Ministry of Defence
PASSING OUT OF OFFICER TRAINEES AT NAVAL BASE
04 JUN 2021 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
A Passing Out Divisions, marking the successful culmination of afloat training of the 99th Integrated Officer Trainees Course was held onboard ships of the First Training Squadron on 04 Jun 21 in a short but inspiring ceremony, curtailed due to the COVID-19 imposed restrictions. The course consisted of 104 officer trainees of the Executive Branch of the Indian Navy. Rear Admiral Antony George, VSM, NM, Chief of Staff of Southern Naval Command awarded trophies to the meritorious officer trainees during the Passing Out Divisions held onboard the ships.
The First Training Squadron based at Kochi comprises Indian Naval Ships Tir, Magar, Shardul, Sujata, Tarangini, Sudarshini and Coast Guard Ship Sarathi. The squadron is presently headed by Captain Aftab Ahmed Khan, who is also the Commanding Officer of INS Tir.
The 24-week sea training commenced on 28 Dec 20. During this phase, the Sea Trainees were imparted instructions on seamanship, navigation, ship handling and technical aspects with emphasis on practical training. Designed to enable the trainees to obtain their sea legs, the intensive sea training provides an exposure to the rigours of life at sea in a conducive training environment that prepares young officers to undertake combat as well as ‘less than war’ functions effectively. The Sea Trainees spent 67 days at sea sailing almost 14000 nm and visited various ports on the West and East coasts of India as well as overseas ports of Mauritius (Port Louis), Seychelles (Port Victoria), Madagascar (Antsiranana) and Maldives (Male). The trainees were also exposed to sail training onboard the sail training ship, INSV Sudarshini. As part of ‘Swarnim Vijay Varsh’, the trainees also participated in the transfer of Victory Flame from Kochi to Lakshadweep and Minicoy group of islands.
The coveted Chief of Naval Staff Trophy and Telescope for the Best All Round Sea Trainee was awarded to Sub Lieutenant Bharat Bhushan Sangar. The Chief of Naval Staff Trophy and Binoculars for standing First in Overall Order of Merit was awarded to Sub Lieutenant Nishant K Vishwakarma. FOC-IN-C East Rolling Trophy for showing maximum progress in professional subjects during the term was awarded to Sub Lieutenant Ayan Ali. FOC-in-C South Rolling Trophy for sports and extracurricular activities while also excelling in professional subjects was awarded to Sub Lieutenant Ojas Tohra.
The officers will continue their next phase of training onboard various frontline Indian Naval warships on the Western and Eastern sea board.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
നേവൽ ബേസിൽ ഓഫീസർ ട്രെയിനിമാരുടെ പാസിംഗ് ഔട്ട് നടന്നു
04 JUN 2021 3:06PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , ജൂൺ 04, 2021
99 ആമത് ഇന്റഗ്രേറ്റഡ് ഓഫീസർ ട്രെയിനീസ് കോഴ്സിന്റെ ഭാഗമായുള്ള സമുദ്ര പരിശീലനം വിജയകരമായി പൂർത്തീകരിച്ചവരുടെ പാസിംഗ് ഔട്ട് ഫസ്റ്റ് ട്രെയിനിങ് സ്ക്വാഡ്രന്റെ ഭാഗമായ കപ്പലുകളിൽ 2021 ജൂൺ നാലിന് നടന്നു. ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവിക സേനയുടെ എക്സിക്യൂട്ടീവ് ബ്രാഞ്ചിലെ 104 ഓഫീസർ ട്രെയിനികൾ ആണ് ഇതിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നത്
ദക്ഷിണ നാവിക കമാൻഡ് ചീഫ് ഓഫ് സ്റ്റാഫ്, റിയർ അഡ്മിറൽ ആന്റണി ജോർജ് VSM, NM, മികച്ച ഓഫീസർ ട്രെയിനികൾക്കുള്ള ട്രോഫികൾ ചടങ്ങിൽ സമ്മാനിച്ചു. ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവികസേനാ കപ്പലുകൾ ആയ തിർ, മഗർ, ശാർദുൽ, സുജാത, തരംഗിണി, സുദർശനി എന്നിവയ്ക്കുപുറമേ തീര സംരക്ഷണ സേനയുടെ സാരഥി എന്ന കപ്പലും ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നതാണ് കൊച്ചി ആസ്ഥാനമായ ഒന്നാം പരിശീലന സ്ക്വാഡ്രൺ. INS തിറിന്റെ കമാൻഡിങ് ഓഫീസർ കൂടിയായ ക്യാപ്റ്റൻ അഫ്താബ് അഹമ്മദ് ഖാൻ ആണ് നിലവിൽ സ്ക്വാഡ്രനെ നയിക്കുന്നത് .
24 ആഴ്ച നീളുന്ന സമുദ്ര പരിശീലനത്തിന് 2020 ഡിസംബർ 28നാണ് തുടക്കമായത്. പ്രായോഗിക പരിശീലനത്തിന് പ്രത്യേക ഊന്നൽ നൽകിക്കൊണ്ട് കപ്പൽ നിയന്ത്രണം, സമുദ്ര പര്യവേക്ഷണം, മറ്റ് സാങ്കേതിക വശങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയിൽ , ഇവർക്ക് ഈ കാലയളവിൽ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ നൽകപ്പെട്ടു.
പോരാട്ടങ്ങളും, യുദ്ധസമാന സാഹചര്യങ്ങളും ഫലപ്രദമായി നേരിടാൻ ഈ പരിശീലനം യുവാക്കളായ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരെ സജ്ജമാക്കും. 67 ദിവസങ്ങളായി, 14000 നോട്ടിക്കൽ മൈൽ ദൂരത്തോളം കടലിൽ സഞ്ചരിച്ച ട്രെയിനികൾ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ പശ്ചിമ- പൂർവ്വ തീരങ്ങളിലെയും വിദേശരാജ്യങ്ങളിലെയും
നിരവധി തുറമുഖങ്ങളും സന്ദർശിച്ചു.INSV സുദർശിനിയിലെ വിദഗ്ധ പരിശീലനവും ഇവർക്ക് ലഭിച്ചു.
സ്വർണിം വിജയ് വർഷ്ന്റെ ഭാഗമായി, കൊച്ചിയിൽ നിന്നും, ലക്ഷദ്വീപ് മിനിക്കോയി ദ്വീപ് സമൂഹങ്ങളിലേക്ക് വിജയ ദീപം കൈമാറ്റം ചെയ്യുന്നതിലും ഇവർ പങ്കാളികളായി
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ കിഴക്കൻ -പടിഞ്ഞാറൻ തീരങ്ങളിൽ ആയി വിവിധ മുൻനിര യുദ്ധക്കപ്പലുകളിൽ, ഓഫീസർമാർ തങ്ങളുടെ അടുത്ത ഘട്ട പരിശീലനം തുടരും