Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Shri Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurates oxygen plant and fire fighting system at Deendayal port trust hospital
The plant will ensure 24x7 oxygen supply to the hospital; beneficial for the DPT staff and people in the locality
Oxygen generator unit can generate 20,000 litres of oxygen per hour at 5-6 bar pressure
02 JUN 2021 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (I/C) for Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurated Medical Oxygen Generator Unit with Medical oxygen copper piping network and associated facilities like Firefighting system and Automatic oxygen source changeover system through oxygen cylinder bank, at Deendayal Port Trust hospital, Gopalpuri, Gandhidham (Kutch) virtually today.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Mandaviya appreciated the port team and all stakeholders for completing the work of the oxygen plant in just 20 days. Appreciating the efforts done by all Ports in the pandemic, Shri Mandaviya said ports are contributing to fighting against COVID-19 by facilitating oxygen supply, creating a green channel for cargoes related to COVID-19 materials, and waiving the port charges. He said ports will continue to provide better facilities to the people living in the surrounding areas.
Deendayal Port is the first port amongst all major ports to install & commission such an oxygen generation unit in this pandemic scenario. The installed oxygen generator unit is of having a capacity 20 cu.m./ hr., i.e., 20,000 litres/hr. at 5-6 bar pressure, which is equivalent to approx. 03 nos. jumbo cylinders per hour, which can be utilized for the treatment of COVID as well as other patients of DPT staffs, their relatives and other people in the locality, at the Port hospital. The system will eliminate the hardship of frequent refilling the cylinders for treatment of patients which is a very cumbersome process and will ensure smooth and continuous oxygen supply to the hospital.
The Oxygen Unit generates oxygen gas by the continuous process of pressures wing adsorption methods through imported Molecular oxygen sieves in a pressurized state in the unit and finally delivers oxygen of minimum 93% purity.
The Medical oxygen copper piping network is installed for the distribution of medical oxygen gas connects to each bed oxygen-fitting of all wards in the hospital viz., Male ward, Female ward, Children ward, Maternity ward, Special rooms, proposed ICU room, VIP rooms, Operation theatre, Isolation ward, etc. The network pipeline consists of heavy copper seamless pipes of various sizes to assure uniform oxygen pressure distribution throughout the network with oxygen regulators, flow meter and control valves to 78 bed-points of the mentioned wards in the hospital. The pipeline network is equipped with Low oxygen pressure alarm system to alert the hospital well before any undue oxygen supply malfunction, leakage etc.
An Oxygen cylinder bank, as an alternate source for oxygen supply to the hospital, is also installed near the Oxygen Generation Unit, with an ‘Automatic Oxygen-source Changeover system’ for changing-over to the cylinder bank source in case of any failure of the oxygen generation unit, power failure and vice-versa.
Modern Firefighting System is installed at Port Colony Hospital with standard features of Fire Alarm system, Smoke detection system & Fire Sprinkler system in the wards and rooms of the hospital, Auto Start flow switch panel, Fire Extinguishers etc. The Firefighting system is having a pump capacity of 650 litres per minute (lpm) and consists of a Main pump, jockey pump, heavy-duty piping of various sizes throughout the hospital premises for assuring sufficient flow & pressure, safety signages etc.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मनसुख मांडविया ने दीनदयाल पोर्ट ट्रस्ट अस्पताल में ऑक्सीजन संयंत्र और अग्निशमन प्रणाली का उद्घाटन किया
