Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Union Minister of State for Finance and Corporate Affairs Shri Anurag Singh Thakur launches IEPFA’s 6 modules of short films titled “Hisab Ki Kitaab”
03 JUN 2021 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Finance and Corporate Affairs Shri Anurag Singh Thakur launched the six modules of short films of Investor Education & Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA) titled Hisaab Ki Kitaab” here today,
Hisaab ki kitab” is a series of 6 short films, developed by CSC eGov as a part of their training tool. There are 6 short films/ modules of 5 minutes duration each. The various modules highlights the importance of budget, saving, importance of Insurance schemes, various social security schemes of the government etc. The modules also interestingly portray the consequences of a common man falling prey to the schemes and how they should protect themselves from Ponzi schemes. These short films will be used by IEPFA and its partnering organisation for Investor Awareness Programs across the country. During the launch a trivia of all the 6 modules was showcased.
Launching the short films, Shri Thakur said that financial inclusion is one of the top-most policy priorities of the Government of India. Financial literacy and education, plays a crucial role in financial inclusion, inclusive growth and sustainable prosperity. In financial inclusion, a number of steps have been taken by the Government. As a result a large, sections of the population have been brought into the formal financial fold. In this context, promoting and deepening financial education would play a very important part in our endeavour to realise our collective potential.
He added that the mandate of IEPF Authority is to build investor awareness among various stakeholders in the rural and urban areas. Due to digital global community, the urban-rural divide in India is blurring. Yet the behaviour change in the rural populace with respect to investment and long term financial planning needs to be triggered.”
Shri Rajesh Verma, Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) and other senior officials attended the virtual launch event.
In his remarks, Shri Verma said that IEPFA has time and again explored innovative methods for dissemination of investor related messages. “I am sure that these short films developed by CSC eGov in interesting format will help the rural populace to understand the importance of basic concepts of Budget, savings, various schemes of the government and of Course, how to save themselves from Ponzi schemes.”
Senior representatives of various partnering organisations of IEPF Authority like the Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan, India Post Payment Bank, Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs, ICSI and ICAI attended the virtual event.

ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਸਿੰਘ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਆਈਈਪੀਐੱਫਏ ਦੀਆਂ 'ਹਿਸਾਬ ਕੀ ਕਿਤਾਬ' ਸਿਰਲੇਖ ਤਹਿਤ ਲਘੂ ਫ਼ਿਲਮਾਂ ਦੇ 6 ਮੋਡਯੂਲਸ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੇ
03 JUN 2021 5:23PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਸਿੰਘ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਫੰਡ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ (ਆਈਈਪੀਐੱਫਏ) ਦੀਆਂ 'ਹਿਸਾਬ ਕੀ ਕਿਤਾਬ' ਸਿਰਲੇਖ ਤਹਿਤ ਲਘੂ ਫ਼ਿਲਮਾਂ ਦੇ 6 ਮੋਡਯੂਲਸ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੇ।
“ਹਿਸਾਬ ਕੀ ਕਿਤਾਬ” 6 ਲਘੂ ਫਿਲਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਲੜੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਸੀਐਸਸੀ ਈ-ਗੋਵ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਸੰਦ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇੱਥੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਲਈ 5 ਮਿੰਟ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਨਾਲ 6 ਲਘੂ ਫਿਲਮਾਂ / ਮੋਡਯੂਲਸ ਹਨ। ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੋਡਯੂਲਸ ਬਜਟ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ, ਬੱਚਤ, ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਮੋਡਯੂਲਸ ਵੀ ਦਿਲਚਸਪ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਆਮ ਆਦਮੀ ਨੂੰ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਘੇਰੇ ਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਝੂਠੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਬਚਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।" ਇਹ ਲਘੂ ਫਿਲਮਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਈਈਪੀਐਫਏ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਦੀ ਸਹਿਭਾਗੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਰਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ। ਇਸ ਲਾਂਚ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਾਰੇ 6 ਮੋਡਯੂਲਸ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
ਲਘੂ ਫਿਲਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ। ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਖਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ, ਸੰਮਲਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਅਦਾ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਈ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ, ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਭਾਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਸਮੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਡੂੰਘਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯਤਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਅਦਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਈਈਪੀਐਫ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ-ਪੇਂਡੂ ਪਾੜਾ ਘੱਟ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਫਿਰ ਵੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਲੰਬੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਵਹਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ”
ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਐਮਸੀਏ) ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੇਸ਼ ਵਰਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਲਾਂਚ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ।
ਟਿੱਪਣੀ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਰਮਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਈਈਪੀਐਫਏ ਨੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਸੁਨੇਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਲਈ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ 'ਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰੀ ਢੰਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। “ਮੈਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸੀਐਸਸੀ ਈ-ਗੋਵ ਨੇ ਦਿਲਚਸਪ ਫਾਰਮੈਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਇਹ ਲਘੂ ਫਿਲਮਾਂ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਜਟ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੁਢਲੀਆਂ ਧਾਰਨਾਵਾਂ, ਬਚਤ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਗਲੇ ਪੰਧ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਝੂਠੀਆਂ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ।
ਆਈਈਪੀਐਫ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਭਾਈਵਾਲ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਨਹਿਰੂ ਯੁਵਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸੰਗਠਨ, ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪੋਸਟ ਪੇਮੈਂਟ ਬੈਂਕ, ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ ਆਫ਼ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਅਫੇਅਰਜ਼, ਆਈਸੀਐਸਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਸੀਏਆਈ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦੇ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ।