Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India reports 1 Lakh Daily New Cases, lowest in 61 days
Less than 2 lakh Daily New Cases for 11 consecutive days
India's Active Caseload drops to14,01,609 today
Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber Daily New Cases for 25th consecutive day
Steady incline in National Recovery Rate maintained; Recovery Rate increases to 93.94%
Daily Positivity Rate at 6.34% continues trend of less than 10% positivity rate for 14 consecutive days
23.27 Cr. Vaccine Doses administered so far under Nationwide Vaccination Drive
07 JUN 2021 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
India has reported 1,00,636 New Cases in the last 24 hours. This is the lowest in the last two months.The country has recorded less than 2 lakh Daily New Cases for 11 continuous days now. This is a result of collaborative and sustained efforts by the Centre and States/UTs following the “whole of Government” approach.
India has been witnessing a continuous fall in the active cases.The country’s Active Caseload continues to be below 15 lakh mark for the second day now;stands at 14,01,609 today. The Caseload is below 20 lakhs for seven successive days.
A net decline of 76,190is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only4.85%of the country's total Positive Cases.
With more people recovering from COVID-19 infection, India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for the 25th consecutive day. 1,74,399recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
73,763 more recoveries were reported during the last 24 hours as compared to the daily new cases.
Out of the people infected since beginning of the pandemic 2,71,59,180people have already recovered from COVID-19. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of93.94%, which is showing an increasing trend.
A total of 15,87,589tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country and cumulatively India has conducted over 36.6 crore (36,63,34,111) tests so far.
While on one side testing has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in case positivity is noticed. TheDaily Positivity rate standsat 6.34% today. It has remained less than 10% for 14consecutive days now.
On the vaccination front,23.27 Cr vaccine doses have been administered under the Nationwide Vaccination Drive.
A total of 23,27,86,482vaccine doses have been administered through 32,68,969sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
99,68,836
2nd Dose
68,62,013
FLWs
1st Dose
1,62,06,661
2nd Dose
86,71,758
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
2,86,18,514
2nd Dose
1,68,302
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
7,10,44,966
2nd Dose
1,13,34,356
Over 60 years
1st Dose
6,06,75,796
2nd Dose
1,92,35,280
Total
23,27,86,482

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଭାରତରେ ଦିନକରେ ନୂଆ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ୧ ଲକ୍ଷ ଆସିଛି, ୬୧ ଦିନରେ ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ
କ୍ରମାଗତ ୧୧ ଦିନରେ ଦୈନିକ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ୨ ଲକ୍ଷ ତଳେ ରହିଛି
ଭାରତରେ ଆଜି ସକ୍ରିୟ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ଅଛି ୧୪,୦୧,୬୦୯
କ୍ରମାଗତ ୨୫ ଦିନ ହେଲା ଦୈନିକ ସୁସ୍ଥଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଦୈନିକ ସଂକ୍ରମଣକୁ ପଛରେ ପକାଇଛି
ଜାତୀୟ ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାରରେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି, ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାର୯୩.୯୪%କୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି
ଦୈନିକ ପଜିଟିଭିଟି ହାର ଅଛି ୬.୩୪%, କ୍ରମାଗତ ୧୪ ଦନି ଧରି ଏହା ୧୦%ରୁ କମ୍ ରହିଛି
ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଚାଲିଥିବା ଟିକାକରଣ ଅଭିଯାନରେ ୨୩.୨୭ କୋଟି ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି
07 JUN 2021 11:02AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଭାରତରେ ଦୈନିକ ନୂଆ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ୧,୦୦,୬୩୬ ଆସିଛି । ଗତ ଦୁଇ ମାସ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏହା ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ । କ୍ରମାଗତ ୧୧ ଦିନ ଧରି ଦୈନିକ ନୂଆ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ୨ ଲକ୍ଷ ତଳେ ରହିଛି । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମିଳିତ ପ୍ରଚେଷ୍ଟାରେ ଏହା ସମ୍ଭବ ହୋଇପାରିଛି ।
ଭାରତରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ କରୋନା ମାମଲା କ୍ରମାଗତ ଭାବେ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇବାରେ ଲାଗିଛି । କ୍ରମାଗତ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଦିନରେ ଦେଶରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ୧୫ ଲକ୍ଷ ତଳେ ରହିଛି; ଆଜି ଏହା ୧୪,୦୧,୬୦୯ ରହିଛି । କ୍ରମାଗତ ୭ ଦିନ ଧରି ସକ୍ରିୟ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ୨୦ ଲକ୍ଷ ତଳେ ରହିଛି ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲାରେ ୭୬,୧୯୦ ହ୍ରାସ ହୋଇଛି । ଏବେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ଦେଶର ମୋଟ ପଜିଟିଭ୍ ମାମଲାର ମାତ୍ର ୪.୮୫% ରହିଛି ।
କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ରୁ ଅଧିକରୁ ଅଧିକ ଲୋକ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହେଉଥିବାରୁ, ଭାରତରେ କ୍ରମାଗତ ୨୫ ଦିନ ଧରି ଦୈନିକ ସୁସ୍ଥଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଦୈନିକ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ସଂଖ୍ୟାକୁ ପଛରେ ପକାଇଛି । ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୧,୭୪,୩୯୯ ଜଣ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ନୂଆ ମାମଲା ତୁଳନାରେ ଅଧିକ ୭୩,୭୬୩ ଜଣ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଦେଶରେ କରୋନା ମହାମାରୀ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବା ପରେ ଏ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ମୋଟ ୨,୭୧,୫୯,୧୮୦ ଜଣ ଲୋକ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ରୁ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇପାରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହା ଫଳରେ ଭାରତରେ ମୋଟ ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାର ରହିଛି ୯୩.୯୪%, ଯାହାକି କ୍ରମାଗତ ଭାବେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇ ଚାଲିଛି ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ ୧୫,୮୭,୫୮୯ ଟେଷ୍ଟ କରାଯାଇଛି ଏବଂ ଭାରତରେ ଏ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ମୋଟ ୩୬.୬ କୋଟି (୩୬,୬୩,୩୪,୧୧୧)ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଟେଷ୍ଟ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଦେଶରେ ଏକ ପକ୍ଷଷର ଟେଷ୍ଟିଂ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ପଜିଟିଭିଟି ହାର କ୍ରମାଗତ ଭାବେ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଉଥିବା ପରିଲକ୍ଷିତ ହୋଇଛି । ଆଜି ଦୈନିକ ପଜିଟିଭିଟି ହାର ରହିଛି ୬.୩୪% । କ୍ରମାଗତ ୧୪ ଦିନ ଧରି ଏହା ୧୦% ତଳେ ରହିଛି ।
ଟିକାକରଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଚାଲିଥିବା ଟିକାକରଣ ଅଭିଯାନରେ ଏ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ୨୩.୨୭ କୋଟି ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
ଆଜି ସକାଳ ୭ଟା ସୁଦ୍ଧା ୩୨,୬୮,୯୬୯ ସେସନରେ ମୋଟ ୨୩,୨୭,୮୬,୪୮୨ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
HCWs
1st Dose
99,68,836
2nd Dose
68,62,013
FLWs
1st Dose
1,62,06,661
2nd Dose
86,71,758
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
2,86,18,514
2nd Dose
1,68,302
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
7,10,44,966
2nd Dose
1,13,34,356
Over 60 years
1st Dose
6,06,75,796
2nd Dose
1,92,35,280
Total
23,27,86,482