Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update
More than 24 Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 1.65 crore doses still available with States/UTs to be administered
05 JUN 2021 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In addition, the Govt. of India has also been facilitating direct procurement of vaccines by the States/UTs. Vaccination is an integral pillar of the comprehensive strategy of Government of India for containment and management of the pandemic, along with Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour.
Implementation of the Liberalized and Accelerated Phase-3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination has started from 1st May 2021.
Under the Strategy, in every month 50% of the total Central Drugs Laboratory (CDL) cleared vaccine doses of any manufacturer would be procured by Govt. of India. It would continue to make these doses available to the State Govts totally free of cost as was being done earlier.
More than 24 crore (24,30,09,080) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far, through Government of India (free of cost channel) and through direct state procurement category.
Of this, the total consumption, including wastages is 22,65,08,508 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
More than 1.65 crore (1,65,00,572) COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ – 19 ٹیکہ کاری سے متعلق تازہ ترین جانکاری
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو 24 کروڑ سے زیادہ ویکسین کی خوراکیں فراہم کی گئی ہیں
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے پاس ٹیکہ کاری کے لئے اب بھی 1.65 کروڑ سے زیادہ ویکسین کی خوراکیں دستیاب ہیں
05 JUN 2021 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،5؍ جون : ملک گیر ٹیکہ کاری مہم کے حصے کے طور پر حکومت ہند مفت کووڈ ٹیکے فراہم کرکے ریا ستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی مدد کر رہی ہے۔ مزید برآں حکومت ہند ریاستوں ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعے براہ راست ویکسین کی خریداری میں بھی سہولت فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ جانچ کر نے ، رابطے میں آنے والے افراد کا پتہ لگانے، علاج کرنے اور کووڈ کے موافق طرز عمل اپنا نےکے ساتھ وبا کی روک تھام اور بندو بست کے لئے ٹیکہ کاری حکومت ہند کی جامع حکمت عملی کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہے۔
اصلاح شدہ اور تیز رفتار کووڈ – 19 ٹیکہ کاری کی حکمت عملی کے تیسرے مرحلے کا نفاذ یکم مئی 2021 سے شروع ہوا۔
اس حکمت عملی کے تحت ہر مہینے کسی بھی مینو فیکچرر کی سینٹرل ڈرگ لیباریٹری (سی ڈی ایل) منظور شدہ ٹیکوں کے 50 فیصد کی خریداری حکومت ہند کے ذریعے کی جائے گی۔ حکومت ہند ریاستی حکومتوں کو پوری طرح مفت طریقے سے ٹیکوں کو فراہم کرنا جاری رکھے گی، جیسا کہ یہ پہلے سے ہی کرتی رہی ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے ابھی تک مفت زمرے اور ریاستوں کے ذریعے براہ راست خریداری زمرے کے ذریعہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو 24 کروڑ (243009080) ٹیکے مہیا کرائے ہیں۔
ان میں ضائع ہونے والی ویکسین سمیت ، ویکسین کا کُل صرفہ 226508508 ہے (آج صبح 8 بجے تک دستیاب اعداد وشمار کے مطابق)۔
ریاستوں ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے پاس اب بھی لگائے جانے کے 1.65 کروڑ (16500572) ویکسین کی خوراکیں دستیاب ہیں۔