Ministry of Civil Aviation
Pune Airport transports over 10 crore doses of vaccines across the country since January 2021
03 JUN 2021 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
Pune Airport has been playing significant role as the hub for the distribution of Serum Institute’s Covidshield vaccine across India. More than 10 crore doses of Covid Vaccine from 12th January 2021 till 27th May 2021, approximately 9052 Pieces (approx. 2,89,465 wgt. in kgs) have been transported through various airlines from Pune Airport to different destinations such as Delhi, Kolkata, Chennai, Ahmedabad, Bangalore, Bhopal, Goa, Jaipur, Port Blair, Vijayawada, Bhubaneshwar, Patna, Lucknow, Chandigarh, Leh, Karnal, Hyderabad, Guwahati, Ranchi, Jammu, Cochin, Dehradun, Srinagar and Trivandrum. India's Airports across the country are contributing by ensuring seamless transport & shipment of vaccines and other essential medical supplies across the length and breadth of the country.
The entire team at Pune Airport including AAI and all stakeholders are ensuring seamless and smooth dispatch of Covishield vaccine. There is a dedicated team of AAI, AAICLAS, CISF, Serum Institute, Airlines and IAF which ensures coordination & priority handling of flights carrying vaccines out of Pune Airport.
The airport has also been transporting the vaccines internationally. Around 2,16,000 doses (570 kgs) of Covid Vaccine have been transported to Suriname, Saint Kitts, St. Vincent and Gernadines, Antigua and Barbuda, St. Lucia from Pune Airport by Chartered flight in February 2021. PVC Vaccine approx. 161 pieces (3670 kgs) was transported to Kolkata and Covid 19 Testing Kit were transported from Pune Airport to Delhi.
Apart from this, Pune Airport is also following all the COVID19 related guidelines and protocols as per the instructions of Central and State Governments to ensure a safe journey for passengers. The airport staff makes continuous requests to all the passengers, stakeholders, visitors, employees etc. to always follow COVID appropriate behaviour and maintain staggered timing to minimise crowding. To create awareness regarding COVID appropriate behaviour, ensuring safety of passengers, the airport is also displaying instructions through several electronic and permanent displays at the terminal.
Pune Airport has organised Covid vaccination camp for employees of AAI and other stakeholders in collaboration and support from state government, Indian Air Force, Pune Municipal Corporation and various hospitals in Pune taking all safety measures into consideration.

नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालय
जानेवारी 2021 पासून पुणे विमानतळावरून देशभरात लसीच्या 10 कोटी पेक्षा जास्त मात्रांची रवानगी
03 JUN 2021 6:36PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 3 जून 2021
संपूर्ण भारतभर सीरम इन्स्टिट्यूटच्या कोव्हीशील्ड लसीच्या मात्रांच्या रवानगीचे केंद्र म्हणून पुणे विमानतळ महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावत आहे.12 जानेवारी 2021 पासून 27 मे 2021 पर्यंत कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीच्या 10 कोटीहून अधिक मात्रा , सुमारे 9052 नग (सुमारे 2,89,465 किलोग्राम वजनाच्या) पुणे विमानतळावरून विविध विमानांद्वारे दिल्ली, कोलकाता, चेन्नई, अहमदाबाद, बंगळुरू, भोपाळ, गोवा, जयपूर, पोर्ट ब्लेअर, विजयवाडा, भुवनेश्वर, पटना, लखनौ ,चंदीगढ, लेह, करनाल, हैदराबाद, गुवाहाटी, रांची, जम्मू, कोच्ची, देहरादून, श्रीनगर आणि त्रिवेंद्रम.यांसारख्या विविध ठिकाणी रवाना करण्यात आल्या.
संपूर्ण देशभरात लस आणि अन्य आवश्यक वैद्यकीय साहित्य पुरवठ्याची विनाअडथळा वाहतूक सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी देशभरातील सर्व विमानतळे योगदान देत आहेत .
भारतीय विमानतळ प्राधिकरण आणि सर्व भागधारकांसह पुणे विमानतळाचा संपूर्ण चमू कोविशिल्ड लसीच्या मात्रांचे विनाअडथळा आणि सुरळीत वितरण सुनिश्चित करत आहे. भारतीय विमानतळ प्राधिकरण , एएआय कार्गो लॉजिस्टिक अँड अलाइड सर्व्हिसेस कंपनी लिमिटेड, केंद्रीय औद्योगिक सुरक्षा दल, सीरम इन्स्टिट्यूट, विमान कंपन्या आणि भारतीय हवाई दलाची समर्पित पथके पुणे विमानतळावरून लस घेऊन जाणाऱ्या विमानांच्या उड्डाणांचा समन्वय आणि प्राधान्यक्रम हाताळणे सुनिश्चित करत आहेत.
पुणे विमानतळावरून आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावरदेखील लसींची रवानगी होत आहे. पुणे विमानतळावरून चार्टर्ड विमानाद्वारे फेब्रुवारी 2021 मध्ये कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीच्या सुमारे 2,16,000 मात्रा (570 किलोग्रॅम) सुरिनाम, सेंट किट्स, सेंट व्हिन्सेंट आणि ग्रेनाडाइन्स, अँटिग्वा आणि बार्बुडा, सेंट लुसिया येथे पाठविण्यात आल्या. न्यूमोनिया प्रतिबंधक लसीच्या मात्रांचे सुमारे 161 नग (3670 किलोग्रॅम ) कोलकात्याला आणि कोविड -19 चाचणी संच पुणे विमानतळावरून दिल्लीला रवाना करण्यात आले.
या व्यतिरिक्तपुणे विमानतळ प्रवाशांचा सुरक्षित प्रवास सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी, केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारच्या सूचनांनुसार कोविड-19 संबंधित सर्व मार्गदर्शक सूचना आणि शिष्टाचाराचे पालन करत आहे. कोविड प्रतिबंधक योग्य वर्तन पाळावे आणि गर्दी टाळण्याच्या दृष्टीने, विलंब न करता किमान वेळेत कार्य उरकण्याची विनंती विमानतळ कर्मचाऱ्यांकडून सर्व प्रवासी, भागधारक, अभ्यागत, कर्मचारी आदींना सतत केली जात आहे.
कोविड प्रतिबंधासाठी योग्य वर्तनाबाबत जनजागृती, प्रवाशांची सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करणाऱ्या सूचना अनेक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक आणि कायमस्वरुपी फलकांद्वारे विमानतळ टर्मिनलवर प्रदर्शित करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
राज्य सरकार, भारतीय हवाई दल , पुणे महानगरपालिका आणि पुण्यातील विविध रुग्णालयांच्या सहकार्याने आणि पाठिंब्याने सर्व सुरक्षा आणि उपाययोजनांचा करून भारतीय विमान प्राधिकरणाच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी आणि इतर भागधारकांसाठी पुणे विमानतळावर लसीकरण शिबिराचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते.