Ministry of Labour & Employment
Government constitute Expert Group on Fixation of Minimum Wages and National Floor Wages
03 JUN 2021 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Labour & Employment Government issued an order and has constituted the Expert Group to provide technical inputs and recommendations on fixation of Minimum Wages and National Floor Minimum Wages. The Group has been constituted for a period of three years from the date of notification.
The Expert Group is chaired by Prof Ajit Mishra, Director, Institute of Economic Growth. Prof Tarika Chakraborty, IIM Calcutta, Dr Anushree Sinha, Senior Fellow, NCAER, Ms Vibha Bhalla, Joint Secretary,Dr H. Srinivas, Director General, VVGNLI are the members of the Expert Group and Shri D.P.S. Negi, Senior Labour & Employment Advisor, Ministry of Labour & Employment is the Member Secretary.
The Expert group will give recommendations to the Government on Minimum Wages and National Floor Wage. To arrive at the wage rates, the group will look into the international best practices on the wages and evolve a scientific criteria and methodology for fixation of wages.
Xxxxx

కార్మిక, ఉపాధికల్పన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కనీస వేతనాలు, జాతీయ ప్రామాణిక వేతనాలను నిర్ణయించడానికి నిపుణుల బృందాన్ని నియమించిన కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం
03 JUN 2021 1:18PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలో కనీస వేతనాలు, జాతీయ ప్రామాణిక వేతనాలను నిర్ణయించేందుకు సాంకేతిక సమాచారం, సిఫార్సులను అందించే ఒక నిపుణుల బృందాన్ని నియమిస్తూ కేంద్ర కార్మిక, ఉపాధి కల్పన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఉత్తర్వు జారీ చేసింది. ప్రకటన వచ్చిన నాటి నుంచి మూడేళ్ల పాటు ఈ బృందం పని చేస్తుంది.
ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్‌ ఆఫ్‌ ఎకనామిక్‌ గ్రోత్‌ డైరెక్టర్‌ ప్రొ.అజిత్‌ గుప్తా అధ్యక్షుడిగా, కోల్‌కతా ఐఐఎం ఆచార్యుడు ప్రొ.తారిక చక్రబర్తి, ఎన్‌సీఏఈఆర్‌కు చెందిన డా.అనుశ్రీ సిన్హా, సంయుక్త కార్యదర్శి విభా భల్ల, వీవీజీఎన్‌ఎల్‌ఐ డైరెక్టర్‌ జనరల్‌ డా.హెచ్‌.శ్రీనివాస్‌ సభ్యులుగా ఉంటారు. కేంద్ర కార్మిక, ఉపాధి కల్పన శాఖకు చెందిన కార్మిక, ఉపాధి కల్పన సలహాదారుడు శ్రీ డి.పి.ఎస్‌.నేగి సభ్య కార్యదర్శిగా వ్యవహరిస్తారు.
కనీస వేతనాలు, జాతీయ ప్రామాణిక వేతనాలపై ఈ నిపుణుల బృందం కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వానికి సిఫార్సులు చేస్తుంది. అంతర్జాతీయ ఉత్తమ వేతన పద్ధతులను పరిశీలించి, వేతనాలను నిర్ణయించేందుకు ఒక శాస్త్రీయ ప్రమాణం, పద్ధతిని ఈ బృందం రూపొందిస్తుంది.