Ministry of Steel
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan dedicates 100-bedded COVID care facility in Rourkela Steel Plant, Odisha
02 JUN 2021 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today dedicated to the nation, Ispat Nidaan Kendra,a 100-bedded COVID care facility in SAIL’s Rourkela Steel Plant, Odisha. The facility will be later scaled up to 500 beds. All the beds in this Jumbo COVID-care facility have the provision of gaseous oxygen directly through dedicated line drawn directly from the oxygen unit of the steel plant. The provision of gaseous oxygen will help in getting rid of the need to replenish cylinders and the logistic issues, besides ensuring uninterrupted availability of the life saving gas. This jumbo facility, which has been set up within a record time, is in addition to the beds and ICU beds already made available earlier for fight against COVID.
The virtual event was also attended by the Minister of State for Steel Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste, Odisha Health Minister Shri Naba Kisore Das, MP from Sundargarh Shri Jual Oram, elected representatives from the area, Chairperson and CEO of SAIL Ms Soma Mondal, and Senior Officers of the Ministry of Steel and SAIL.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pradhan said that this massive facility will help in containing the second wave of the Covid pandemic in the Southern Rourkela region and also strengthen healthcare response in the wake of a possible third wave. The permanent facility will also be used for non-Covid treatment post the pandemic, he added.
The Minister said that SAIL’s IPGI-SSH is already in the service of the COVID patients of the region. Recently, a 100-bedded ICU at the hospital was pressed into service to save lives. A virology laboratory was also set up at the hospital to facilitate RT-PCR testing, whose capacity has been enhanced from 60 to about 550 per day and will be increased to 1000 within a short time. He said that SAIL has been a frontrunner in producing and supplying Liquid Medical Oxygen, as well as in enhancing health and medical facilities in and around its plants. He appreciated SAIL for its tireless efforts in supplementing government’s efforts in fighting this pandemic.
Shri Pradhan said that Modi government has been sensitive to the needs of all sections of the society, and has acted in the true spirit of cooperative federalism to contain and mitigate the impact of the Covid pandemic. From setting up COVID-care centres, such as at Rourkela, to giving free vaccines to states, from managing the supply of liquid medical oxygen to equipping the states with other critical resources, the Centre has stood by the states and worked hand-in-hand to tide over the pandemic.He said that yesterday only, 12th board exams were cancelled to ensure safety of our children amidst the pandemic.

எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஒடிசா மாநிலத்தில் 100 படுக்கை வசதிகள் கொண்ட கொவிட் சிகிச்சை மையத்தைத் திறந்து வைத்தார் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான்
02 JUN 2021 5:31PM by PIB Chennai
ஒடிசா மாநிலத்தில் உள்ள இந்திய எஃகு ஆணையகத்திற்கு (செயில்) சொந்தமான ரூர்கேலா எஃகு ஆலையில் 100 படுக்கைகள் கொண்ட கொவிட் சிகிச்சை மையத்தை மத்திய பெட்ரோலியம், இயற்கை எரிவாயு மற்றும் எஃகு அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் இன்று திறந்து வைத்து நாட்டிற்கு அர்ப்பணித்தார்.
வரும் நாட்களில் படுக்கைகளின் எண்ணிக்கை இங்கு 500 ஆக உயர்த்தப்படும்.
இந்த பிரம்மாண்ட கொவிட் மையத்தில் உள்ள அனைத்து படுக்கைகளுக்கும் எஃகு ஆலையிலிருந்து நேரடியாக பிராணவாயு செல்லும் வசதி செய்து தரப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் உயிர் காக்கும் பிராணவாயு தடையில்லாமல் கிடைப்பதுடன், சிலிண்டர்களில் பிராணவாயுவை நிரப்புவது உள்ளிட்ட தளவாட பிரச்சினைகளும் நீக்கப்படும்.
காணொலி வாயிலாக நடைபெற்ற இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய எஃகு இணை அமைச்சர் திரு ஃபக்கன் சிங் குலஸ்தே, ஒடிசா மாநில சுகாதார அமைச்சர் திரு கிஸோர் தாஸ், சுந்தர்கர் நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர் திரு ஜூவல் ஓரம், செயில் நிறுவனத்தின் தலைவர் மற்றும் நிர்வாக அதிகாரி திருமிகு சோமா மொண்டால், எஃகு அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் செயில் நிறுவனத்தின் உயர் அதிகாரிகள் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான், இந்த பிரம்மாண்ட சிகிச்சை மையம், தெற்கு ரூர்கேலா பகுதியில் பெருந்தொற்றின் இரண்டாவது அலையைக் கட்டுப்படுத்த உதவிகரமாக இருக்கும் என்றும், மூன்றாவது அலை உருவாகக் கூடும் என்ற சாத்தியக்கூறுகள் உள்ள நிலையில் அதனை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கு மருத்துவ ரீதியான வலிமையை அளிக்கும் என்றும் தெரிவித்தார். கொவிட் பெருந்தொற்றுக்குப் பிறகு, நிரந்தர மையத்தில் கொவிட் அல்லாத நோய்களுக்கு சிகிச்சை அளிக்கப்படும் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
திரவ மருத்துவப் பிராணவாயுவை உற்பத்தி செய்து விநியோகிப்பதிலும், மருத்துவ வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்துவதிலும் செயில் நிறுவனம் முன்னோடியாகத் திகழ்வதாக அமைச்சர் கூறினார். பெருந்தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில் அரசின் முயற்சிகளுக்கு இடையறாது ஆதரவளிக்கும் செயில் நிறுவனத்தின் செயல்பாடுகளையும் அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1723797