Ministry of Defence
Defence Acquisition Council, headed by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, approves RFP for construction of six submarines at approx cost of Rs 43,000 crore;
First such acquisition under Strategic Partnership model to give a big boost to Make in India
DAC also approves Air Defence guns and ammunition for Army worth Rs 6,000 crore
04 JUN 2021 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Defence Acquisition Council (DAC), in its meeting held under the Chairmanship of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh on June 04, 2021, has approved proposals concerning Capital Acquisitions of various equipment for modernisation and operational needs of the Armed Forces amounting to approx. Rs 6,000 crore.
In addition, the DAC also approved issue of RFP for construction of six Conventional Submarines under Project P 75 (I) under the Strategic Partnership (SP) Model. This project envisages indigenous construction of six conventional submarines equipped with the state-of-the-art Air Independent Propulsion system at an estimated cost of Rs 43,000 crore.
This is a landmark approval, being the first case processed under the Strategic Partnership model. This would be one of the largest ‘Make in India’ projects and will serve to facilitate faster and more significant absorption of technology and create a tiered industrial ecosystem for submarine construction in India. From a strategic perspective, this will help reduce current dependence on imports and gradually ensure greater self-reliance and dependability of supplies from indigenous sources.
With accord of this approval, the country will be enabled to achieve its 30-year Submarine construction programme envisioned by the Government to acquire national competence in submarine construction and for the Indian industry to independently design and construct submarines in India. The availability of new technologies and advanced manufacturing capabilities to the Industry will be an important step towards enhancing the nation’s quest for self-reliance in modern conventional submarine construction and sustainment activities whilst creating direct and indirect job opportunities in India.
This project under SP Model provides a unique long-term opportunity and planning certainty for the industry to invest and support submarine construction. It will also infuse the latest technology and weaponry for submarines in India through strategic tie up between Indian Industry and leading foreign OEMs.
There was a long pending need of the Indian Army for modernisation of its Air Defence guns. These had been earlier procured only from foreign sources. With the continued thrust of Ministry of Defence towards ‘ÁtmaNirbhar Bharat’ and ‘Make in India’, an enthusiastic response from about a dozen Indian companies was received. All of them have expressed their willingness and commitment to manufacture this complex gun system and associated equipment by ensuring technology assimilation in India. Accordingly, the DAC accorded approval of procurement of Air Defence Guns and Ammunition at an approx. cost of Rs 6,000 crore under the Buy & Make (Indian) category.
Further to better equip the Armed Forces to meet the operational challenges and facilitate faster induction of required arms and ammunition, the DAC extended the timelines for progressing urgent Capital Acquisitions under the delegated powers to the Armed Forces up to August 31, 2021. This will enable the Armed Forces to complete their emergent and critical acquisitions.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंग यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील संरक्षण अधिग्रहण परिषदेने 43,000 कोटी रुपये खर्च करून सहा पाणबुड्या तयार करण्याच्या प्रस्तावाला दिली मान्यता
मेक इन इंडिया उपक्रमाला जास्तीत जास्त प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी धोरणात्मक भागीदारी मॉडेल अंतर्गत प्रथमच असे अधिग्रहण
संरक्षण अधिग्रहण परिषदेची सैन्यासाठी लागणाऱ्या एअर डिफेन्स गन्स आणि लष्कराला दारुगोळ्याची Rs 6,000 कोटी रुपयांच्या खरेदीला मंजुरी
सैन्यासाठी सहा हजार कोटी रुपयांच्या एअर डिफेन्स गन्स आणि दारूगोळा खरेदी करण्याच्या प्रस्तावालाही परिषदेची मान्यता
04 JUN 2021 8:28PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 4 जून 2021
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंग यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली संरक्षण अधिग्रहण परिषदेच्या (DAC) 4 जून 2021 रोजी झालेल्या बैठकीत, लष्कराचे आधुनिकीकरण आणि कार्यान्वयन संदर्भातील आवश्यकतांच्या पूर्ततेसाठी 6000 कोटी रुपयांच्या भांडवल अधिग्रहण प्रस्तावाला मंजुरी देण्यात आली.
