Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri invites Swedish firms to invest in defence corridors in Uttar Pradesh & Tamil Nadu;
Addresses Webinar on India-Sweden defence industry cooperation
‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’ focuses on manufacturing cost-effective quality products for India and the world, says Shri Rajnath Singh
08 JUN 2021 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
A webinar on India-Sweden Defence Industry Cooperation, with the theme ‘Capitalizing Opportunities for Growth and Security’, was organised on June 08, 2021. It was organised under the aegis of Department of Defence Production, Ministry of Defence through Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers (SIDM) and Swedish Security and Defence Industry (SOFF). Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh was the Chief Guest, while the Defence Minister of Sweden Mr Peter Hultqvist was the Guest of Honour. Ambassador of India to Sweden Shri Tanmaya Lal; Ambassador of Sweden to India Mr Klas Molin; Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Raj Kumar; other senior officers of Defence Ministries of the two countries; representatives of Indian & Swedish Defence Industries and officials of SIDM & SOFF also attended the webinar.
In his inaugural address, Shri Rajnath Singh listed out several progressive policy and procedural reforms undertaken by the Government, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, that have transformed the defence industry to meet domestic as well as global demand. The motto of ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan’ is ‘Make in India’ and ‘Make for the World’, he said, adding that the campaign envisages the defence sector to play a major role in India’s economic growth and focuses on manufacturing cost-effective quality products for India and for the world.
On the Defence Acquisition Procedure (DAP) 2020, the Raksha Mantri said it encourages domestic manufacturing and has provided a strong foundation for India to emerge as the defence manufacturing hub. He highlighted that policy decisions such as FDI liberalisation and improved ease of doing businesses are attracting top defence companies of the world and have Joint Ventures establishments in India. Ease of FDI regulations and introduction of Buy (Global – Manufacture in India) in Defence Acquisition Procedure (DAP) 2020 invite foreign OEMs to participate in the opportunities offered by the Indian Defence industry. “Foreign OEMs can set up manufacturing facilities individually or partner with Indian companies through a joint venture or technology agreement to capitalise on the ‘Make in India’ opportunity,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh invited Swedish firms to invest in Defence Corridors in Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu, saying that they can benefit from the unique incentives being offered by the state governments and the availability of a highly-skilled workforce in India. Stressing that there is a huge potential for more India-Sweden partnerships, he highlighted the strong capabilities of Indian defence industry in various fields and their willingness to collaborate with Swedish companies for co-development and co-production in areas of mutual interest.
“Swedish firms already have a major presence in India. There is a lot of scope for Swedish and Indian defence Industries for co-production and co-development. Indian industry can also supply components to Swedish Industries. Technology-centric FDI policy will enable Indian industries to collaborate with Swedish companies in the field of niche and proven military technologies,” stated Shri Rajnath Singh.
The Raksha Mantri said India has a vast Defence Industrial Base with 41 Ordnance factories, nine Defence Public Sector Undertakings and expanding private sector Industries supported by an ecosystem of over 12,000 Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, adding that Indian Defence Industries possess expertise on a wide range of high-tech defence systems for air, land, sea and space applications. “India has a robust shipbuilding industry. The ships constructed by Indian shipyards are of global standards and extremely cost effective. India and Sweden can collaborate in the shipbuilding industry for mutual benefit,” he said. Shri Rajnath Singh lauded the continuous efforts of SIDM, Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) and SOFF to strengthen the industrial cooperation between the two countries.
On the occasion, an MoU was signed between SIDM and SOFF to promote bilateral defence industrial relations wherein a dedicated Joint Working Group will be formed to take forward mutual objectives.
Shri Rajnath Singh also released the first edition of the 'SIDM Members Directory 2020-21' – A 360º Overview of the Indian Defence and Aerospace Sector’. The Directory captures the capabilities of 437 companies in the Defence and Aerospace sector, facilitates ease of access to information on the Indian Industry and serves as a one-stop reference for the global defence community. The Directory also contains the latest 108 item 2nd Positive Indigenisation List.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
உத்தரப் பிரதேசம் மற்றும் தமிழகத்தில் பாதுகாப்பு தளவாட தொழில்களில் முதலீடு செய்ய ஸ்வீடன் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் அழைப்பு
08 JUN 2021 4:08PM by PIB Chennai
உத்தரப் பிரதேசம் மற்றும் தமிழகத்தில் பாதுகாப்பு தளவாட தொழில்களில் முதலீடு செய்ய ஸ்வீடன் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் அழைப்பு விடுத்துள்ளார்.
பாதுகாப்பு தளவாட தொழில் இந்தியா-ஸ்வீடன் ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்த இணைய கருத்தரங்கு இன்று நடத்தப்பட்டது. இதன் கருப் பொருள் ‘‘வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் பாதுகாப்புக்கான முதலீட்டு வாய்ப்புகள்’.
