Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India and Maldives on cooperation in the field of sustainable urban development
02 JUN 2021 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), Government of India and Ministry of National Planning, Housing and Infrastructure, Government of Maldives on cooperation in the field of Sustainable Urban Development. The MoU was signed in February, 2021.
A Joint Working Group (JWG) will be constituted to strategize and implement programmes on cooperation under the framework of the MoU. The Joint Working Group will meet once in a year, alternately in Maldives and in India.
Benefits:
The MoU will promote strong, deep and long-term bilateral cooperation in the field of Sustainable Urban Development between the two countries.The MoU is expected to create employment in the areas of sustainable urban development including Urban Planning, Smart Cities Development, Solid waste management, Affordable housing, Urban Green Mobility, Urban Mass Rapid Transport, Smart Cities Development.
Details:
The MoU comes into effect on the date of signing by the two contracting parties i.e. 20th February, 2021 and will remain in force for indefinite period.
The objectives of the MoU are to facilitate and strengthen India-Maldives technical cooperation in the field of sustainable urban development including Urban Planning, Smart Cities Development, Solid waste management, Affordable housing, Urban Green Mobility, Urban Mass Rapid Transport, smart cities development and any other related area mutually agreed by contracting parties.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने टिकाऊ शहरी विकास के क्षेत्र में सहयोग के लिए भारत और मालदीव के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन को मंजूरी दी
02 JUN 2021 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल को भारत सरकार के आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय तथा मालदीव सरकार के राष्ट्रीय योजना, आवास और अवसंरचना मंत्रालय के बीच टिकाऊ शहरी विकास के क्षेत्र में सहयोग के लिए हस्ताक्षरित समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। इस एमओयू पर फरवरी, 2021 में हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे।
एमओयू के अनुरूप सहयोग के लिए कार्यक्रमों की कार्यनीति बनाने तथा उन्हें कार्यान्वित करने के लिए एक संयुक्त कार्यसमूह (जेडब्ल्यूजी) का गठन किया जाएगा। संयुक्त कार्यसमूह की बैठक साल में एक बार बारी-बारी से मालदीव तथा भारत में होगी।
लाभ:
एमओयू दोनों देशो के बीच टिकाऊ शहरी विकास के क्षेत्र में मजबूत, गहरे तथा दीर्घकालिक द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देगा। एमओयू से शहरी नियोजन, स्मार्ट सिटी विकास, ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, किफायती आवासन, शहरी हरित गतिशीलता, शहरी मास रैपिड ट्रांसपोर्ट सहित टिकाऊ शहरी विकास के क्षेत्र में रोजगार के सृजित होने की उम्मीद है।
विवरण:
एमओयू अनुबंध करने वाले दोनों पक्षों द्वारा हस्ताक्षर करने की तारीख अर्थात 20 फरवरी, 2021 से प्रभावी है तथा अनिश्चित अवधि तक लागू रहेगा।
एमओयू का उद्देश्य शहरी नियोजन, स्मार्ट सिटी विकास, ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, किफायती आवासन, शहरी हरित गतिशीलता, शहरी मास रैपिड ट्रांसपोर्ट सहित टिकाऊ शहरी विकास के क्षेत्र में तथा अनुबंध करने वाले पक्षों द्वारा परस्पर सहमत किसी अन्य संबंधित क्षेत्र में भारत-मालदीव तकनीकी सहयोग को सुगम और सुदृढ़ बनाना है।