Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Scheme Guidelines issued for Production Linked Incentive Scheme for White Goods (Air Conditioners and LED Lights) manufacturers in India;
Applications Invited from 15th June 2021 to 15th September
04 JUN 2021 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade(DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India todaynotified theProduction Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for White Goods (Air Conditioners and LED Lights) manufacturers in India. The objective of the scheme is to create complete component ecosystem in India and make India an integral part of the global supply chains. With due consultations with industry and other stakeholders, DPIIT issued detailed Scheme Guidelinesfor effective operation and smooth implementation of the Scheme. The Scheme is expected to attract global investments, enhance manufacturing and generate large scale employment opportunities.
The PLI Scheme will be implemented within the overall financial limits of Rs. 6,238 Crores (Six thousand two hundred thirty-eight Crore) over a period of 5 years during FY 2021-22 to FY 2028-29.Eligible Investment made in terms of Scheme guidelines, on April 1, 2021 or thereafter, shall be reckoned for considering the incentive under the Scheme.
Detailed Scheme Guidelines may be accessed at https://dipp.gov.in/production-linked-incentive-scheme/production-linked-incentive-scheme-pli-white-goods.
Theapplication window for the Scheme shall be open from 15th June 2021 to 15th September, 2021.
Companies meeting the pre-qualification criteria for different target segments will be eligible to participate in the Scheme. Incentives shall be open to companies making brown field or green field Investments. Thresholds of cumulative incremental investment and incremental sales of manufactured goods over the base year would have to be met for claiming incentives.
An entity availing benefits under any other PLI Scheme of Govt. India may take benefits under other applicable schemes of Govt. of India or schemes of State governments.
A number of global and domestic companies, including a number of MSMEs are likely to benefit from the Scheme.The Scheme is expected to be instrumental in achieving growth rates that are much higher than existing ones for AC and LED industries, develop complete component eco-systems in India and create global champions manufacturing in India.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہندستان نے ایئر کنڈیشنر اور ایل ای ڈی مینوفیکچررس کے لئے پی ایل آئی اسکیم سےجڑی رہنما ہدایات جاری
15 جون سے 15 ستمبر 2021 تک اسکیم سے متعلق درخواست دی جاسکتی ہے
04 JUN 2021 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،4 جون2021/ حکومت ہند کے کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارت کے آنے والے ڈپارٹمنٹ فار پرموشن آف انڈسٹری اینڈ انٹرینشنل ٹریڈ (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) نے آج (جمعہ) ہندستان میں وائٹ گڈز (ایئر کندیشنر ا ور ایل ای ڈی لائٹس) مینوفیکچرر کے لئے پروڈکشن لنکڈ ان سینٹیو (پی ایل آئی) یعنی پروڈکٹ پر مبنی ترغیبی اسکیم کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد ہندستان میں کل اشیا کے بنانے کے لئے ایک جامع ایکو سسٹم تیار کرنا ہے، اور ہندستان کو عالمی سپلائی چین کا ایک اٹوٹ حصہ بنانا ہے۔ صنعت اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے ساتھ منظم مشاورت کے ساتھ ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے اسکیم کے موثر آپریشن اور اچھے نفاذ کے لئے وسیع اسکیم کو تفصیلی اسکیم رہنما ہدایات جاری کی ہیں۔ اس اسکیم سے عالمی سرمایہ متوجہ کرنا، مینوفیکچرنگ بڑھانے اور بڑے پیمانے پر روزگارکے مواقع پیدا ہونے کی امید ہے۔
پی ایل آئی اسکیم کو مالی سال 22-2021 سے مال سال 29-2028 کے درمیان کل 6238 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت حد میں محفوظ کیا جائے گا۔یکم اپریل 2021 یا اس کے بعد کئے گئے اہل سرمایہ کاری کے لئے اسکیم کی رہنما ہدایت کے مطابق ترغیبی رقم پر غوروخوض کیا جائے گا۔ تفصیلی اسکیم رہنما ہدایات https://dipp.gov.in/production-linked-incentive-scheme/production-linked-incentive-scheme-pli-white-goods
پر دیکھے جاسکتے ہیں۔ درخواستیں 15 جون سے 15 ستمبر تک دی جاسکتی ہیں۔
حکومت کی دیگر پی ایل آئی اسکیم میں فائدہ لے رہی تنظیم مرکز اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی دیگر اسکیموں کا بھی فائدہ اٹھا سکتی ہیں۔
مختلف ٹارگیٹ سیگمنٹس کے لئے قبل از اہلیت معیارات کو پورا کرنے والی کمپنیاں اسکیم میں حصہ لینے کی اہل ہوں گی۔ براؤنڈ فیلڈ یا گرین فیلڈ سرمایہ کاری کرنے والی کمپنیوں کے لئے انسینٹیو اسکیم تسلیم کی جائے گی۔
کئی ایم ایس ایم ای سمیت کئی متعدد گھریلو کمپنیوں کو اس اسکیم سے منافع ہونے کی امید ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت صنعتوں میں موجودہ ترقی شرح کے مقابلہ میں بہت زیادہ ترقی شرح حاصل کرنے ، ہندستان میں جامع ایکو سسٹم فروغ دینے اور ملک میں اس میدان کے مینوفیکچرنگ لیڈر پیدا کرنے میں اہم رول ادا کرنے کی امید ہے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-5191