Ministry of Defence
PASSING OUT OF OFFICER TRAINEES AT NAVAL BASE
04 JUN 2021 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
A Passing Out Divisions, marking the successful culmination of afloat training of the 99th Integrated Officer Trainees Course was held onboard ships of the First Training Squadron on 04 Jun 21 in a short but inspiring ceremony, curtailed due to the COVID-19 imposed restrictions. The course consisted of 104 officer trainees of the Executive Branch of the Indian Navy. Rear Admiral Antony George, VSM, NM, Chief of Staff of Southern Naval Command awarded trophies to the meritorious officer trainees during the Passing Out Divisions held onboard the ships.
The First Training Squadron based at Kochi comprises Indian Naval Ships Tir, Magar, Shardul, Sujata, Tarangini, Sudarshini and Coast Guard Ship Sarathi. The squadron is presently headed by Captain Aftab Ahmed Khan, who is also the Commanding Officer of INS Tir.
The 24-week sea training commenced on 28 Dec 20. During this phase, the Sea Trainees were imparted instructions on seamanship, navigation, ship handling and technical aspects with emphasis on practical training. Designed to enable the trainees to obtain their sea legs, the intensive sea training provides an exposure to the rigours of life at sea in a conducive training environment that prepares young officers to undertake combat as well as ‘less than war’ functions effectively. The Sea Trainees spent 67 days at sea sailing almost 14000 nm and visited various ports on the West and East coasts of India as well as overseas ports of Mauritius (Port Louis), Seychelles (Port Victoria), Madagascar (Antsiranana) and Maldives (Male). The trainees were also exposed to sail training onboard the sail training ship, INSV Sudarshini. As part of ‘Swarnim Vijay Varsh’, the trainees also participated in the transfer of Victory Flame from Kochi to Lakshadweep and Minicoy group of islands.
The coveted Chief of Naval Staff Trophy and Telescope for the Best All Round Sea Trainee was awarded to Sub Lieutenant Bharat Bhushan Sangar. The Chief of Naval Staff Trophy and Binoculars for standing First in Overall Order of Merit was awarded to Sub Lieutenant Nishant K Vishwakarma. FOC-IN-C East Rolling Trophy for showing maximum progress in professional subjects during the term was awarded to Sub Lieutenant Ayan Ali. FOC-in-C South Rolling Trophy for sports and extracurricular activities while also excelling in professional subjects was awarded to Sub Lieutenant Ojas Tohra.
The officers will continue their next phase of training onboard various frontline Indian Naval warships on the Western and Eastern sea board.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கடற்படை அதிகாரிகளின் பயிற்சி நிறைவு விழா
04 JUN 2021 3:06PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய கடற்படையில் அதிகாரி பயிற்சி பெற்ற 104 பேரின் பயிற்சி நிறைவு விழா கொவிட்-19 காரணமாக அமலில் உள்ள கட்டுப்பாடுகளின் காரணமாக எளிமையான, அதே சமயம், உற்சாகமூட்டும் முறையில் 2021 ஜூன் 4 அன்று நடைபெற்றது.
99-வது ஒருங்கிணைந்த அதிகாரி பயிற்சி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மேற்கண்ட நபர்களுக்கு கப்பல்களில் பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட்டது. கப்பல்களில் நடைபெற்ற நிறைவு விழாவில் ரியர் அட்மிரல் அந்தோனி ஜார்ஜ், விஎஸ்எம், என்எம், தெற்கு கடற்படை பிரிவின் தலைவர், சிறப்பான முறையில் பயிற்சி பெற்றவர்களுக்கு பதக்கங்களை வழங்கினார்.
இந்திய கடற்படை கப்பல்களான தீர், மகர், ஷர்தூல், சுஜாதா, தரங்கினி, சுதர்ஷினி மற்றும் கடலோர காவல் படை கப்பலான சாரதியில் பயிற்சிகள் வழங்கப்பட்டன. மேற்கண்ட கப்பல்கள் ஐஎன்எஸ் தீரின் தலைமை அதிகாரியான கேப்டன் அஃப்தாப் அகமது கானின் தலைமையிலான முதலாம் பயிற்சி குழுவின் கீழ் வருகின்றன.
2020 டிசம்பர் 29 அன்று தொடங்கிய பயிற்சியின் போது, கப்பலின் பல்வேறு பிரிவுகள் மற்றும் அம்சங்கள் குறித்து பயிற்சி வழங்கப்பட்டது. கடலில் 67 நாட்களை செலவிட்ட பயிற்சியாளர்கள் இந்தியாவில் உள்ள பல்வேறு துறைமுகங்கள் மட்டுமில்லாமல், மொரிஷியஸ் (போர்ட் லூயிஸ்), செஷல்ஸ் (போர்ட் விக்டோரியா), மடகாஸ்கர் (ஆண்ட்சிரனானா) மற்றும் மாலத்தீவு (மாலே) ஆகிய நாடுகளில் உள்ள துறைமுகங்களையும் பார்வையிட்டனர்.
அடுத்த கட்ட பயிற்சியை இவர்கள் பல்வேறு முன்னணி இந்திய கடற்படை போர் கப்பல்களில் தொடர உள்ளனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1724389