Ministry of Power
NTPC joins UN’s CEO Water mandate; to step up work on water conservation with reduce, reuse and recycle
05 JUN 2021 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC Ltd, India’s largest power utility Under Ministry of Power has become a signatory to the prestigious UN Global Compact’s CEO Water Mandate. With NTPC joining the coveted league of companies that focus on efficient water management, its Chairman and Managing Director Shri Gurdeep Singh has joined a select group of business leaders who recognize the ever-growing importance of water stewardship and have been working to conserve this precious natural resource. NTPC has already taken a series of measures across its plant locations on sound water management. NTPC will further imbibe the 3 R’s (reduce, reuse, recycle) for water conservation and management while carrying out its core business activity of power generation.
The CEO Water Mandate is a UN Global Compact initiative to demonstrate commitment and efforts of companies to better their water and sanitation agendas as part of long term Sustainable Development Goals. The CEO Water Mandate is designed to assist companies in the development, implementation, and disclosure of comprehensive water strategies and policies. It also provides a platform for companies to partner with like-minded businesses, UN agencies, public authorities, civil society organizations, and other key stakeholders.
The growing crisis in both water and sanitation in many parts of the world poses a wide range of risks – and, in some instances, opportunities – for companies in all industries. NTPC is committed to proactively address water sustainability issues through implementing Water Policy, which will serve as a directive for establishing water management strategies, systems, processes, practices and research initiatives.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
குறைத்தல், மறுபயன்பாடு, மறுசுழற்சி முறையில் தண்ணீரைப் பாதுகாக்கும் முயற்சியில் ஐக்கிய நாடுகளின் உடன்படிக்கையில் தேசிய அனல்மின் கழகம் கையெழுத்து
05 JUN 2021 12:39PM by PIB Chennai
எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் தேசிய அனல்மின் கழகம், பிரசித்தி பெற்ற ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சர்வதேச உடன்படிக்கையான சிஇஓ தண்ணீர் ஆணையில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது.
திறமையான தண்ணீர் மேலாண்மையில் கவனம் செலுத்தும் நிறுவன குழுவில் தேசிய அனல்மின் கழகமும் இணைந்ததன் வாயிலாக இந்த விலைமதிப்பில்லா இயற்கை வளத்தை பாதுகாக்கும் முயற்சியில் ஈடுபட்டுவரும் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட வர்த்தக தலைவர்களின் குழுவில் இந்த நிறுவனத்தின் தலைவரும் நிர்வாக இயக்குனருமான திரு குர்தீப் சிக்கும் இணைந்துள்ளார். நீர் மேலாண்மைக்காக தேசிய அனல்மின் கழகம் தனது நிலையங்கள் அமைந்துள்ள பகுதிகளில் ஏற்கனவே தொடர் முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது.
எரிசக்தியை உருவாக்கும் தனது முக்கிய வர்த்தகப் பணியோடு தண்ணீர் சேமிப்பு மற்றும் மேலாண்மைக்காக குறைத்தல், மறுபயன்பாடு, மறுசுழற்சி ஆகியவற்றிலும் இந்த நிறுவனம் கவனம் செலுத்தும்.
சிஇஓ தண்ணீர் ஆணை என்பது, நிலையான வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக நிறுவனங்களில் தண்ணீர் மற்றும் துப்புரவை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகள் மற்றும் உறுதித்தன்மையை எடுத்துரைக்கும் ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சர்வதேச உடன்படிக்கையின் முன்முயற்சியாகும். நிறுவனங்களில் விரிவான தண்ணீர் உத்திகள் மற்றும் கொள்கைகளைத் தயாரிப்பது, செயல்படுத்துவது, வெளிப்படுத்துவது போன்றவற்றில் உதவி வழங்கும் வகையில் இந்த தண்ணீர் ஆணை வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஒத்தக் கருத்துடைய வர்த்தகங்கள், ஐக்கிய நாடுகளின் முகமைகள், பொது ஆணையகங்கள், சமூக நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் இதர முக்கியப் பங்குதாரர்களுடன் நிறுவனங்கள் இணைந்து பணியாற்றும் தளமாகவும் இது விளங்குகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1724634