Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister reviews progress of India’s vaccination drive
Government of India is helping Vaccine Manufacturers in terms of facilitating more production units, financing and supply of raw materials.
PM instructed that steps need to be taken to bring vaccine wastage down
PM reviews status of vaccination coverage in health-care workers, front-line workers, 45+ and 18-44 age groups
04 JUN 2021 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
PM Narendra Modi chaired a high level meeting to review the progress of India’s vaccination drive. Officials gave a detailed presentation on various aspects of the vaccination drive.
PM was briefed about the current availability of vaccines and the roadmap for ramping it up. He was also apprised about the efforts undertaken to help various vaccine manufacturers ramp up production of vaccines. Government of India is actively working with vaccine manufacturers & helping them in terms of facilitating more production units, financing and supply of raw materials.
PM reviewed the status of vaccination coverage in health-care workers as well as front-line workers. He also took stock the vaccination coverage in the above 45 as well as 18-44 age group. PM also reviewed the status of vaccine wastage in various states. PM instructed that vaccine wastage numbers are still on the higher side and steps need to be taken to bring them down.
Officials also briefed the PM on various measures being taken on the tech front to make the process of vaccination more people friendly.
Officials briefed PM on advance visibility being provided to states on vaccine availability. They also apprised the PM that states have been asked to pass on this information to district level so that there is no inconvenience to people.
Defence Minister, Home Minister, Finance Minister, Commerce & Industries Minister, I&B Minister, Principal Secretary to PM, Cabinet Secretary, Health Secretary and other important officials participated in the meeting.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत के टीकाकरण अभियान की प्रगति की समीक्षा की
भारत सरकार वैक्सीन निर्माताओं को अधिक उत्पादन इकाइयों की सुविधा, कच्चे माल के वित्तपोषण और आपूर्ति के मामले में मदद कर रही है
प्रधानमंत्री ने वैक्सीन की बर्बादी को कम करने के लिए कदम उठाने की जरूरत के निर्देश दिए
प्रधानमंत्री ने 45+ और 18-44 आयु समूहों में स्वास्थ्य देखभाल कर्मियों, अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मियों के टीकाकरण कवरेज की स्थिति की भी समीक्षा की
04 JUN 2021 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भारत के टीकाकरण अभियान की प्रगति की समीक्षा के लिए एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक के दौरान, अधिकारियों ने टीकाकरण अभियान के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर अपनी विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी।
प्रधानमंत्री को टीकों की वर्तमान उपलब्धता और इसे बढ़ाने की योजना के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। उन्हें विभिन्न वैक्सीन निर्माताओं को टीकों के उत्पादन में तेजी लाने में मदद करने के लिए किए गए प्रयासों से भी अवगत कराया गया। भारत सरकार वैक्सीन निर्माताओं के साथ सक्रिय रूप से काम कर रही है और अधिक उत्पादन इकाइयों की सुविधा, कच्चे माल के वित्तपोषण और आपूर्ति के मामले में उन्हें सहायता प्रदान कर रही है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वास्थ्य देखभाल कर्मियों के साथ-साथ अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मियों में टीकाकरण कवरेज की स्थिति की समीक्षा की। उन्होंने 45 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के के साथ-साथ 18-44 आयु वर्ग में भी टीकाकरण कवरेज का जायजा लिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने विभिन्न राज्यों में वैक्सीन की बर्बादी की स्थिति की भी समीक्षा की। प्रधानमंत्री ने निर्देश दिया कि वैक्सीन की बर्बादी की संख्या अभी भी अधिक है इसे कम किए जाने के लिए जरूरी कदम उठाए जाने की आवश्यकता है।
अधिकारियों ने टीकाकरण की प्रक्रिया को लोगों केऔर अधिक अनुकूल बनाने के लिए तकनीकी मोर्चे पर किए जा रहे विभिन्न उपायों के बारे में भी प्रधानमंत्री को जानकारी दी।
अधिकारियों ने प्रधानमंत्री को टीके की उपलब्धता पर राज्यों को उपलब्ध कराई जा रही अग्रिम जानकारी के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री को यह भी बताया कि राज्यों को यह जानकारी जिला स्तर पर देने को कहा गया है ताकि लोगों को कोई असुविधा न हो।
बैठक में रक्षा मंत्री, गृह मंत्री, वित्त मंत्री, वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री, सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री, प्रधानमंत्री के प्रधान सचिव, कैबिनेट सचिव, स्वास्थ्य सचिव और अन्य महत्वपूर्ण अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।