Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India reports 1.20 lakh Daily New Cases in last 24 hours, lowest in nearly two months
Less than 2 lakh Daily New Cases for 9 continuous days
With 15,55,248 Active Cases, the Caseload is below 20 lakhs for five successive days
Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 23rd consecutive day
Recovery Rate increases to 93.38%
Daily Positivity Rate further dips to 5.78%, continues the trend of less than 10% positivity for 12 continuous days
More than 36.5 lakh vaccine doses administered in last 24 hours
05 JUN 2021 10:16AM by PIB Delhi
India has reported 1,20,529 Daily New Cases in the last 24 hours, its lowest in almost two months (last 58 days). The country has recorded less than 2 lakh Daily New Cases for 9 continuous days now. This is a result of collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India has been witnessing a continuous fall in the active caseload.The country’s Active Caseload today stands at 15,55,248. The Caseload is below 20 lakhs for five successive days.
A net decline of 80,745 is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only 5.42%of the country's total Positive Cases.
India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for the 23rd consecutive day. 1,97,894 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
77,365 more recoveries were reported during the last 24 hours as compared to the daily new cases.
Out of the people infected since beginning of the pandemic 2,67,95,549 people have already recovered from COVID-19 &1,97,894 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 93.38%, which is showing an increasing trend.
A total of 20,84,421 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country and cumulatively India has conducted over 36.1 crore (36,11,74,142) tests so far.
While on one side testing has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 6.89% while the Daily Positivity rate stands at 5.78% today. It has remained less than 10% for 12 consecutive days now.
The cumulative number of COVID-19 vaccine doses administered in the country has exceeded 22.78 Cr today under the Nationwide Vaccination Drive. 36,50,080 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
A total of 22,78,60,317 vaccine doses have been administered through 32,00,677 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
99,45,863
2nd Dose
68,41,480
FLWs
1st Dose
1,60,57,349
2nd Dose
86,38,798
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
2,59,69,460
2nd Dose
1,19,137
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
6,97,94,194
2nd Dose
1,11,93,705
Over 60 years
1st Dose
6,01,85,472
2nd Dose
1,91,14,859
Total
22,78,60,317

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत ने पिछले 24 घंटों में 1.20 लाख दैनिक नए मामले दर्ज कराये जो लगभग दो महीनों में सबसे कम है
लगातार 9 दिनों से दैनिक नए मामले 2 लाख से कम
15,55,248 सक्रिय मामलों के साथ लगातार 5 दिनों से सक्रिय मामले 20 लाख से कम
लगातार 23 दिनों से दैनिक नए मामलों की तुलना में दैनिक रिकवरी अधिक रही
रिकवरी दर बढ़कर 93.38 प्रतिशत तक पहुंची
दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर और गिर कर 5.78 प्रतिशत तक आई, लगातार 12 दिनों से 10 प्रतिशत से कम की पॉजिटिविटी दर का रुझान जारी
पिछले 24 घंटों में 36.5 लाख से अधिक टीके लगाये गए
05 JUN 2021 10:16AM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने पिछले 24 घंटों में 1,20,529 दैनिक नए मामले दर्ज कराये हैं जो लगभग दो महीनों ( 58 दिनों) में सबसे कम है। देश ने अब लगातार 9 दिनों से 2 लाख से कम दैनिक नए मामले दर्ज कराये हैं। यह केंद्र तथा राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों का परिणाम है।
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001WWSV.jpgभारत सक्रिय मामलों में लगातार गिरावट दर्ज करा रहा है। भारत के सक्रिय मामले अब 15,55,248 हैं। सक्रिय मामले लगातार 5 दिनों से 20 लाख से कम हैं।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 80,745 की कुल गिरावट देखी गई है और सक्रिय मामले अब देश के कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों के केवल 5.42 प्रतिशत हैं।
लगातार 23 दिनों से दैनिक नए मामलों की तुलना में भारत की दैनिक रिकवरी अधिक रही। पिछले 24 घंटों में 1,97,894 रिकवरी दर्ज की गई।
दैनिक नए मामलों की तुलना में पिछले 24 घंटों में 77,365 और अधिक रिकवरी दर्ज की गई।
महामारी के आरंभ से जितने लोग संक्रमित हुए, उनमें से 2,67,95,549 लोग पहले ही कोविड-19 से रिकवर हो चुके हैं और पिछले 24 घंटों में 1,97,894 रोगी रिकवर हुए हैं। इससे कुल रिकवरी दर बढ़कर 93.38 प्रतिशत तक पहुंच गई है जिसमें वृद्धि का रुझान देखा जा रहा है।
देश में पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 20,84,421 जांचें की गईं और कुल मिलाकर भारत अभी तक 36.1 करोड़ से अधिक (36,11,74,142) जांचें कर चुका है।
जहां एक ओर देश भर में जांचों में बढोतरी हुई है, साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिव मामलों में निरंतर गिरावट देखी जा रही है। साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिव दर वर्तमान में 6.89 प्रतिशत है जबकि दैनिक पॉजिटिव दर आज 5.78 प्रतिशत पर है। लगातार 12 दिनों से 10 प्रतिशत से कम की पॉजिटिविटी दर का रुझान जारी है।
राष्ट्रव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान के तहत देश में लगाये गए कोविड-19 टीकों की कुल संख्या आज 22.78 करोड़ से अधिक हो गई है। पिछले 24 घंटों में 36,50,080 टीके लगाये गए।
आज सात बजे सुबह तक की अनंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, 32,00,677 सत्रों के जरिये कुल 22,78,60,317 टीके लगाये जा चुके हैं।
इनमें शामिल हैं:
एचसीडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
99,45,863
दूसरी खुराक
68,41,480
एफएलडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
1,60,57,349
दूसरी खुराक
86,38,798
18-45 आयु समूह
पहली खुराक
2,59,69,460
दूसरी खुराक
1,19,137
45 से 60 वर्ष के बीच का आयु समूह
पहली खुराक
6,97,94,194
दूसरी खुराक
1,11,93,705
60 वर्ष से अधिक
पहली खुराक
6,01,85,472
दूसरी खुराक
1,91,14,859
कुल
22,78,60,317