Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt.Nirmala Sitharaman chairs meeting to discuss infrastructure road map ahead
Finance Minister conveys to Ministries to front-load their capital expenditure
Finance Minister told Ministries and their CPSEs to ensure clearance of MSME’s dues at the earliest
04 JUN 2021 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman today held a virtual meeting with senior government officials to discuss the infrastructure roadmap ahead. This was the fourth review meeting by the Finance Minister with Ministries/Departments and second in the series of meetings scheduled on the infrastructure roadmap ahead after the presentation of Budget 21-22. During the meeting, Capital Expenditure Plans of Ministries and their CPSEs, status of implementation of budget announcements and measures to expedite infrastructure investment were discussed. The meeting was attended by Finance Secretary, Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Secretary, Department of Public Enterprises, Secretary, M/o Power and Chairman, Railway Board & CEO as well as CMDs/CEOs of CPSEs of these two Ministries.
While reviewing the capital expenditure performance of the Ministries and their CPSEs, the Finance Minister emphasized that enhanced capex will play a critical role in revitalising the economy postpandemic and encouraged the Ministries to front-load their capital expenditure.Ministries were also requested to aim to achieve more than their capex targets.The Finance Minister said that the Budget for Financial Year 2021-22 provided a capital outlay of Rs.5.54 lakh crore, a sharp increase of 34.5% over the Budget Estimate of 2020-21. However, the efforts from the budgetary side to increase the capital expenditure have to be complemented by the Public Sector Enterprises, she added.
The Finance Minister also highlighted that the infrastructure expenditure is not just central government budgetary expenditure on infrastructure and includes infrastructures pending by state governments and the private sector.It also includes government expenditure through extra-budgetary resources. Therefore, Ministries are to actively work on getting projects funded through innovative structuring and financing and provide all support to private sector for enhancing infrastructure spending, the Finance Minister said, adding that the Ministriesalso need to explore PPP mode for viable projects. The finance minister also asked the Ministries and their CPSEs to ensure clearance of MSME’s dues at the earliest.
While concluding, the Finance Minister also requested the Secretaries of Ministries to push expenditure on large important projects to ensure that the achievement is commensurate with timelines. She also asked the Ministries to take up regular reviews of sector-specific projects with the concerned State Governments for effective implementation of the same. The Finance Minister said that she will continue to hold regular review meetings with all Ministries/Departments.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आगे के इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर रोडमैप पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए हुई बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
वित्त मंत्री ने मंत्रालयों से अपना पूंजी खर्च बढ़ाने के लिए कहा
वित्त मंत्री ने मंत्रालयों और सीपीएसई से कहा, एमएसएमई कंपनियों के बकायों का जल्द से जल्द भुगतान सुनिश्चित करें
04 JUN 2021 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय वित्त एवं कारपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज आगे के इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर रोडमैप पर विचार विमर्श के लिए वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों के साथ एक वर्चुअल बैठक की। यह मंत्रालयों/विभागों के साथ वित्त मंत्री द्वारा की गई चौथी समीक्षा बैठक और बजट 2021-22 प्रस्तुत करने के बाद भविष्य के इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर रोडमैप पर प्रस्तावित बैठकों की श्रृंखला में दूसरी बैठक है। बैठक के दौरान, मंत्रालयों और उनके सीपीएसई की पूंजी व्यय योजनाओं, बजट घोषणों के कार्यान्वयन की स्थिति और इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर निवेश के उपायों पर चर्चा हुई। बैठक में वित्त सचिव, आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग में सचिव, सार्वजनिक उपक्रम विभाग में सचिव, विद्युत मंत्रालय में सचिव और रेलवे बोर्ड के चेयरमैन व इन दोनों मंत्रालयों के सीपीएसई के सीईओ के साथ ही सीएमडी/ सीईओ शामिल रहे।
मंत्रालयों और उनके सीपीएसई के पूंजी व्यय प्रदर्शन की समीक्षा करते हुए, वित्त मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि पूंजी खर्च में बढ़ोतरी की महामारी के बाद अर्थव्यवस्था के पुनरुद्धार में अहम भूमिका रहेगी। उन्होंने मंत्रालयों को अपने पूंजी व्यय को बढ़ाने के लिए भी प्रोत्साहित किया। मंत्रालयों से अपने पूंजी खर्च के लक्ष्यों से ज्यादा अधिक प्राप्त करने का लक्ष्य रखने का अनुरोध किया गया।
वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के बजट में 5.54 लाख करोड़ रुपये का पूंजी परिव्यय उपलब्ध कराया गया, जो 2020-21 के बजट अनुमान से 34.5 प्रतिशत ज्यादा है। हालांकि, उन्होंने कहा कि बजट में पूंजी व्यय बढ़ाने की दिशा में किए गए प्रयासों को सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों द्वारा पूरा किया जाना है।
वित्त मंत्री ने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर व्यय सिर्फ केन्द्र सरकार का इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर होने वाली बजटीय व्यय नहीं है, बल्कि इसमें राज्य सरकारों और निजी क्षेत्र द्वारा लंबित इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर व्यय भी शामिल होता है। इसमें अतिरिक्त बजटीय संसाधनों के माध्यम से सरकारी व्यय भी शामिल होता है। वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि इस दिशा में मंत्रालयों को नवीन स्ट्रक्चरिंग और वित्तपोषण के माध्यम से वित्तपोषित परियोजनाएं हासिल करने पर सक्रिय रूप से काम करना है और इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर व्यय बढ़ाने के लिए निजी क्षेत्र को हर सहयोग देना है। साथ ही मंत्रालयों को व्यवहार्य परियोजनाओं के लिए पीपीपी मोड की संभावनाएं तलाशने की भी जरूरत है। वित्त मंत्री ने मंत्रालयों और सीपीएसई से जल्द से जल्द एमएसएमई कंपनियों के बकायों का भुगतान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भी कहा।
अंत में, वित्त मंत्री ने मंत्रालयों के सचिवों से निर्धारित समयसीमाओं का पालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बड़ी महत्वपूर्ण परियोजनाओं पर खर्च बढ़ाने का अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने मंत्रालयों से प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए राज्य सरकारों से संबंधित क्षेत्र केंद्रित परियोजनाओं की नियमित समीक्षा करने के लिए भी कहा। वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि वह सभी मंत्रालयों/ विभागों के साथ नियमित रूप से समीक्षा बैठक करती रहेंगी।