Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Fresh Order for Vaccines placed to achieve Universalization of Vaccination
25 Crore doses of Covishield and 19 Crore of Covaxin to be procured
08 JUN 2021 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been supporting the efforts of States and UTs for an effective Vaccination drive under the ‘Whole of Government” approach since 16th January this year. Based on the various representations received by the Union Government, the vaccination for all adults above 18 years of age was opened with the onset of Liberalized Phase III of India’s vaccination strategy on 1st May, 2021. Now with the aim to further universalize the countrywide vaccination drive, all citizens above 18 years of age can receive the COVID19 vaccine doses free of cost at Government health facilities.
In immediate follow-up of the Hon. Prime Minister's announcement of these changes in the Guidelines of National COVID Vaccination program yesterday, the Union Health Ministry has placed an order with Serum Institute of India for 25 crore doses of Covishield and with Bharat Biotech for 19crore doses of Covaxin.
These 44 crore (25+19 cr) doses of COVID-19 vaccines will be available till December 2021, starting now.
Additionally, 30% of the advance for procurement of both the Covid Vaccines has been released to Serum Institute of India and Bharat Biotech.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
سبھی کی ٹیکہ کاری ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے ٹیکوں کی خریداری کے نئے آرڈر دیئے گئے
کووی شیلڈ کی 24 کروڑ خوراکیں اور 19 کروڑ کوویکسن کی خوراکیں خریدی جائیں گی
08 JUN 2021 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،8جون2021/حکومت ہند کارگر ٹیکہ کاری مہم کے لئے ’ہول آف گورنمنٹ‘کے نظریے کے تحت اس برس 16 جنوری سے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی کوششوں کی حمایت اور تعاون کررہی ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت کو ملے مختلف درخواستوں کی بنیاد پر یکم مئی 2021 کو ہندستان کی ٹیکہ کاری پالیسی کے لیبرلائز فیس III کے شروع ہونے سے 18 سال سے اوپر کے تمام بالغوں کے ٹیکہ کا کام شروع ہوا۔ اب ملک گیر ٹیکہ کاری مہم کو اور زیادہ یونیورسل بنانے کے مقصد سے 18 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے سبھی شہریوں کو سرکاری صحت سہولیات میں مفت ٹیکہ کی خوراک دی جائے گی۔
قومی کووڈ ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام کے رہنماہدایات نے ان تبدیلیوں کو معزز وزیراعظم کے اعلان کے فوراً بعد کی کارروائی میں صحت کی مرکزی وزارت نے کووی شیلڈ کی 25 کروڑ خوراکوں کی خریداری کا آرڈر سیرم انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا کو کو ویکسن کی 19 کروڑ خوراکوں کی خریداری کا آرڈر بھارت بائیوٹیک کو دیا ہے۔
کووڈ-19 ٹیکوں کی یہ 44 کروڑ (25+19)خوراکیں اب سے لے کر دسمبر 2021 تک دستیاب ہوں گی۔
اس کے علاوہ دونوں کووڈ ٹیکوں کی خریداری کے لئے سیرم انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا اور بھارت بائیو ٹیک کو عبوری رقم کا 30 فی صد جاری کردیا گیا ہے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-5246