Ministry of Civil Aviation
Pune Airport transports over 10 crore doses of vaccines across the country since January 2021
03 JUN 2021 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
Pune Airport has been playing significant role as the hub for the distribution of Serum Institute’s Covidshield vaccine across India. More than 10 crore doses of Covid Vaccine from 12th January 2021 till 27th May 2021, approximately 9052 Pieces (approx. 2,89,465 wgt. in kgs) have been transported through various airlines from Pune Airport to different destinations such as Delhi, Kolkata, Chennai, Ahmedabad, Bangalore, Bhopal, Goa, Jaipur, Port Blair, Vijayawada, Bhubaneshwar, Patna, Lucknow, Chandigarh, Leh, Karnal, Hyderabad, Guwahati, Ranchi, Jammu, Cochin, Dehradun, Srinagar and Trivandrum. India's Airports across the country are contributing by ensuring seamless transport & shipment of vaccines and other essential medical supplies across the length and breadth of the country.
The entire team at Pune Airport including AAI and all stakeholders are ensuring seamless and smooth dispatch of Covishield vaccine. There is a dedicated team of AAI, AAICLAS, CISF, Serum Institute, Airlines and IAF which ensures coordination & priority handling of flights carrying vaccines out of Pune Airport.
The airport has also been transporting the vaccines internationally. Around 2,16,000 doses (570 kgs) of Covid Vaccine have been transported to Suriname, Saint Kitts, St. Vincent and Gernadines, Antigua and Barbuda, St. Lucia from Pune Airport by Chartered flight in February 2021. PVC Vaccine approx. 161 pieces (3670 kgs) was transported to Kolkata and Covid 19 Testing Kit were transported from Pune Airport to Delhi.
Apart from this, Pune Airport is also following all the COVID19 related guidelines and protocols as per the instructions of Central and State Governments to ensure a safe journey for passengers. The airport staff makes continuous requests to all the passengers, stakeholders, visitors, employees etc. to always follow COVID appropriate behaviour and maintain staggered timing to minimise crowding. To create awareness regarding COVID appropriate behaviour, ensuring safety of passengers, the airport is also displaying instructions through several electronic and permanent displays at the terminal.
Pune Airport has organised Covid vaccination camp for employees of AAI and other stakeholders in collaboration and support from state government, Indian Air Force, Pune Municipal Corporation and various hospitals in Pune taking all safety measures into consideration.

ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪੁਣੇ ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਨੇ ਜਨਵਰੀ 2021 ਤੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀਆਂ 10 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਹੋਈ ਢੋਆ ਢੁਆਈ ਕੀਤੀ
03 JUN 2021 4:53PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪੁਣੇ ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਰਮ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿ’ਉਟ ਦੀ ਕੋਵੀਸ਼ੀਲਡ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ I ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀਆਂ 10 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ 12 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2021 ਤੋਂ 27 ਮਈ 2021 ਤਕ, ਲਗਭਗ 9052 ਬਾਕਸ (ਲਗਭਗ 2,89,465 ਡਾਲਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕਿੱਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ) ਪੁਣੇ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਦਿੱਲੀ, ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ, ਚੇਨਈ , ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ, ਬੰਗਲੌਰ, ਭੋਪਾਲ, ਗੋਆ, ਜੈਪੁਰ, ਪੋਰਟ ਬਲੇਅਰ, ਵਿਜੇਵਾੜਾ, ਭੁਵਨੇਸ਼ਵਰ, ਪਟਨਾ, ਲਖਨਉ,, ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ, ਲੇਹ, ਕਰਨਾਲ, ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ, ਗੁਹਾਟੀ, ਰਾਂਚੀ, ਜੰਮੂ, ਕੋਚਿਨ, ਦੇਹਰਾਦੂਨ, ਸ੍ਰੀਨਗਰ ਅਤੇ ਤ੍ਰਿਵੇਂਦਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ I ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਦੂਰ ਦੂਰ ਤਕ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੀ ਖੇਪ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ I
ਪੁਣੇ ਦੇ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ 'ਤੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਟੀਮ ਸਮੇਤ ਏਆਈਏ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰ ਕੋਵੀਸ਼ਿਲਡ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ I. ਏ.ਏ.ਆਈ., ਏ.ਆਈ.ਸੀ.ਐਲ.ਐੱਸ., ਸੀ.ਆਈ.ਐੱਸ.ਐੱਫ., ਸੀਰਮ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ, ਏਅਰਲਾਇੰਸ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਏਐਫ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਟੀਮ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਪੁਣੇ ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਟੀਕੇ ਲਿਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਉਡਾਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਾ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਂਦਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕਾ ਲਗਭਗ 2,16,000 ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ (570 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ) ਫਰਵਰੀ 2021 ਵਿਚ ਚਾਰਟਰਡ ਫਲਾਈਟ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੁਣੇ ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਤੋਂ ਸੂਰੀਨਾਮ, ਸੇਂਟ ਕਿੱਟਸ, ਸੇਂਟ ਵਿਨਸੈਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਗਰਨਾਡੀਨਜ਼, ਐਂਟੀਗੁਆ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਰਬੁਡਾ, ਸੇਂਟ ਲੂਸੀਆ ਲਿਜਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈI ਲਗਭਗ 161 ਬਾਕਸ (3670 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ) ਪੀਵੀਸੀ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਕਿੱਟ ਨੂੰ ਪੁਣੇ ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਤੋਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਲਿਜਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਪੁਣੇ ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਹਦਾਇਤਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈI ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਦਾ ਸਟਾਫ ਸਾਰੇ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ, ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ, ਵਿਜ਼ਿਟਰਾਂ, ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਆਦਿ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੇ ਦੋਰਾਨ ਉਚਿਤ ਵਿਵਹਾਰ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਭੀੜ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ I ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਿਵਹਾਰ , ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ , ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਾ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਤੇ ਕਈ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਾਨਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਈ ਡਿਸਪਲੇਅ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈI
ਪੁਣੇ ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਨੇ ਏ.ਏ.ਆਈ. ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਸੈਨਾ, ਪੁਣੇ ਨਗਰ ਨਿਗਮ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਣੇ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਲਈ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਕੈਂਪ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਹੈ।