Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister reviews progress of India’s vaccination drive
Government of India is helping Vaccine Manufacturers in terms of facilitating more production units, financing and supply of raw materials.
PM instructed that steps need to be taken to bring vaccine wastage down
PM reviews status of vaccination coverage in health-care workers, front-line workers, 45+ and 18-44 age groups
04 JUN 2021 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
PM Narendra Modi chaired a high level meeting to review the progress of India’s vaccination drive. Officials gave a detailed presentation on various aspects of the vaccination drive.
PM was briefed about the current availability of vaccines and the roadmap for ramping it up. He was also apprised about the efforts undertaken to help various vaccine manufacturers ramp up production of vaccines. Government of India is actively working with vaccine manufacturers & helping them in terms of facilitating more production units, financing and supply of raw materials.
PM reviewed the status of vaccination coverage in health-care workers as well as front-line workers. He also took stock the vaccination coverage in the above 45 as well as 18-44 age group. PM also reviewed the status of vaccine wastage in various states. PM instructed that vaccine wastage numbers are still on the higher side and steps need to be taken to bring them down.
Officials also briefed the PM on various measures being taken on the tech front to make the process of vaccination more people friendly.
Officials briefed PM on advance visibility being provided to states on vaccine availability. They also apprised the PM that states have been asked to pass on this information to district level so that there is no inconvenience to people.
Defence Minister, Home Minister, Finance Minister, Commerce & Industries Minister, I&B Minister, Principal Secretary to PM, Cabinet Secretary, Health Secretary and other important officials participated in the meeting.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے بھارت کی ٹیکہ کاری مہم کے کام کاج کا جائزہ لیں گے
حکومت ہند مزید پروڈکشن یونٹیں قائم کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرانے، فائننسنگ اور خام مال کی سپلائی کے معاملے میں ویکسین مینوفیکچررز کی مدد کررہی ہے
وزیراعظم نے ہدایت دی کہ ویکسین کی بربادی کو کم کرنے کے لئے اقدامات کئے جانے کی ضرورت ہے
وزیراعظم نے ہیلتھ کیئر ورکرس ، فرنٹ لائن ورکر، 45 سے زیادہ عمر والوں اور 18۔44 سال تک کے لوگوں کی ٹیکہ کاری کوریج کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا
04 JUN 2021 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 4 جون 2021، وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بھارت کی ٹیکہ کاری مہم کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے ایک اعلی سطحی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ افسران نے ٹیکہ کاری مہم کے مختلف پہلوؤں کے بارے میں ایک مفصل پریزینٹیشن پیش کی۔
وزیراعظم کو ویکسین کی دستیابی کی موجودہ صورتحال اور اس کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے روڈ میپ کے بارے میں بھی بریفنگ دی گئی۔ انہیں ویکسین کے پروڈکشن میں اضافے کے لئے مختلف ویکسین مینوفیکچررس کی مدد کے لئے کی جانے والی کوششوں سے بھی واقف کرایا گیا۔ حکومت ہند سرگرمی کے ساتھ ویکسین مینوفیکچررس کے ساتھ کام کررہی ہے اور مزید پروڈکشن یونٹیں قائم کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرانے، فائننسنگ اور خام مال کی سپلائی کے معاملےان کی مدد کررہی ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے ہیلتھ کیئر ورکرس کے ساتھ ساتھ فرنٹ لائن ورکر کے ویکسین کورین کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا۔ انہوں نے 45 سے زیادہ عمر والوں اور 18۔44 سال تک کے لوگوں کی ٹیکہ کاری کوریج کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا۔ وزیراعظم نے مختلف ریاستوں میں ویکسین کی صوتحال کے بارے میں واقفیت حاصل کی ۔ وزیراعظم نے ہدایت دی کہ ویکسین کی بڑی تعداد میں بربادی ہورہی ہے اس کو کم کرنے کے لئے اقدامات کئے جانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
افسران نے ٹیکہ کاری کے عمل کو مزید عوام موافق بنانے کے لئے ٹیک فرنٹ کئے جانے والے مختلف اقدامات سے بھی وزیراعظم کو واقف کرایا۔
افسران نے ویکسین کی دستیابی کی صورتحال کے بارے میں پیشگی پتہ لگانے کی سہولت سے متعلق وزیراعظم کو بریفنگ دی۔ انہوں نے وزیراعظم کو بتایا کہ ریاستوں سے کہا گیا ہےکہ وہ اس معلومات کو ضلعی سطح تک پہنچائیں تاکہ لوگوں کو کسی پریشانی کا سامنا نہ کرنا پڑے۔
وزیر دفاع، وزیر داخلہ، وزیر خزانہ، کامرس و صنعت کے وزیر، اطلاعات و نشریات کے وزیر، وزیراعظم کے پرنسپل سکریٹری، کابینہ سکریٹری، ہیلتھ سکریٹری اور دیگر اہم افسروں نےبھی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