Ministry of Power
NTPC joins UN’s CEO Water mandate; to step up work on water conservation with reduce, reuse and recycle
05 JUN 2021 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC Ltd, India’s largest power utility Under Ministry of Power has become a signatory to the prestigious UN Global Compact’s CEO Water Mandate. With NTPC joining the coveted league of companies that focus on efficient water management, its Chairman and Managing Director Shri Gurdeep Singh has joined a select group of business leaders who recognize the ever-growing importance of water stewardship and have been working to conserve this precious natural resource. NTPC has already taken a series of measures across its plant locations on sound water management. NTPC will further imbibe the 3 R’s (reduce, reuse, recycle) for water conservation and management while carrying out its core business activity of power generation.
The CEO Water Mandate is a UN Global Compact initiative to demonstrate commitment and efforts of companies to better their water and sanitation agendas as part of long term Sustainable Development Goals. The CEO Water Mandate is designed to assist companies in the development, implementation, and disclosure of comprehensive water strategies and policies. It also provides a platform for companies to partner with like-minded businesses, UN agencies, public authorities, civil society organizations, and other key stakeholders.
The growing crisis in both water and sanitation in many parts of the world poses a wide range of risks – and, in some instances, opportunities – for companies in all industries. NTPC is committed to proactively address water sustainability issues through implementing Water Policy, which will serve as a directive for establishing water management strategies, systems, processes, practices and research initiatives.

بجلی کی وزارت
این ٹی پی سی نے اقوام متحدہ کے سی ای او واٹر مینڈیٹ پر دستخط کئے، پانی کی کھپت کو کم کرنے، اس کا پھر سے استعمال کرنے اور اسے ریسائیکل کرنے کی سمت میں ایک خاص پہل
05 JUN 2021 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 5/جون2021 ۔ ملک کی سب سے بڑی بجلی کمپنی این ٹی پی سی لمیٹڈ نے باوقار یو این گلوبل کمپیکٹ کے سی ای او واٹر مینڈیٹ پر دستخط کردیے ہیں۔ اس طرح این ٹی پی سی ہنرمندانہ آبی بندوبست پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والی کمپنیوں کی باوقار لیگ میں شامل ہوگیا ہے۔ ساتھ ہی اس کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب گردیپ سنگھ بزنس لیڈرس کے ایک ایسے گروپ میں شامل ہوگئے ہیں جو آبی بندوبست کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت کو سمجھتے ہیں اور اس گراں قدر قدرتی وسیلے کے تحفظ کے لئے کام کررہے ہیں۔ این ٹی پی سی نے آبی بندوبست پر مؤثر طریقے سے توجہ دیتے ہوئے اپنے پلانٹوں میں پہلے ہی کئی تدابیر کررکھی ہے۔ اب واٹر مینڈیٹ پر دستخط کرنے کے بعد این ٹی پی سی بجلی پیداوار کی اپنی اصل کمرشیل سرگرمی کو انجام دیتے ہوئے آبی تحفظ اور بندوبست کے لئے 3 آر (ری ڈیوز، ری یوز، ری سائیکل) کو مزید فروغ دے گا۔
سی ای او واٹر مینڈیٹ ایک اقوام متحدہ گلوبل کمپیکٹ اقدام ہے، جو پانی کی صفائی ستھرائی اور پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف پر بزنس لیڈروں کو متحد کرتی ہے اور پانی نیز صفائی ستھرائی کے ایجنڈے کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے کمپنیوں کی عہد بستگی اور کوششوں کو نمایاں کرتی ہے۔ سی ای او واٹر مینڈیٹ کو پانی سے متعلق وسیع حکمت عملی اور پالیسی کے فروغ، نفاذ اور اظہار میں کمپنیوں کی مدد کے لئے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ کمپنیوں کو یکساں نقطہ نظروالے کاروبار، اقوام متحدہ ایجنسیوں، پبلک اتھارٹیز، سول سوسائٹی تنظیموں اور دیگر حصص داروں کے ساتھ شراکت داری کے لئے ایک پلیٹ فارم بھی دستیاب کراتا ہے۔
دنیا کے کئی حصوں میں پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی دونوں شعبوں میں بڑھتے بحران کے سبب سبھی صنعتوں میں کمپنیوں کے لئے متعدد نئے خطرات سامنے آئے ہیں اور کچھ معاملوں میں متعدد نئے مواقع بھی پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔ این ٹی پی سی آبی پالیسی کو نافذ کرنے کے توسط سے آبی استحکام کے امور کو سرگرم طریقے سے حل کرنے کے تئیں پابند عہد ہے، جو آبی بندوبست کی حکمت عملی، نظامات، طریقہ کار، روایات اور تحقیقی پہلوؤں کے قیام کے لئے ایک ہدایت نامہ کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