Ministry of Culture
NCSM and Science Museum Group, London to jointly organise a unique travelling exhibition to tell the story of global efforts to develop vaccines at pandemic speed
03 JUN 2021 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
National Council of Science Museums (NCSM), an organisation under the Ministry of Culture, GoI is collaborating with the Science Museum Group, London for an international travelling exhibition ‘Hunt for the Vaccine’. The exhibition will tell the story of the global effort to find new ways to develop vaccines at pandemic speed and look at vaccinations more broadly with a historical and contemporary view. The exhibition will set out the scientific principles underlying a vaccine’s creation and efficacy, while capturing the behind-the-scenes work that accompanies their rapid development, production, transport, and delivery.
The exhibition is scheduled to be inaugurated in November 2022 at Delhi and from there it will travel to other venues across India including metro cities like Mumbai, Bengaluru and Kolkata.
Shri Arijit Dutta Choudhury, Director General of the National Council of Science Museums (NCSM), India said, “After the grand success of the exhibition ‘Superbugs: The End of Antibiotics?’ this is another project where we have collaborated with the SMG group, London for raising awareness among masses about the importance of vaccines in our lives. Due to Corona pandemic it will be very much relevant in India. This time we have added one Mobile Science Exhibition (MSE) Bus to travel to the nearby areas of each location. The MSE Bus will mainly communicate the messages of the exhibition in rural areas. At the same time, I hope, the project will further strengthen the bond between the two leading Science Museums network in India & UK.”
The Science Museum Group’s Acting Director and Chief Executive, Jonathan Newby, said: “The pandemic has provided a compelling reminder of how science and ingenuity is central to people’s lives and created an extraordinary opportunity to engage a global audience. We are excited to continue our ongoing partnership with the National Council of Science Museums to develop this new exhibition about the global hunt for an effective vaccine. This story has countless heroes, from the research scientists in labs, to the engineers and technicians ensuring vaccine delivery, and the thousands who volunteered to be a part of clinical trials – and we look forward to working with the NCSM to tell their stories on a global scale.”
“The new exhibition with some local specific content will also showcase the efforts made by India during the COVID-19 pandemic period. It will also highlight the global issue through a series of programme & events, digital and learning resources etc. for enhanced public engagement and understanding of the vaccines” , said Shri S. Kumar, Director NCSM and Head & Coordinator of the project in India.
The Science Museum Group is the world’s leading group of science museums, welcoming over five million visitors each year to five sites: the Science Museum in London; the National Railway Museum in York; the Museum of Science and Industry in Manchester; the National Science and Media Museum in Bradford; and Locomotion in Shildon.
National Council of Science Museums (NCSM), a premiere institution in the field of science communication, is an autonomous organization under the Ministry of Culture, Govt. of India. Primarily engaged in popularizing Science and Technology through a network of science centres, Mobile Science Exhibitions (MSE) units that visit rural schools and organise plethora of activities for public and students in particular, NCSM has now become a trend setter in the field of science communication both at national and international level. Presently NCSM, with its Headquarters in Kolkata, administers and manages 25 science museums/centres spread across the country and is the world’s largest network of science centres and museums that functions under a single administrative umbrella with an annual reach to about 15 million people. Innovation Hubs set up by NCSM, provide expert guidance and professional lab equipment facilities to young students to nurture creativity, innovation and engagement in science. 37 hubs are functional in science centres across the country reaching about 10,000 students annually through each hubs. For further information please visit www.ncsm.gov.in

وزارات ثقافت
