Ministry of Science & Technology
DBT-NII Receives Trademark for India’s First Indigenous Tumour Antigen SPAG9
ASPAGNIITM is being used in dendritic cell (DC) based immunotherapy in cervical, ovarian cancer and will also be used in breast cancer.
ASPAGNIITMmay revolutionise cancer treatment
04 JUN 2021 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Cancer kills8.51 lakh people in India every year (International Agency for Research on Cancer, 2020,Globocan). As per World Health Organization (WHO), one in 10 Indians will develop cancer during their lifetime, and one in 15 will die of cancer. Therefore, it is all the more critical to make extraordinary breakthroughs and innovations for this deadly disease. To successfully implement innovation newer modalities for cancer treatment, researchers at the New Delhi-based National Institute of Immunology (NII), an Autonomous Institute of Department of Biotechnology (DBT),and clinicians at Cancer Institute, Adyar, Chennai have been working together to translate new scientific discoveries into improved care for cancer patients. Over the past twodecades, this team has been engaged in translating breakthrough that promises to add a highly potent weapon to the armoury against cancer especially employing targeted cancer Immunotherapy. India's first indigenous tumour antigen SPAG9 was discovered by Dr Anil Suri in 1998who is heading the Cancer Research Program at NII. In a recentdevelopment, theSPAG9 antigen has received the trademark ASPAGNIITM. Currently, ASPAGNIITM is being used in dendritic cell (DC) based immunotherapy in cervical, ovarian cancer and will also be used in breast cancer.
Immunotherapy is a new approach that exploits the body’s inner capability to put up a fight against cancer. With this approach, either the immune system is given a boost, or the T cells are “trained’’ to identify recalcitrant cancer cells and kill them. In this personalised intervention,those patients expressing SPAG9 protein can be treated with DC-based vaccine approach. In DC-based vaccine, patient’s cells called monocytes from their blood are collected and modified into what are called dendritic cells. These dendritic cells are primed with ASPAGNIITM and are injected back to the patient to help the ‘fighter’ cells, or T-cells, in the body to kill the cancer cells. DC-based immunotherapy is safe, affordable and can promote antitumor immune responses and prolonged survival of cancer patients.
The Department of Biotechnology has funded Cancer Research Program. Dr Anil Suri said, “we are thankful to DBT for giving us the platform and the necessary support to work all these years.”Dr Suri’s collaboratorDr. T Rajkumar, MD, DM, head of molecular oncology,is conducting clinical trials in cervical cancer patients at Cancer Institute, Adyar, Chennai. Dr T Rajkumar has been funded by the Department of Science and Technology, Government of India, to establish the Centre for Cancer Immunotherapy and to undertake these cancer trials.Also,Dr Suri and Dr T Rajkumar have been funded to undertake clinical trials using Dendritic cell-based vaccine in 75 recurrent/metastatic ovarian cancer stage IV patients employing ASPAGNIITM funded by the India Council of Medical Research (ICMR). Further with the funding support of the Department of Biotechnology in future, employing ASPAGNIITM, a phase 2 randomised controlled clinical trial to evaluate the role of metronomic chemotherapy and dendritic cell vaccine in recurrent hormone receptor-negative breast cancer will also be initiated at Cancer Institute, Adyar.
The ASPAGNIITM is a true example of translational cancer research and the Atmanirbhar Bharat spirit. It will eventually be helpful to patientsin India and the world. This will be a real morale boost in affordable, personalised,and indigenous products for cancer treatment.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈی بی ٹی –این آئی آئی کو ، رسولی کے علاج سے متعلق ملک میں تیارکی گئی بھارت کی پہلی دوا، ’’ڈینڈریٹک سیل (ڈی سی)پر مبنی رسولی کی اینٹی جین ایس پی اے جی9 کے لئے ٹریڈ مارک ملا ہے
