Ministry of Science & Technology
“Covid-19 in Children: Threats & Precautions”
05 JUN 2021 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR’s new entity, the CSIR-National Institute of Science communication and Policy Research (NIScPR)), New Delhi, organized a half-day online session on COVID-19 in children yesterday (04 June 2021). The session was focused on the recent second wave outbreak and the impact of COVID-19 on children, threats and necessary protocols required for the safety of children. The Chief Guest of the webinar was Dr. V. Vijayalakshmi; Additional Commissioner (Academics), KVS (HQ), New Delhi and the Guest speaker was Prof. Dr. R. Somasekar, Professor of Pediatrics, Sree Balaji Medical College & Hosptial (SBMCH), Chennai, Tamil Nadu and Executive Board Member 2021, Indian Academy of Paediatrics (IAP). The program was attended by about 150 delegates including several dignitaries, faculty members, researchers and scientists, and students from various schools through the link made available on Face Book by CSIR-NIScPR.
Dr. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director CSIR-NIScPR, in her introductory remarks highlighted the incredible bonding between two great institutions, the Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) and the institute with Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan (KVS) in the form of JIGYASA, a student-scientist connect initiative kick-started in mid-2017, with the purpose of inculcating ‘Scientific Temper’ among school students and make them science oriented”. Further, she added that the ‘JIGYASA’ has indeed created a commendable impact not only among the students, but also enthusiasm among the scientists as well. She said ‘JIGYASA’ provides opportunity for students to interact with the scientists directly and thereby motivates the young minds for innovative thinking and approach. In the long run, it is expected to deliver impressive results, especially in terms of S&T developments beneficial to the society.
Dr. V. Vijayalakshmi, Additional Commissioner (Academics), KVS, in her address, stated that the JIGYASA is like a dream coming true for the students as it provides a platform to interact with the scientists and also witness their work closely. This association has been quite successful for their institution as the students are excited about the various types of engagements that it ensures all through the year. Dr Vijayalakshmi said that the unprecedented Covid-19 pandemic has affected every sphere of our lives, most importantly social life, and passively affected the children’s psyche denying them their right to play, be it with their peers, apart from their studies. She recollected how our teachers became IT-savvy technocrats overnight to cope up with pressure of educating the children.
Prof. R. Somasekar, the Professor of Pediatrics from SBMCH, Chennai and EB Member, IAP, delivered a comprehensive keynote address “Covid-19 in Children: Threats & Precautions” covering minute details on the subject. He said Covid-19 in children is still moderate. Though children are vulnerable to the SARS-CoV-2 virus, still the majority of them are asymptomatic and only 1-2% had to go for hospitalization. Dr Somasekar cautioned the parents about the chances of transmission of infection from adults, and the increasing gastrointestinal symptoms among children these days. He explained how to identify and differentiate the covid-19 symptoms from other flu and common cold. Dr. Somasekar said that the covid-19 has so far not affected children much in India but for the state Karnataka, and discussed various Covid-19 treatment options for children. Taking the session forward he suggested some measures to adopt in our day-to-day life: physical exercise, playing with kids, avoiding junk food, good sleep, wearing masks, balanced diet, and age-appropriate vaccination. Most importantly, he advised a close watch for symptoms and change in kid’s behaviour.
Dr. Y. Madhavi, Senior Principal Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR, moderated the discussion and summed up the concluding session. Shri R.S Jayasomu, Chief-Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR, proposed the vote of thanks. Dr. NK Prasanna, Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR played a vital role in organizing the event successfully. The entire staff of CSIR-NIScPR played an active role in the outreach of the programme.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
“குழந்தைகளிடையே கொவிட்-19 தொற்று: அச்சுறுத்தல்களும் முன்னெச்சரிக்கை நடவடிக்கைகளும்”
05 JUN 2021 12:38PM by PIB Chennai
குழந்தைகளிடையே கொவிட்-19 தொற்று குறித்து ஜூன் 4 அன்று காணொலி வாயிலான நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழிலக ஆராய்ச்சி மன்றமான சிஎஸ்ஐஆரின் புதிய அமைப்பு சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்- அறிவியல் தொடர்பு மற்றும் கொள்கை ஆராய்ச்சியின் தேசியக் கழகம் (என்ஐஎஸ்சிபிஆர்) ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது.
பெருந்தொற்றின் இரண்டாவது அலை பற்றியும், குழந்தைகளிடையே கொவிட்-19 தொற்றின் பாதிப்பு, அச்சுறுத்தல் மற்றும் அவர்களின் பாதுகாப்புக்குத் தேவையான நெறிமுறைகள் குறித்தும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
புது தில்லி கேந்திரிய வித்யாலயா சங்கதனின் (தலைமையகம்) கூடுதல் ஆணையர் டாக்டர் வி. விஜயலட்சுமி இந்த இணைய கருத்தரங்கில் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராக கலந்து கொண்டார். சென்னை ஸ்ரீ பாலாஜி மருத்துவக் கல்லூரி மற்றும் மருத்துவமனையின் குழந்தைகள் மருத்துவப் பிரிவு பேராசிரியரும், இந்திய குழந்தைகள் மருத்துவ அகாடமியின் நிர்வாக வாரிய உறுப்பினருமான டாக்டர் ஆர் சோமசேகர், சிறப்புப் பேச்சாளராகப் பங்கேற்றார்.
முன் எப்போதும் இல்லாத வகையில் கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்று, வாழ்வின் அனைத்து நிலைகளையும் முக்கியமாக சமூக வாழ்வு மற்றும் குழந்தைகளின் மனநிலையைப் பெரிதும் பாதித்து, விளையாடுவது, நண்பர்களுடன் நேரத்தை செலவிடுவது, கல்வி பயில்வது போன்ற அவர்களது உரிமைகள் மறுக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதாக டாக்டர் விஜயலட்சுமி கூறினார்.
குழந்தைகளிடையே கொவிட்-19: அச்சுறுத்தல்களும் முன்னெச்சரிக்கை நடவடிக்கைகளும்என்ற தலைப்பில் பேராசிரியர் ஆர் சோமசேகர் விரிவான உரையை நிகழ்த்தினார். குழந்தைகளிடையே கொவிட் தொற்று மிதமாகவே காணப்படுவதாக அவர் கூறினார். இந்தத் தொற்றுக்கு குழந்தைகள் அதிகம் பாதிக்கப்படக்கூடிய நிலையிலும் பெரும்பாலானவர்கள் அறிகுறியற்றவர்களாக இருப்பதுடன், வெறும் 1-2% பேர் மட்டுமே மருத்துவமனையில் அனுமதிக்கப்படுகிறார்கள். பெரியவர்களிடமிருந்து குழந்தைகளுக்குத் தொற்று பரவுவதற்கான வாய்ப்பு குறித்தும், அண்மைக் காலங்களில் குழந்தைகளிடையே இரைப்பை சம்பந்தமான அறிகுறிகள் அதிகரித்து வருவது பற்றியும் பெற்றோர்களுக்கு டாக்டர் சோமசேகர் எச்சரிக்கை விடுத்தார்‌
ஏராளமான பிரமுகர்கள், ஆசிரியர்கள், ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள், விஞ்ஞானிகள், பல்வேறு பள்ளிகளின் மாணவர்கள் உட்பட சுமார் 150 பேர் முகநூலில் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டிருந்த இணைப்பின் வாயிலாக இந்தக் கருத்தரங்கில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1724633