Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Fresh Order for Vaccines placed to achieve Universalization of Vaccination
25 Crore doses of Covishield and 19 Crore of Covaxin to be procured
08 JUN 2021 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been supporting the efforts of States and UTs for an effective Vaccination drive under the ‘Whole of Government” approach since 16th January this year. Based on the various representations received by the Union Government, the vaccination for all adults above 18 years of age was opened with the onset of Liberalized Phase III of India’s vaccination strategy on 1st May, 2021. Now with the aim to further universalize the countrywide vaccination drive, all citizens above 18 years of age can receive the COVID19 vaccine doses free of cost at Government health facilities.
In immediate follow-up of the Hon. Prime Minister's announcement of these changes in the Guidelines of National COVID Vaccination program yesterday, the Union Health Ministry has placed an order with Serum Institute of India for 25 crore doses of Covishield and with Bharat Biotech for 19crore doses of Covaxin.
These 44 crore (25+19 cr) doses of COVID-19 vaccines will be available till December 2021, starting now.
Additionally, 30% of the advance for procurement of both the Covid Vaccines has been released to Serum Institute of India and Bharat Biotech.

ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಸಾರ್ವತ್ರಿಕ ಲಸಿಕಾ ನೀಡಿಕೆ ಸಾಧನೆಗೆ ಹೊಸದಾಗಿ ಲಸಿಕೆ ಖರೀದಿಗೆ ಬೇಡಿಕೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಕೆ
25 ಕೋಟಿ ಡೋಸ್ ಕೋವಿಶೀಲ್ಡ್ ಮತ್ತು 19 ಕೋಟಿ ಕೋವ್ಯಾಕ್ಸಿನ್ ಖರೀದಿ
08 JUN 2021 4:47PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಕಳೆದ ಜನವರಿ 16ರಿಂದೀಚೆಗೆ ‘ಇಡೀ ಸರ್ಕಾರ’ ಮನೋಭಾವದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿ ಲಸಿಕೆ ನೀಡಿಕೆಗೆ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳಿಗೆ ಎಲ್ಲ ಬೆಂಬಲ ನೀಡುತ್ತಿದೆ. ನಾನಾ ವಲಯಯಗಳಿಂದ ಮನವಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಿದ ಆಧಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ, 2021ರ ಮೇ 1ರಿಂದ ಜಾರಿಗೆ ಬರುವಂತೆ ಉದಾರೀಕೃತ ಮೂರನೇ ಹಂತದ ಭಾರತದ ಲಸಿಕೀಕರಣ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದಡಿ 18 ವರ್ಷ ಮೇಲ್ಪಟ್ಟ ಎಲ್ಲರಿಗೂ ಲಸಿಕೆ ಹಾಕುವುದನ್ನು ಮುಕ್ತಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಇದೀಗ ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಲಸಿಕಾ ಆಂದೋಲನವನ್ನು ಸಾರ್ವತ್ರೀಕರಣಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶದಿಂದ ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸೌಕರ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 18 ವರ್ಷ ಮೇಲ್ಪಟ್ಟ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬರಿಗೂ ಉಚಿತವಾಗಿ ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಲಸಿಕೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗುವುದು.
ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಘೋಷಣೆ ಮಾಡಿದ ಕೂಡಲೇ ತಕ್ಷಣ ನಿನ್ನೆ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಲಸಿಕಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಸೆರಂ ಇನ್ಸ್ ಟ್ಯೂಟ್ ಆಫ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾದಿಂದ 25 ಕೋಟಿ ಡೋಸ್ ಕೋವಿಶೀಲ್ಡ್ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತ್ ಬಯೋಟೆಕ್ ನಿಂದ 19 ಕೋಟಿ ಡೋಸ್ ಕೊವ್ಯಾಕ್ಸಿನ್ ಲಸಿಕೆ ಖರೀದಿಗೆ ಬೇಡಿಕೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದೆ.
ಈ 44 ಕೋಟಿ(25+19 ಕೋಟಿ) ಡೋಸ್ ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಲಸಿಕೆಗಳು ಈಗಿನಿಂದ ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ 2021ರ ವರೆಗೆ ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗಲಿವೆ.
ಅಲ್ಲದೆ, ಭಾರತ್ ಬಯೋಟೆಕ್ ಮತ್ತು ಸೆರಂ ಇನ್ಸ್ ಟ್ಯೂಟ್ ಆಫ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಲಸಿಕೆ ಖರೀದಿಗೆ ಶೇ.30ರಷ್ಟು ಮುಂಗಡ ಹಣವನ್ನೂ ಸಹ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.