Ministry of Science & Technology
“Covid-19 in Children: Threats & Precautions”
05 JUN 2021 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR’s new entity, the CSIR-National Institute of Science communication and Policy Research (NIScPR)), New Delhi, organized a half-day online session on COVID-19 in children yesterday (04 June 2021). The session was focused on the recent second wave outbreak and the impact of COVID-19 on children, threats and necessary protocols required for the safety of children. The Chief Guest of the webinar was Dr. V. Vijayalakshmi; Additional Commissioner (Academics), KVS (HQ), New Delhi and the Guest speaker was Prof. Dr. R. Somasekar, Professor of Pediatrics, Sree Balaji Medical College & Hosptial (SBMCH), Chennai, Tamil Nadu and Executive Board Member 2021, Indian Academy of Paediatrics (IAP). The program was attended by about 150 delegates including several dignitaries, faculty members, researchers and scientists, and students from various schools through the link made available on Face Book by CSIR-NIScPR.
Dr. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director CSIR-NIScPR, in her introductory remarks highlighted the incredible bonding between two great institutions, the Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) and the institute with Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan (KVS) in the form of JIGYASA, a student-scientist connect initiative kick-started in mid-2017, with the purpose of inculcating ‘Scientific Temper’ among school students and make them science oriented”. Further, she added that the ‘JIGYASA’ has indeed created a commendable impact not only among the students, but also enthusiasm among the scientists as well. She said ‘JIGYASA’ provides opportunity for students to interact with the scientists directly and thereby motivates the young minds for innovative thinking and approach. In the long run, it is expected to deliver impressive results, especially in terms of S&T developments beneficial to the society.
Dr. V. Vijayalakshmi, Additional Commissioner (Academics), KVS, in her address, stated that the JIGYASA is like a dream coming true for the students as it provides a platform to interact with the scientists and also witness their work closely. This association has been quite successful for their institution as the students are excited about the various types of engagements that it ensures all through the year. Dr Vijayalakshmi said that the unprecedented Covid-19 pandemic has affected every sphere of our lives, most importantly social life, and passively affected the children’s psyche denying them their right to play, be it with their peers, apart from their studies. She recollected how our teachers became IT-savvy technocrats overnight to cope up with pressure of educating the children.
Prof. R. Somasekar, the Professor of Pediatrics from SBMCH, Chennai and EB Member, IAP, delivered a comprehensive keynote address “Covid-19 in Children: Threats & Precautions” covering minute details on the subject. He said Covid-19 in children is still moderate. Though children are vulnerable to the SARS-CoV-2 virus, still the majority of them are asymptomatic and only 1-2% had to go for hospitalization. Dr Somasekar cautioned the parents about the chances of transmission of infection from adults, and the increasing gastrointestinal symptoms among children these days. He explained how to identify and differentiate the covid-19 symptoms from other flu and common cold. Dr. Somasekar said that the covid-19 has so far not affected children much in India but for the state Karnataka, and discussed various Covid-19 treatment options for children. Taking the session forward he suggested some measures to adopt in our day-to-day life: physical exercise, playing with kids, avoiding junk food, good sleep, wearing masks, balanced diet, and age-appropriate vaccination. Most importantly, he advised a close watch for symptoms and change in kid’s behaviour.
Dr. Y. Madhavi, Senior Principal Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR, moderated the discussion and summed up the concluding session. Shri R.S Jayasomu, Chief-Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR, proposed the vote of thanks. Dr. NK Prasanna, Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR played a vital role in organizing the event successfully. The entire staff of CSIR-NIScPR played an active role in the outreach of the programme.

