Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update
More than 24.60 Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 1.49 crore doses still available with States/UTs to be administered
07 JUN 2021 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In addition, the Govt. of India has also been facilitating direct procurement of vaccines by the States/UTs. Vaccination is an integral pillar of the comprehensive strategy of Government of India for containment and management of the pandemic, along with Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour.
Implementation of the Liberalized and Accelerated Phase-3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination has started from 1st May 2021.
Under the Strategy, in every month 50% of the total Central Drugs Laboratory (CDL) cleared vaccine doses of any manufacturer would be procured by Govt. of India. It would continue to make these doses available to the State Govts totally free of cost as was being done earlier.
More than 24 crore (24,60,80,900) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far, through Government of India (free of cost channel) and through direct state procurement category.
Of this, the total consumption, including wastages is 23,11,69,251 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
More than 1.49 crore (1,49,11,649) COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ -19 ٹیکہ کاری سے متعلق تازہ جانکاری
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو 24.60 کروڑسے زیادہ ٹیکے فراہم کئے گئے
ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے اب بھی 1.49 کروڑسے زیادہ خوارکیں موجود ہیں
07 JUN 2021 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی07 جون2021: حکومت ہند ، ملک گیر ٹیکہ کاری مہم کے حصے کے طورپر کووڈ ویکسین مفت فراہم کرکے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی مدد کررہی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ حکومت ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ویکسین کی براہ راست خرید میں بھی سہولت دیتی رہی ہے ۔جانچ ، مریضوں کا پتہ لگانے ، ان کا علاج کرنے اور کووڈ ضابطوں پر عمل کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ،ٹیکہ کاری کنٹینمنٹ اور وباسے نمٹنے کے انتظامات ، حکومت ہند کی جامع پالیسی کا ایک لازمی ستون ہے۔
نرمی کے ساتھ کووڈ -19 ٹیکہ کاری اور تیسرے مرحلے کی تیز ترحکمت عملی کی شروعات یکم مئی 2021سے ہوئی تھی۔
حکومت ہند،حکمت عملی کے تحت ویکسین بنانے والی مرکزی ڈرگس لیباریٹری سی ڈی ایل کی منظور کردہ کسی بھی کمپنی کی کُل ویکسین خوراکوں میں سے ہر مہینے 50فیصد ویکسین خریدے گی۔ریاستی سرکاروں کو ان خوراکوں کی مفت فراہمی کرکے مدد دی جارہی ہے۔
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ابھی تک 24 کروڑسے زیادہ ( 24,60,80,900) ، ویکسین فراہم کئے جاچکے ہیں۔یہ ویکسین حکومت ہند کی طرف سے (مفت ) اور براہ راست ریاست کی طر ف سے خریداری کے زمرے کے تحت فراہم کئے گئے ۔اس میں کل صرفہ 23,11,69, 251 ویکسین کا ہوا ہے ،جس میں ضائع ہونے والی ویکسین بھی شامل ہے ۔ (آج صبح دستیاب اعدادوشمار کے مطابق ) 1.49 کروڑ سے زیادہ ( 1,49,11,649) کووڈ ویکسین خوراکیں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے پاس اب بھی موجودہیں۔