Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister reviews progress of India’s vaccination drive
Government of India is helping Vaccine Manufacturers in terms of facilitating more production units, financing and supply of raw materials.
PM instructed that steps need to be taken to bring vaccine wastage down
PM reviews status of vaccination coverage in health-care workers, front-line workers, 45+ and 18-44 age groups
04 JUN 2021 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
PM Narendra Modi chaired a high level meeting to review the progress of India’s vaccination drive. Officials gave a detailed presentation on various aspects of the vaccination drive.
PM was briefed about the current availability of vaccines and the roadmap for ramping it up. He was also apprised about the efforts undertaken to help various vaccine manufacturers ramp up production of vaccines. Government of India is actively working with vaccine manufacturers & helping them in terms of facilitating more production units, financing and supply of raw materials.
PM reviewed the status of vaccination coverage in health-care workers as well as front-line workers. He also took stock the vaccination coverage in the above 45 as well as 18-44 age group. PM also reviewed the status of vaccine wastage in various states. PM instructed that vaccine wastage numbers are still on the higher side and steps need to be taken to bring them down.
Officials also briefed the PM on various measures being taken on the tech front to make the process of vaccination more people friendly.
Officials briefed PM on advance visibility being provided to states on vaccine availability. They also apprised the PM that states have been asked to pass on this information to district level so that there is no inconvenience to people.
Defence Minister, Home Minister, Finance Minister, Commerce & Industries Minister, I&B Minister, Principal Secretary to PM, Cabinet Secretary, Health Secretary and other important officials participated in the meeting.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਹੋਰ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ, ਫ਼ਾਈਨਾਂਸਿੰਗ ਤੇ ਕੱਚੇ ਮਾਲ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੱਦਾਂ ’ਚ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਹਦਾਇਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਨੂੰ ਨਸ਼ਟ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਿਹਤ–ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ, ਫ਼੍ਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ, 45+ ਅਤੇ 18–44 ਉਮਰ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ’ਚ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਦੀ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ
04 JUN 2021 8:38PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਹੋਈ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ–ਪੱਧਰੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪੱਖਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਵੈਕਸੀਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਰੂਪ–ਰੇਖਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵੈਕਸੀਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਧਾਉਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ ਹਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਰ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ, ਫ਼ਾਈਨਾਂਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਕੱਚੇ ਮਾਲ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੱਦਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਲਈ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਿਹਤ–ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ–ਨਾਲ ਫ਼੍ਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਦੀ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ 45 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਅਤੇ 18–44 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਸਮੂਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਲਈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਸ਼ਟ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੀ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਹਦਾਇਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਨਸ਼ਟ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਵੈਕਸੀਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਹਾਲੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਇਹ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ।
ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਲੋਕ–ਪੱਖੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਮੋਰਚੇ ਉੱਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਅਗਾਊਂ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਮਾਨਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੱਧਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਲਿਜਾਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਈ ਅਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਨਾ ਹੋਵੇ।
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸੀਪਲ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸਿਹਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਅਹਿਮ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।