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
কোভিড-19 অতিমারি- শিশুদের ওপর প্রভাব এবং তার প্রতিকার
05 JUN 2021 6:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লী ৫ই জুন ২০২১
কাউন্সিল অফ সায়েন্টিফিক এন্ড ইন্ডাস্ট্রিয়াল রিসার্চ(সিএসআইআর) এবং ন্যাশনাল ইন্সটিটিউট অফ সায়েন্স কমিউনিকেশন এন্ড নতুন দিল্লীর পলিসি রিসার্চের ( এনআইএসসিপিআর) যৌথ উদ্যোগে গতকাল শিশুদের ওপর কোভিড-19 এর প্রভাব বিষয়ে অনলাইনে একটি অর্ধ দিবসের অধিবেশন অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। এই অধিবেশনে সাম্প্রতিক কোভিড-19 এর দ্বিতীয় ঢেউয়ে শিশুদের ওপর তার প্রভাব এবং তার প্রতিকার নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়। এই ওয়েবিনারের মুখ্য অতিথি হিসাবে উপস্থিত ছিলেন নতুন দিল্লীর কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যালয় সংগঠন(এইচ কিউ),অতিরিক্ত কমিশানার(একাডেমিক) ড: ভি ভিজয়ালক্ষী। অতিথি বক্তা ছিলেন বিশিষ্ট শিশু চিকিৎসক তামিলনাড়ুর চেন্নাইয়ের শ্রী বালাজী মেডিকেল কলেজ ও হাসপাতালের শিশু চিকিৎসা বিভাগের অধ্যাপক এবং আইএপির বোর্ডের সদস্য অধ্যাপক ড: আর সোমাশেখর।এই অনুষ্ঠানে অনান্য ক্ষেত্রের বিশেষজ্ঞ,গবেষক,বিজ্ঞানী এবং বিভিন্ন বিদ্যালয়ের ছাত্রছাত্রী সহ ১৫০ জন প্রতিনিধি ফেসবুকের মাধ্যমে যোগদান করেন।
সিএসআইআর-এনআইএসসিপিআরের নির্দেশক ড: রঞ্জনা আগরওয়াল তাঁর উদ্বোধনী ভাষণে,সিএসআইআর এবং কেভিএসের মতন দুটি বড় প্রতিষ্ঠানের মধ্যে দৃঢ় বন্ধনের কথা তুলে ধরেন। ২০১৭ সালের মাঝামাঝি ছাত্রছাত্রী এবং বিজ্ঞানীদের মধ্যে আলোচনার লক্ষ্যে জিজ্ঞাসা নামে একটি প্ল্যাটফর্ম তৈরী হয়।ছাত্রছাত্রীদের মধ্যে বিজ্ঞান মনস্কতা এবং সচেতনতা গড়ে তুলতেই এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়।
কে ভি এসের অতিরিক্ত কমিশনার ড: ভি ভিজয়ালক্ষী তাঁর ভাষণে বলেন,'জিজ্ঞাসা' প্ল্যাটফর্ম এর মাধ্যমে পড়ুয়ারা বিজ্ঞানীদের সরাসরি কথা বলতে পারায়,তাদের স্বপ্ন সফল হয়েছে এবং তারা বৈজ্ঞানিকদের কাজ সরাসরি প্রত্যক্ষ করতে পারে। তিনি বলেন কোভিড-19 এর অপ্রত্যাশিত আক্রমণ আমাদের জীবনের প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রকে প্রভাবিত করেছে। বিশেষত প্রভাব ফেলেছে সামাজিক ক্ষেত্রে। পরোক্ষভাবে প্রভাবিত হচ্ছে শিশুদের মানসিকতার। তাদের খেলার অধিকার লঙ্ঘিত হচ্ছে। শিক্ষক শিক্ষিকারা রাতারাতি তথ্যপ্রযুক্তিতে পারদর্শিতার পরিচয় দিয়ে শিশুদের পঠনপাঠনের চাপ কমাতে সাহায্য করে চলেছেন।
বিশিষ্ট শিশু চিকিৎসক অধ্যাপক ড: আর সোমাশেখর তাঁর ভাষণে "কোভিড-19 শিশুদের ওপর প্রভাব এবং তার প্রতিকার" বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত আলোচনা করেন। তিনি বলেন যদিও শিশুরা সার্স-কভ-2 সংক্রমণের প্রভাব থেকে কিছুটা মুক্ত তবুও যেটুকু প্রভাব পড়ছে তা উপসর্গহীন। মাত্র ১ থেকে ২ শতাংশ সংক্রমিত শিশুদের হাসপাতালে নিয়ে গিয়ে চিকিৎসা করাতে হচ্ছে। অভিভাবকদের থেকে তারা যাতে সংক্রমিত না হয় সে বিষয়ে তিনি সতর্ক থাকার পরামর্শ দেন। করোনা সংক্রমণ এবং সাধারণ ঠান্ডা লাগার মধ্যে পার্থক্য তুলে ধরার পাশাপাশি শিশুদের সুরক্ষিত রাখতে কিছু পদক্ষেপের কথাও তিনি তুলে ধরেন। যার মধ্যে রয়েছে প্রতিদিন ব্যায়াম করা,খেলার সুযোগ করে দেওয়া,মশালাদার এবং অপুষ্টিকর খাবার বর্জন করা,সুষম খাবার খাওয়া,নির্দিষ্ট সময়ে নিদ্রা যাওয়া,মাস্ক পরা ইত্যাদি। শিশুর আচরণে কোনো পরিবর্তন হচ্ছে কিনা সেদিকেও লক্ষ্য রাখার পরামর্শ দেন তিনি।
সমগ্র অনুষ্ঠানটি পরিচালনা করেন সিএসআইআর-এনআইএসসিপিআরের সিনিয়র প্রিন্সিপাল বিজ্ঞানী ড:ওয়াই মাধবী।
অনুষ্ঠানটি সফল করতে বিশেষ ভুমিকা নেন সংস্থার দুই বিজ্ঞানী শ্রী আর এস জয়াসমু এবং ড:এন কে প্রসন্ন সহ সমস্ত কর্মীবৃন্দ।