Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India reports 1 Lakh Daily New Cases, lowest in 61 days
Less than 2 lakh Daily New Cases for 11 consecutive days
India's Active Caseload drops to14,01,609 today
Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber Daily New Cases for 25th consecutive day
Steady incline in National Recovery Rate maintained; Recovery Rate increases to 93.94%
Daily Positivity Rate at 6.34% continues trend of less than 10% positivity rate for 14 consecutive days
23.27 Cr. Vaccine Doses administered so far under Nationwide Vaccination Drive
07 JUN 2021 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
India has reported 1,00,636 New Cases in the last 24 hours. This is the lowest in the last two months.The country has recorded less than 2 lakh Daily New Cases for 11 continuous days now. This is a result of collaborative and sustained efforts by the Centre and States/UTs following the “whole of Government” approach.
India has been witnessing a continuous fall in the active cases.The country’s Active Caseload continues to be below 15 lakh mark for the second day now;stands at 14,01,609 today. The Caseload is below 20 lakhs for seven successive days.
A net decline of 76,190is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only4.85%of the country's total Positive Cases.
With more people recovering from COVID-19 infection, India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for the 25th consecutive day. 1,74,399recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
73,763 more recoveries were reported during the last 24 hours as compared to the daily new cases.
Out of the people infected since beginning of the pandemic 2,71,59,180people have already recovered from COVID-19. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of93.94%, which is showing an increasing trend.
A total of 15,87,589tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country and cumulatively India has conducted over 36.6 crore (36,63,34,111) tests so far.
While on one side testing has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in case positivity is noticed. TheDaily Positivity rate standsat 6.34% today. It has remained less than 10% for 14consecutive days now.
On the vaccination front,23.27 Cr vaccine doses have been administered under the Nationwide Vaccination Drive.
A total of 23,27,86,482vaccine doses have been administered through 32,68,969sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
99,68,836
2nd Dose
68,62,013
FLWs
1st Dose
1,62,06,661
2nd Dose
86,71,758
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
2,86,18,514
2nd Dose
1,68,302
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
7,10,44,966
2nd Dose
1,13,34,356
Over 60 years
1st Dose
6,06,75,796
2nd Dose
1,92,35,280
Total
23,27,86,482

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ভারতে নতুন দৈনিক সংক্রমিত ১ লক্ষ জন ; ৬১ দিনের মধ্যে সর্বনিম্ন
পর পর ১১ দিন নতুন সংক্রমিতের সংখ্যা ২ লক্ষের কম
ভারতে চিকিৎসাধীন সংক্রমিতের সংখ্যা আজ ১৪,০১,৬০৯ জনে নেমে এসেছে
পর পর ২৫ দিন নতুন করে সংক্রমিতের থেকে সুস্থ হয়ে ওঠার সংখ্যা বেশি
কোভিড মুক্ত হওয়ার হার ক্রমবর্ধমান ; বর্তমানে এই হার ৯৩.৯৪ শতাংশ
পর পর ১৪ দিন দৈনিক সংক্রমণের হার ১০ শতাংশের কম-৬.৩ শতাংশ
দেশজুড়ে টিকাকরণ অভিযানে এ পর্যন্ত ২৩ কোটি ২৭ লক্ষ টিকা দেওয়া হয়েছে
07 JUN 2021 3:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৭ জুন, ২০২১
ভারতে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় নতুন করে সংক্রমিত হয়েছেন ১,০০,৬৩৬ জন। গত ২ মাসে যা সর্বনিম্ন। পর পর ১১ দিন দৈনিক সংক্রমিতের সংখ্যা ২ লক্ষের কম। কেন্দ্র এবং রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির যৌথ উদ্যোগের ফলে এটি সম্ভব হয়েছে। দেশে চিকিৎসাধীন সংক্রমিতের সংখ্যা আজ ১৪,০১,৬০৯ জন। পর পর ৭ দিন এই সংখ্যা ২০ লক্ষের কম। গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় চিকিৎসাধীন সংক্রমিতের পরিমাণ কমেছে ৭৬,১৯০। বর্তমানে দেশে মোট সংক্রমিতের মাত্র ৪.৮৫ শতাংশ সংক্রমিত। পর পর ২৫ দিন নতুন করে সংক্রমিতের থেকে সুস্থ হয়ে উঠার সংখ্যা বেশি। গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় আরোগ্যলাভ করেছেন ১,৭৪,৩৯৯ জন। আগের দিনের তুলনায় নতুন করে আরও ৭৩,৭৬৩ জন বেশী সুস্থ হয়ে উঠেছেন। এর ফলে এ পর্যন্ত ২,৭১,৫৯,১৮০ জন আরোগ্যলাভ করেছেন। দেশে সার্বিকভাবে কোভিড মুক্তির হার ৯৩.৯৪ শতাংশ।
গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় দেশে ১৫,৮৭,৫৮৯ টি নমুনার পরীক্ষা করা হয়েছে। এ পর্যন্ত দেশে ৩৬,৬৩,৩৪,১১১ টি নমুনা পরীক্ষা করা হয়েছে। এক দিকে যেমন নমুনা পরীক্ষার সংখ্যা বেড়েছে, অন্যদিকে সংক্রমণের হার নিম্নমুখী। আজ এই হার ৬.৩৪ শতাংশ। পর পর ১৪ দিন এই হার ১০ শতাংশের কম।
দেশে এ পর্যন্ত ২৩,২৭,৮৬,৪৮২ টি টিকার ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে। স্বাস্থ্যকর্মীদের মধ্যে ৯৯,৬৮,৮৩৬ জন টিকার প্রথম ডোজ এবং ৬৮,৬২,০১৩ জন টিকার দ্বিতীয় ডোজ পেয়েছেন। প্রথম সারির করোনা যোদ্ধাদের মধ্যে ১,৬২,০৬,৬৬১ জন প্রথম ডোজ এবং ৮৬,৭১,৭৫৮ জন দ্বিতীয় ডোজ পেয়েছেন। ১৮-৪৪ বছর নাগরিকদের মধ্যে প্রথম ডোজ পেয়েছেন ২,৮৬,১৮,৫১৪ জন এবং দ্বিতীয় ডোজ পেয়েছেন ১,৬৮,৩০২ জন। ৪৫-৬০ বছর বয়সী নাগরিকদের মধ্যে প্রথম ডোজ পেয়েছেন ৭,১০,৪৪,৯৬৬ জন। আর দ্বিতীয় ডোজ পেয়েছেন ১,১৩,৩৪,৩৫৬ জন। যাঁদের বয়স ৬০এর ওপরে তাঁদের মধ্যে ৬,০৬,৭৫,৭৯৬ জন প্রথম ডোজ এবং ১,৯২,৩৫,২৮০ জন দ্বিতীয় ডোজ পেয়েছেন।