இந்திய பாதுகாப்பு தளவாட உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் மற்றும் ஸ்வீடன் பாதுகாப்பு தளவாட தொழில்துறை மூலமாக பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் தளவாட பொருட்கள் உற்பத்தி துறை இந்த இணையகருத்தரங்கை நடத்தியது. இதில் தலைமை விருந்தினராக பாதுகாப்பத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங்கும், கவுரவ விருந்தினராக ஸ்வீடன் பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பீட்டர் ஹல்ட்குவிஸ்ட் ஆகியோரும் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்தியாவின் பாதுகாப்பு தளவாட கொள்முதல் நடைமுறைகள் குறித்து துவக்கவுரையாற்றிய திரு. ராஜ்நாத் சிங் கூறியதாவது:
இந்தியாவின் பாதுகாப்பு தளவாட கொள்முதல் நடைமுறைகள், உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியை ஊக்குவிக்கிறது மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு தளவாட உற்பத்தி மையமாக இந்தியா மாற, வலுவான அடித்தளம் அமைத்துள்ளது. அன்னிய நேரடி முதலீட்டில் தாராளமயம், எளிதாக தொழில் செய்வதற்கான சூழலை மேம்படுத்துதல் போன்ற கொள்கை முடிவுகள்இந்தியாவில் கூட்டு முயற்சியில் தொழில் தொடக்க உலக நிறுவனங்களை ஈர்க்கிறது.
வெளிநாட்டு தயாரிப்பு நிறுவனங்கள், இந்திய பாதுகாப்பு தளவாட தொழில்துறையில் உள்ள வாய்ப்புகளில் பங்கேற்க அழைப்பு விடுக்கிறது. இதன் மூலம் வெளிநாட்டு நிறுவனங்கள் தனியாகவோ, அல்லது இந்திய நிறுவனங்களுடன் கூட்டு சேர்ந்தோ, ‘மேக் இன் இந்தியாவாய்ப்புகளில் முதலீடு செய்யலாம்.
உத்தரப் பிரதேசம் மற்றும் தமிழகத்தில் ராணுவ தளவாட தொழில்களில் முதலீடு செய்ய ஸ்வீடன் நிறுவனங்கள் முன்வர வேண்டும். அந்த நிறுவனங்களுக்கு மாநில அரசுகள் வழங்கும் தனித்துவமான சலுகைகளும் கிடைக்கும். அதிக திறன்வாய்ந்த தொழிலாளர்களும் கிடைப்பர். பாதுகாப்பு தளவாட தொழில்களின் பல துறைகளில் இந்தியா-ஸ்வீடன் நிறுவனங்கள் பரஸ்பர நலனுடன் இணைந்து செயல்பட பல வாய்ப்புகள் உள்ளன. இந்தியாவில் ஏற்கனவே ஸ்வீடன் நிறுவனங்கள் அதிகளவில் உள்ளன. இந்திய-ஸ்வீடன் நிறுவனங்கள் இணைந்து தயாரிக்க ஏராளமான வாய்ப்புகள் உள்ளன. ஸ்வீடன் தொழிற்சாலைகளுக்கு, இந்திய நிறுவனங்களும் முக்கியமான தயாரிப்புகளை விநியோகிக்கலாம். தொழில்நுட்பத்தை மையமாக கொண்ட அன்னிய முதலீட்டு கொள்கை இந்திய மற்றும் ஸ்வீடன் நிறுவனங்களை பாதுகாப்பு தொழில்நுட்ப துறைகளில் இணைந்து செயல்பட வைக்கும்.
இந்தியாவில் கப்பல் கட்டும் தொழில் வலுவாக உள்ளது. இந்திய நிறுவனங்கள் தயாரிக்கும் கப்பல்கள் உலக தரத்திலானவை. இதிலும், இந்தியா-ஸ்வீடன் நிறுவனங்கள் இணைந்து பணியாற்றி பரஸ்பர பலன்களை பெறலாம்.
இவ்வாறு திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் பேசினார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் , இருதரப்பு பாதுகாப்பு தளவாட தொழில் உறவுகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கு இந்திய பாதுகாப்பு தளவாட உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் மற்றும் ஸ்வீடன் பாதுகாப்பு தளவாட தொழில்துறை இடையே புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் செய்யப்பட்டது.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் இந்திய பாதுகாப்பு தளவாட உற்பத்தியாளர்களின் விவரங்கள் அடங்கிய புத்தகத்தையும் அமைச்சர் திரு.ராஜ்நாத் சிங் வெளியிட்டார். இதில் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் வான் துறையில் உள்ள 437 நிறுவனங்களின் திறன்கள் குறித்து விளக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்தியாவில் தயாரிக்கப்படும் 108 தளவாட பொருட்களின் விவரமும் உள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1725332