Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Fresh Order for Vaccines placed to achieve Universalization of Vaccination
25 Crore doses of Covishield and 19 Crore of Covaxin to be procured
08 JUN 2021 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been supporting the efforts of States and UTs for an effective Vaccination drive under the ‘Whole of Government” approach since 16th January this year. Based on the various representations received by the Union Government, the vaccination for all adults above 18 years of age was opened with the onset of Liberalized Phase III of India’s vaccination strategy on 1st May, 2021. Now with the aim to further universalize the countrywide vaccination drive, all citizens above 18 years of age can receive the COVID19 vaccine doses free of cost at Government health facilities.
In immediate follow-up of the Hon. Prime Minister's announcement of these changes in the Guidelines of National COVID Vaccination program yesterday, the Union Health Ministry has placed an order with Serum Institute of India for 25 crore doses of Covishield and with Bharat Biotech for 19crore doses of Covaxin.
These 44 crore (25+19 cr) doses of COVID-19 vaccines will be available till December 2021, starting now.
Additionally, 30% of the advance for procurement of both the Covid Vaccines has been released to Serum Institute of India and Bharat Biotech.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਰਵਵਿਆਪਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਆਰਡਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ
ਕੋਵਿਸ਼ੀਲਡ ਦੀਆਂ 25 ਕਰੋੜ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੀਆਂ 19 ਕਰੋੜ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਖਰੀਦੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ
08 JUN 2021 4:47PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ 16 ਜਨਵਰੀ ਤੋਂ ‘ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ' ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਅਧੀਨ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਗੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ, 18 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਬਾਲਗਾਂ ਲਈ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ, 1 ਮਈ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਲਿਬਰਲਾਈਜ਼ਡ ਫੇਜ਼-3 ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਨਾਲ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਹੁਣ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਸਰਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ, 18 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਮੁਫਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੱਲ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤਬਦੀਲੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਐਲਾਨ ਦੇ ਫੌਰਨ ਬਾਅਦ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸੀਰਮ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਉਟ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਸ਼ੀਲਡ ਦੀਆਂ 25 ਕਰੋੜ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੀਆਂ 19 ਕਰੋੜ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਰਡਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੀਆਂ ਇਹ 44 ਕਰੋੜ (25 + 19 ਕਰੋੜ) ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਹੁਣ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਦਸੰਬਰ 2021 ਤੱਕ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਦੋਵਾਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਲਈ 30% ਰਕਮ ਸੀਰਮ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਉਟ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕ ਨੂੰ ਅਡਵਾਂਸ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
----------------------------------
ਐਮ.ਵੀ.