Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India and Argentine Republic on cooperation in the field of Mineral Resources
02 JUN 2021 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to be signed between the Ministry of Mines, Government of India and the Secretariat of Mining Policy of the Ministry of Productive Development of the Argentine Republic.
The MoU will provide an institutional mechanism for cooperation in the field of Mineral Resources.
The objectives of the MoU are to strengthen the activities involved like cooperation for encouraging minerals exploration and development, including extraction, mining and beneficiation of lithium; possibilities of forming joint venture in the field of base metals, critical and strategic minerals for mutual benefit; exchange of technical and scientific information and interchange of ideas and knowledge; training and capacity building; and promotion of investment and development in the area of mining activities, would serve the objective of innovation.

મંત્રીમંડળ
ખનિજ સંસાધનોના ક્ષેત્રે સહકાર અંગે ભારત અને આર્જેન્ટિના ગણરાજ્ય વચ્ચે સમજૂતી પત્રને કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળની મંજૂરી
02 JUN 2021 12:53PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના અધ્યક્ષ સ્થાને મળેલી કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળની બેઠકમાં ભારત સરકારના ખાણ મંત્રાલય અને આર્જેન્ટિના ગણરાજ્યના પ્રોડક્ટિવ વિકાસ મંત્રાલયના ખાણ નીતિ સચિવાલય વચ્ચે સહી સિક્કા થવાના છે એ સમજૂતીપત્ર (એમઓયુ)ને મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે.
આ એમઓયુ ખનિજ સંસાધનોના ક્ષેત્રે સહકાર માટે સંસ્થાકીય વ્યવસ્થા પૂરી પાડશે.
આ એમઓયુનો હેતુ ખનિજ સંશોધન અને વિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન માટે સહકાર જેવી પ્રવૃત્તિઓને મજબૂત કરવાનો છે જેમાં લિથિયમના નિષ્કાસન, ખનન અને ધાતુ શોધકહલકી ધાતુના ક્ષેત્રે સંયુક્ત સાહસ રચવાની શક્યતાઓ, પરસ્પર લાભ માટે મહત્વપૂર્ણ અને વ્યૂહાત્મક ખનિજો, તકનિકી અને વૈજ્ઞાનિક માહિતીનું આદાનપ્રદાન અને વિચારો અને જ્ઞાનની આપ લે, તાલીમ અને ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ અને ખનિજ પ્રવૃત્તિઓના ક્ષેત્રે રોકાણ અને વિકાસને ઉત્તેજન આપવાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. આ એમઓયુના હેતુઓ નવીનીકરણના હેતુને પાર પાડશે.