Ministry of Steel
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan dedicates 100-bedded COVID care facility in Rourkela Steel Plant, Odisha
02 JUN 2021 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today dedicated to the nation, Ispat Nidaan Kendra,a 100-bedded COVID care facility in SAIL’s Rourkela Steel Plant, Odisha. The facility will be later scaled up to 500 beds. All the beds in this Jumbo COVID-care facility have the provision of gaseous oxygen directly through dedicated line drawn directly from the oxygen unit of the steel plant. The provision of gaseous oxygen will help in getting rid of the need to replenish cylinders and the logistic issues, besides ensuring uninterrupted availability of the life saving gas. This jumbo facility, which has been set up within a record time, is in addition to the beds and ICU beds already made available earlier for fight against COVID.
The virtual event was also attended by the Minister of State for Steel Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste, Odisha Health Minister Shri Naba Kisore Das, MP from Sundargarh Shri Jual Oram, elected representatives from the area, Chairperson and CEO of SAIL Ms Soma Mondal, and Senior Officers of the Ministry of Steel and SAIL.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pradhan said that this massive facility will help in containing the second wave of the Covid pandemic in the Southern Rourkela region and also strengthen healthcare response in the wake of a possible third wave. The permanent facility will also be used for non-Covid treatment post the pandemic, he added.
The Minister said that SAIL’s IPGI-SSH is already in the service of the COVID patients of the region. Recently, a 100-bedded ICU at the hospital was pressed into service to save lives. A virology laboratory was also set up at the hospital to facilitate RT-PCR testing, whose capacity has been enhanced from 60 to about 550 per day and will be increased to 1000 within a short time. He said that SAIL has been a frontrunner in producing and supplying Liquid Medical Oxygen, as well as in enhancing health and medical facilities in and around its plants. He appreciated SAIL for its tireless efforts in supplementing government’s efforts in fighting this pandemic.
Shri Pradhan said that Modi government has been sensitive to the needs of all sections of the society, and has acted in the true spirit of cooperative federalism to contain and mitigate the impact of the Covid pandemic. From setting up COVID-care centres, such as at Rourkela, to giving free vaccines to states, from managing the supply of liquid medical oxygen to equipping the states with other critical resources, the Centre has stood by the states and worked hand-in-hand to tide over the pandemic.He said that yesterday only, 12th board exams were cancelled to ensure safety of our children amidst the pandemic.

ఉక్కు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఒడిశా రూర్కెలా స్టీల్ ప్లాంట్ లో 100 పడకల కోవిడ్ కేర్ కేంద్రాన్ని జాతికి అంకితం చేసిన శ్రీ ధర్మేంద్ర ప్రధాన్
02 JUN 2021 5:31PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఒడిశాలోని సెయిల్ రూర్కెలా స్టీల్ ప్లాంట్లో 100 పడకల కోవిడ్ సంరక్షణ సౌకర్యం ఇస్పాట్ నిదాన్ కేంద్రాను కేంద్ర పెట్రోలియం, సహజ వాయువు, ఉక్కు మంత్రి శ్రీ ధర్మేంద్ర ప్రధాన్ ఈ రోజు దేశానికి అంకితం చేశారు, ఈ కేంద్రాన్ని తరువాత 500 పడకల వరకు పెంచుతారు. ఈ జంబో కోవిడ్- సంరక్షణ సదుపాయంలోని అన్ని పడకలు ఉక్కు కర్మాగారం ఆక్సిజన్ యూనిట్ నుండి నేరుగా ఉన్న లైన్ ద్వారా ఆక్సిజన్ అనుసంధానం అయి ఉంటుంది. సిలిండర్లను తిరిగి నింపాల్సిన అవసరాన్ని, లాజిస్టిక్ సమస్యలకు ఇక్కడ ఆస్కారం ఉండదు. అంతేకాకుండా ప్రాణాలను రక్షించే వాయువు నిరంతర లభ్యత ఉంటుంది. రికార్డు సమయంలో ఈ జంబో సౌకర్యం సిద్ధం అయింది.