این سی ایس ایم اور سائنس میوزیم گروپ ، لندن عالمی وبا کی رفتار سے ویکسین تیار کرنے کی عالمی کوششوں کی کہانی سنائے کے لئے مشترکہ طور پر ایک منفرد سفری نمائش کا اہتمام کرے گا
03 JUN 2021 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی وزارت ثقافت کے ماتحت تنظیم نیشنل کونسل آف سائنس میوزیم (این سی ایس ایم) ، سائنس میوزیم گروپ ، لندن کے ساتھ بین الاقوامی ٹریول نمائش ’ہنٹ فار دی ویکسین‘ کے لئے تعاون کر رہی ہے۔ اس نمائش میں عالمی وبا کی رفتار سے ویکسین تیار کرنے کے نئے طریقے ڈھونڈنے اور تاریخی اور عصری نظریہ کے ساتھ ویکسین کو زیادہ وسیع پیمانے پر دیکھنے کی عالمی کوشش کی کہانی سنائے گی۔ اس نمائش میں ویکسین کی تخلیق اور افادیت سے متعلق سائنسی اصول مرتب کئے جائیں گے۔ اسی کے ساتھ پردے کے پیچھے ان کی تیز رفتار ترقی ، پیداوار ، نقل و حمل اور ترسیل کی سرگرمیوں کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا۔
اس نمائش کا افتتاح نومبر 2022 میں دہلی میں ہونا ہے اور وہاں سے اس کا ممبئی ، بنگلورو اور کولکتہ جیسے میٹرو شہروں سمیت ہندستان کے دیگر مقامات کا سفر آگے بڑھے گا۔
ہندستان کے نیشنل کونسل آف سائنس میوزیم (این سی ایس ایم) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب اریجیت دتہ چودھری نے کہا کہ 'سپر بگز: اینٹی بائیوٹکس کا خاتمہ' کی نمائش کی بڑی کامیابی کے بعد یہ دوسرا منصوبہ ہے جس میں ہم نے ایس ایم جی گروپ، لندن کے ساتھ اشتراک کیا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد ہماری زندگی میں ویکسین کی اہمیت کے بارے میں عوام میں شعور بیدار کرنا ہے۔ عالمی وبا کورونا کی وجہ سے یہ ہندوستان میں بہت مناسب ہوگا۔ اس بار ہم نے ایک موبائل سائنس نمائش (ایم ایس ای) بس شامل کی ہے تاکہ نمائش کے ہر ایک مقام سے قریبی علاقوں کا سفر کیا جا سکے۔ ایم ایس ای بس بنیادی طور پر دیہی علاقوں میں نمائش کے پیغامات کو عام کرے گی۔
اسی کے ساتھ ، مجھے امید ہے ، اس منصوبے سے ہندوستان اور برطانیہ کے دو سرکردہ سائنس میوزیم نیٹ ورک کے مابین تعلقات کو مزید تقویت ملے گی۔
سائنس میوزیم گروپ کے قائم مقام ڈائریکٹر اور چیف ایگزیکٹو جوناتھن نیوبے نے کہا کہ "عالمی وبا نے لوگوں کو اس ادراک پر مجبور کیا ہے کہ ان کی زندگی میں کس طرح سائنس اور حکمت کو محوری حیثیت حاصل ہے اور اس چیزوں نے کسطرح عالمی سامعین کو متوجہ کرنے کا ایک غیر معمولی موقع پیدا کیا ہے۔ ہم لوگ مؤثر ویکسین کی عالمی تلاش کے تعلق سے اس نئی نمائش کو تیار کرنے کے لئے سائنس میوزیم کی قومی کونسل کے ساتھ اپنی جاری شراکت کو جاری رکھنے کے لئے پرجوش ہیں۔ اس کہانی کے لیباریٹریوں میں موجود تحقیقی سائنسدانوں سے لیکر انجینئرز اور ٹیکنیشن تک جو ویکسین کی فراہمی کو یقینی بناتے ہیں اور ہزاروں افراد جنہوں نے رضاکارانہ طور پر کلینیکل ٹرائلز کا حصہ بننے، بے شمار ہیرو ہیں۔ ہم این سی ایس ایم کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے منتظر ہیں تاکہ ان ہیروز کی کہانیاں عالمی پیمانہ پر سنائی جا سکیں۔
اس نئی نمائش میں کچھ مقامی مخصوص مواد کے ساتھ عالمی وبا کوویڈ 19 سے متاثر عہد کے دوران ہندوستان کی طرف سے کی جانے والی کوششوں کو بھی پیش کیا جائے گا۔
ہندوستان میں اس منصوبے کے ڈائریکٹر این سی ایس ایم اور پروجکٹ کے سربراہ اور رابطہ کار جناب ایس کمار نے بتایا کہ یہ ویکسینوں میں عوامی شمولیت اور افہام و تفہیم کے پروگراموں اور تقریبات کے علاوہ ڈیجیٹل سرگرمیوں اور سیکھنے کے وسائل وغیرہ کے ذریعے عالمی مسئلے کو بھی اجاگر کرے گا۔
سائنس میوزیم گروپ سائنس میوزیموں کی دنیا کا ایک معروف گروپ ہے جو ہر سال پانچ ملین زائرین کا پانچ جگہوں لندن میں سائنس میوزیم؛ نیویارک میں نیشنل ریلوے میوزیم؛ مانچسٹر میں سائنس اور صنعت میوزیم؛ بریڈ فورڈ میں نیشنل سائنس اینڈ میڈیا میوزیم اور شلڈن میں لوکوموشن کے مقامات پر استقبال کرتا ہے۔
نیشنل کونسل آف سائنس میوزیم (این سی ایس ایم) سائنسی مواصلات کے شعبے کا ایک اہم ادارہ ہے۔ یہ حکومت ہند کی وزارت ثقافت کے ماتحت ایک خودمختار تنظیم ہے۔
بنیادی طور پر سائنس مراکز ، موبائل سائنس نمائشوں (ایم ایس ای) کییونٹوں کے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعہ سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کو مقبول بنانے میں مصروف، دیہی اسکولوں کا دورہ کرنے اور خاص طور پر عوام اور طلباء کے لئے سرگرمیوں کا اہتمام کرنے میں مصروف این سی ایس ایم اب سائنس مواصلات کے شعبے میں قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پرایک ٹرینڈ سیٹٹر بن گیا ہے۔ سر دست این سی ایس ایم ، جس کا صدر دفتر کولکاتہ میں ہے ، ملک بھر میں پھیلے ہوئے 25 سائنس میوزیموں / مراکز کا نظم و نسق اور انتظام کرتا ہے اور یہ دنیا کے سب سے بڑے سائنس مراکز اور عجائب گھروں کا ایک ایسا نیٹ ورک ہے جو ایک ہی انتظامی چھتری کے تحت کام کرتا ہے جس کی سالانہ رسائی قریب 15 ملین لوگوں تک ہے۔ این سی ایس ایم کے ذریعہ قائم کردہ انوویشن مراکز میں نوجوان طلباء کو تخلیقی صلاحیتوں ، جدت طرازی اور سائنس میں مشغولیت کے فروغ کے لئے ماہر رہنمائی اور پیشہ ورانہ لیب کے سامان کی سہولیات مہیا کی جاتی ہیں۔ ملک بھر کے سائنس مراکز میں 37 مراکز فعال ہیں اور ہر مرکز کے ذریعہ سالانہ 10،000 طلباء پہنچا جاتا ہے۔ مزید معلومات کے لئے ملاحظہ کیجیے:
www.ncsm.gov.in
ع س ، ج
سیریل نمبر 5110