Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Fresh Order for Vaccines placed to achieve Universalization of Vaccination
25 Crore doses of Covishield and 19 Crore of Covaxin to be procured
08 JUN 2021 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been supporting the efforts of States and UTs for an effective Vaccination drive under the ‘Whole of Government” approach since 16th January this year. Based on the various representations received by the Union Government, the vaccination for all adults above 18 years of age was opened with the onset of Liberalized Phase III of India’s vaccination strategy on 1st May, 2021. Now with the aim to further universalize the countrywide vaccination drive, all citizens above 18 years of age can receive the COVID19 vaccine doses free of cost at Government health facilities.
In immediate follow-up of the Hon. Prime Minister's announcement of these changes in the Guidelines of National COVID Vaccination program yesterday, the Union Health Ministry has placed an order with Serum Institute of India for 25 crore doses of Covishield and with Bharat Biotech for 19crore doses of Covaxin.
These 44 crore (25+19 cr) doses of COVID-19 vaccines will be available till December 2021, starting now.
Additionally, 30% of the advance for procurement of both the Covid Vaccines has been released to Serum Institute of India and Bharat Biotech.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
সার্বিক টিকাকরণের লক্ষ্য অর্জনে নতুন করে টিকার বরাত দেওয়া হয়েছে
২৫ কোটি কোভিশিল্ড এবং ১৯ কোটি কোভ্যাক্সিন টিকার ডোজ কেনা হবে
08 JUN 2021 9:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৮ জুন, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার সার্বিক টিকাকরণের লক্ষ্যে গত ১৬-ই জানুয়ারী থেকে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে সঙ্গে নিয়ে কার্যকরি টিকাদান অভিযান শুরু করেছে । এরই অঙ্গ হিসেবে গত পয়লা মে থেকে ১৮ বছরের ঊর্ধ্বে সমস্ত প্রাপ্ত বয়স্কদের জন্য টিকাকরণের লক্ষ্যে একাধিক পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার । এখন দেশব্যাপী ১৮ বছরের ঊর্ধ্বে সমস্ত নাগরিকদের বিনামূল্যে টিকা দেওয়ার উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে সরকার ।
এরই অঙ্গ হিসেবে গতকাল প্রধানমন্ত্রী জাতীয় টিকাকরণ অভিযান কর্মসূচির নির্দেশিকা পরিবর্তনের কথা ঘোষণা করেন । এরপর কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রক সিরাম ইনস্টিটিউট অফ ইন্ডিয়াকে ২৫ কোটি কোভিশিল্ড এবং ভারত বায়োটেককে ১৯ কোটি কো-ভ্যাকসিন টিকার ডোজ সরবরাহের বরাত দিয়েছে ।
এই মোট ৪৪ কোটি কোভিড টিকা চলতি বছরের ডিসেম্বরের মধ্যে পাওয়া যাবে । পাশাপাশি উভয় কোভিড টিকা কেনার জন্য আগাম ৩০ শতাংশ টাকা ভারত বায়োটেক এবং সিরাম ইনস্টিটিউটকে দেওয়া হয়েছে ।