Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development asks the States/UTs to ensure Care and protection of Children adversely impacted by COVID Pandemic following the protocol as mandated under the JJ Act,2015
Enlists the Measures to Be Undertaken By the States/UTs in the best interest of the children in Distress
03 JUN 2021 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development has asked the States/UTs to ensure Care and protection of Children adversely impacted by COVID, following the protocol as mandated under the JJ Act,2015. In a letter written by the Secretary WCD, Shri Ram Mohan Mishra to the Chief Secretaries of States and Administrators of UTs, the States and UTs havebeen advised to continue the efforts relentlessly to bring all such children under the safety net provided by the government schemes and programmes.
The Ministry has said that to ensure the best interest of the children during the pandemic, need and resource mapping along with careful planning should be done to foster access to resources needed for their individual needs. All concerned Government departments and other stakeholders at all levels must be activated to guarantee convergent efforts in the best interest of the child in distress. It may be ensured that none of the vulnerable children slip through the safety net.
The States/ UTshave been asked to adoptthe following measures:
1. Identification and Profiling of children
a. Identify children in distress — through outreach, survey etc.
b. Create a database with profile of each child along with the details of their specific needs and requirements. The data of children should be kept secure by the authorities and confidentiality about their identities should be maintained, as prescribed under the JJ Act, 2015.
c. Ensure that the data of every child is uploaded on Track Child Portal of Government of India.
2. Vigilance and Protection
a. Publicize contact details of Child Welfare Committees and Childline (1098) at hospital receptions and other prominent places.
b. Police to be alerted to track and monitor the evolving situation carefully, to prevent crimes against children including Child labour, Child marriage, trafficking and illegal adoptions.
c. Database of children at risk to be maintained to ensure follow-up and regular monitoring.
d. Suitable measures to be put in place to ensure that financial assistance offered to children is not adjusted against pending loans / other liabilities of their parents.
3. Emergency Care and Rehabilitation
a. Directions may be given to Hospitals to collect contact details of trustworthy person of patients in Hospital admission form, to be contacted for taking care of children in case of any eventuality.
b. Immediate temporary rehabilitation of children through the existing child care facilities supported under Child Protection Services scheme must be ensured.
c. Adequate provisions for pediatric and neo-natal care may be ensured in every district.
4. Institutional support through Child Care Institutions (CCIs)
a. To organise special inspection drives in collaboration with District Magistrates, for assessment of quality care in all Child Care Institutions (supported by Government or managed by other Institutions) & for ascertaining the wellbeing of children living there.
b. All CCIs should be directed to ensure proper facilities such as clean & hygienic living conditions, basic amenities, quality food and safety for all children.
c. Suitable arrangements for isolation facilities shall be put in place within CCIs to take care of children suffering from COVID.
d. Prepare a roaster of Child Psychologists or Counselors to visit CCIs and interact with children.
e. Launch a local helpline manned by experts for psychosocial care/support to children in distress.
5. Role of District Magistrate and District Administration Guardianship
a. District Magistrate shall be the Guardian of vulnerable children impacted adversely by COVID.
b. The DM shall make efforts that such children are rehabilitated in the following order of preference, in the manner as prescribed under the JJ Act, 2015:
1. Restored to/rehabilitated with extended family, Kith and kin of the Child.
2. Adoption (in case children are found legally free for adoption by Child Welfare Committee) through CARINGS portal maintained by Central Adoption Resource Authority (CARA).
3. Under Government approved Child Care Institutions.
c. Create a district level multi-departmental taskforce to map the needs, monitor progress and ensure that all benefits reach affected children.
d. All Civil Society Organisations may be asked to positively inform Child Welfare Committee or District Child protection Unit about any vulnerable child noticed by them in the District.
e. District Magistrates need to secure the rights of the children on family assets/ancestral properties, to ensure that it is not sold or encroached. It should be done through proper oversight maintained by Registration/ Revenue Department.
6. Institutional Support through CCIs
a. Temporarily allocate Child Care Institutions (CCIs) to house children whose parents have been unwell due to COVID and provide necessary support to them, in case extended family is not available to take care of them.
b. Regular monitoring of CCIs in the district through a team of officials to ensure proper rehabilitation/restoration of children takes place at the earliest.
