Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Fresh Order for Vaccines placed to achieve Universalization of Vaccination
25 Crore doses of Covishield and 19 Crore of Covaxin to be procured
08 JUN 2021 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been supporting the efforts of States and UTs for an effective Vaccination drive under the ‘Whole of Government” approach since 16th January this year. Based on the various representations received by the Union Government, the vaccination for all adults above 18 years of age was opened with the onset of Liberalized Phase III of India’s vaccination strategy on 1st May, 2021. Now with the aim to further universalize the countrywide vaccination drive, all citizens above 18 years of age can receive the COVID19 vaccine doses free of cost at Government health facilities.
In immediate follow-up of the Hon. Prime Minister's announcement of these changes in the Guidelines of National COVID Vaccination program yesterday, the Union Health Ministry has placed an order with Serum Institute of India for 25 crore doses of Covishield and with Bharat Biotech for 19crore doses of Covaxin.
These 44 crore (25+19 cr) doses of COVID-19 vaccines will be available till December 2021, starting now.
Additionally, 30% of the advance for procurement of both the Covid Vaccines has been released to Serum Institute of India and Bharat Biotech.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
सभी का टीकाकरण लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति के लिए टीका खरीद के नए आदेश दिए गए
कोविशील्ड की 25 करोड़ खुराक और 19 करोड़ कोवैक्सिन की खरीद की जाएगी
08 JUN 2021 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार कारगर टीकाकरण अभियान के लिए “संपूर्ण सरकार” के दृष्टिकोण के अंतर्गत इस वर्ष के 16 जनवरी से राज्यों तथा केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रयासों को समर्थन दे रही है। केंद्र सरकार को मिले विभिन्न अभ्यावेदनों के आधार पर 1 मई, 2021 को भारत की टीकाकरण नीति के उदारीकृत चरण III के प्रारंभ होने से 18 वर्ष से ऊपर की आयु के सभी वयस्कों के टीकाकरण का कार्य शुरु हुआ। अब देशव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान को और अधिक सार्वभौमिक बनाने के उद्देश्य से 18 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के सभी नागरिकों को सरकारी स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं में निशुल्क टीके की खुराक दी जाएगी।
राष्ट्रीय कोविड टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम के दिशा-निर्देशों में इन बदलावों की माननीय प्रधानमंत्री की घोषणा के तत्काल बाद की कार्रवाई में केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने कोविशील्ड की 25 करोड़ खुराक की खरीद का आदेश सीरम इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इंडिया को और कोवक्सिन की 19 करोड़ खुराक की खरीद का आदेश भारत बायोटेक को दिया है।
कोविड-19 टीकों की यह 44 करोड़ (25+19) खुराकें अब से दिसंबर 2021 तक उपलब्ध होंगी।
इसके अतिरिक्त दोनों कोविड टीकों की खरीद के लिए सीरम इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इंडिया और भारत बयोटेक को अग्रिम राशि का 30 प्रतिशत जारी कर दिया गया है।