Ministry of Civil Aviation
Pune Airport transports over 10 crore doses of vaccines across the country since January 2021
03 JUN 2021 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
Pune Airport has been playing significant role as the hub for the distribution of Serum Institute’s Covidshield vaccine across India. More than 10 crore doses of Covid Vaccine from 12th January 2021 till 27th May 2021, approximately 9052 Pieces (approx. 2,89,465 wgt. in kgs) have been transported through various airlines from Pune Airport to different destinations such as Delhi, Kolkata, Chennai, Ahmedabad, Bangalore, Bhopal, Goa, Jaipur, Port Blair, Vijayawada, Bhubaneshwar, Patna, Lucknow, Chandigarh, Leh, Karnal, Hyderabad, Guwahati, Ranchi, Jammu, Cochin, Dehradun, Srinagar and Trivandrum. India's Airports across the country are contributing by ensuring seamless transport & shipment of vaccines and other essential medical supplies across the length and breadth of the country.
The entire team at Pune Airport including AAI and all stakeholders are ensuring seamless and smooth dispatch of Covishield vaccine. There is a dedicated team of AAI, AAICLAS, CISF, Serum Institute, Airlines and IAF which ensures coordination & priority handling of flights carrying vaccines out of Pune Airport.
The airport has also been transporting the vaccines internationally. Around 2,16,000 doses (570 kgs) of Covid Vaccine have been transported to Suriname, Saint Kitts, St. Vincent and Gernadines, Antigua and Barbuda, St. Lucia from Pune Airport by Chartered flight in February 2021. PVC Vaccine approx. 161 pieces (3670 kgs) was transported to Kolkata and Covid 19 Testing Kit were transported from Pune Airport to Delhi.
Apart from this, Pune Airport is also following all the COVID19 related guidelines and protocols as per the instructions of Central and State Governments to ensure a safe journey for passengers. The airport staff makes continuous requests to all the passengers, stakeholders, visitors, employees etc. to always follow COVID appropriate behaviour and maintain staggered timing to minimise crowding. To create awareness regarding COVID appropriate behaviour, ensuring safety of passengers, the airport is also displaying instructions through several electronic and permanent displays at the terminal.
Pune Airport has organised Covid vaccination camp for employees of AAI and other stakeholders in collaboration and support from state government, Indian Air Force, Pune Municipal Corporation and various hospitals in Pune taking all safety measures into consideration.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
پونےایئر پورٹ سے جنوری 2021 سے اب تک پورے ملک میں 10 کروڑ سے زیادہ ویکسین کی خوراک بھیجی گئی
03 JUN 2021 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 03 جون : پونے ایئر پورٹ،سیرم انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی کووڈشیلڈ ویکسین کی تقسیم کے مرکز کے طور پر پورے ملک میں قابل ذکرکردار ادا کررہا ہے۔ کووڈویکسین کی 10 کروڑ سے زیادہ خوراکیں 12 جنوری 2021 سے 27 مئی 2021 تک، تقریباً 9052 ٹیکے جس کا وزن(تقریباً 2،89،465کلوگرام تھا) مختلف ایئرلائنز کے ذریعہ دہلی، کولکاتا، چنئی،احمدآباد، بنگلور، بھوپال، گوا، جے پور، پورٹ بلیئر، وجئے واڑہ، بھوونیشور، پٹنہ، لکھنؤ، چنڈی گڑھ ، لیہہ، کرنال، حیدرآباد، گوہاٹی، رانچی، جموں، کوچین، دہرادون ، سرینگر اور تری وندرم جیسے مختلف شہروں تک پہنچائے گئے۔ پورے ملک میں بھارتی ایئرپورٹز پوری تندہی اور منصوبہ بندی کے ساتھ ویکسین اور دیگر ضروری طبی سامان کی کھیپ کو بروقت پہنچانے اور اس کے نقل و حمل کو یقینی بنارہے ہیں اور ملک کے طول و عرض میں مختلف مقامات تک اس کی بروقت رسائی میں اپنا بھرپورتعاون کررہے ہیں۔
پونے ایئر پورٹ پرمامور پوری ٹیم بشمول اے اے آئی اور تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کووی شیلڈ ویکسین کو بغیر کسی رکاوٹ اور بروقت ترسیل کو یقینی بنارہی ہے۔ اے اے آئی، اے آئی سی ایل ایس، سی آئی ایس ایف، سیرم انسٹی ٹیوٹ، ایئر لائنز اور آئی اے ایف کی ایک پرعزم ٹیم وہاں پوری طرح مستعد ہے جو پونے ایئر پورٹ سےویکسین لے جانے والی پروازوں میں تال میل اور ترجیحی بنیادوں پر کیے گئے انتظامات کو یقینی بنارہی ہے۔
پونے ہوائی اڈے سے بین الاقوامی سطح پر بھی ویکسین کی نقل و حمل ہورہی ہے۔ ماہ فروری 2021 میں چارٹرڈ فلائٹ کے ذریعہ پونے ایئر پورٹ سے کووڈ ویکسین کی تقریبا 2 لاکھ 16 ہزار خوراکیں (570 کلوگرام) کو سورینام، سینٹ کٹس، سینٹ ونسنٹ اور جرناڈائنس، اینٹیگوا اور باربوڈا، سینٹ لوسیا بھیجا گیا ہے۔ پی وی سی ویکسین تقریباً 161 ٹیکے(3670 کلوگرام) کولکاتا اور کووڈ-19 ٹیسٹنگ کٹ کو پونے ایئر پورٹ سے دہلی پہنچایا گیا۔
اس کے علاوہ، پونے ہوائی اڈہ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی جانب سے کووڈ-19 کے سلسلے میں موصولہ رہنما خطوط پر مسافروں کے لیےمحفوظ سفر کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے باقاعدگی سے عمل پیرا ہے۔ ہوائی اڈے کا عملہ تمام مسافروں، اسٹیک ہولڈرز، سیاحوں، ملازمین سے مستقل گزارش کرتارہا ہے کہ وہ ہمیشہ کووڈ سے محفوظ رہنے کے لیے تقاضوں کے مطابق تمام تراحتیاطی تدابیر اختیار کریں۔اور اسی لحاظ سے سفر کے نظام الاوقات میں بھی تبدیلیاں کریں۔ کووڈ-19 کے تئیں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے مناسب طرز عمل، مسافروں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے سلسلے میں آگہی پیدا کرنے، ایئرپورٹ کے ٹرمینل پر متعدد الیکٹرانک اور مستقل ڈسپلے کے ذریعہ کورونا سے احتیاط برتنے کی تدابیر اور اس سے متعلق ہدایات کی تشہیر بھی بڑے پیمانے پر کی جا رہی ہے۔
پونے ایئرپورٹ نے ریاستی حکومت، بھارتی فضائیہ، پونے میونسپل کارپوریشن اور پونے کے مختلف اسپتالوں کے تعاون اورحمایت سے اے اے آئی کےملازمین اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لئے کووڈ ویکسی نیشن کیمپ کا انعقاد کیا جس میں حفاظتی اقدامات کوپوری طرح مدنظر رکھا گیا۔
ش ح - س ک
U NO: 5224