7. Police
a. District Police team to stay alert and vigilant to prevent trafficking of children, illegal adoption, child marriage, child labour or any other kind of abuse.
b. All cases of children offered for adoption on social media to be traced and action may be taken against the perpetrator if found guilty.
c. Vigil may be kept on CCIs and vulnerable hot spots in the district, housing children at risk, during the Police beats/ Night rounds in Urban and Rural areas.
8. Panchayat Raj Institutions/ Urban local bodies
a. The child protection committees at Panchayat level to identify and inform District Administration/ District Child protection Unit about children in distress.
b. District Magistrates to organise orientation and sensitization of Urban Local Bodies and Panchayati Raj Institutions, and inform them regarding measures being taken and schemes announced for such children.
9. Education
a. Ensure that all the orphan children are provided free education through government Day schools / or residential schools.
b. Based on specific need of the child, he / she can also be enrolled in the nearest private schools under Section RTE section 12(1)(c).
c. Efforts may be made to include eligible orphan children under existing scholarship schemes of Central/State Governments.
d. Vocational training, wherever required, may be provided under the Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY).
10. Medical facilities
a. Health Insurance may be secured for eligible children under PM Jan Arogya Yojana scheme of Government of India, as per the scheme guidelines.

महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालय
बाल न्याय कायदा 2015 अंतर्गत प्रोटोकॉलचे पालन करत राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी कोविड साथीमुळे संकटात सापडलेल्या मुलांची काळजी आणि सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करण्याचे महिला आणि बाल विकास मंत्रालयाचे निर्देश
राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी संकटग्रस्त मुलांचे सर्वोत्तम हित जोपासले जावे यासाठी करावयाच्या उपायांची सूची जारी
03 JUN 2021 8:48PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 3 जून 2021
बाल न्याय कायदा 2015 अंतर्गत प्रोटोकॉलचे पालन करत राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी कोविड साथीमुळे संकटात सापडलेल्या मुलांची काळजी आणि सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करण्याचे निर्देश महिला आणि बाल विकास मंत्रालयाने दिले आहेत. महिला आणि बाल विकास सचिव राम मोहन मिश्रा यांनी सर्व राज्यांचे मुख्य सचिव व केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या प्रशासकांना याबाबत पत्र लिहिले आहे. अशा सर्व मुलांना सरकारी योजना आणि कार्यक्रमांद्वारे प्रदान करण्यात येणाऱ्या सुरक्षेअंतर्गत आणण्यासाठी अविरत प्रयत्न सुरू ठेवण्याचा सल्ला राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना या पत्रात देण्यात आला आहे.
साथीच्या काळात मुलांचे हितसंबंध सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी त्यांच्या व्यक्तिगत गरजांकरिता आवश्यक असलेले स्त्रोत त्यांना सहज उपलब्ध व्हावेत यासाठी काळजीपूर्वक नियोजन करण्याबरोबरच गरज आणि स्त्रोत यांचे निर्देशन आवश्यक आहे, असे मंत्रालयाने म्हटले आहे. संकटग्रस्त मुलांच्या सर्वोत्तम हितासाठी प्रयत्नांच्या हमीकरिता सर्व संबंधित सरकारी विभाग आणि सर्व स्तरातील इतर भागधारकांना सक्रिय केले जाणे आवश्यक आहे. संकटात असलेले कुठलेही मूल सुरक्षा कवचापासून वंचित राहणार नाही, याची काळजी घेणे आवश्यक आहे.
राज्यांना / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना खालील उपाययोजनांचा अवलंब करण्यास सांगितले गेले आहे :
1. मुलांची ओळख आणि माहिती
अ. अडचणीत असलेल्या मुलांना शोधणे -सर्वेक्षण इत्यादी माध्यमातून.
ब. प्रत्येक मुलाच्या त्यांच्या विशिष्ट गरजा आणि आवश्यकतांच्या तपशीलासह प्रोफाइलसह डेटाबेस तयार करावा. अधिकाऱ्यांनी बालन्याय कायदा 2015 अंतर्गत विहित, मुलांची माहिती सुरक्षित ठेवली पाहिजे आणि त्यांची ओळख गुप्त ठेवली पाहिजे.
क . भारत सरकारच्या ट्रॅक चाइल्ड पोर्टलवर प्रत्येक मुलाची माहिती अपलोड केला जाईल, हे सुनिश्चित करा.
