural areas. Easy alternative tests are necessary as RT-PCR tests also give a ‘false negative’ for some variants.
ARTPARK (AI & Robotics Technology Park), a not-for-profit foundation established by the Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bengaluru, with support from the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Govt. of India, in collaboration with Bangalore based HealthTech startup Niramai and the Indian Institute of Science (IISc), has developed XraySetu specifically designed to identify COVID positive patients even from low-resolution Chest X-Ray images sent over Whatsapp.
It also has semantic annotations of affected areas for review and localized heatmap by doctors to help them verify it easily with other modalities and has already served close to 1200+ reports so far from the interior parts of India.
To conduct the health check, any doctor simply needs to visit www.xraysetu.com and click on the ‘Try the Free XraySetu Beta’ button. The platform will then redirect the person to another page, wherein he or she can choose to engage with the WhatsApp-based chatbot via web or smartphone application. Or the doctor can simply send a WhatsApp message to the phone number +91 8046163838 to start the XraySetu service. Then they just need to click the picture of the patient’s X-ray and obtain the 2-page automated diagnostics with annotated images in a few minutes. While extending the probability of the COVID-19 contraction, the report also highlights a localized heatmap for a quick perusal of the doctor.
Tested and validated with over 1,25 000 X-ray images from National Institute of Health, UK, as well as over 1000+ Indian COVID patients from, XraySetu, has shown excellent performance with Sensitivity: 98.86%, and Specificity: 74.74%
Mr. Umakant Soni, Founder, and CEO, ARTPARK, said, “We need to scale technology for addressing the needs of 1.36 billion people, especially considering we have 1 radiologist for over 1 million people here. Built with the collaboration of industry and academia, XraySetu paves the way for exponential technologies like AI to leapfrog and provide cutting-edge healthcare technology to rural India in an extremely cost-effective manner.
“NIRAMAI has partnered with ARTPARK and IISc to provide a rapid COVID screening method for rural doctors who have access to X-ray machines. XraySetu provides an automated interpretation of Chest X-Rays to predict if a patient has any lung abnormality that indicates COVID-19 infection,” said Dr. Geetha Manjunath, Founder, and CEO, Niramai.
“In the absence of COVID positive X-Ray images, we developed a unique Transfer Learning framework that leverages easily available X-ray images of lungs, not necessarily COVID positive, to learn useful features which have high predictive power. We also developed a confidence score which is guided by the areas of lungs that are infected. The system outputs a prediction, localizes the infected parts, and creates a report which gives a confidence score, all within a few minutes”, said Prof. Chiranjib Bhattacharyya, IISc.
Besides COVID-19, the platform can also detect 14 additional lung-related ailments, including tuberculosis and pneumonia, alongside others. It can further be used for both analog and digital X-rays and has been successfully piloted by more than 300 doctors in rural areas over the last 10 months.
Technologies like XraySetu can enable cutting-edge AI-driven systems powering mobile PHCs, which can make healthcare more accessible even across rural India at a fraction of the cost.
Dr. Padmanabh Kamath, Prof & HOD Cardiology, KMC, Mangalore, who has been an early advisor and user of XraySetu, stressed that technologies like these could take healthcare and technology to the underprivileged and rural areas. Another early user of the service, Dr. Anil Kumar A D, Medical Officer of Health, Shimoga in Karnataka, was happy that the technology is helping to get the quick diagnosis of patients.
“Several Hubs of Cyber-physical Systems established by DST are working on leveraging of Artificial Intelligence, Virtual Reality, Data Analytics, Robotics, Sensors and other tools to address the challenges of the health sector from diagnostics, and drug design to biomedical devices to telemedicine,” said Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.
ARTPARK, initiated under the National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber-Physical Systems (NM-ICPS), is further collaborating with infrastructure partners like C-DAC (for leveraging AI supercomputer ParamSiddi), Nvidia& AWS to scale this free service to all the doctors in rural India.
For further details, Mr. Umakant Soni, Founder, and CEO, ARTPARK, can be contacted at umakant@artpark.in.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
कृत्रिम बुद्धीमत्ता तंत्रज्ञानाधारित नव्या मंचामुळे व्हॉट्स अॅपच्या माध्यमातून कोविड संसर्गाचे लवकर निदान शक्य
02 JUN 2021 9:30AM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली 2 जून 2021
कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता तंत्रज्ञानावर आधारित नवा मंच आता ज्या डॉक्टरांकडे एक्स-रे यंत्रे उपलब्ध आहे अशा डॉक्टरांना व्हॉट्स अॅपवरून पाठविलेल्या छातीच्या एक्स-रे च्या मदतीने कोविड संसर्गाच्या सुरुवातीच्या टप्प्यात निदान करण्यास मदत करेल. एक्स-रे सेतू नावाची ही नवी सुविधा मोबाईल फोनवरून पाठविलेल्या कमी रिझोल्युशन असलेल्या प्रतिमेवरून देखील योग्य निदान करू शकेल, ही सुविधा वापरण्यास सोपी आणि जलद आहे तसेच ग्रामीण भागातील रुग्णांमध्ये निश्चित रोग निदान करण्यासाठी ती सुलभतेने काम करू शकेल.
काही शहरांमध्ये अशा प्रकारच्या चाचण्यांचे निष्कर्ष हाती येण्यास एक आठवड्याहून जास्त वेळ लागत आहे, अशा वेळी ग्रामीण भागात तर याबाबतीत आव्हाने अधिकच तीव्र आहेत. कोरोना विषाणूच्या काही वेगळ्या रुपांमुळे बाधित रुग्णांच्या RT-PCR चाचण्यांचे देखील चुकीचे नकारात्मक अहवाल येत असताना, सोप्या पर्यायी चाचण्यांची आवश्यकता निर्माण झाली आहे.
