Ministry of Defence
Defence Acquisition Council, headed by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, approves RFP for construction of six submarines at approx cost of Rs 43,000 crore;
First such acquisition under Strategic Partnership model to give a big boost to Make in India
DAC also approves Air Defence guns and ammunition for Army worth Rs 6,000 crore
04 JUN 2021 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Defence Acquisition Council (DAC), in its meeting held under the Chairmanship of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh on June 04, 2021, has approved proposals concerning Capital Acquisitions of various equipment for modernisation and operational needs of the Armed Forces amounting to approx. Rs 6,000 crore.
In addition, the DAC also approved issue of RFP for construction of six Conventional Submarines under Project P 75 (I) under the Strategic Partnership (SP) Model. This project envisages indigenous construction of six conventional submarines equipped with the state-of-the-art Air Independent Propulsion system at an estimated cost of Rs 43,000 crore.
This is a landmark approval, being the first case processed under the Strategic Partnership model. This would be one of the largest ‘Make in India’ projects and will serve to facilitate faster and more significant absorption of technology and create a tiered industrial ecosystem for submarine construction in India. From a strategic perspective, this will help reduce current dependence on imports and gradually ensure greater self-reliance and dependability of supplies from indigenous sources.
With accord of this approval, the country will be enabled to achieve its 30-year Submarine construction programme envisioned by the Government to acquire national competence in submarine construction and for the Indian industry to independently design and construct submarines in India. The availability of new technologies and advanced manufacturing capabilities to the Industry will be an important step towards enhancing the nation’s quest for self-reliance in modern conventional submarine construction and sustainment activities whilst creating direct and indirect job opportunities in India.
This project under SP Model provides a unique long-term opportunity and planning certainty for the industry to invest and support submarine construction. It will also infuse the latest technology and weaponry for submarines in India through strategic tie up between Indian Industry and leading foreign OEMs.
There was a long pending need of the Indian Army for modernisation of its Air Defence guns. These had been earlier procured only from foreign sources. With the continued thrust of Ministry of Defence towards ‘ÁtmaNirbhar Bharat’ and ‘Make in India’, an enthusiastic response from about a dozen Indian companies was received. All of them have expressed their willingness and commitment to manufacture this complex gun system and associated equipment by ensuring technology assimilation in India. Accordingly, the DAC accorded approval of procurement of Air Defence Guns and Ammunition at an approx. cost of Rs 6,000 crore under the Buy & Make (Indian) category.
Further to better equip the Armed Forces to meet the operational challenges and facilitate faster induction of required arms and ammunition, the DAC extended the timelines for progressing urgent Capital Acquisitions under the delegated powers to the Armed Forces up to August 31, 2021. This will enable the Armed Forces to complete their emergent and critical acquisitions.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
சுமார் ரூ.43,000 கோடி மதிப்பில் 6 நீர்மூழ்கி கப்பல்கள் கட்டுவதற்கான டெண்டர் கோர அனுமதி
04 JUN 2021 3:37PM by PIB Chennai
சுமார் ரூ.43,000 கோடி மதிப்பில் 6 நீர்மூழ்கி கப்பல்கள் கட்டுவதற்கான ஒப்பந்த புள்ளி கோர (RFP), பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் தலைமையிலான பாதுகாப்பு கொள்முதல் கவுன்சில் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
பாதுகாப்பு கொள்முதல் கவுன்சில் கூட்டம், மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு.ராஜ்நாத் சிங் தலைமையில் இன்று நடைப்பெற்றது.
இதில் பாதுகாப்பு படைகளின் நவீனமயமாக்கம் மற்றும் செயல்பாடு தேவைகளுக்கு சுமார் ரூ.6,000 கோடி மதிப்பில், பல்வேறு சாதனங்களை கொள்முதல் செய்வதற்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
மேலும், உத்தி கூட்டுறவு மாதிரி திட்டத்தின் கீழ், 6 நீர்மூழ்கி கப்பல்களை கட்டுவதற்கான ஒப்பந்தபுள்ளி கோருவதற்கும் பாதுகாப்பு கொள்முதல் கவுன்சில் (DAC) ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது. இத்திட்டம் ரூ.43,000 கோடி செலவில் நவீன தொழில்நுட்பத்துடன் 6 நீர்மூழ்கி கப்பல்களை உள்நாட்டில் கட்டுவதற்கு வழிவகுக்கும்.
உத்தி கூட்டுறவு மாதிரியின் கீழ், மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் முதல் முக்கியமான ஒப்புதல் இது என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
மிகப் பெரிய மேக் இன் இந்தியா திட்டங்களில் இதுவும் ஒன்றாக இருக்கும். தொழில்நுட்பத்தை விரைவாக பெறுவதற்கும், இந்தியாவில் நீர்மூழ்கி கப்பல்களை கட்டுவதற்கான தொழில் சூழல் அமைப்பை உருவாக்கவும் இது உதவும். இது இறக்குமதியை குறைத்து, தற்சார்பு நிலையை உறுதி செய்யும்.
வான் பாதுகாப்பு ஆயுதங்களை நவீனப்படுத்த வேண்டும் என இந்திய ராணுவம் நீண்ட காலமாக கோரிக்கை விடுத்துவருகிறது. முன்பு இவை வெளிநாடுகளில் இருந்து கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டன. அனைத்து வகை ஆயுதங்களையும் உள்நாட்டில் தயாரிக்க பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சகம் வலியுறுத்தி வருவதால், இத்தகைய ஆயுதங்களை இந்தியாவில் தயாரிக்க பல இந்திய நிறுவனங்கள் முன்வந்தன. அதனால், ரூ.6,000 கோடி மதிப்பில் வான் பாதுகாப்பு ஆயுதங்களை, இந்தியாவில் தயாரிப்பதற்கான ஒப்புதலை பாதுகாப்பு கொள்முதல் கவுன்சில் வழங்கியது. உதிரி பாகங்களை வாங்கி தயாரிக்கும் பிரிவின் கீழ், இந்த ஆயுதங்கள் மற்றும் வெடிபொருட்கள் தயாரிக்கப்படவுள்ளன.
செயல்பாடு சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கு, பாதுகாப்பு படைகளை தயார்படுத்தவும், தேவையான ஆயுதங்கள் மற்றும் வெடிபொருட்களை விரைவில் சேர்க்கவும், அவசர மூலதன கொள்முதலுக்கான கால வரம்பை பாதுகாப்பு கொள்முதல் கவுன்சில் நீட்டித்துள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் பாதுகாப்பு படைகள் தங்களின் அவசர மற்றும் முக்கியமான கொள்முதல்களை நிறைவு செய்ய முடியும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1724399