Ministry of Science & Technology
“Covid-19 in Children: Threats & Precautions”
05 JUN 2021 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR’s new entity, the CSIR-National Institute of Science communication and Policy Research (NIScPR)), New Delhi, organized a half-day online session on COVID-19 in children yesterday (04 June 2021). The session was focused on the recent second wave outbreak and the impact of COVID-19 on children, threats and necessary protocols required for the safety of children. The Chief Guest of the webinar was Dr. V. Vijayalakshmi; Additional Commissioner (Academics), KVS (HQ), New Delhi and the Guest speaker was Prof. Dr. R. Somasekar, Professor of Pediatrics, Sree Balaji Medical College & Hosptial (SBMCH), Chennai, Tamil Nadu and Executive Board Member 2021, Indian Academy of Paediatrics (IAP). The program was attended by about 150 delegates including several dignitaries, faculty members, researchers and scientists, and students from various schools through the link made available on Face Book by CSIR-NIScPR.
Dr. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director CSIR-NIScPR, in her introductory remarks highlighted the incredible bonding between two great institutions, the Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) and the institute with Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan (KVS) in the form of JIGYASA, a student-scientist connect initiative kick-started in mid-2017, with the purpose of inculcating ‘Scientific Temper’ among school students and make them science oriented”. Further, she added that the ‘JIGYASA’ has indeed created a commendable impact not only among the students, but also enthusiasm among the scientists as well. She said ‘JIGYASA’ provides opportunity for students to interact with the scientists directly and thereby motivates the young minds for innovative thinking and approach. In the long run, it is expected to deliver impressive results, especially in terms of S&T developments beneficial to the society.
Dr. V. Vijayalakshmi, Additional Commissioner (Academics), KVS, in her address, stated that the JIGYASA is like a dream coming true for the students as it provides a platform to interact with the scientists and also witness their work closely. This association has been quite successful for their institution as the students are excited about the various types of engagements that it ensures all through the year. Dr Vijayalakshmi said that the unprecedented Covid-19 pandemic has affected every sphere of our lives, most importantly social life, and passively affected the children’s psyche denying them their right to play, be it with their peers, apart from their studies. She recollected how our teachers became IT-savvy technocrats overnight to cope up with pressure of educating the children.
Prof. R. Somasekar, the Professor of Pediatrics from SBMCH, Chennai and EB Member, IAP, delivered a comprehensive keynote address “Covid-19 in Children: Threats & Precautions” covering minute details on the subject. He said Covid-19 in children is still moderate. Though children are vulnerable to the SARS-CoV-2 virus, still the majority of them are asymptomatic and only 1-2% had to go for hospitalization. Dr Somasekar cautioned the parents about the chances of transmission of infection from adults, and the increasing gastrointestinal symptoms among children these days. He explained how to identify and differentiate the covid-19 symptoms from other flu and common cold. Dr. Somasekar said that the covid-19 has so far not affected children much in India but for the state Karnataka, and discussed various Covid-19 treatment options for children. Taking the session forward he suggested some measures to adopt in our day-to-day life: physical exercise, playing with kids, avoiding junk food, good sleep, wearing masks, balanced diet, and age-appropriate vaccination. Most importantly, he advised a close watch for symptoms and change in kid’s behaviour.
Dr. Y. Madhavi, Senior Principal Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR, moderated the discussion and summed up the concluding session. Shri R.S Jayasomu, Chief-Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR, proposed the vote of thanks. Dr. NK Prasanna, Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR played a vital role in organizing the event successfully. The entire staff of CSIR-NIScPR played an active role in the outreach of the programme.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
“बच्चों में कोविड-19: खतरे और सावधानियां”
05 JUN 2021 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
