Ministry of Power
CESL signs MoUs with Ladakh and Meghalaya; expands its decentralized solar portfolio
05 JUN 2021 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
Convergence Energy Services Limited (CESL), a wholly owned subsidiary of Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL) under Ministry of Power has signed two Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with two states of India – Meghalaya and Union Territory of Ladakh amounting to around 65 MW of decentralised solar.
In the first MoU with Meghalaya Power Distribution Corporation Limited (MePDCL), CESL has signed an MoU worth 60MW, which will also entail finding synergies in business development to implement various sustainable solutions like pump sets, LED lighting and solar power stations for agriculture, etc in the north-eastern state of Meghalaya. With the Union Territory of Ladakh, CESL will implement various clean energy and energy efficiency programmes including decentralsied solar power in Zanskar region worth 5MW.
Sharing her views on the partnerships, Ms Mahua Acharya, CEO & MD, CESL that CESL is honored to partner with state government agencies to move towards a cleaner and greener future. Decentralized power is the way to go – it reduces costs for the DISCOMs, increases power quality and offers opportunities to green future demand by providing energy efficient appliances to people.
Commenting on the partnership, Shri R K Mathur, Lieutenant Governor of Ladakh said that Energy Access for Ladakh is of utmost importance. He further added that Ladakh government seeks to enhance the quality life of the people in Ladakh by delivering renewable power, energy-efficient solutions that can be implemented in difficult terrains of Ladakh.
Shri Arunkumar Kembhavi, Chairman-cum-Managing Director, Meghalaya Power Distribution Corporation Limited, Government of Meghalaya said that this MoU with CESL will enable Meghalaya to be self-reliant in power. This initiative will enable energy savings, reduce T&D losses and contribute to the state’s solar capacity building.
These MoUs were signed in the backdrop of the World Environment Day, to deliver clean, affordable, and reliable energy solutions to the states. It is a significant step towards consolidating India’s position as a global green power and contribute to the clean energy footprint in the country.
About CESL:
A 100% owned subsidiary of EESL – Convergence Energy Services Limited (Convergence) under Ministry of Power, is focused on delivering clean, affordable, and reliable energy. Convergence focuses on energy solutions that lie at the confluence of renewable energy, electric mobility, and climate change.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
सीईएसएलने लद्दाख और मेघालय के साथ एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर किए; अपनी विकेंद्रीकृत सौर ऊर्जा का विस्तार कर रहा है
05 JUN 2021 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
कन्वर्जंस एनर्जी सर्विसेज लिमिटेड (सीईएसएल), विद्युत मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाली एनर्जी एफिशिएंसी सर्विसेज लिमिटेड (ईईएसएल) की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी, ने भारत के दो राज्यों- मेघालय और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख के साथ लगभग 65 मेगावाट क्षमता की विकेन्द्रीकृत सौरऊर्जावाले दो समझौता ज्ञापनों (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
सीईएसएल ने मेघालय पावर डिस्ट्रीब्यूशन कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड (एमईपीडीसीएल) के साथ पहले एमओयू में 60 मेगावाट क्षमता वाले एक एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं, जिसमें पूर्वोत्तर राज्य मेघालय में पंप सेट, एलईडी लाइटिंग और कृषि के लिए सौर ऊर्जा स्टेशन आदि जैसे विभिन्न चिरस्थायी समाधानों को लागू करने के लिए व्यापार विकास में तालमेल ढूंढना भी आवश्यक होगा।केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख के साथ, सीईएसएलजंस्कार क्षेत्र में 5 मेगावाट क्षमता वालीविकेंद्रीकृत सौर ऊर्जा सहित विभिन्न स्वच्छ ऊर्जा और ऊर्जा दक्षता कार्यक्रमों को लागू करेगा।
इन साझेदारियों के बारे में अपने विचारों को व्यक्त करते हुए, सीईएसएल की सीईओ एवं एमडी, सुश्री महुआ आचार्य ने कहा कि सीईएसएलको स्वच्छ और हरित भविष्य की दिशा में आगे बढ़ने के लिए राज्य सरकार की एजेंसियों द्वारासाझेदारी करके सम्मानित किया गया है। विकेंद्रीकृत ऊर्जा आगे बढ़ने का रास्ता है- यह डिस्कॉम की लागत को कम करता है, बिजली की गुणवत्ता बढ़ाता है और लोगों को ऊर्जा कुशल उपकरण प्रदान करते हुए हरित भविष्य की मांग के अवसर प्रदान करता है।
इस साझेदारी पर टिप्पणी करते हुए लद्दाख के उपराज्यपाल, श्री आर के माथुर ने कहा कि लद्दाख के लिए ऊर्जा तक पहुंचबनाना बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि लद्दाख सरकार नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, ऊर्जा कुशल समाधान पहुंचाकर लद्दाख के लोगों के जीवन कीगुणवत्ताको बढ़ावा देना चाहती है, इनको लद्दाख के दुर्गम इलाकों में भी लागू किया जा सकता है।
श्री अरुण कुमार केम्भावी, अध्यक्ष-सह-प्रबंधनिदेशक, मेघालय विद्युत वितरण निगम लिमिटेड, मेघालय सरकार ने कहा कि सीईएसएल के साथ हुआ यह समझौता मेघालय को ऊर्जा के क्षेत्रमें आत्मनिर्भर बनाने का काम करेगा।यह पहल ऊर्जा बचत को बढ़ावा देगा, टी एंड डी घाटे में कमी लाएगा और राज्य की सौर क्षमता निर्माण में मदद करेगा।
इन समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर, विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस की पृष्ठभूमि मेंकिए गए, जिससे राज्यों को स्वच्छ, किफायती और विश्वसनीय ऊर्जा समाधान प्रदान किया जा सके। यह वैश्विक हरित शक्ति के रूप में भारत की स्थिति को मजबूती प्रदान करने और देश में स्वच्छ ऊर्जा फुट्प्रिंट में योगदान देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
सीईएसएल के संदर्भ में:
कन्वर्जंस एनर्जी सर्विसेज लिमिटेड (सीईएसएल), विद्युत मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाली एनर्जी एफिशिएंसी सर्विसेज लिमिटेड (ईईएसएल) की शत-प्रतिशत स्वामित्व वाली एक सहायककंपनी है, जो स्वच्छ, सस्ती और विश्वसनीय ऊर्जा प्रदान करने पर केंद्रित है।सीईएसएल ऊर्जा समाधानों पर केंद्रित है जो नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, विद्युत गतिशीलता और जलवायु परिवर्तन के मेल में समाहित हैं।