Ministry of Home Affairs
Indian visa or stay stipulation period of foreign nationals stranded in India due to COVID-19 pandemic to be considered as deemed to be valid till 31.08.2021
04 JUN 2021 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
Due to non-availability of normal commercial flight operations on account of the COVID-19 pandemic since March 2020, a number of foreign nationals who came to India prior to March 2020 on valid Indian visas had got stranded in India. Keeping in view the difficulties being faced by such foreign nationals in getting their visas extended in India due to the lockdown, the Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) had issued an order on 29.06.2020 conveying that the Indian Visa or stay stipulation period of such foreign nationals expiring post 30.06.2020 shall be deemed to be valid until 30 more days from the date of resumption of normal international flight operations, on gratis basis. However, such foreign nationals have been applying for extension of their visas or stay stipulation period on a monthly basis.
The matter has now been reconsidered by the MHA in the light of non- resumption of normal commercial flight operations, and it has accordingly been decided that the Indian visa or stay stipulation period of such foreign nationals stranded in India will be considered as deemed to be valid till 31.08.2021 on gratis basis without levy of any overstay penalty. These foreign nationals will not be required to submit any application to the FRRO/FRO concerned for extension of their visas.
Such foreign nationals may apply for an exit permission to the FRRO/FRO concerned before exiting the country, which would be granted on gratis basis without levy of any overstay penalty.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਕਾਰਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਸੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵੀਜ਼ੇ ਜਾਂ ਇੱਥੇ ਰੁਕਣ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਨੂੰ 31—08—2021 ਤੱਕ ਵੈਧ ਸਮਝਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
04 JUN 2021 3:14PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਉਡਾਨ ਸੰਚਾਲਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਗੈਰ ਉਪਲਬੱਧੀ ਕਰਕੇ ਕਈ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਜੋ ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੈਧ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵੀਜ਼ਾ ਤੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਆਏ ਸਨ ਤੇ ਉਦੋਂ ਦੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਹੀ ਹਨ, ਅਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਕਡਾਊਨ ਕਾਰਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਵੀਜਿ਼ਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਈਆਂ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 20—06—2020 ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਹੁਕਮ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ , ਕਿ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵੀਜ਼ਾ ਜਾਂ ਇੱਥੇ ਰੁਕਣ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਜੋ 30—06—2020 ਨੂੰ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਨੂੰ ਆਮ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਉਡਾਨ ਸੰਚਾਲਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਤਰੀਖ਼ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ 30 ਦਿਨ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਪਰ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਆਪਣੇ ਵੀਜਿ਼ਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਰੁਕਣ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਨੂੰ ਮਹੀਨਾਵਾਰ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਂਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ।
ਇਸ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਨੂੰ ਐੱਮ ਐੱਚ ਏ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਮ ਵਪਾਰ ਉਡਾਨ ਸੰਚਾਲਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਰੌਸ਼ਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਚਾਰਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੀ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵੀਜ਼ਾ ਜਾਂ ਇੱਥੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ 31—08—2021 ਤੱਕ ਵੈਧ ਸਮਝਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਤੇ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਰੁਕਣ ਜਾਂ ਰੁਕਣ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਜਾਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵੀਜ਼ੇ ਤੇ ਕੋਈ ਟੈਕਸ ਜਾਂ ਜੁਰਮਾਨਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ । ਇਹਨਾਂ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਵੀਜਿ਼ਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਐੱਫ ਆਰ ਆਰ ਓ / ਐੱਫ ਆਰ ਓ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਈ ਅਰਜ਼ੀ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ।
ਅਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਐੱਫ ਆਰ ਆਰ ਓ / ਐੱਫ ਆਰ ਓ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਛੱਡਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਆਗਿਆ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਅਰਜ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ , ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਜੁਰਮਾਨੇ ਜਾਂ ਟੈਕਸ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ।