Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister reviews progress of India’s vaccination drive
Government of India is helping Vaccine Manufacturers in terms of facilitating more production units, financing and supply of raw materials.
PM instructed that steps need to be taken to bring vaccine wastage down
PM reviews status of vaccination coverage in health-care workers, front-line workers, 45+ and 18-44 age groups
04 JUN 2021 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
PM Narendra Modi chaired a high level meeting to review the progress of India’s vaccination drive. Officials gave a detailed presentation on various aspects of the vaccination drive.
PM was briefed about the current availability of vaccines and the roadmap for ramping it up. He was also apprised about the efforts undertaken to help various vaccine manufacturers ramp up production of vaccines. Government of India is actively working with vaccine manufacturers & helping them in terms of facilitating more production units, financing and supply of raw materials.
PM reviewed the status of vaccination coverage in health-care workers as well as front-line workers. He also took stock the vaccination coverage in the above 45 as well as 18-44 age group. PM also reviewed the status of vaccine wastage in various states. PM instructed that vaccine wastage numbers are still on the higher side and steps need to be taken to bring them down.
Officials also briefed the PM on various measures being taken on the tech front to make the process of vaccination more people friendly.
Officials briefed PM on advance visibility being provided to states on vaccine availability. They also apprised the PM that states have been asked to pass on this information to district level so that there is no inconvenience to people.
Defence Minister, Home Minister, Finance Minister, Commerce & Industries Minister, I&B Minister, Principal Secretary to PM, Cabinet Secretary, Health Secretary and other important officials participated in the meeting.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಭಾರತದ ಲಸಿಕೆ ಅಭಿಯಾನದ ಪ್ರಗತಿ ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ಘಟಕ, ಹಣಕಾಸು ಮತ್ತು ಕಚ್ಚಾ ಸಾಮಗ್ರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಲಸಿಕಾ ಉತ್ಪಾದಕರಿಗೆ ನೆರವಾಗುತ್ತಿರುವ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ
ಲಸಿಕೆ ವ್ಯರ್ಥವಾಗುವುದನ್ನು ತಗ್ಗಿಸಲು ಅಗತ್ಯ ಕ್ರಮ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲು ಸೂಚಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯಕರ್ತರ, ಮುಂಚೂಣಿಯ ಕಾರ್ಯಕರ್ತರು, 45+ ಮತ್ತು 18-44 ವಯೋಮಾನದವರ ಲಸಿಕಾ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯ ಸ್ಥಿತಿ ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
04 JUN 2021 8:38PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರಿಂದು ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಲಸಿಕಾ ಅಭಿಯಾನದ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯ ಪರಾಮರ್ಶೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು. ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಲಸಿಕಾ ಅಭಿಯಾನದ ವಿವಿಧ ಆಯಾಮಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಸವಿವರವಾದ ಪ್ರಾತ್ಯಕ್ಷಿಕೆ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರಿಗೆ, ಲಸಿಕೆಗಳ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಲಭ್ಯತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅದನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳ ಕುರಿತಂತೆ ವಿವರಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ವಿವಿಧ ಲಸಿಕೆ ತಯಾರಕರು ತಮ್ಮ ಲಸಿಕೆಗಳ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡಲು ಕೈಗೊಂಡ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆಯೂ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯರಿಗೆ ವಿವರಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ಘಟಕ, ಹಣಕಾಸು ಮತ್ತು ಕಚ್ಚಾ ಸಾಮಗ್ರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಲಸಿಕಾ ಉತ್ಪಾದಕರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಸಕ್ರಿಯವಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯಕರ್ತರು ಮತ್ತು ಮುಂಚೂಣಿಯ ಕಾರ್ಯಕರ್ತರ ಲಸಿಕಾ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯ ಸ್ಥಿತಿಗತಿಯ ಪರಾಮರ್ಶೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು. ಅದೇ ರೀತಿ ಅವರು, 45 ವರ್ಷ ಮೇಲ್ಪಟ್ಟವರು ಮತ್ತು 18ರಿಂದ 44ವರ್ಷದ ವಯೋಮಾನದವರ ಲಸಿಕಾ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯ ಕುರಿತೂ ಪರಾಮರ್ಶಿಸಿದರು. ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ವಿವಿಧ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಲಸಿಕೆ ವ್ಯರ್ಥವಾಗುತ್ತಿರುವುದರ ಸ್ಥಿತಿಯ ಕುರಿತೂ ಪರಿಶೀಲನೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು. ಲಸಿಕೆ ವ್ಯರ್ಥವಾಗುತ್ತಿರುವ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ ಇನ್ನೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿದ್ದು, ಇದನ್ನು ತಗ್ಗಿಸಲು ಅಗತ್ಯ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳುವಂತೆ ಸೂಚಿಸಿದರು.
ಲಸಿಕೆ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಜನ ಸ್ನೇಹಿಗೊಳಿಸಲು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ರಂಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ವಿವಿಧ ಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರಿಗೆ ವಿವರಿಸಿದರು.
ಲಸಿಕೆ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯ ಕುರಿತಂತೆ ಮುಂಚಿತವಾಗಿಯೇ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಬಗ್ಗೆಯೂ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರಿಗೆ ವಿವಿರಿಸಿದರು. ಈ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಜಿಲ್ಲಾ ಮಟ್ಟಕ್ಕೂ ವರ್ಗಾಯಿಸುವಂತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ತಿಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ, ಇದರಿಂದ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಅನಾನುಕೂಲತೆ ತಪ್ಪುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದೂ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರಿಗೆ ವಿವರಣೆ ನೀಡಲಾಯಿತು. ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸಚಿವರು, ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು, ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರು, ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಸಚಿವರು, ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವರು, ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಯವರು, ಸಂಪುಟ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ, ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಯವರು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗಿಯಾಗಿದ್ದರು.