Ministry of Power
NTPC joins UN’s CEO Water mandate; to step up work on water conservation with reduce, reuse and recycle
05 JUN 2021 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC Ltd, India’s largest power utility Under Ministry of Power has become a signatory to the prestigious UN Global Compact’s CEO Water Mandate. With NTPC joining the coveted league of companies that focus on efficient water management, its Chairman and Managing Director Shri Gurdeep Singh has joined a select group of business leaders who recognize the ever-growing importance of water stewardship and have been working to conserve this precious natural resource. NTPC has already taken a series of measures across its plant locations on sound water management. NTPC will further imbibe the 3 R’s (reduce, reuse, recycle) for water conservation and management while carrying out its core business activity of power generation.
The CEO Water Mandate is a UN Global Compact initiative to demonstrate commitment and efforts of companies to better their water and sanitation agendas as part of long term Sustainable Development Goals. The CEO Water Mandate is designed to assist companies in the development, implementation, and disclosure of comprehensive water strategies and policies. It also provides a platform for companies to partner with like-minded businesses, UN agencies, public authorities, civil society organizations, and other key stakeholders.
The growing crisis in both water and sanitation in many parts of the world poses a wide range of risks – and, in some instances, opportunities – for companies in all industries. NTPC is committed to proactively address water sustainability issues through implementing Water Policy, which will serve as a directive for establishing water management strategies, systems, processes, practices and research initiatives.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
एनटीपीसी ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र के सीईओ वाटर मैंडेट पर किए हस्ताक्षर, पानी की खपत को कम करने, उसका फिर से इस्तेमाल करने और उसे रीसाइकिल करने की दिशा में एक खास पहल
05 JUN 2021 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
देश की सबसे बड़ी विद्युत कंपनी एनटीपीसी लिमिटेड ने प्रतिष्ठित यूएन ग्लोबल कॉम्पेक्ट के सीईओ वाटर मैंडेट पर हस्ताक्षर कर दिए हैं। इस तरह एनटीपीसी कुशल जल प्रबंधन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने वाली कंपनियों की प्रतिष्ठित लीग में शामिल हो गया है। साथ ही, इसके चेयरमैन और मैनेजिंग डायरेक्टर श्री गुरदीप सिंह बिजनेस लीडर्स के एक ऐसे समूह में शामिल हो गए हैं जो जल प्रबंधन के बढ़ते महत्व को पहचानते हैं और इस बहुमूल्य प्राकृतिक संसाधन के संरक्षण के लिए काम कर रहे हैं। एनटीपीसी ने जल प्रबंधन पर प्रभावी तौर पर ध्यान देते हुए अपने संयंत्रों में पहले ही कई उपाय किए हैं। अब वाटर मैंडेट पर हस्ताक्षर करने के बाद एनटीपीसी विद्युत उत्पादन की अपनी मुख्य व्यावसायिक गतिविधि को अंजाम देते हुए जल संरक्षण और प्रबंधन के लिए 3 आर (रिड्यूस, रीयूज, रीसाइकिल) को और अधिक बढ़ावा देगा।
सीईओ वाटर मैंडेट एक संयुक्त राष्ट्र ग्लोबल कॉम्पैक्ट पहल है जो पानी, स्वच्छता और सतत विकास लक्ष्यों पर बिजनेस लीडर्स को एकजुट करती है और पानी और स्वच्छता एजेंडा को बेहतर बनाने के लिए कंपनियों की प्रतिबद्धता और प्रयासों को प्रदर्शित करती है। सीईओ वाटर मैंडेट को जल संबंधी व्यापक रणनीतियों और नीतियों के विकास, कार्यान्वयन और प्रकटीकरण में कंपनियों की सहायता के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है। यह कंपनियों को समान विचारधारा वाले व्यवसायों, संयुक्त राष्ट्र एजेंसियों, सार्वजनिक प्राधिकरणों, नागरिक समाज संगठनों और अन्य प्रमुख हितधारकों के साथ साझेदारी करने के लिए एक प्लेटफाॅर्म भी प्रदान करता है।
दुनिया के कई हिस्सों में पानी और स्वच्छता दोनों क्षेत्रों में बढ़ते संकट के कारण सभी उद्योगों में कंपनियों के लिए अनेक नए जोखिम सामने आए हैं और कुछ मामलों में अनेक नए अवसर भी उपलब्ध हुए हैं। एनटीपीसी जल नीति को लागू करने के माध्यम से जल स्थिरता के मुद्दों को सक्रिय रूप से संबोधित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, जो जल प्रबंधन रणनीतियों, प्रणालियों, प्रक्रियाओं, प्रथाओं और अनुसंधान पहलों की स्थापना के लिए एक निर्देश के रूप में काम करेगा।