2. दक्षता आणि संरक्षण
अ) रुग्णालयाच्या दर्शनी आणि इतर महत्वाच्या भागात बालकल्याण समित्या आणि बालकांसाठीची हेल्पलाइन (1098) यांचा तपशील प्रसिद्ध करावा.
ब) बालमजूरी, बालविवाह, तस्करी आणि बेकायदेशीररित्या दत्तक घेणे असे बालकांविरोधातील गुन्हे रोखण्यासाठी पोलिसांनी लक्ष ठेवणे आणि पाठपुरावा यामाध्यमातून सतर्क राहावे. परिस्थिती काळजीपूर्वक हाताळावी.
क) नियमित देखरेख आणि पाठपुरावा सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी धोका असलेल्या बालकांची माहिती अद्यावत ठेवणे.
ड) मुलांना दिली जाणारी आर्थिक मदत, त्यांच्या पालकांच्या प्रलंबित कर्ज/ इतर देणी यासाठी वापरली जाणार नाही हे सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी योग्य पावले उचलावीत.
3. आपत्कालीन काळजी आणि पुनर्वसन
अ. रुग्णालयाच्या प्रवेश अर्जात रुग्णासंबंधित विश्वासार्ह व्यक्तीची माहिती गोळा करायला रुग्णालयांना सांगितले जाऊ शकते , जेणेकरुन वेळप्रसंगी ती व्यक्ती बालकाची काळजी घेऊ शकेल.
ब. बाल संरक्षण सेवा योजने अंतर्गत तातडीने बालकांचे तात्पुरते पुनर्वसन सध्याच्या बाल देखभाल सुविधांच्या माध्यमातून सुनिश्चित करायला हवे.
क. प्रत्येक जिल्ह्यात बालरोग आणि नवजात बालकाची काळजी घेतली जावी यासाठी पुरेशी तरतूद केली जाऊ शकते.
4. बाल देखभाल संस्थाच्या (CCIs) माध्यमातून संस्थात्मक आधार
अ. सर्व बाल-देखभाल संस्थांमध्ये (शासनाद्वारे पुरस्कृत किंवा इतर संस्थांद्वारे व्यवस्थापन केलेल्या) गुणवत्ता देखभाल मूल्यमापन करण्यासाठी आणि तेथील रहिवाशांच्या आरोग्यासाठी विशेष तपासणी अभियान आयोजित करणे.
. सर्व बालकांसाठी स्वच्छ आणि आरोग्यदायी राहाणीमान, मुलभूत सुविधा, दर्जेदार अन्न आणि सुरक्षा यासारख्या सुविधा मिळायलाच हव्यात असे आदेश सर्व सीसीआय यांना द्यावेत.
क. कोविडग्रस्त बालकांसाठी सीसीआयमधेच विलगीकरणाची सुविधा उपलब्ध करावी.
ड. सीसीआयला भेट देण्याकरिता आणि पालकांशी संवाद साधण्यासाठी बाल मानसोपचारतज्ञ तसेच समुपदेशकांची यादी तयार करावी.
इ. नैराश्यग्रस्त बालकांची काळजी घेण्यासाठी, त्यांना आधार देण्याकरिता तज्ञ मानसोपचारतज्ञांची स्थानिक हेल्पलाइन सुरु करावी.
5. जिल्हा दंडाधिकारी आणि जिल्हा प्रशासनाची पालक म्हणून भूमिका
अ. कोविडमुळे प्रतिकूलरित्या प्रभावित बालकांच्या पालकत्वाची जबाबदारी जिल्हा दंडाधिकाऱ्यांची असेल.
ब. अशा बालकांचे जेजे कायदा, 2015 अंतर्गत पुढील प्राधान्याने पुनर्वसन व्हावे यासाठी जिल्हा दंडाधिकाऱ्यांनी प्रयत्न करावेत.
1. बालकांचे विस्तारीत कुटुंब आणि नातलगांबरोबर पुनर्वसन करावे.
2. केन्द्रीय दत्तक संसाधन प्राधिकरणाच्या (CARA) केअरींग पोर्टलच्या माध्यमातून दत्तक प्रक्रिया ( बालकल्याण समितीद्वारे बालक दत्तक प्रक्रियेसाठी कायदेशीरित्या योग्य आढळल्यास) केली जाऊ शकते.
3. सरकार मान्यताप्राप्त बाल देखभाल संस्थे अंतर्गत.