या व्यतिरिक्त, डीएसीने धोरणात्मक भागीदारी (एसपी) मॉडेल अंतर्गत प्रकल्प पी 75 (आय) अंतर्गत सहा पारंपारिक पाणबुडी बांधण्यासाठी आरएफपी जारी करण्यास मान्यता दिली आहे. या प्रकल्पात अंदाजे 43,000 कोटी रुपये खर्च करून एअर इंडिपेंडेंट प्रोपल्शन (एअर इंडिपेन्टेंट प्रोपल्शन) सिस्टमसह सुसज्ज सहा पारंपारिक पाणबुड्या स्वदेशीपणे तयार करण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला आहे.
धोरणात्मक भागीदारी पद्धतीचा अवलंब करून अशाप्रकारे मंजुरी मिळालेला हा पहिला प्रकल्प आहे. मेक इन इंडिया प्रकल्पातील हा सर्वात मोठा प्रकल्प असेल. यामुळे तंत्रज्ञान जलद आणि सुलभ प्रकारे आत्मसात करून, भारतात पाणबुडी बांधणीसाठी टप्पेबंद औद्योगिक परिसंस्था आकाराला येईल. धोरणात्मकदृष्ट्या यामुळे सध्याचे आयातीवरील अवलंबित्व कमी होईल आणि आत्मनिर्भरता आणि स्वदेशी स्त्रोतांकडून पुरवठ्याची विश्वसनीयता सुनिश्चित करेल.
या मंजुरीमुळे, पाणबुडी निर्मितीत राष्ट्रीय क्षमता साध्य करण्यासाठी आणि स्वदेशी संरक्षण उद्योगासाठी स्वतंत्रपणे देशात पाणबुडी डिझाइन आणि बांधणी करण्यासंदर्भातील सरकारच्या 30 वर्षांच्या पाणबुडी बांधणी कार्यक्रमाचे लक्ष्य प्राप्त करण्यात भारत सक्षम होईल.
संरक्षण उद्योगासाठी नवीन तंत्रज्ञानाची उपलब्धता आणि प्रगत उत्पादन क्षमता यामुळे भारतात प्रत्यक्ष व अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगाराच्या संधी निर्माण होतील. हा निर्णय आधुनिक पारंपारिक पाणबुडी बांधकाम आणि आत्मनिर्भरता मिळविण्यासाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल असल्याचे सिद्ध होईल. एसपी मॉडेल अंतर्गत हा प्रकल्प उद्योगांना पाणबुडी बांधकामात गुंतवणूकीसाठी आणि समर्थन देण्यासाठी एक चांगली संधी आहे. तसेच, या उद्योगामुळे भारतीय उद्योग आणि प्रमुख परदेशी मूळ उपकरणे उत्पादक-ओईएम यांच्यात सामरिक संबंधाद्वारे देशांतर्गत निर्मित पाणबुड्यांमध्ये आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाचा आणि शस्त्रास्त्रांचा वापर सुनिश्चित होईल.
भारतीय लष्कर त्यांच्या बंदुकांच्या आधुनिकीकरणाची बऱ्याच काळापासून मागणी करत आहे. त्यांची खरेदी पूर्वापार परदेशातून केली जात होती. संरक्षण मंत्रालयाने 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' 'मेक इन इंडिया' यावर भर दिल्यामुळे डझनभर भारतीय कंपन्यांकडून या कामासाठी प्रतिसाद आले आहेत.
गुंतागुंतीची व्यवस्था असणाऱ्या या बंदुका तसेच इतर संलग्न उपकरणे निर्मितीसाठी आवश्यक तंत्रज्ञान आत्मसात करून मग त्याांची निर्मिती करण्याची इच्छा यापैकी प्रत्येक कंपनीने दाखवली आहे. याशिवाय संरक्षण अधिग्रहण परिषदेने 6,000 कोटी रुपयांच्या एअर डिफेन्स बंदुका आणि दारुगोळा यांच्या अधिग्रहणाला बाय ॲण्ड मेक (भारतीय) प्रकारात परवानगी दिली आहे.
याशिवाय लष्कराला शस्त्रसज्ज ठेवण्यासाठी त्यांना विविध मोहिमांमधील आव्हानांना तोंड देता यावे म्हणून संरक्षण अधिग्रहण परिषदेने भारतीय लष्कराच्या अधिकारात असल्यामुळे निकडीच्या भांडवल अधिग्रहणास 31 ऑगस्ट 2021 पर्यंत मुदतवाढ दिली आहे. ज्यामुळे लष्कराला त्यांच्या निकडीच्या तसेच वेळोवेळी मागितल्या जाणाऱ्या आवश्यकता पूर्ण करण्यास सक्षम करेल.