Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India and Argentine Republic on cooperation in the field of Mineral Resources
02 JUN 2021 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to be signed between the Ministry of Mines, Government of India and the Secretariat of Mining Policy of the Ministry of Productive Development of the Argentine Republic.
The MoU will provide an institutional mechanism for cooperation in the field of Mineral Resources.
The objectives of the MoU are to strengthen the activities involved like cooperation for encouraging minerals exploration and development, including extraction, mining and beneficiation of lithium; possibilities of forming joint venture in the field of base metals, critical and strategic minerals for mutual benefit; exchange of technical and scientific information and interchange of ideas and knowledge; training and capacity building; and promotion of investment and development in the area of mining activities, would serve the objective of innovation.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಖನಿಜ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರ ಕುರಿತ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಅರ್ಜೆಂಟೀನಾ ನಡುವಿನ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
02 JUN 2021 12:53PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆಯು, ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ಅರ್ಜೆಂಟೀನಾ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯದ ಉತ್ಪಾದಕ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ನೀತಿ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ನಡುವಿನ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ (ಎಂಒಯು) ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಒಪ್ಪಂದವು, ಖನಿಜ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಲಿಥಿಯಂನ ಹೊರತೆಗೆಯುವಿಕೆ, ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಯೋಜನ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಖನಿಜಗಳ ಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಸಹಕಾರದಂತಹ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವುದು; ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಲಾಭಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಮೂಲ ಲೋಹಗಳು, ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಖನಿಜಗಳ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಜಂಟಿ ಉದ್ಯಮವನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸುವ ಸಾಧ್ಯತೆಗಳು; ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯ ವಿನಿಮಯ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಚಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಜ್ಞಾನದ ವಿನಿಮಯ; ತರಬೇತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ವೃದ್ಧಿ; ಮತ್ತು ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ಒಪ್ಪಂದದ ಉದ್ದೇಶಗಳಾಗಿವೆ.