ایس پی اے جی این آئی آئی ٹی ایم کورحم یا بیضہ دانی کے کینسر میں مدافعتی نظام کو موثر بنانے سے متعلق علاج میں استعمال کیا جارہا ہے
ایس پی اے جی این آئی آئی ٹی ، کینسر کے علاج میں انقلاب برپا کرسکتی ہے
04 JUN 2021 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی09 جون2021: کینسر سے بھارت میں ہرسال 5.81 لاکھ افراد کی موت ہوجاتی ہے۔(کینسر پر تحقیق سے متعلق بین الاقوامی ایجنسی 2020 گلوبوکون ) صحت کی عالمی تنظیم ڈبلیو ایچ او کے مطابق ہر دس بھارتی افراد میں سے ایک شخص کو اس کی زندگی کے عرصے کے دوران کینسر ہوجاتا ہے اور 15میں سے ایک شخص کی موت ہوجاتی ہے۔اس لئے اس بات کی زیادہ اہمیت ہے کہ اس جان لیوا اور مہلک بیماری کے علاج کے لئے غیر معمولی اقدامات اور اختراعات کی جائیں۔
کینسر کے علاج کے لئے اختراعات اور جدید طریقہ عمل کو کامیابی کے ساتھ نافذ کرنے کی غرض سے بایو ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے( ڈی بی ٹی )کے ایک خودمختار ادارے نئی دلی کے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف امیو لوجی (این آئی آئی )میں تحقیق کاروں اور کینسر انسٹی ٹیوٹ – ادیار - چنئی کے معالج آپس میں مل کر کام کررہے ہیں تاکہ نئی سائنسی دریافتوں کو کینسر کے مریضوں کے لئے بہتر علاج معالجہ میں تبدیل کیا جاسکے ۔گزشتہ دودہائیوں میں یہ ٹیم اس اہم دریافت کو حاصل کرنے میں مصروف ہے جس سے کینسر کے خلاف خاص طورپر اہدافی کینسر سے بچاؤ کی غرض سے موثر قوت مدافعت پیدا کرنے کے لئے ایک اہم دوا کا اضافہ کیا جاسکے ۔ڈاکٹر سنیل سوری نے 1988 میں ملک میں دستیاب ٹیکنالوجی کی مددسے بھارت کی پہلی رسولی کے علاج سے متعلق دوا ایس پی اے جی 9 ایجاد کی تھی ۔ڈاکٹر سنیل ، این آئی آئی کے مقام پر کینسر ریسرچ پروگرام کی سربراہی کررہے ہیں۔ ایک حالیہ پیش رفت کے تحت ایس پی اے جی 9 اینٹی جین کو ٹریڈ مارک اے ایس پی اے جی (ٹی ایم )ملا ہے ۔اس وقت اے ایس پی اے جی این آئی آئی ڈینڈریٹک سیل (ڈی سی ) پر مبنی رحم اور بیضہ دانی کے کینسر میں مدافعتی نظام کو موثر بنانے سے متعلق علاج میں استعمال کیا جارہا ہے اوراسے چھاتی کے کینسر میں بھی استعمال کیا جائے گا۔
امیونوتھراپی یعنی مدافعتی نظام کو موثر بنانے سے متعلق علاج ، ایک نیا طریق کا ر ہے ،جس کے تحت کینسر کے خلاف لڑائی کے مقصدسے جسم کی اندرونی صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لایا جاتا ہے ۔اس طریق کار کے تحت یاتو قوت مدافعت میں اضافہ کیا جاتا ہے یا مضر کینسر سیل کی نشاندہی کی غرض سے ٹی سیلز کو تربیت دی جاتی ہے اور انہیں ختم کیا جاتا ہے
اس مخصوص کارروائی کے تحت ایس پی اے جی 9 پروٹیٹ کا اظہار کرنے والے مریضوں کا ڈی سی پر مبنی ویکسین کے استعمال سے علاج کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
بایوٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے نے کینسر پر تحقیق سے متعلق پورگرام کے لئے فنڈ فراہم کیا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر انیل سوری نے کہا :’’ ہم ان تمام برسوں کے دوران کام کرنے اور ضروری مد د فراہم کرنے اور ہمیں یہ پلیٹ فارم دینے کے لئے ڈی بی ٹی کے شکرگزار ہیں۔‘‘ڈاکٹر سوری کے ساتھ اشتراک کرنے والے ،موکیولر آن کولوجی محکمے کے سربراہ ڈاکٹرٹی راج کمار ایم ڈی ،ڈی ایم ، کینسر انسٹی ٹیوٹ ادیار – چنئی کے مقام پر رحم کے کینسر کے مریضوں کی طبی آزمائش کررہے ہیں ۔ ڈاکٹر ٹی راج کمار کو کینسر سے بچاؤ کے لئے مدافعتی نظام کو موثر بنانے سے متعلق طریق علاج کے لئے ایک مرکز قائم کرے اور کینسر سے متعلق یہ طبی آزمائشیں کرنے کی غرض سے حکومت ہند کے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے نے فنڈ فراہم کیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر سور ی اور ڈاکٹرٹی راج کمار کو طبی تحقیق کی بھارتی کونسل آئی سی ایم آر کے ذریعہ بھی فنڈ فراہم کیا گیا ہے،جس کے تحت اے ایس پی اے جی این آئی آئی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے بار بار ہونے والی بیماری کے ایک عضو سے دوسرے عضو تک پھیل چکے رحم کے کینسر کے چوتھے مرحلے کے 75 مریضوں میں ڈینڈریٹک سیل پر مبنی ویکسین کی طبی آزمائشیں کی جائیں گی۔ اس کے علاوہ مستقبل میں بایو ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے کی مالی امداد کے ساتھ ادیار چنئی میں کینسر انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں اے ایس پی اے جی این آئی آئی کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے ایک دوسرے مرحلے کی ،بغیر کسی تربیت کے طبی آزمائش کی جائے گی۔
اے ایس پی اے جی این آئی آئی کینسر سے متعلق تحقیق اور آتم نربھر بھارت جذبے کی ایک حقیقی مثال ہے اور یہ بالآخر بھارت اور دنیا کے مریضو ں کے لئے مفیدثابت ہوگی اور اس سے کینسر کے علاج کے لئے کفائتی اور ملک میں ہی تیار کی گئی مصنوعات میں ایک حقیقی خوداعتمادی کو فروغ ملے گا۔