Ministry of Defence
PASSING OUT OF OFFICER TRAINEES AT NAVAL BASE
04 JUN 2021 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
A Passing Out Divisions, marking the successful culmination of afloat training of the 99th Integrated Officer Trainees Course was held onboard ships of the First Training Squadron on 04 Jun 21 in a short but inspiring ceremony, curtailed due to the COVID-19 imposed restrictions. The course consisted of 104 officer trainees of the Executive Branch of the Indian Navy. Rear Admiral Antony George, VSM, NM, Chief of Staff of Southern Naval Command awarded trophies to the meritorious officer trainees during the Passing Out Divisions held onboard the ships.
The First Training Squadron based at Kochi comprises Indian Naval Ships Tir, Magar, Shardul, Sujata, Tarangini, Sudarshini and Coast Guard Ship Sarathi. The squadron is presently headed by Captain Aftab Ahmed Khan, who is also the Commanding Officer of INS Tir.
The 24-week sea training commenced on 28 Dec 20. During this phase, the Sea Trainees were imparted instructions on seamanship, navigation, ship handling and technical aspects with emphasis on practical training. Designed to enable the trainees to obtain their sea legs, the intensive sea training provides an exposure to the rigours of life at sea in a conducive training environment that prepares young officers to undertake combat as well as ‘less than war’ functions effectively. The Sea Trainees spent 67 days at sea sailing almost 14000 nm and visited various ports on the West and East coasts of India as well as overseas ports of Mauritius (Port Louis), Seychelles (Port Victoria), Madagascar (Antsiranana) and Maldives (Male). The trainees were also exposed to sail training onboard the sail training ship, INSV Sudarshini. As part of ‘Swarnim Vijay Varsh’, the trainees also participated in the transfer of Victory Flame from Kochi to Lakshadweep and Minicoy group of islands.
The coveted Chief of Naval Staff Trophy and Telescope for the Best All Round Sea Trainee was awarded to Sub Lieutenant Bharat Bhushan Sangar. The Chief of Naval Staff Trophy and Binoculars for standing First in Overall Order of Merit was awarded to Sub Lieutenant Nishant K Vishwakarma. FOC-IN-C East Rolling Trophy for showing maximum progress in professional subjects during the term was awarded to Sub Lieutenant Ayan Ali. FOC-in-C South Rolling Trophy for sports and extracurricular activities while also excelling in professional subjects was awarded to Sub Lieutenant Ojas Tohra.
The officers will continue their next phase of training onboard various frontline Indian Naval warships on the Western and Eastern sea board.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
नौसेना बेस पर अधिकारी प्रशिक्षुओं की पासिंग आउट
04 JUN 2021 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
99वें एकीकृत अधिकारी प्रशिक्षु पाठ्यक्रम के तैरते जहाजों पर दिए गए प्रशिक्षण के सफलतापूर्वक पूर्ण होने के अवसर पर, 04 जून 21 को पहले प्रशिक्षण स्क्वाड्रन के जहाजों पर छोटे लेकिन प्रेरक समारोह में एक पासिंग आउट डिवीजन आयोजित किए गए, जिसपर अभी तक कोविड-19 के मद्देनज़र प्रतिबंध लगा हुआ था। इस पाठ्यक्रम में भारतीय नौसेना की कार्यकारी शाखा के 104 अधिकारी प्रशिक्षुओं ने भाग लिया। दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान के चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ रियर एडमिरल एंटनी जॉर्ज, वीएसएम, एनएम, ने जहाजों पर आयोजित पासिंग आउट डिवीजनों के दौरान मेधावी अधिकारी प्रशिक्षुओं को ट्राफियां प्रदान कीं।
कोच्चि स्थित पहले प्रशिक्षण स्क्वाड्रन में भारतीय नौसेना के जहाज तीर, मगर, शार्दुल, सुजाता, तरंगिनी, सुदर्शनी और तटरक्षक जहाज सारथी शामिल हैं। स्क्वाड्रन का नेतृत्व वर्तमान में कैप्टन आफताब अहमद खान कर रहे हैं, जो आईएनएस तीर के कमांडिंग ऑफिसर भी हैं।
24 सप्ताह का समुद्री प्रशिक्षण 28 दिसंबर 2020 को शुरू हुआ। इस चरण के दौरान, समुद्री प्रशिक्षुओं के व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण पर जोर देने के साथ नाविक, नौवहन, जहाज संचालन और तकनीकी पहलुओं पर
निर्देश दिए गए। यह गहन प्रशिक्षण प्रशिक्षुओं को समुद्र में अपना शारीरिक और मानसिक संतुलन कायम करने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है और यह एक अनुकूल प्रशिक्षण वातावरण में समुद्र में जीवन की कठोरता और जोखिम का सामना करना सिखाता है और युवा अधिकारियों को युद्ध के समय के साथ-साथ 'शांतिकाल में भी कार्य को प्रभावी ढंग से करने के लिए तैयार करता है। इन समुद्री प्रशिक्षुओं ने 67 दिन तक लगभग 14000 एनएम समुद्री नौकायन किया और भारत के पश्चिमी और पूर्वी तटों के साथ-साथ मॉरीशस (पोर्ट लुइस), सेशेल्स (पोर्ट विक्टोरिया), मेडागास्कर (एंट्सिरानाना) और मालदीव (माले) के विदेशी बंदरगाहों का दौरा किया। प्रशिक्षुओं को पाल प्रशिक्षण जहाज, आईएनएसवी सुदर्शनी पर जहाज चलाने संबंधी प्रशिक्षण भी दिया गया। 'स्वर्णिम विजय वर्ष' के हिस्से के रूप में, प्रशिक्षु विजय ज्वाला को कोच्चि से लक्षद्वीप और मिनिकॉय द्वीप समूह ले जाए जाने के कार्यक्रम का हिस्सा भी बने।
सब-लेफ्टिनेंट भारत भूषण सेंगर को सर्वश्रेष्ठ ऑल राउंड सी ट्रेनी चुना गया और उन्हें प्रतिष्ठित चीफ ऑफ नेवल स्टाफ ट्रॉफी और टेलीस्कोप से सम्मानित किया गया। सब-लेफ्टिनेंट निशांत के. विश्वकर्मा को मेरिट सूची में प्रथम स्थान पर रहने के लिए चीफ ऑफ नेवल स्टाफ ट्रॉफी और दूरबीन से सम्मानित किया गया। अपने प्रशिक्षण काल के दौरान पेशेवर विषयों में अधिकतम प्रगति दिखाने के लिए एफओसी-आईएन-सी ईस्ट रोलिंग ट्रॉफी सब लेफ्टिनेंट अयान अली को प्रदान की गई। खेल और पाठ्येतर गतिविधियों के लिए एफओसी-इन-सी साउथ रोलिंग ट्रॉफी, साथ ही पेशेवर विषयों में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन के लिए सब-लेफ्टिनेंट ओजस तोहरा को प्रदान की गई।
अधिकारी अपना आगे का प्रशिक्षण पश्चिमी और पूर्वी समुद्री बोर्ड पर विभिन्न फ्रंटलाइन भारतीय नौसेना युद्धपोतों जारी रखेंगे।