Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update
More than 24.60 Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 1.49 crore doses still available with States/UTs to be administered
07 JUN 2021 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In addition, the Govt. of India has also been facilitating direct procurement of vaccines by the States/UTs. Vaccination is an integral pillar of the comprehensive strategy of Government of India for containment and management of the pandemic, along with Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour.
Implementation of the Liberalized and Accelerated Phase-3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination has started from 1st May 2021.
Under the Strategy, in every month 50% of the total Central Drugs Laboratory (CDL) cleared vaccine doses of any manufacturer would be procured by Govt. of India. It would continue to make these doses available to the State Govts totally free of cost as was being done earlier.
More than 24 crore (24,60,80,900) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far, through Government of India (free of cost channel) and through direct state procurement category.
Of this, the total consumption, including wastages is 23,11,69,251 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
More than 1.49 crore (1,49,11,649) COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड – 19 लसीकरणाची अद्ययावत माहिती
24.60 कोटी पेक्षा अधिक लसींच्या मात्रा राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना पुरवण्यात आल्या
राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांकडे 1.49 कोटींपेक्षा अधिक लसींच्या मात्रा अजूनही उपलब्ध
07 JUN 2021 11:03AM by PIB Mumbai
कोविड लसीकरण मोहिमेचा एक भाग म्हणून केंद्र सरकार, राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना विनामूल्य लसींच्या मात्रा उपलब्ध करून देत सहकार्य करीत आहे. या व्यतिरिक्त राज्ये आणि केंद्र शासित प्रदेशांना लस उत्पादकांकडून थेट लसी खरेदी करता याव्यात यासाठी देखील केंद्र सरकार सुविधा पुरवित आहे. लसीकरण हा भारत सरकारच्या कोविड -19 च्या विरोधातील नियंत्रण आणि व्यवस्थापनाच्या रणनीतीचा चाचणी, रुग्णाच्या संपर्कातील व्यक्तींचा शोध, उपचार आणि कोविड योग्य वर्तन यांच्यासह लसीकरण एक महत्वाचा घटक आहे.
कोविड-19 लसीकरणाच्या व्यापक आणि गतिशील तिसऱ्या टप्याची 1 मे 2021 पासून अंमलबजावणी सुरु झाली आहे.
या धोरणानुसार, कोणत्याही उत्पादकाद्वारे तयार करण्यात आलेल्या केंद्रिय औषध प्रयोगशाळेने (सीडीएल) मंजूर केलेल्या 50 टक्के लसीच्या मात्रा भारत सरकारकडून घेतल्या जातील. पूर्वीप्रमाणेच राज्य सरकारांना लसींंच्या या मात्रा पूर्णपणे विनामूल्य उपलब्ध करून दिल्या जातील.
आतापर्यंत केंद्र सरकारने राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना 24 कोटी (26,60,80,900) पेक्षा जास्त लसीच्या मात्रा विनामूल्य आणि थेट खरेदी या दोन्ही स्वरुपात उपलब्ध करून दिल्या आहेत.
याव्यतिरिक्त, वाया गेलेल्या लसीच्या मात्रांसह एकूण 23,11,69,251इतक्या लसींच्या मात्रांचा वापर करण्यात आला आहे. (आज सकाळी 8 वाजता उपलब्ध झालेल्या आकडेवारीनुसार).
एकूण 1.49 कोटी (1,49,11,649) कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीच्या मात्रा राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांकडे अद्याप उपलब्ध आहेत.