Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Fresh Order for Vaccines placed to achieve Universalization of Vaccination
25 Crore doses of Covishield and 19 Crore of Covaxin to be procured
08 JUN 2021 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been supporting the efforts of States and UTs for an effective Vaccination drive under the ‘Whole of Government” approach since 16th January this year. Based on the various representations received by the Union Government, the vaccination for all adults above 18 years of age was opened with the onset of Liberalized Phase III of India’s vaccination strategy on 1st May, 2021. Now with the aim to further universalize the countrywide vaccination drive, all citizens above 18 years of age can receive the COVID19 vaccine doses free of cost at Government health facilities.
In immediate follow-up of the Hon. Prime Minister's announcement of these changes in the Guidelines of National COVID Vaccination program yesterday, the Union Health Ministry has placed an order with Serum Institute of India for 25 crore doses of Covishield and with Bharat Biotech for 19crore doses of Covaxin.
These 44 crore (25+19 cr) doses of COVID-19 vaccines will be available till December 2021, starting now.
Additionally, 30% of the advance for procurement of both the Covid Vaccines has been released to Serum Institute of India and Bharat Biotech.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
सार्वत्रिक लसीकरणासाठी लसींची नवीन मागणी सरकारकडून दाखल
कोव्हिशिल्डच्या 25 कोटी आणि कोव्हॅक्सिनच्या 19 कोटी मात्रांची होणार खरेदी
08 JUN 2021 6:01PM by PIB Mumbai
लसीकरण मोहिमेच्या प्रभावी अंमलबजावणीसाठी 'पूर्ण जबाबदारी सरकारकडे' अशा दृष्टिकोनातून राज्ये व केंद्राशासित प्रदेशांना भारत सरकार 16 जानेवारी 2021 पासून पाठबळ देत आहे. केंद्र सरकारला प्राप्त झालेल्या विविध सूचना आणि प्रस्तावांच्या आधारे 18 वर्षे वयापुढील सर्व प्रौढांसाठी, तिसऱ्या टप्प्यात 1 मे 2021 पासून लसीकरण खुले करण्यात आले. आता, देशव्यापी लसीकरण मोहीम आणखी सार्वत्रिक करण्याच्या उद्देशाने, 18 वर्षांपेक्षा अधिक वयाच्या सर्व नागरिकांना सरकारी आरोग्य सुविधा केंद्रांमध्ये कोविड -19 प्रतिबंधक लसीच्या मात्रा विनामूल्य दिल्या जाणार आहेत.
राष्ट्रीय कोविड लसीकरण कार्यक्रमाच्या मार्गदर्शक सूचनांमध्ये हे बदल करण्याची मा.पंतप्रधानांनी काल घोषणा केल्याबरोबर, केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्रालयाने 'सिरम इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ इंडिया'कडे कोव्हिशिल्डच्या 25 कोटी मात्रांची, तर 'भारत बायोटेक'कडे कोव्हॅक्सिनच्या 19 कोटी मात्रांची मागणी नोंदवली आहे.
कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसींच्या या 44 कोटी (25+19 कोटी) मात्रा आतापासून मिळण्यास सुरुवात होऊन डिसेंबर 2021 पर्यंत त्यांचा पुरवठा पूर्ण होणार आहे.
या दोन्ही लसींच्या खरेदीसाठी 'सिरम इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ इंडिया' आणि 'भारत बायोटेक' यांना 30% रक्कम आगाऊ अदा करण्यात आली आहे.