వర్చువల్ కార్యక్రమంలో కేంద్ర ఉక్కు శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ ఫగ్గన్ సింగ్ కులస్తే, ఒడిశా ఆరోగ్య మంత్రి శ్రీ నాబా కిసోర్ దాస్, సుందర్‌గఢ్ ఎంపి శ్రీ జువల్ ఓరం, ఈ ప్రాంతం నుండి ఎన్నికైన ప్రతినిధులు, సెయిల్ చైర్‌పర్సన్ మరియు సిఇఒ శ్రీమతి సోమ మొండల్, సీనియర్ ఉక్కు శాఖ, సెయిల్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అధికారులు పాల్గొన్నారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా శ్రీ ప్రధాన్ మాట్లాడుతూ, ఈ భారీ కేంద్రం దక్షిణ రూర్కెలా ప్రాంతంలో కోవిడ్ మహమ్మారి రెండవ వేవ్ ని నిలువరించడానికి ఉపయోగపడుతుందని అన్నారు. మూడవ వేవ్ నేపథ్యంలో ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ ప్రతిస్పందనను బలోపేతం చేస్తుంది.
సెయిల్ కి చెందిన ఐపిజిఐ-ఎస్ఎస్హెచ్ ఇప్పటికే ఈ ప్రాంతంలోని కోవిడ్ రోగుల సేవలో ఉందని మంత్రి చెప్పారు. ఇటీవల, ఆసుపత్రిలో 100 పడకల ఐసియు- ప్రాణాలను కాపాడటానికి సిద్ధం అయింది. ఆర్టీ-పిసిఆర్ పరీక్షను సులభతరం చేయడానికి ఆసుపత్రిలో వైరాలజీ ప్రయోగశాల కూడా ఏర్పాటు చేశారు, దీని సామర్థ్యం రోజుకు 60 నుండి 550 వరకు పెంచారు. తక్కువ సమయంలో 1000 కి పెంచడం జరిగింది. ద్రవ ఆక్సిజన్‌ను ఉత్పత్తి చేయడంలో, సరఫరా చేయడంలో, అలాగే దాని ప్లాంట్లలో, చుట్టుపక్కల ఆరోగ్య, వైద్య సదుపాయాలను పెంచడంలో సెయిల్ ముందుంది. ఈ మహమ్మారిని ఎదుర్కోవడంలో ప్రభుత్వ ప్రయత్నాలను భర్తీ చేయడంలో సెయిల్ చేసిన కృషిని కేంద్ర మంత్రి ప్రశంసించారు.
సమాజంలోని అన్ని వర్గాల అవసరాలకు మోడీ ప్రభుత్వం బాసటగా ఉందని, కోవిడ్ మహమ్మారి ప్రభావాన్ని తగ్గించడానికి, సహకార సమాఖ్యవాదం స్ఫూర్తితో కృషి చేస్తున్నారని శ్రీ ప్రధాన్ అన్నారు. రూర్కెలా వంటి కోవిడ్- సంరక్షణ కేంద్రాలను ఏర్పాటు చేయడం నుండి, రాష్ట్రాలకు ఉచిత టీకాలు ఇవ్వడం వరకు, ద్రవ వైద్య ఆక్సిజన్ సరఫరాను అందించడం, ఇతర క్లిష్టమైన వనరులతో రాష్ట్రాలను సన్నద్ధం చేయడం వరకు, కేంద్రం రాష్ట్రాల పక్షాన చేదోడు వాదోడు గా నిలబడుతుంది.
మహమ్మారి నేపథ్యంలో పిల్లల భద్రతను దృష్టిలో పెట్టుకుని నిన్న 12 వ బోర్డు పరీక్షలు రద్దు చేయడం కూడా జరిగిందని ఆయన తెలిపారు.