सीएसआईआर की नई इकाई, सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार और नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनआईएससीपीआर), नई दिल्ली ने कल (04 जून 2021 को) बच्चों में कोविड-19 के बारे में आधे दिन का एक ऑनलाइन सत्र आयोजित किया। यह सत्र हाल ही में कोविड-19 की दूसरी लहर के प्रकोप और बच्चों पर इसके प्रभाव, खतरों और बच्चों की सुरक्षा के लिए जरूरी प्रोटोकॉल पर केन्द्रित था। इस वेबिनार के मुख्य अतिथि डॉ. वी. विजयलक्ष्मी, अतिरिक्त आयुक्त (अकादमिक), केवीएस (मुख्यालय), नई दिल्ली थीं और अतिथि वक्ता श्री बालाजी मेडिकल कॉलेज एवं अस्पताल (एसबीएमसीएच), चेन्नई, तमिलनाडु के बाल रोग विभाग के प्रोफेसर और इंडियन एकेडमी ऑफ पीडियाट्रिक्स (आईएपी) के कार्यकारी बोर्ड सदस्य 2021 प्रोफेसर डॉ. आर. सोमशेखर थे। इस कार्यक्रम में सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर द्वारा फेसबुक पर उपलब्ध कराए गए लिंक के माध्यम से कई गणमान्य व्यक्तियों, संकाय सदस्यों, शोधकर्ताओं और वैज्ञानिकों और विभिन्न स्कूलों के छात्रों सहित लगभग 150 प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर की निदेशक डॉ. रंजना अग्रवाल ने अपनी प्रारंभिक टिप्पणी में ‘जिज्ञासा’, जोकि वर्ष 2017 के मध्य में शुरू हुई छात्रों-वैज्ञानिकों को जोड़ने की पहल है और जिसका उद्देश्य स्कूली छात्रों में 'वैज्ञानिक चेतना' पैदा करना और उन्हें विज्ञान उन्मुख बनाना है, के जरिए दो महान संस्थानों, वैज्ञानिक तथा औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) और केन्द्रीय विद्यालय संगठन (केवीएस) के बीच असाधारण संबंधों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि 'जिज्ञासा' ने वास्तव में न केवल छात्रों के बीच एक सराहनीय प्रभाव पैदा किया है, बल्कि वैज्ञानिकों में भी उत्साह जगाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि 'जिज्ञासा' छात्रों को सीधे वैज्ञानिकों के साथ बातचीत करने का अवसर प्रदान करता है और इस तरह युवा दिमाग को नवीन सोच और दृष्टिकोण की ओर प्रेरित करता है। दीर्घकालिक स्तर पर, विशेष रूप से समाज के लिए फायदेमंद विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के विकास के संदर्भ में इस पहल से प्रभावशाली परिणाम मिलने की उम्मीद है।
डॉ. वी. विजयलक्ष्मी, अतिरिक्त आयुक्त (अकादमिक), केवीएस ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि ‘जिज्ञासा’ छात्रों के लिए एक सपने के सच होने जैसा है क्योंकि यह वैज्ञानिकों के साथ बातचीत करने और उनके काम को करीब से देखने का एक मंच प्रदान करता है। यह संबंध उनके संस्थान के लिए काफी सफल रहा है क्योंकि इसके जरिए पूरे साल चलने वाली विभिन्न प्रकार की संलग्नता को लेकर छात्र उत्साहित हैं। डॉ विजयलक्ष्मी ने कहा कि अभूतपूर्व कोविड-19 महामारी ने हमारे जीवन के हर क्षेत्र को प्रभावित किया है। इसने सबसे महत्वपूर्ण सामाजिक जीवन और बच्चों के मानस को निष्क्रिय रूप से प्रभावित किया है। इसकी वजह से उन्हें पढ़ाई के अलावा खेलने के अधिकार से वंचित होना पड़ा है, भले ही वह उनके साथियों के साथ ही क्यों न हो। उन्होंने इस बात की याद दिलाई कि कैसे हमारे शिक्षक बच्चों को शिक्षित करने के दबाव से निपटने के लिए रातोंरात आईटी-प्रेमी तकनीकी विशेषज्ञ बन गए।
एसबीएमसीएच, चेन्नई के बाल रोग विभाग के प्रोफेसर और आईएपी केईबी सदस्य प्रो. आर. सोमशेखर, ने सूक्ष्म विवरणों को शामिल करते हुए "बच्चों में कोविड-19: खतरे और सावधानियां" विषय पर एक व्यापक मुख्य भाषण दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि बच्चों में कोविड-19 का अभी भी मध्यम असर है। भले ही बच्चे सार्स-कोव-2 वायरस की चपेट में हैं, फिर भी उनमें से अधिकांश बिना लक्षण वाले हैं और मात्र 1-2% को अस्पताल में भर्ती होना पड़ा। डॉ. सोमशेखर ने माता-पिता को वयस्कों से संक्रमण के संचरण की संभावना और इन दिनों बच्चों में बढ़ते जठरांत्र संबंधी लक्षणों के बारे में आगाह किया। उन्होंने समझाया कि अन्य फ्लू और सामान्य सर्दी के बीच कोविड -19 लक्षणों की पहचान और अंतर कैसे करें।
डॉ. सोमशेखर ने कहा कि कोविड -19 ने अब तक कर्नाटक को छोड़कर भारत में बच्चों को ज्यादा प्रभावित नहीं किया है। उन्होंने बच्चों के लिए कोविड-19 के उपचार के विभिन्न विकल्पों पर चर्चा की। सत्र को आगे बढ़ाते हुए उन्होंने हमारे दैनिक जीवन में अपनाए जाने लायक कुछ उपायों के बारे में सुझाव दिया: शारीरिक व्यायाम, बच्चों के साथ खेलना, स्वास्थ्य को नुकसान पहुंचाने वाले खाद्य पदार्थों से बचना, अच्छी नींद, मास्क पहनना, संतुलित आहार और उम्र के अनुसार टीकाकरण। सबसे महत्वपूर्ण बात के रूप में, उन्होंने लक्षणों और बच्चे के व्यवहार में बदलाव पर कड़ी नजर रखने की सलाह दी।
डॉ. वाई. माधवी, वरिष्ठ प्रधान वैज्ञानिक, सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर ने चर्चा का संचालन किया और समापन सत्र का सार प्रस्तुत किया। श्री आर. एस. जयसोमू, मुख्य वैज्ञानिक, सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर ने धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव पेश किया। डॉ. एन. के. प्रसन्ना, वैज्ञानिक, सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर ने इस कार्यक्रम को सफलतापूर्वक आयोजित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर के समस्त कर्मचारियों ने इस कार्यक्रम की पहुंच बढ़ाने में सक्रिय भूमिका निभाई।