Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri invites Swedish firms to invest in defence corridors in Uttar Pradesh & Tamil Nadu;
Addresses Webinar on India-Sweden defence industry cooperation
‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’ focuses on manufacturing cost-effective quality products for India and the world, says Shri Rajnath Singh
08 JUN 2021 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
A webinar on India-Sweden Defence Industry Cooperation, with the theme ‘Capitalizing Opportunities for Growth and Security’, was organised on June 08, 2021. It was organised under the aegis of Department of Defence Production, Ministry of Defence through Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers (SIDM) and Swedish Security and Defence Industry (SOFF). Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh was the Chief Guest, while the Defence Minister of Sweden Mr Peter Hultqvist was the Guest of Honour. Ambassador of India to Sweden Shri Tanmaya Lal; Ambassador of Sweden to India Mr Klas Molin; Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Raj Kumar; other senior officers of Defence Ministries of the two countries; representatives of Indian & Swedish Defence Industries and officials of SIDM & SOFF also attended the webinar.
In his inaugural address, Shri Rajnath Singh listed out several progressive policy and procedural reforms undertaken by the Government, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, that have transformed the defence industry to meet domestic as well as global demand. The motto of ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan’ is ‘Make in India’ and ‘Make for the World’, he said, adding that the campaign envisages the defence sector to play a major role in India’s economic growth and focuses on manufacturing cost-effective quality products for India and for the world.
On the Defence Acquisition Procedure (DAP) 2020, the Raksha Mantri said it encourages domestic manufacturing and has provided a strong foundation for India to emerge as the defence manufacturing hub. He highlighted that policy decisions such as FDI liberalisation and improved ease of doing businesses are attracting top defence companies of the world and have Joint Ventures establishments in India. Ease of FDI regulations and introduction of Buy (Global – Manufacture in India) in Defence Acquisition Procedure (DAP) 2020 invite foreign OEMs to participate in the opportunities offered by the Indian Defence industry. “Foreign OEMs can set up manufacturing facilities individually or partner with Indian companies through a joint venture or technology agreement to capitalise on the ‘Make in India’ opportunity,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh invited Swedish firms to invest in Defence Corridors in Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu, saying that they can benefit from the unique incentives being offered by the state governments and the availability of a highly-skilled workforce in India. Stressing that there is a huge potential for more India-Sweden partnerships, he highlighted the strong capabilities of Indian defence industry in various fields and their willingness to collaborate with Swedish companies for co-development and co-production in areas of mutual interest.
“Swedish firms already have a major presence in India. There is a lot of scope for Swedish and Indian defence Industries for co-production and co-development. Indian industry can also supply components to Swedish Industries. Technology-centric FDI policy will enable Indian industries to collaborate with Swedish companies in the field of niche and proven military technologies,” stated Shri Rajnath Singh.
The Raksha Mantri said India has a vast Defence Industrial Base with 41 Ordnance factories, nine Defence Public Sector Undertakings and expanding private sector Industries supported by an ecosystem of over 12,000 Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, adding that Indian Defence Industries possess expertise on a wide range of high-tech defence systems for air, land, sea and space applications. “India has a robust shipbuilding industry. The ships constructed by Indian shipyards are of global standards and extremely cost effective. India and Sweden can collaborate in the shipbuilding industry for mutual benefit,” he said. Shri Rajnath Singh lauded the continuous efforts of SIDM, Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) and SOFF to strengthen the industrial cooperation between the two countries.
On the occasion, an MoU was signed between SIDM and SOFF to promote bilateral defence industrial relations wherein a dedicated Joint Working Group will be formed to take forward mutual objectives.
Shri Rajnath Singh also released the first edition of the 'SIDM Members Directory 2020-21' – A 360º Overview of the Indian Defence and Aerospace Sector’. The Directory captures the capabilities of 437 companies in the Defence and Aerospace sector, facilitates ease of access to information on the Indian Industry and serves as a one-stop reference for the global defence community. The Directory also contains the latest 108 item 2nd Positive Indigenisation List.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്കും ലോകത്തിനുമായി ചിലവ് കുറഞ്ഞതും ഗുണമേന്മയുള്ളതുമായ ഉത്പന്നങ്ങൾ നിർമ്മിക്കുന്നതിൽ സ്വാശ്രയ ഭാരത മുന്നേറ്റം ശ്രദ്ധകേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുന്നതായി ശ്രീ രാജ് നാഥ് സിംഗ്
08 JUN 2021 4:08PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , ജൂൺ 08,2021
ഇന്ത്യ- സ്വീഡൻ പ്രതിരോധ വ്യവസായ സഹകരണവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വെബ്ബിനാർ 2021 ജൂൺ എട്ടിന് നടന്നു . രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ പ്രതിരോധ ഉത്പാദന വകുപ്പിന് കീഴിൽ, സൊസൈറ്റി ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യൻ ഡിഫൻസ് മാനുഫാക്ചറേസ് (SIDM), സ്വീഡിഷ് സെക്യൂരിറ്റി ആൻഡ് ഡിഫൻസ് ഇൻഡസ്ട്രി (SOFF) എന്നിവയുടെ സഹകരണത്തോടെയാണ് പരിപാടി സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചത്.
രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജ് നാഥ് സിംഗ് മുഖ്യാതിഥിയായും, സ്വീഡിഷ് പ്രതിരോധമന്ത്രി പീറ്റർ ഹോൾക്വിസ്റ്റ് വിശിഷ്ട അതിഥിയായും വെബ്ബീനാറിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു
സ്വാശ്രയ ഭാരത മുന്നേറ്റത്തിലൂടെ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്, ഇന്ത്യയിൽ ഉത്പാദിപ്പിക്കുക ( ‘Make in India’ ), ലോകത്തിനായി ഉത്പാദിപ്പിക്കുക (Make for the World’) എന്നതാണെന്ന് തന്റെ ഉദ്ഘാടനപ്രസംഗത്തിൽ ശ്രീ രാജ് നാഥ് സിംഗ് വ്യക്തമാക്കി. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സാമ്പത്തിക വളർച്ചയിൽ, വലിയ പങ്കു വഹിക്കാൻ പ്രതിരോധ മേഖലയെ പ്രാപ്തമാക്കാനും ഈ പ്രചാരണം ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നതായി അദ്ദേഹം അറിയിച്ചു. ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്കും ലോകത്തിനും ആയി ചിലവ് കുറഞ്ഞതും ഗുണമേന്മയുള്ളതുമായ ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾ നിർമിക്കാനും ഇതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി പ്രത്യേക ശ്രദ്ധ നൽകുന്നു
ഇന്ത്യ -സ്വീഡൻ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിൽ ഇനിയുമേറെ സാധ്യതകൾ ശേഷിക്കുന്നതായി അഭിപ്രായപ്പെടുന്നതിനിടെ വിവിധ തലങ്ങളിൽ ഇന്ത്യൻ പ്രതിരോധ വ്യവസായ മേഖലയ്ക്കുള്ള ശക്തമായ കഴിവുകൾ ശ്രീ . രാജ് നാഥ് സിംഗ് എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. പൊതു താല്പര്യമുള്ള മേഖലകളിൽ സഹകരണാടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ വികസന- ഉത്പാദന പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്കായി സ്വീഡിഷ് സംരംഭങ്ങളുമായി ഒന്ന് ചേർന്ന് പ്രവർത്തിക്കാൻ ഇന്ത്യൻ പ്രതിരോധ വ്യവസായ മേഖലയ്ക്കുള്ള താൽപര്യവും അദ്ദേഹം അറിയിച്ചു
ഉഭയകക്ഷിപരമായ പ്രതിരോധ വികസന ബന്ധങ്ങൾ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നത് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ള ഒരു ധാരണാപത്രവും SIDM ഉം SOFF ഉം ചടങ്ങിൽ ഒപ്പുവച്ചു. പരസ്പര താല്പര്യമുള്ള ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾ മുന്നോട്ടു കൊണ്ടുപോകുന്നതിനായി ഒരു പ്രത്യേക സംയുക്ത പ്രവർത്തന സംഘത്തിന് ഇതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി രൂപം നൽകും.
.
SIDM മെമ്പേഴ്സ് ഡയറക്ടറി 2020- 21- ഇന്ത്യൻ പ്രതിരോധ - വ്യോമ നിർമാണ മേഖലയുടെ 360 ഡിഗ്രി സമഗ്ര അവലോകനത്തിന്റെ' ഒന്നാം പതിപ്പും ശ്രീ രാജ് നാഥ് സിംഗ് പുറത്തിറക്കി
.
പ്രതിരോധ വ്യോമ നിർമ്മാണമേഖലയിലെ 437 സംരംഭങ്ങളുടെ സാധ്യതകൾ ഡയറക്ടറിയിൽ ലഭ്യമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇന്ത്യൻ വ്യവസായ മേഖലയെ സംബന്ധിച്ച കൂടുതൽ വിവരങ്ങൾ എളുപ്പത്തിൽ ലഭ്യമാക്കാനും, ആഗോള പ്രതിരോധ സമൂഹത്തിന് ഇത് സംബന്ധിച്ച വിവരങ്ങൾ ഒരിടത്തുതന്നെ ലഭ്യമാക്കാനും ഇത് വഴിയൊരുക്കുന്നു.
തദ്ദേശീയ സംരംഭകരിൽ നിന്നും ലഭ്യമാക്കേണ്ട ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്ന പട്ടികയിലെ (2nd Positive Indigenisation List)ഏറ്റവും പുതിയ 108 സാമഗ്രികൾ സംബന്ധിച്ച വിവരങ്ങളും ഡയറക്ടറിയിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്
നയതന്ത്ര പ്രതിനിധികൾ, ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങളുടെ പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളിലെയും പ്രതിരോധ വ്യവസായ സംരംഭങ്ങളിലെയും മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ,പ്രതിനിധികൾ, SIDM&SOFF ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ തുടങ്ങിയവരും വെബ്ബിനാറിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു