Ministry of Civil Aviation
Pune Airport transports over 10 crore doses of vaccines across the country since January 2021
03 JUN 2021 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
Pune Airport has been playing significant role as the hub for the distribution of Serum Institute’s Covidshield vaccine across India. More than 10 crore doses of Covid Vaccine from 12th January 2021 till 27th May 2021, approximately 9052 Pieces (approx. 2,89,465 wgt. in kgs) have been transported through various airlines from Pune Airport to different destinations such as Delhi, Kolkata, Chennai, Ahmedabad, Bangalore, Bhopal, Goa, Jaipur, Port Blair, Vijayawada, Bhubaneshwar, Patna, Lucknow, Chandigarh, Leh, Karnal, Hyderabad, Guwahati, Ranchi, Jammu, Cochin, Dehradun, Srinagar and Trivandrum. India's Airports across the country are contributing by ensuring seamless transport & shipment of vaccines and other essential medical supplies across the length and breadth of the country.
The entire team at Pune Airport including AAI and all stakeholders are ensuring seamless and smooth dispatch of Covishield vaccine. There is a dedicated team of AAI, AAICLAS, CISF, Serum Institute, Airlines and IAF which ensures coordination & priority handling of flights carrying vaccines out of Pune Airport.
The airport has also been transporting the vaccines internationally. Around 2,16,000 doses (570 kgs) of Covid Vaccine have been transported to Suriname, Saint Kitts, St. Vincent and Gernadines, Antigua and Barbuda, St. Lucia from Pune Airport by Chartered flight in February 2021. PVC Vaccine approx. 161 pieces (3670 kgs) was transported to Kolkata and Covid 19 Testing Kit were transported from Pune Airport to Delhi.
Apart from this, Pune Airport is also following all the COVID19 related guidelines and protocols as per the instructions of Central and State Governments to ensure a safe journey for passengers. The airport staff makes continuous requests to all the passengers, stakeholders, visitors, employees etc. to always follow COVID appropriate behaviour and maintain staggered timing to minimise crowding. To create awareness regarding COVID appropriate behaviour, ensuring safety of passengers, the airport is also displaying instructions through several electronic and permanent displays at the terminal.
Pune Airport has organised Covid vaccination camp for employees of AAI and other stakeholders in collaboration and support from state government, Indian Air Force, Pune Municipal Corporation and various hospitals in Pune taking all safety measures into consideration.

పౌర విమానయాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పూణే విమానాశ్రయం ద్వారా దేశం వివిధ ప్రాంతాలకు జనవరి 2021 నుంచి రవాణా అయిన 10 కోట్లకు పైగా వాక్సిన్ డోసులు
03 JUN 2021 4:53PM by PIB Hyderabad
సీరం సంస్థ ఉత్పత్తి చేస్తున్న కోవీషీల్డ్ వాక్సిన్ ను దేశం వివిధ ప్రాంతాలకు రవాణా చేస్తూ పూణే విమానాశ్రయం వాక్సిన్ పంపిణీలో కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తోంది. 2021 జనవరి 12వ తేదీ నుంచి మే 27వ తేదీ వరకు 10 కోట్లకు పైగా వాక్సిన్ డోసులు ( 2,89,465 కేజీల బరువు) వివిధ విమాన సంస్థల ద్వారా దేశంలోని వివిధ ప్రాంతాలకు రవాణా అయ్యాయి. ఢిల్లీ , కోల్కతా, చెన్నై, అహ్మదాబాద్, బెంగళూరు, భోపాల్, గోవా, జైపూర్, పోర్ట్ బ్లెయిర్, విజయవాడ, భువనేశ్వర్,పాట్నా,లక్నో, చండీఘర్, లేహ్, కర్నాల్, హైదరాబాద్,గౌహతి, రాంచి, జమ్మూ,కొచ్చిన్, డెహ్రాడూన్, శ్రీనగర్, త్రివేండ్రం వంటి వివిధ గమ్యస్థానాలకు టీకాలు తరలి వెళ్లాయి. దేశంలోని అన్ని విమానాశ్రయాలు టీకాలు, ఇతర వైద్య సామాగ్రి రవాణాలో ఎటువంటి ఆటంకం కలగకుండా సహకరిస్తున్నాయి.
కోవీషీల్డ్ టీకాల రవాణా సజావుగా ఎటువంటి అంతరాయం లేకుండా జరగడానికి ఎఎఐ తో సహా సీరం సంస్థ, భారత వైమానిక దళం, సీఐఎస్ఎఫ్ లాంటి సంబంధిత వర్గాలు సమన్వయంతో పనిచేస్తూ టీకాలను రవాణా చేస్తున్న విమానాలకు ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తూ పంపుతున్నాయి.
విదేశాలకు కూడా విమానాశ్రయం ద్వారా టీకాలు రవాణా అయ్యాయి. ఫిబ్రవరిలో ఇక్కడ నుంచి సురినామ్, సెయింట్ కిట్స్, సెయింట్ విన్సెంట్ మరియు గెర్నాడైన్స్, ఆంటిగ్వా మరియు బార్బుడా, సెయింట్ లూసియా లకు ప్రత్యేక విమానాల్లో 2,16,000 డోసుల ( 570 కేజీలు) టీకాలు రవాణా అయ్యాయి. కోల్‌కతాకు 161 దోషుల (3670 కిలోలు) పివిసి వ్యాక్సిన్, ఢిల్లీకి కోవిడ్ 19 టెస్టింగ్ కిట్‌లను పూణే విమానాశ్రయం నుంచి రవాణా చేశారు.
ప్రయాణీకులు సురక్షితంగా ప్రయాణించడానికి కేంద్ర రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు నిర్దేశించిన మార్గదర్శకాలను పూణే విమానాశ్రయంలో అమలు చేస్తున్నారు. మార్గదర్శకాలను పాటించాలని ప్రయాణీకులను కోరుతున్న సిబ్బంది ఎక్కువమంది గుమికూడకుండా చర్యలు తీసుకుంటున్నారు. ప్రయాణీకుల్లో అవగాహన కల్పించడానికి నియమనిబంధనలను విమానాశ్రయ ఆవరణలో ప్రదర్శిస్తున్నారు.
రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం, వైమానిక దళం, పూణే నగరపాలకసంస్థ సహకారంతో సిబ్బంది కోసం భద్రతా ప్రమాణాలను పాటిస్తూ అధికారులు టీకా కేంద్రాన్ని నిర్వహించారు.