Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India reports 1 Lakh Daily New Cases, lowest in 61 days
Less than 2 lakh Daily New Cases for 11 consecutive days
India's Active Caseload drops to14,01,609 today
Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber Daily New Cases for 25th consecutive day
Steady incline in National Recovery Rate maintained; Recovery Rate increases to 93.94%
Daily Positivity Rate at 6.34% continues trend of less than 10% positivity rate for 14 consecutive days
23.27 Cr. Vaccine Doses administered so far under Nationwide Vaccination Drive
07 JUN 2021 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
India has reported 1,00,636 New Cases in the last 24 hours. This is the lowest in the last two months.The country has recorded less than 2 lakh Daily New Cases for 11 continuous days now. This is a result of collaborative and sustained efforts by the Centre and States/UTs following the “whole of Government” approach.
India has been witnessing a continuous fall in the active cases.The country’s Active Caseload continues to be below 15 lakh mark for the second day now;stands at 14,01,609 today. The Caseload is below 20 lakhs for seven successive days.
A net decline of 76,190is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only4.85%of the country's total Positive Cases.
With more people recovering from COVID-19 infection, India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for the 25th consecutive day. 1,74,399recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
73,763 more recoveries were reported during the last 24 hours as compared to the daily new cases.
Out of the people infected since beginning of the pandemic 2,71,59,180people have already recovered from COVID-19. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of93.94%, which is showing an increasing trend.
A total of 15,87,589tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country and cumulatively India has conducted over 36.6 crore (36,63,34,111) tests so far.
While on one side testing has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in case positivity is noticed. TheDaily Positivity rate standsat 6.34% today. It has remained less than 10% for 14consecutive days now.
On the vaccination front,23.27 Cr vaccine doses have been administered under the Nationwide Vaccination Drive.
A total of 23,27,86,482vaccine doses have been administered through 32,68,969sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
99,68,836
2nd Dose
68,62,013
FLWs
1st Dose
1,62,06,661
2nd Dose
86,71,758
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
2,86,18,514
2nd Dose
1,68,302
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
7,10,44,966
2nd Dose
1,13,34,356
Over 60 years
1st Dose
6,06,75,796
2nd Dose
1,92,35,280
Total
23,27,86,482

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దేశంలో కొత్తకేసులు లక్షలోపు, ఇది 61 రోజుల అత్యల్పం
2 లక్షలలోపు కేసులు నమోదవటం ఇది 11వ రోజు
చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కోవిడ్ కేసులు 14,01,609 కు తగ్గుదల
25వరోజుకూడా కొత్తకేసుల కంటే కోలుకున్నవారే ఎక్కువమంది
కోలుకునవారిశాతం స్థిరంగా పెరుగుతూ 93.94% కు చేరిక
రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ 6.34%; 14రోజులుగా 10% లోపే
ఇప్పటిదాకా దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 23.27 కోట్ల టీకా డోసుల పంపిణీ
07 JUN 2021 11:02AM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలో గత 24 గంటలలో 1,00,636 కొత్త కరోనా కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి. గత రెండు నెలలకాలంలో ఇది అత్యల్పం. వరుసగా 11 రోజులుగా దేశంలో రోజూ 2 లక్షలలోపు కేసులు నమోదవుతూ వస్తున్నాయి. కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వంతో రాష్టాలు, కేమ్ద్రపాలితప్రాంతాలు సమన్వయంతో ఉమ్మడిగా చేస్తున్న కృషి ఫలితం.
చికిత్సపొందుతున్నవారి సంఖ్య కూడా తగ్గుతూ వస్తోంది. ప్రస్తుతం చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారి సంఖ్య రెండు రోజులుగా 15 లక్షలకు లోపే ఉంటూ ఉండగా నేడు 14,01,609 గా నమోదైంది. 7 రోజులుగా 20 లక్షలలోపు నమోదైంది. గత 24 గంటలలో నికరంగా 76,190 కేసులు తగ్గాయి. మొత్తం పాజిటివ్ కేసులలో వీరి వాటా 4.85% మాత్రమే.
ఎక్కువమంది కోలుకుంటూ ఉండటంతో కొత్త కేసులకంటే కోలుకుంటున్నవారే అధికంగా ఉంటున్న ధోరణి 25 రోజులుగా సాగుతోంది. గత 24 గంటలలో 1,74,399 మంది కోవిడ్ బారినుంచి బైటపడ్డారు. మొన్నటి కంటే నిన్న కోలుకున్నవారు 73,763 మంది ఎక్కువ
ఇప్పటివరకు కోవిడ్ బారిన పడి కోలుకున్నవారి మొత్తం సంఖ్య 2,71,59,180 కాగా కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం 93.94%. ఇది పెరుగుతున్న ధోరణి కొనసాగిస్తోంది. గత 24 గంటలలో 15,87,589 కోవిడ్ నిర్థారణ పరీక్షలు జరపగా ఇప్పటిదాకా జరిపిన మొత్తం పరీక్షలు 36 కోట్లు దాటి 36,63,34,111 కు చేరాయి.
ఒకవైపు దేశవ్యాప్తంగా కోవిడ్ పరీక్షల సంఖ్య పెంచగా పాజిటివిటీ శాతం బాగా తగ్గుతూ వస్తోంది. రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ ప్రస్తుతం 6.34% కు చేరగా వరుసగా 14 రోజులుగా అది 10% లోపే ఉంటోంది.
టీకాల విషయానికొస్తే ఇప్పటిదాకా 23.27 కోట్ల డోసుల పంపిణీ జరిగింది. ఈ ఉదయం 7 గంతలకు అందిన నివేదిక ప్రకారం 32,68,969 శిబిరాల ద్వారా 23,27,86,482 టీకా డోసుల పంపిణీ జరిగింది. వివరాలు ఇవి: .
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోస్
99,68,836
రెండో డోస్
68,62,013
కోవిడ్ యోధులు
మొదటి డోస్
1,62,06,661
రెండో డోస్
86,71,758
18-44 వయోవర్గం
మొదటి డోస్
2,86,18,514
రెండో డోస్
1,68,302
45-60 వయోవర్గం
మొదటి డోస్
7,10,44,966
రెండో డోస్
1,13,34,356
60 పైబడ్డ్దవారు
మొదటి డోస్
6,06,75,796
రెండో డోస్
1,92,35,280
మొత్తం
23,27,86,482