Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India and Argentine Republic on cooperation in the field of Mineral Resources
02 JUN 2021 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to be signed between the Ministry of Mines, Government of India and the Secretariat of Mining Policy of the Ministry of Productive Development of the Argentine Republic.
The MoU will provide an institutional mechanism for cooperation in the field of Mineral Resources.
The objectives of the MoU are to strengthen the activities involved like cooperation for encouraging minerals exploration and development, including extraction, mining and beneficiation of lithium; possibilities of forming joint venture in the field of base metals, critical and strategic minerals for mutual benefit; exchange of technical and scientific information and interchange of ideas and knowledge; training and capacity building; and promotion of investment and development in the area of mining activities, would serve the objective of innovation.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਖਣਿਜ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਰਜਨਟੀਨਾ ਗਣਤੰਤਰ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
02 JUN 2021 12:53PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ‘ਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਖਣਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਅਰਜਨਟੀਨਾ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਖਣਨ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ’ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਖਣਿਜ ਸੰਸਾਧਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਵਿਧੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਲਿਥੀਅਮ ਨੂੰ ਕੱਢਣਾ, ਖਣਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ, ਪਰਸਪਰ ਲਾਭ ਲਈ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਧਾਤਾਂ, ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਉੱਦਮ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ, ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ, ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਖਣਨ ਗੀਤਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣ ਨਾਲ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ (ਨਵੀਨਤਾ) ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।