Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Fresh Order for Vaccines placed to achieve Universalization of Vaccination
25 Crore doses of Covishield and 19 Crore of Covaxin to be procured
08 JUN 2021 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been supporting the efforts of States and UTs for an effective Vaccination drive under the ‘Whole of Government” approach since 16th January this year. Based on the various representations received by the Union Government, the vaccination for all adults above 18 years of age was opened with the onset of Liberalized Phase III of India’s vaccination strategy on 1st May, 2021. Now with the aim to further universalize the countrywide vaccination drive, all citizens above 18 years of age can receive the COVID19 vaccine doses free of cost at Government health facilities.
In immediate follow-up of the Hon. Prime Minister's announcement of these changes in the Guidelines of National COVID Vaccination program yesterday, the Union Health Ministry has placed an order with Serum Institute of India for 25 crore doses of Covishield and with Bharat Biotech for 19crore doses of Covaxin.
These 44 crore (25+19 cr) doses of COVID-19 vaccines will be available till December 2021, starting now.
Additionally, 30% of the advance for procurement of both the Covid Vaccines has been released to Serum Institute of India and Bharat Biotech.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సార్వ‌త్రిక వాక్సినేష‌న్ కార్య‌క్ర‌మాన్ని సాధించేందుకు వాక్సిన్ల కోసం తాజా ఆర్డ‌ర్‌
25 కోట్ల డోస్‌ల కోవిషీల్డ్‌, 19 కోట్ల కోవాక్సిన్ డోస్‌ల‌ను సేక‌రించ‌నున్న ప్ర‌భుత్వం
08 JUN 2021 4:47PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ ఏడాది జ‌న‌వ‌రి 16 వ తేదీ నుంచి ప్ర‌భుత్వ మొత్తానికి సంబంధించిన‌ విధానం కింద చేప‌ట్టిన వాక్సినేష‌న్ కార్య‌క్ర‌మంలో భాగంగా భార‌త ప్ర‌భుత్వం రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర‌పాలిత ప్రాంతాల వాక్సినేష‌న్ కార్య‌క్ర‌మాల‌కు మ‌ద్ద‌తుగా నిలుస్తున్న‌ది. కేంద్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వానికి అందిన వివిధ ప్ర‌తిపాద‌న‌ల ప్ర‌కారం , 18 సంవ‌త్స‌రాలు పైబ‌డిన వారంద‌రికి ప్ర‌భుత్వ ఆరోగ్య కేంద్రాల‌లో కోవిడ్ -19 వాక్సిన్ ను ఉచితంగా వేస్తారు.
జాతీయ కోవిడ్ వాక్సినేష‌న్ కార్య‌క్ర‌మ మార్గ‌ద‌ర్శ‌కాల‌లో మార్పున‌కు సంబంధించి ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి నిన్న‌ ప్ర‌క‌ట‌న చేసిన వెంట‌నే , కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య మంత్రిత్వ‌శాఖ సీర‌మ్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా కు 25 కోట్ల డోస్‌ల కోవిషీల్డ్‌, 19 కోట్ల డోస్‌ల కోవాక్సిన్ డోస్‌ల కోసం భార‌త్ బ‌యోటెక్‌కు ఆర్డ‌ర్లు పెట్టింది.
2021 డిసెంబ‌ర్ నాటికి 44 కోట్ల డోస్‌ల కోవిడ్ -19 వాక్సిన్ అందుబాటులో ఉండ‌నుంది.
దీనికితోడు కోవిడ్ వాక్సిన్ కు సంబంధించి 30 శాతం అడ్వాన్స్ ప్రోక్యూర్‌మెంట్‌కు సీర‌మ్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్‌, భార‌త్ బ‌యోటెక్‌ల‌కు అడ్వాన్సులో 30 శాతం మొత్తాన్ని విడుద‌ల చేయ‌డం జ‌రిగింది.