भारत सरकारच्या विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाच्या पाठींब्यासह बेंगळूरू येथील भारतीय विज्ञान संस्थेने स्थापन केलेल्या व्यावसयिक ना-नफा तत्वावरील आर्टपार्क अर्थात कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता तंत्रज्ञान आणि रोबोटिक्स तंत्रज्ञान पार्क, या संस्थेने बेंगळूरूस्थित हेल्थटेक स्टार्टअप निरामयी ही संस्था आणि भारतीय विज्ञान संस्था यांच्या संयुक्त सहभागातून एक्स-रे सेतू या मोबाईल फोनवरून पाठविलेल्या कमी रिझोल्युशन असलेल्या प्रतिमेवरून देखील रुग्णाला झालेल्या कोविड संसर्गाचे निदान करण्यासाठी विशेष पद्धतीने संरचित सुविधा तयार केली आहे.
या सुविधेमध्ये बाधित प्रदेशांतील अर्थपूर्ण प्रतिसाद आढाव्यासाठी उपलब्ध आहेत तसेच स्थानीय परिस्थितीचा डॉक्टरांकडून आलेला आराखडा देखील आहे, ज्याच्या मदतीने डॉक्टरांना इतर पर्यायी कार्यपद्धती वापरून रोग निदानांची पडताळणी करता येईल आणि आतापर्यंत भारताच्या दुर्गम भागातील 1200 पेक्षा जास्त अहवालांसाठी या सुविधेचा वापर करण्यात आला आहे.
या सुविधेच्या वापराच्या प्रारंभी, आरोग्य तपासणी करण्यासाठी,कोणत्याही डॉक्टरांना फक्त www.xraysetu.com या संकेतस्थळावर जाऊन ‘Try the Free XraySetu Beta’ नावाच्या बटणावर क्लिक करायचे आहे. त्यानंतर या मंचावरील दुसरे पान उघडले जाईल ज्यामध्ये त्याला किंवा तिला नेटद्वारे अथवा स्मार्टफोन द्वारे व्हॉट्स अॅप आधारित चॅटबोट वापरण्याचा पर्याय निवडावा लागेल. किंवा एक्स-रे सेतू सेवा सुरु करण्यासाठी डॉक्टरांनी फक्त +91 8046163838 या क्रमांकावर व्हॉट्स अॅप संदेश पाठवायचा आहे. त्यानंतर त्यांनी रुग्णाच्या एक्स-रे प्रतिमेवर क्लिक केल्यावर काही मिनिटांतच डॉक्टरांना त्या प्रतिमेवरील निदानासंबंधी भाष्यासह 2 पानी स्वयंचलित निदान प्राप्त होईल. कोविड-19 संसर्गाच्या संकोचाच्या शक्यतेचा विस्तार होत असताना डॉक्टरांना जलद अवलोकनासह रोगासंबंधी स्थानीय परिस्थितीचा आराखडा देखील त्या अहवालात अधोरेखित केलेला असेल.
युकेमधील राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य संस्थेतील 1,25,000 पेक्षा अधिक एक्स-रे प्रतिमांची तसेच भारतातील एक हजाराहून अधिक कोविड रुग्णांच्या एक्स-रे प्रतिमांची चाचणी करून प्रमाणीकरण केल्यानंतर, 98.86% संवेदनशीलतेसह आणि 74.74% विशिष्टतेसह एक्स-रे सेतूने अत्यंत उत्तम कामगिरी बजावली आहे.
आर्टपार्कचे संस्थापक आणि मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी उमाकांत सोनी म्हणाले कि देशातील 1.36 अब्ज जनतेची गरज भागविण्यासाठी, विशेषतः जेव्हा आपल्याकडे दहा लाख लोकांमागे एकच रेडियोलॉजिस्ट उपलब्ध आहे याचा विचार करता आपल्याला तंत्रज्ञानाचे प्रमाणीकरण करण्याची गरज आहे.
रुग्णाच्या फुफ्फुसांमध्ये कोविड संसर्गाची शक्यता दर्शविणारी एखादी विकृती आहे का याचा अंदाज लावण्यासाठी एक्स-रे सेतू आपल्याला रुग्णाच्या एक्स-रे चा स्वयंचलित अर्थ सादर करते असे निरामयी च्या संस्थापक आणि मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी डॉ.गीता मंजुनाथ यांनी सांगितले.
कोविड संसर्गाखेरीज हा मंच क्षयरोग आणि न्युमोनियासह फुफ्फुसांशी संबंधित 14 अतिरिक्त आजारांचे देखील निदान करू शकतो.
विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाने विकसित केलेल्या अनेक सायबर-फिजिकल प्रणालींच्या केंद्रांमध्ये कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, आभासी सत्यता, माहिती विश्लेषण, रोबोटिक्स, संवेदके आणि इतर साधनांच्या मदतीने आरोग्य क्षेत्रातील निदान शास्त्र, औषध रचना तसेच जैव वैद्यकीय उपकरणे आणि टेली-मेडिसिन सारख्या सेवांतील आव्हाने समर्थपणे पेलत आहे असे केंद्र सरकारच्या विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाचे सचिव आशुतोष शर्मा यांनी सांगितले.