. गरजा निश्चित करण्यासाठी, प्रगतीवर लक्ष ठेवण्यासाठी आणि सर्व फायदे प्रभावीत मुलांपर्यंत पोहोचतील हे सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी जिल्हास्तरीय बहु- विभागीय कृती दलाची निर्मिती करणे
. जिल्ह्यात कोणतेही असुरक्षित बालक आढळल्यास याची माहिती बाल कल्याण समितीला किंवा जिल्हा बालसंरक्षण विभागाला देण्यासाठी सर्व नागरी समाज संघटनांना सांगता येऊ शकेल.
इ. कौटुंबिक मालमत्ता / वडिलोपार्जित संपत्तीची विक्री /अतिक्रमण होऊ नये हे सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी जिल्हा दंडाधिकाऱ्यांनी कौटुंबिक मालमत्ता / वडिलोपार्जित संपत्तीवरील मुलांचे हक्क सुरक्षित ठेवणे आवश्यक आहे.
6. बाल संगोपन संस्थांच्या माध्यमातून संस्थात्मक पाठबळ
.कोविडमुळे ज्यांची आई-वडील आजारी आहेत आणि काळजी घेण्यासाठी अन्य कुटुंबीय उपलब्ध नसतील तर अशा मुलांच्या निवाऱ्यासाठी बाल संगोपन संस्था (सीसीआय) तात्पुरत्या सुरु करा आणि त्यांना आवश्यक पाठबळ द्या.
. या मुलांचे लवकरात लवकर योग्य पुनर्वसन / त्यांचे जीवन सुरळीत व्हावे हे सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी, अधिकाऱ्यांच्या पथकाद्वारे जिल्ह्यातील बाल संगोपन संस्थांचे नियमित निरीक्षण करावे
7. पोलीस
. मुलांची तस्करी, अवैध दत्तक, बालविवाह, बालमजुरी किंवा मुलांवरील इतर कोणत्याही प्रकारचा अत्याचार रोखण्यासाठी जिल्हा पोलिस पथकांनी दक्ष आणि जागरूक राहावे.
.समाज माध्यमांवर दत्तक देऊ केलेल्या मुलांच्या संदर्भातील सर्व प्रकरणांचा शोध घेतला जावा आणि दोषी आढळल्यास त्याविरूद्ध कारवाई केली जाऊ शकते.
क.शहरी आणि ग्रामीण भागात धोका असलेल्या मुलांसाठी जिल्ह्यातील बालसंगोपन संस्था आणि असुरक्षित ठिकाणी दक्षता ठेवली जाऊ शकते.
8.पंचायत राज संस्था / शहरी स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्था
अ.अडचणीत असलेल्या मुलांची ओळख पटविण्यासाठी आणि त्यांची माहिती देण्यासाठी जिल्हा प्रशासन / जिल्हा बाल संरक्षण विभागात पंचायत स्तरावरील बाल संरक्षण समित्या.
ब. शहरी स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्था आणि पंचायती राज संस्थांच्या संवेदीकरणासाठी जिल्हा न्यायदंडाधिकाऱ्यांनी कार्यक्रम आयोजित करावेत आणि अशा मुलांसाठी उचलण्यात आलेली पावले आणि जाहीर करण्यात आलेल्या योजनांबद्दल त्यांना माहिती द्यावी.
9. शिक्षण
अ.सर्व अनाथ मुलांना शासकीय शाळा / किंवा निवासी शाळांद्वारे मोफत शिक्षण दिले जाईल हे सुनिश्चित करावे.
ब.मुलाच्या विशिष्ट गरजेनुसार, त्याला/ तिला कलम आरटीई कलम १२ (१) (सी) अंतर्गत नजीकच्या खासगी शाळांमध्ये देखील दाखल करता येईल.
क. केंद्र/राज्य सरकारच्या विद्यमान शिष्यवृत्ती योजनेअंतर्गत पात्र अनाथ मुलांचा समावेश करण्याचा प्रयत्न केले जाऊ शकतात.
ड. पंतप्रधान कौशल्य विकास योजना ( पीएमकेव्हीवाय)अंतर्गत , जेथे आवश्यक असेल तेथे व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण दिले जाऊ शकते.
10. वैद्यकीय सुविधा
अ.भारत सरकारच्या पीएम जन आरोग्य योजनेंतर्गत पात्र मुलांसाठी योजनेच्या मार्गदर्शक सूचनांनुसार आरोग्य विमा सुरक्षित केला जाऊ शकतो.