Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update
More than 24.60 Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 1.49 crore doses still available with States/UTs to be administered
07 JUN 2021 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In addition, the Govt. of India has also been facilitating direct procurement of vaccines by the States/UTs. Vaccination is an integral pillar of the comprehensive strategy of Government of India for containment and management of the pandemic, along with Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour.
Implementation of the Liberalized and Accelerated Phase-3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination has started from 1st May 2021.
Under the Strategy, in every month 50% of the total Central Drugs Laboratory (CDL) cleared vaccine doses of any manufacturer would be procured by Govt. of India. It would continue to make these doses available to the State Govts totally free of cost as was being done earlier.
More than 24 crore (24,60,80,900) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far, through Government of India (free of cost channel) and through direct state procurement category.
Of this, the total consumption, including wastages is 23,11,69,251 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
More than 1.49 crore (1,49,11,649) COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण से जुड़ी नवीनतम जानकारी
राज्यों/केंद्रशासित क्षेत्रों को टीके की 24.60 करोड़ से अधिक खुराक प्रदान की गयी
राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के पास अब भी टीके की 1.49 करोड़ से अधिक खुराक उपलब्ध हैं
07 JUN 2021 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान के तहत भारत सरकार राज्यों और केंद्रशासित क्षेत्रों को निशुल्क कोविड टीके उपलब्ध कराकर उनकी मदद कर रही है। भारत सरकार राज्यों/केंद्रशासित क्षेत्रों को टीकों की सीधी खरीद की सुविधा भी प्रदान कर रही है। जांच, बीमारी का पता लगाने, उपचार और कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार के साथ-साथ महामारी की रोकथाम और प्रबंधन के लिए टीकाकरण भारत सरकार की व्यापक रणनीति का एक अभिन्न स्तंभ है।
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण की तीसरे चरण की उदारीकृत और त्वरित रणनीति का कार्यान्वयन एक मई 2021 से शुरू हो गया है।
रणनीति के तहत, हर महीने केंद्रीय औषधि प्रयोगशाला (सीडीएल) द्वारा मंजूरी प्राप्त किसी भी निर्माता के टीकों की 50 प्रतिशत खुराक भारत सरकार द्वारा खरीदी जाएगी। भारत सरकार ये खुराक राज्य सरकारों को पूरी तरह से निशुल्क उपलब्ध कराना जारी रखेगी जैसा कि पहले किया जा रहा था।
भारत सरकार ने अब तक राज्यों/केंद्रशासित क्षेत्रों को कोविड टीके की 24 करोड़ से अधिक खुराक (24,60,80,900) मुफ्त श्रेणी और राज्यों द्वारा सीधी खरीद की श्रेणी के माध्यम से प्रदान की है। इसमें से कुल खपत (अपव्यय सहित) 23,11,69,251 खुराक (आज सुबह आठ बजे उपलब्ध आंकड़ों के अनुसार) है।
राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के पास अब भी टीके की 1.49 करोड़ से ज्यादा (1,49,11,649) खुराक उपलब्ध हैं जिन्हें दिया जाना बाकी है।