Ministry of Defence
PASSING OUT OF OFFICER TRAINEES AT NAVAL BASE
04 JUN 2021 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
A Passing Out Divisions, marking the successful culmination of afloat training of the 99th Integrated Officer Trainees Course was held onboard ships of the First Training Squadron on 04 Jun 21 in a short but inspiring ceremony, curtailed due to the COVID-19 imposed restrictions. The course consisted of 104 officer trainees of the Executive Branch of the Indian Navy. Rear Admiral Antony George, VSM, NM, Chief of Staff of Southern Naval Command awarded trophies to the meritorious officer trainees during the Passing Out Divisions held onboard the ships.
The First Training Squadron based at Kochi comprises Indian Naval Ships Tir, Magar, Shardul, Sujata, Tarangini, Sudarshini and Coast Guard Ship Sarathi. The squadron is presently headed by Captain Aftab Ahmed Khan, who is also the Commanding Officer of INS Tir.
The 24-week sea training commenced on 28 Dec 20. During this phase, the Sea Trainees were imparted instructions on seamanship, navigation, ship handling and technical aspects with emphasis on practical training. Designed to enable the trainees to obtain their sea legs, the intensive sea training provides an exposure to the rigours of life at sea in a conducive training environment that prepares young officers to undertake combat as well as ‘less than war’ functions effectively. The Sea Trainees spent 67 days at sea sailing almost 14000 nm and visited various ports on the West and East coasts of India as well as overseas ports of Mauritius (Port Louis), Seychelles (Port Victoria), Madagascar (Antsiranana) and Maldives (Male). The trainees were also exposed to sail training onboard the sail training ship, INSV Sudarshini. As part of ‘Swarnim Vijay Varsh’, the trainees also participated in the transfer of Victory Flame from Kochi to Lakshadweep and Minicoy group of islands.
The coveted Chief of Naval Staff Trophy and Telescope for the Best All Round Sea Trainee was awarded to Sub Lieutenant Bharat Bhushan Sangar. The Chief of Naval Staff Trophy and Binoculars for standing First in Overall Order of Merit was awarded to Sub Lieutenant Nishant K Vishwakarma. FOC-IN-C East Rolling Trophy for showing maximum progress in professional subjects during the term was awarded to Sub Lieutenant Ayan Ali. FOC-in-C South Rolling Trophy for sports and extracurricular activities while also excelling in professional subjects was awarded to Sub Lieutenant Ojas Tohra.
The officers will continue their next phase of training onboard various frontline Indian Naval warships on the Western and Eastern sea board.

وزارت دفاع
نیول بیس پر زیر تربیت افسروں کی پاسنگ آؤٹ تقریب
04 JUN 2021 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 4/جون2021 ۔ ننانویں انٹیگریٹڈ آفیسر ٹرینیز کورس کی تیرتے جہازوں پر دی گئی ٹریننگ کی کامیاب تکمیل ہونے کے موقع پر 4 جون 2021 کو پہلے ٹریننگ اسکواڈرن کے جہازوں پر چھوٹی لیکن مؤثر تقریب میں ایک پاسنگ آؤٹ ڈویژن منعقد کیے گئے، جس پر ابھی تک کووڈ-19 کے پیش نظر پابندی لگی ہوئی تھی۔ اس کورس میں بھارتی بحریہ کی ایگزیکٹیو شاخ کے 104 زیر تربیت افسروں نے حصہ لیا۔ جنوبی بحری کمان کے چیف آف اسٹاف ریئر ایڈمیرل انٹونی جارج وی ایس ایم، این ایم نے جہازوں پر منعقدہ پاسنگ آؤٹ ڈویژنوں کے دوران ہونہار زیر تربیت افسروں کو ٹرافیوں سے نوازا۔
کوچی میں واقع پہلے ٹریننگ اسکواڈرن میں بھارتی بحریہ کے جہاز تیر، مگر، شاردل، سجاتا، ترنگنی، سدرشنی اور ساحلی حفاظتی جہاز سارتھی شامل ہیں۔ اسکواڈرن کی قیادت فی الحال کیپٹن آفتاب احمد خان کررہے ہیں، جو آئی این ایس تیر کے کمانڈنگ آفیسر بھی ہیں۔
چوبیس ہفتے پر مشتمل بحری ٹریننگ 28 دسمبر 2020 کو شروع ہوئی۔ اس مرحلے کے دوران سمندر میں زیر تربیت افسران کی عملی تربیت پر زور دینے کے ساتھ سی مین شپ، نیوی گیشن، شپ ہینڈلنگ اور تکنیکی پہلوؤں کے بارے میں ہدایات دی گئیں۔ یہ گہری ٹریننگ زیر تربیت افسران کو سمندر میں اپنا جسمانی اور ذہنی توازن برقرار رکھنے کا اہل بنانے کے لئے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے اور یہ ایک سازگار تربیتی ماحول میں سمندر میں زندگی کی سختی اور خطرات کا سامنا کرنا سکھاتی ہے اور نوجوان افسروں کو جنگ کے وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ امن کے دور میں بھی کام کو مؤثر طریقے سے انجام دینے کے لئے تیار کرتی ہے۔ سمندر میں زیر تربیت ان افسران نے 67 دنوں تک تقریباً 14000 این ایم سمندری جہازرانی کا کام کیا اور بھارت کے مغربی اور مشرقی ساحلوں کے ساتھ ساتھ موریشس (پورٹ لوئس)، سیشلس (پورٹ وکٹوریا)، مڈغاسکر (اینٹسی رانانا) اور مالدیپ (مالے) کی غیرملکی بندرگاہوں کا دورہ کیا۔ ان زیر تربیت افسران کو سیل ٹریننگ جہاز، آئی این ایس وی سدرشنی پر جہازرانی سے متعلق ٹریننگ بھی دی گئی۔ ’سورنم وجے ورش‘ کے جزو کے طور پر زیر تربیت افسر وجے جوالا کو کوچی سے لکشدیپ اور مینیکوائے جزائر لے جائے جانے کے پروگرام کا حصہ بھی بنے۔
سب لیفٹیننٹ بھارت بھوشن سنگر کو بہترین آل راؤنڈ سی ٹرینی منتخب کیا گیا اور انھیں باوقار چیف آف نیول اسٹاف ٹرافی اور ٹیلی اسکوپ سے نوازا گیا۔ سب لیفٹیننٹ نشانت کے وشوکرما کو میرٹ لسٹ میں پہلا مقام حاصل کرنے پر چیف آف نیول اسٹاف ٹرافی اور دوربین سے نوازا گیا۔ اپنے تربیتی وقت کے دوران پیشہ ور موضوعات میں زیادہ سے زیادہ پیش رفت کا مظاہرہ کرنے کے لئے ایف او سی – آئی این – سی ایسٹ رولنگ ٹرافی سب لیفٹیننٹ ایان علی کو دی گئی۔ کھیل اور غیرنصابی سرگرمیوں کے لئے ایف او سی – آئی این – سی ساؤتھ رولنگ ٹرافی ، ساتھ ہی پیشہ ور موضوعات میں بہترین کارکردگی کے لئے، سب لیفٹیننٹ اوجس توہرا کو دی گئی۔
افسران اپنی آگے کی ٹریننگ مغربی اور مشرقی سمندری بورڈ پر مختلف فرنٹ لائن انڈین نیول وارشپ پر جاری رکھیں گے۔