Ministry of Finance
ADB, India sign agreement to support preparation of road upgradation project in Sikkim
03 JUN 2021 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Asian Development Bank and the Government of India today signed a $2.5 million project readiness financing (PRF) loan to support project preparation and design activities to upgrade major district roads in Sikkim that will help improve connectivity to important towns, rural areas, and pilgrimage and tourist destinations in the northeastern state.
The signatories to the PRF for the proposed Sikkim Major District Road Upgradation Project were Shri Rajat Kumar Mishra, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs in the Ministry of Finance, who signed for the Government of India, and Mr. Takeo Konishi, Country Director of ADB’s India Resident Mission who signed for ADB.
After signing the loan agreement, Shri Mishra said that the PRF will support the state government’s priority in improving road connectivity in the hill state through planning and designing of major district and other roads and bridges that will help boost the state’s economy and improve accessibility for people in remote villages.
“The PRF project aims to ensure implementation readiness through feasibility studies, preparing detailed engineering designs of selected subprojects and building capacity of state agencies so that the ensuing project gets completed in a timely manner,” said Mr. Konishi. “It will also help incorporate elements of road safety, maintenance, and climate adaptation and mitigation in the ensuing project for long-term sustainability of created assets,” Mr Konishi added.
Sikkim’s road network requires upgradation to all-weather roads as frequent landslides and erosion damage roads and disrupt intra-state connectivity. The PRF will help the state upgrade identified major district and other roads to improve linkages to the national and state highway network connecting important towns and commercial centers.
Some of the priority roads identified for upgradation are included in the state’s master plan for transport management that was formulated with ADB technical assistance in 2012. The ADB-funded North Eastern State Roads Investment Program launched in 2011 had earlier supported road improvements in Sikkim.
ADB is committed to achieving a prosperous, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable Asia and the Pacific, while sustaining its efforts to eradicate extreme poverty. Established in 1966, it is owned by 68 members—49 from the region.

وزارت خزانہ
ایشیائی ترقیاتی بینک اور ہندستان کے درمیان سکم میں سڑکوں کو بہتر بنانے کے پروجیکٹ کی تیاری میں مدد کے لیے معاہدے پر دستخط ہوئے
03 JUN 2021 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
ایشیائی ترقیاتی بینک اور حکومت ہند امداد (PRF) قرض کے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے ہیں جو سکم کی خاص ضلعی سڑکوں کو بہتر بنانے بنانے کے لیے منصوبے کی تیاریوں اور ڈیزائن کی سرگرمیوں میں مدد کے لیے ہے ۔ اس منصوبے سے شمال مشرقی ریاست میں اہم قصبوں، دیہی علاقوں اور مذہبی مقامات نیز سیاحت کے مقامات کے لیے سڑکوں کے رابطوں میں بہتری آئے گی ۔
موجودہ سکم میجر ڈسٹرکٹ روڑ اپ گریشن پروجیکٹ کے لیے PRF پر وزارت مالیات میں اقتصادی امور کے محکمے کے ایڑیشنل سکریٹری جناب رجت کمار مشرا نے حکومت ہند کی جانب سے دستخط کیے اور ADB انڈیا ریسیڈنڈ مشن کے کنٹری ڈائرکٹر جناب تاکو کونشی نے ADBکی جانب سے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے ۔
قرض کے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے جانے کے بعد جناب مشرا نے کہا کہ PRF سے پہاڑی ریاست میں روڈ کنکٹیوٹی کو بہتر بنانے کی ریاستی حکومت کی ترقی ترجیح میں مدد ملے گی اور اس کے تحت اہ ضلعی سڑکوں اور دیگر سڑکوں اور پلوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے منصوبہ بندی ہو سکے گی اور اس طرح ریاست کی معشیت کو فروغ ملے گا اور دور دراز کے علاقوں کے لوگوں کے لیے سڑکوں کا بہتر رابطہ حاصل ہوگا ۔
جناب کونشی نے کہا کہ PRFپروجیکٹ کا مقصد قابل عمل ہونے سے متعلق مطالعات، منتجہ ذیلی منصوبوں کے انجینئر نگ ڈیزائن کی تیاری اور ریاستی ایجنسیوں کی صلاحیت سازی کے ذریعے عملدرآمدکو یقینی بنانا ہے تاکہ آنے والا پروجیکٹ مقررہ وقت کے اندر مکمل کیا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے سڑکوں کی حفاظت، دیکھ ریکھ اور آب و ہوا کے لیے موافق بنانا بھی ممکن ہوگا ۔
سکم کی سڑکوں کے نیٹ ورک کو ایسی سڑکوں میں تبدیل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے جو تمام موسموں کے لیے ساز گار ہوں کیونکہ بار بار تودے گرنے اور کٹائو کی وجہ سے سڑکوں کو نقصان پہنچتا ہے اور ریاست کے اندر آمد و رفت متاثر ہوئی ہے ۔
سڑکوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے بعض ترجیحی سڑکوں کو ٹرانسپورٹ کے بندوبست کے ریاستی ماسٹر پلان میں شامل کیا گیا ہے جو 2012 میں ADB کی تکنیکی مدد کے ساتھ قائم کیا گیا تھا ۔ 2011 میں ADBکی مالی امداد سے شروع کیے گیے شمال مشرقی ریاستی سڑک سرمایہ کاری پروگرام سے پہلے ہی سکم میں سڑکوں کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد دی جا سکتی ہے ۔
ایشیائی ترقیاتی بینک (ADB)ایک خوشحال، پائدار، شمولیت والے ایشیا اور بحر القائل کے لیے عہد بند ہے جبکہ انتہائی غریبی کے تدارک کے لیے اسکی مساعی جاری ہے ۔ 1966 میں قائم کردہ ADB میں 68ارکان ہیں جن میں سے 49اس خطے سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں ۔
ع س ،ج
سیریل نمبر5113 :