Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Fresh Order for Vaccines placed to achieve Universalization of Vaccination
25 Crore doses of Covishield and 19 Crore of Covaxin to be procured
08 JUN 2021 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been supporting the efforts of States and UTs for an effective Vaccination drive under the ‘Whole of Government” approach since 16th January this year. Based on the various representations received by the Union Government, the vaccination for all adults above 18 years of age was opened with the onset of Liberalized Phase III of India’s vaccination strategy on 1st May, 2021. Now with the aim to further universalize the countrywide vaccination drive, all citizens above 18 years of age can receive the COVID19 vaccine doses free of cost at Government health facilities.
In immediate follow-up of the Hon. Prime Minister's announcement of these changes in the Guidelines of National COVID Vaccination program yesterday, the Union Health Ministry has placed an order with Serum Institute of India for 25 crore doses of Covishield and with Bharat Biotech for 19crore doses of Covaxin.
These 44 crore (25+19 cr) doses of COVID-19 vaccines will be available till December 2021, starting now.
Additionally, 30% of the advance for procurement of both the Covid Vaccines has been released to Serum Institute of India and Bharat Biotech.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
உலகலாவிய தடுப்பூசித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் புதிதாக தடுப்பூசிகளைப்பெற மத்திய அரசு விண்ணப்பம்
08 JUN 2021 4:47PM by PIB Chennai
“முழுமையான அரசின்அணுகுமுறையுடன் இந்தியாவில் கடந்த ஜனவரி 16-ஆம் தேதி தடுப்பூசித் திட்டத்தை இந்திய அரசு மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் ஆதரவுடன் தொடங்கியது. பல்வேறு தரப்பினரின் கோரிக்கைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப மே 1-ஆம் தேதி முதல் தாராளமயமாக்கல் மூன்றாம் கட்ட தடுப்பூசி உத்தியின் கீழ் 18 வயதிற்கு மேற்பட்டவர்களுக்கு தடுப்பூசி செலுத்தப்படுகிறது. தற்போது அடுத்தக் கட்டமாக, அரசு சுகாதார மையங்களில் 18 வயதிற்கு மேற்பட்ட அனைவருக்கும் கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசி இலவசமாக வழங்கப்பட உள்ளது.
தேசிய கொவிட் தடுப்பூசித் திட்டத்தின் வழிகாட்டுதல்களில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ள இந்த மாற்றங்கள் குறித்து பிரதமர் நேற்று அறிவித்ததை அடுத்து, உடனடியாக இதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதன்படி சீரம் இன்ஸ்டிடியூட் ஆஃப் இந்தியா நிறுவனத்திடமிருந்து 25 கோடி டோஸ் கோவிஷீல்டு தடுப்பூசியையும், பாரத் பயோடெக் நிறுவனத்திடமிருந்து 19 கோடி டோஸ் கோவேக்சின் தடுப்பூசியையும் பெறுவதற்கு மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சகம் ஆர்டர் செய்துள்ளது.
கொவிட்-19 தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான இந்த 44 கோடி டோஸ்கள் (25+19 கோடி) தற்போது முதல் டிசம்பர் 2021 வரை இருப்பில் இருக்கும்.
கூடுதலாக, கொள்முதல் செய்வதற்கான 30 சதவீத முன்பணம் இரண்டு நிறுவனங்களுக்கும் வழங்கப்பட்டுவிட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1725339