Ministry of Power
CESL signs MoUs with Ladakh and Meghalaya; expands its decentralized solar portfolio
05 JUN 2021 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
Convergence Energy Services Limited (CESL), a wholly owned subsidiary of Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL) under Ministry of Power has signed two Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with two states of India – Meghalaya and Union Territory of Ladakh amounting to around 65 MW of decentralised solar.
In the first MoU with Meghalaya Power Distribution Corporation Limited (MePDCL), CESL has signed an MoU worth 60MW, which will also entail finding synergies in business development to implement various sustainable solutions like pump sets, LED lighting and solar power stations for agriculture, etc in the north-eastern state of Meghalaya. With the Union Territory of Ladakh, CESL will implement various clean energy and energy efficiency programmes including decentralsied solar power in Zanskar region worth 5MW.
Sharing her views on the partnerships, Ms Mahua Acharya, CEO & MD, CESL that CESL is honored to partner with state government agencies to move towards a cleaner and greener future. Decentralized power is the way to go – it reduces costs for the DISCOMs, increases power quality and offers opportunities to green future demand by providing energy efficient appliances to people.
Commenting on the partnership, Shri R K Mathur, Lieutenant Governor of Ladakh said that Energy Access for Ladakh is of utmost importance. He further added that Ladakh government seeks to enhance the quality life of the people in Ladakh by delivering renewable power, energy-efficient solutions that can be implemented in difficult terrains of Ladakh.
Shri Arunkumar Kembhavi, Chairman-cum-Managing Director, Meghalaya Power Distribution Corporation Limited, Government of Meghalaya said that this MoU with CESL will enable Meghalaya to be self-reliant in power. This initiative will enable energy savings, reduce T&D losses and contribute to the state’s solar capacity building.
These MoUs were signed in the backdrop of the World Environment Day, to deliver clean, affordable, and reliable energy solutions to the states. It is a significant step towards consolidating India’s position as a global green power and contribute to the clean energy footprint in the country.
About CESL:
A 100% owned subsidiary of EESL – Convergence Energy Services Limited (Convergence) under Ministry of Power, is focused on delivering clean, affordable, and reliable energy. Convergence focuses on energy solutions that lie at the confluence of renewable energy, electric mobility, and climate change.

بجلی کی وزارت
سی ای ایس ایل نے لداخ اور میگھالیہ کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے اور اپنے لا مرکز شمسی پورٹ فولیو میں توسیع کی
05 JUN 2021 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
کنورجنس انرجی سروسز لمیٹڈ (سی ای ایس ایل) نے جو وزارت بجلی کے ماتحت انرجی ایفی سیئنسی سروسز لمیٹڈ (ای ای ایس ایل) کی مکمل ملکیتی ماتحت کمپنی ہے، ہندوستان کی دو ریاستوں میگھالیہ اور مرکزی خطہ لداخ کے ساتھ مفاہمت کییادداشت پر دستخط کئے۔ اس کی قدرتقریبا M 65 میگاواٹ لامرکز شمسی کی ہے۔
میگھالیہ پاور ڈسٹری بیوشن کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (می پی ڈی سی ایل) کے ساتھ پہلے مفاہمت نامے سی ای ایس ایل نے 60 میگاواٹ کے ایک معاہدے پر دستخط کئے، جس میں شمال مشرقی ریاست میگھالیہ میں مختلف پائیدار حل جیسے پمپ سیٹ ، ایل ای ڈی لائٹنگ اور شمسی توانائی اسٹیشن برائے زراعت وغیرہ پرعمل درآمد کے لئے کاروباری ترقی میں ہم آہنگی تلاش کرنا ہوگی۔ مرکزی علاقہ لداخ کے ساتھ زنسکر خطے میں سی ای ایس ایل 5 میگاواٹ قدر کی لامرکز شمسی توانائی سمیت مختلف صاف توانائی اور توانائی کی بچت کے پروگراموں کو نافذ کرے گا۔
شراکت داری کے بارے میں اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے سی ای ایس ایل کے چیف ایگزیکیوٹیو افسر اور مینیجنگ ڈائریکٹر محترمہ مہوا اچاریہ نے کہا کہ سی ای ایس ایل کو صاف ستھرے اور سبز مستقبل کی طرف بڑھنے کے لئے ریاستی سرکاری ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ شراکت کرنے کا اعزاز حاصل ہے۔ لامرکز طاقت ہی آگے کا راستہ ہے۔ اس سے ڈسکمز کے اخراجات کم ہوجاتے ہیں ، بجلی کے معیار میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے اور لوگوں کو توانائی کے موثر آلات کی فراہمی کے ذریعہ سر سبز مستقبل کی مانگ پوری کرنے کے مواقع فراہم ہوتے ہیں۔
شراکت کے بارے میں لداخ کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنرجناب آر کے ماتھر نے کہا کہ لداخ کی توانائی تک رسائ انتہائی اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ لداخ حکومت قابل تجدید بجلی، توانائی سے بچنے والے حل کی فراہمی کے ذریعے لداخ میں لوگوں کے معیار زندگی کو بلند کرنا چاہتی ہے جس کو لداخ کے مشکل خطوں میں لاگو کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
میگھالیہ پاور ڈسٹری بیوشن کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ کے چیئرمین اور مینیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب ارون کمار کیمبھاوی نے کہا کہ سی ای ایس ایل کے ساتھ یہ معاہدہ میگھالیہ کو بجلی کے محاذ پر خود انحصار بنائے گا۔ اس اقدام سے توانائی کی بچت ہوگی، ، ٹی اینڈ ڈی کے نقصانات کم کئے جا سکیں گے اور ریاست کی شمسی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
ریاستوں کو صاف ، سستی اور قابل اعتماد توانائی رُخی حل فراہم کرنے کے لئے عالمییوم ماحولیات کے پس منظر میں ان مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط ہوئے۔ ایک عالمی سبز طاقت کی حیثیت سے ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو مستحکم کرنے اور ملک میں صاف توانائی کی پہچان قائم کرنے کی سمت میںیہ ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
سی ای ایس ایل کے بارے میں:
وزارت بجلی کے تحت ای ای ایس ایل - کنورجنس انرجی سروسز لمیٹڈ (کنورجنس) کا 100 فیصد ملکیت والا ذیلی ادارہ ہے، جس کی توجہ صاف ، سستی اور قابل اعتماد توانائی کی فراہمی پر مرکوز ہے۔ کنورجنس توانائی کے اُن حلول پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے جو جو قابل تجدید توانائی ، بجلی کی نقل و حرکت اور ماحولیاتی تبدیلیوں کے سنگم پر منحصر ہے۔