Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Fresh Order for Vaccines placed to achieve Universalization of Vaccination
25 Crore doses of Covishield and 19 Crore of Covaxin to be procured
08 JUN 2021 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been supporting the efforts of States and UTs for an effective Vaccination drive under the ‘Whole of Government” approach since 16th January this year. Based on the various representations received by the Union Government, the vaccination for all adults above 18 years of age was opened with the onset of Liberalized Phase III of India’s vaccination strategy on 1st May, 2021. Now with the aim to further universalize the countrywide vaccination drive, all citizens above 18 years of age can receive the COVID19 vaccine doses free of cost at Government health facilities.
In immediate follow-up of the Hon. Prime Minister's announcement of these changes in the Guidelines of National COVID Vaccination program yesterday, the Union Health Ministry has placed an order with Serum Institute of India for 25 crore doses of Covishield and with Bharat Biotech for 19crore doses of Covaxin.
These 44 crore (25+19 cr) doses of COVID-19 vaccines will be available till December 2021, starting now.
Additionally, 30% of the advance for procurement of both the Covid Vaccines has been released to Serum Institute of India and Bharat Biotech.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ଟିକାକରଣ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଟିକା କ୍ରୟ ପାଇଁ ସାନି ଅର୍ଡର ଦିଆଗଲା
25 କୋଟି ଡୋଜ୍ କୋଭିଶିଲ୍ଡ ଓ 19 କୋଟି ଡୋଜ୍ କୋଭାକ୍ସିନ୍ କିଣାଯିବ
08 JUN 2021 4:47PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତ ସରକାର ପ୍ରଭାବୀ ଟିକାକରଣ ଅଭିଯାନ ନିମନ୍ତେ ‘ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସରକାର’ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ସହିତ ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ଜାନୁଆରୀ 16 ତାରିଖ ଠାରୁ ସମସ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟ ତଥା କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପ୍ରୟାସରେ ସହାୟତା କରି ଆସୁଛନ୍ତି। କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କୁ ମିଳିଥିବା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଆଧାରରେ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଟିକାକରଣ ନୀତିକୁ ଉଦାରୀକରଣ କରିଥିଲେ। ଏହି ଉଦାର ନୀତି ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, 1 ମଇ, 2021 ଠାରୁ ଦେଶରେ ତୃତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ଟିକାକରଣ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିଲା। ଏଥିରେ 18 ବର୍ଷରୁ ଊର୍ଦ୍ଧ୍ବ ବୟସ୍କଙ୍କ ଟିକାକରଣ କରାଯାଉଛି। ଏବେ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଟିକାକରଣ ଅଭିଯାନକୁ ଆହୁରି ଅଧିକ ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ କରିବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ 18 ବର୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ଆୟୁର ସମସ୍ତ ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ସରକାରୀ ସ୍ବାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭାବେ ମାଗଣାରେ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯିବ।
ମାନନୀୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତରେ ଘୋଷଣା କରିବାର ତୁରନ୍ତ ପରେ ଜାତୀୟ କୋଭିଡ ଟିକାକରଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକାରେ ଗତକାଲି ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ କରାଯାଇଛି। ସ୍ବାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ 25 କୋଟି ଡୋଜ୍ କୋଭିଶିଲ୍ଡ କିଣିବା ଲାଗି ସିରମ୍ ଇନଷ୍ଟିଚ୍ୟୁଟ୍ ଅଫ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆକୁ ଅର୍ଡର ଦିଆଯାଇଥିବା ବେଳେ 19 କୋଟି ଡୋଜ୍ କୋଭାକ୍ସିନ କ୍ରୟ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଭାରତ ବାୟୋଟେକକୁ ଅର୍ଡର ଦିଆଯାଇଛି।
କୋଭିଡ-19 ଟିକାର ଏହି 44 କୋଟି (25+19) ଡୋଜ୍ ଆଜିଠାରୁ ଡିସେମ୍ବର 2021 ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହେବ।
ଏହାବ୍ୟତୀତ ଦୁଇ କୋଭିଡ ଟିକା କ୍ରୟ ନିମନ୍ତେ ସିରମ୍ ଇନଷ୍ଟିଚ୍ୟୁଟ୍ ଅଫ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଓ ଭାରତ ବାୟୋଟେକକୁ 30 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଅଗ୍ରିମ ରାଶି ଜାରି କରାଯାଇଛି।