Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Scheme Guidelines issued for Production Linked Incentive Scheme for White Goods (Air Conditioners and LED Lights) manufacturers in India;
Applications Invited from 15th June 2021 to 15th September
04 JUN 2021 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade(DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India todaynotified theProduction Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for White Goods (Air Conditioners and LED Lights) manufacturers in India. The objective of the scheme is to create complete component ecosystem in India and make India an integral part of the global supply chains. With due consultations with industry and other stakeholders, DPIIT issued detailed Scheme Guidelinesfor effective operation and smooth implementation of the Scheme. The Scheme is expected to attract global investments, enhance manufacturing and generate large scale employment opportunities.
The PLI Scheme will be implemented within the overall financial limits of Rs. 6,238 Crores (Six thousand two hundred thirty-eight Crore) over a period of 5 years during FY 2021-22 to FY 2028-29.Eligible Investment made in terms of Scheme guidelines, on April 1, 2021 or thereafter, shall be reckoned for considering the incentive under the Scheme.
Detailed Scheme Guidelines may be accessed at https://dipp.gov.in/production-linked-incentive-scheme/production-linked-incentive-scheme-pli-white-goods.
Theapplication window for the Scheme shall be open from 15th June 2021 to 15th September, 2021.
Companies meeting the pre-qualification criteria for different target segments will be eligible to participate in the Scheme. Incentives shall be open to companies making brown field or green field Investments. Thresholds of cumulative incremental investment and incremental sales of manufactured goods over the base year would have to be met for claiming incentives.
An entity availing benefits under any other PLI Scheme of Govt. India may take benefits under other applicable schemes of Govt. of India or schemes of State governments.
A number of global and domestic companies, including a number of MSMEs are likely to benefit from the Scheme.The Scheme is expected to be instrumental in achieving growth rates that are much higher than existing ones for AC and LED industries, develop complete component eco-systems in India and create global champions manufacturing in India.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत में एयर कंडीशनर और एलईडी निर्माताओं के लिए पीएलआई योजना से जुड़े दिशानिर्देश जारी
15 जून से 15 सितंबर 2021 तक योजना से जुड़ा आवेदन किया जा सकता है
04 JUN 2021 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय के अधीन आने वाले उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) ने आज (शुक्रवार) भारत में व्हाइट गुड्स (एयर कंडीशनर और एलईडी लाइट्स) निर्माताओं के लिए प्रोडक्शन लिंक्ड इंसेंटिव (पीएलआई) यानी उत्पादन आधारित प्रोत्साहन योजना को अधिसूचित किया है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य भारत में इन वस्तुओं के निर्माण के लिए एक संपूर्ण ईकोसिस्टम तैयार करना और भारत को वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला का एक अभिन्न अंग बनाना है। उद्योग और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ उचित परामर्श के साथ, डीपीआईआईटी ने योजना के प्रभावी संचालन और सुचारू कार्यान्वयन के लिए विस्तृत योजना दिशानिर्देश जारी किए। इस योजना से वैश्विक निवेश आकर्षित करने, विनिर्माण बढ़ाने और बड़े पैमाने पर रोजगार के अवसर पैदा होने की उम्मीद है।
पीएलआई योजना को वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 से वित्त वर्ष 2028-29 के बीच कुल 6,238 करोड़ रुपए की खर्च सीमा में कार्यान्वित किया जाएगा। 1 अप्रैल, 2021 या उसके बाद किए गए योग्य निवेश के लिए योजना के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार प्रोत्साहन राशि पर विचार किया जाएगा।
विस्तृत योजना दिशानिर्देश https://dipp.gov.in/production-linked-incentive-scheme/production-linked-incentive-scheme-pli-white-goods पर देखे जा सकते हैं।
योजना के लिए आवेदन 15 जून 2021 से 15 सितंबर 2021 तक खुले रहेंगे।
विभिन्न टारगेट सेगमेंट के लिए पूर्व-योग्यता मानदंडों को पूरा करने वाली कंपनियां योजना में भाग लेने के लिए पात्र होंगी। ब्राउन फील्ड या ग्रीन फील्ड निवेश करने वाली कंपनियों के लिए प्रोत्साहन योजना मान्य होगी। प्रोत्साहन योजना का लाभ लेने के लिए आधार वर्ष में संचयी वृद्धिशील निवेश और विनिर्मित वस्तुओं की वृद्धिशील बिक्री की सीमा को पूरा करना होगा।
सरकार की अन्य पीएलआई योजना में लाभ ले रही संस्था केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों की अन्य योजनाओं का लाभ भी उठा सकती है।
कई एमएसएमई सहित कई वैश्विक और घरेलू कंपनियों को इस योजना से लाभ होने की उम्मीद है। इस योजना से एसी और एलईडी उद्योगों के लिए मौजूदा विकास दर की तुलना में बहुत अधिक विकास दर हासिल करने, भारत में संपूर्ण ईकोसिस्टम विकसित करने और देश में इस क्षेत्र के मैनुफैक्चरिंग लीडर्स पैदा करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने की उम्मीद है।