संयंत्र के जरिए अस्पताल में 24x7 ऑक्सीजन आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित की जाएगी; स्थानीय लोगों और डीपीटी स्टाफ के लिए लाभदायक
ऑक्सीजन जनरेटर इकाई 5-6 बार प्रेशर पर प्रति घंटा 20,000 लीटर ऑक्सीजन का निर्माण कर सकती है
02 JUN 2021 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री मनसुख मांडविया ने आज वर्चुअली गांधीधाम (कच्छ) के गोपालपुरी स्थित दीनदयाल पोर्ट ट्रस्ट अस्पताल में मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन कॉपर पाइपिंग नेटवर्क के साथ मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन उत्पादन इकाई और अन्य संबंधित सुविधाओं जैसे कि अग्निशमन प्रणाली व ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर बैंक के माध्यम से स्वचालित ऑक्सीजन सोर्स चेंजओवर प्रणाली का उद्घाटन किया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, श्री मांडविया ने केवल 20 दिनों में ऑक्सीजन संयंत्र के काम को पूरा करने के लिए पत्तन टीम और सभी हितधारकों की प्रशंसा की। महामारी में सभी पत्तनों द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए, श्री मांडविया ने कहा कि पत्तन ऑक्सीजन आपूर्ति को सुविधाजनक बनाकर, कोविड-19 से जुड़े कार्गोज के लिए हरित मार्ग बनाकर और पत्तन शुल्क माफ करके कोविड-19 से लड़ाई में योगदान दे रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि पत्तन आसपास के क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले लोगों को बेहतर सुविधाएं देना जारी रखेंगे।
दीनदयाल पोर्ट सभी बड़े पत्तनों में से पहले बड़ा पत्तन है जिसने महामारी के बीच इस तरह की ऑक्सीजन उत्पादन इकाई को स्थापित और चालू किया है। पोर्ट अस्पताल में स्थापित ऑक्सीजन उत्पादन इकाई की क्षमता 5-6 बार प्रेशर पर 20 घन मीटर/प्रति घंटा अर्थात् 20,000 लीटर/घंटा है, जो कि लगभग 03 जंबो सिलेंडर प्रति घंटा के बराबर है, जिसका इस्तेमाल कोविड के इलाज में और साथ ही डीपीटी स्टाफ के अन्य मरीजों, उनके रिश्तेदारों और अन्य स्थानीय लोगों के इलाज में किया जा सकता है। यह प्रणाली मरीज के इलाज के लिए नियमित रूप से सिलेंडर भरने की मुश्किल को खत्म कर देगी, जो कि एक बोझिल प्रक्रिया है और अस्पताल को सुचारु और निरंतर ऑक्सीजन आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करेगी।
ये ऑक्सीजन इकाई, दबाव अवस्था में छाने गए आयातित आणविक ऑक्सीजन के माध्यम से प्रेशर विंग ऐड्सॉर्पशन मेथड की नियमित प्रक्रिया द्वारा ऑक्सीजन गैस बनाती है और अंत में कम से कम 93% शुद्धता के साथ ऑक्सिजन प्रदान करती है।
मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन कॉपर पाइपिंग नेटवर्क की स्थापना मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन गैस के वितरण के लिए की गई है जो अस्पताल के सभी वार्डों जैसे कि पुरुष वार्ड, महिला वार्ड, बच्चों के वार्ड, प्रसूति वार्ड, विशेष कक्ष, प्रस्तावित आईसीयू कक्ष, वीआईपी कक्ष, ऑपरेशन थिएटर, आइसोलेशन वार्ड आदि में प्रत्येक ऑक्सीजन फिटिंग बेड से जुड़ा है। नेटवर्क पाइपलाइन में विभिन्न आकारों की भारी तांबे वाली सीवनरहित पाइप लगी हैं ताकि अस्पताल में उल्लिखित वार्डों के 78 बेड पॉइंट्स पर ऑक्सीजन रेगुलेटर, फ्लो मीटर और कंट्रोल वॉल्व के साथ पूरे नेटवर्क में समान ऑक्सीजन दाब वितरण सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। किसी प्रकार की अनावश्यक ऑक्सीजन आपूर्ति, खराबी, रिसाव आदि से पहले ही अस्पताल को सचेत करने के लिए पाइपलाइन में निम्न ऑक्सीजन दाब अलर्ट प्रणाली लगाई गई है।
ऑक्सीजन आपूर्ति के वैकल्पिक स्रोत के रूप में ऑक्सीजन उत्पादन इकाई के पास ही एक ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर बैंक की स्थापना की गई है जिसमें स्वचालित ऑक्सीजन स्रोत परिवर्तन प्रणाली लगी है जो ऑक्सीजन उत्पादन इकाई में कोई खराबी आने, ऊर्जा की सप्लाई बाधित होने या इसके विपरीत होने पर सिलेंडर बैंक स्रोत पर परिवर्तित हो जाएगी।
पोर्ट कॉलोनी अस्पताल में आधुनिक अग्निशमन प्रणाली भी स्थापित की गई है जिसमें फायर अलार्म प्रणाली, स्मोक डिटेक्शन, अस्पताल के वार्डों और कक्षों में फायर स्प्रिंकलर प्रणाली, स्वचालित फ्लो स्विच पैनल, अग्निशामक यंत्र आदि विशेषताएं हैं। इस अग्निशमन प्रणाली में 650 लीटर प्रति मिनट (एलपीएम) की पम्प क्षमता है और पर्याप्त प्रवाह और दाब, सुरक्षा निर्देशक आदि के लिए पूरे अस्पताल परिसर में एक मुख्य पम्प, जॉकी पम्प और विभिन्न आकार के हैवी-ड्यूटी पाइप लगी है।