Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
“No data to show children will be seriously infected in subsequent COVID-19 waves”
To avoid future waves, aggressively follow COVID Appropriate Behaviour: Dr. Guleria
08 JUN 2021 5:52PM by PIB Mumbai
“It is a piece of misinformation that subsequent waves of the COVID-19 pandemic are going to cause severe illness in children. There is no data - either from India or globally - to show that children will be seriously infected in subsequent waves.” This was informed by Director, All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) Delhi, Dr. Randeep Guleria, during a media briefing on COVID-19, held at National Media Centre, PIB Delhi today.
Dr. Guleria cited that 60% to 70% of the children who got infected and got admitted in hospitals during the second wave in India, had either comorbidities or low immunity; healthy children recovered with mild illness without need for hospitalization.
COVID Appropriate Behaviour is Key to Preventing Future Waves
Director AIIMS explained why waves occur in any pandemic. Waves normally occur in pandemics caused due to respiratory viruses; the 1918 Spanish Flu, H1N1 (swine) flu are examples, said Dr. Guleria. “The second wave of 1918 Spanish Flu was the biggest, after which there was a smaller third wave.”
And as we know, SARS-Cov-2 is a respiratory virus.
1. Multiple waves occur when there is a susceptible population
When a large part of the population acquires immunity against the infection, the virus becomes endemic and infection becomes seasonal – like that of H1N1 that commonly spreads during monsoon or winters.
1. Waves can occur due to change in the virus (such as new variants)
Since new mutations become more infectious, there is a higher chance for the virus to spread.
1. One of the reasons behind a wave can be human behaviour
Dr. Guleria cautions: “Whenever cases increase, there is a fear in people and human behaviour changes. People strictly follow COVID Appropriate behaviours and non-pharmaceutical interventions help break the chain of transmission. But when unlocking resumes, people tend to think that not much infection will happen and tend to not follow COVID appropriate behaviour. Due to this, the virus again starts spreading in the community, leading potentially to another wave.
The Director said that if we have to stop subsequent waves, we need to aggressively follow COVID appropriate behaviour until we can say that a significant number of our population is vaccinated or has acquired natural immunity. “When enough people are vaccinated or when we acquire natural immunity against the infection, then these waves will stop. The only way out is to strictly follow COVID appropriate behaviour”.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
"کووڈ – 19 کی آنے والی لہروں میں بچے شدید طور پرمتاثر ہوں گے ، یہ ثابت کرنے کے لیے کوئی اعداد و شمارموجود نہیں ہیں"
مستقبل کی لہروں سے بچنے کےلیے جارحانہ طور پر کووڈ کے مناسب طرز عمل کی پیروی کریں: ڈاکٹر گلیریا
08 JUN 2021 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 08 جون آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنس (ایمس) دہلی کے ڈائریکٹر ، ڈاکٹر رندیپ گلیریا نے آج پریس انفارمیشن بیورو ، دہلی کے نیشنل میڈیا سینٹر میں منعقدہ کووڈ – 19 پر میڈیا بریفنگ کے دوران کہا "یہ غلط فہمی کا ایک حصہ ہے کہ کووڈ – 19 وبائی مرض کی آنے والی لہریں بچوں میں شدید بیماری کا باعث بننے والی ہیں۔ آنے والی لہروں میں بچے شدید طور پر متاثر ہوں گے ، یہ ثابت کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان اور عالمی سطح پر کوئی اعداد و شمار موجود نہیں ہیں۔ "
ڈاکٹر گلیریا نےیہ واضح کیا کہ ہندوستان میں دوسری لہر کے دوران متاثر ہونے اور اسپتال میں داخل ہونے والے 60 فیصد سے 70 فیصد بچوں میں کو موربیڈیٹی تھی یا ان میں مدافعتی صلاحیت کم تھی۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ کہ جن صحت مند بچوں میں انفیکشن کی معمولی علامتیں تھیں وہ اسپتال میں داخل ہوئے بغیر صحت یاب ہوگئے ۔
مستقبل کی لہروں کو روکنے کے لئے کووڈ مناسب طرز عمل کا اہم رول ہے
ایمس کے ڈائریکٹر نے بتایا کہ کسی بھی وبائی بیماری میں کئی لہریں کیوں آتی ہیں۔ اس طرح کی لہریں عام طور پر سانس کے وائرس کی وجہ سے وبائی امراض کے دوران ہوتی ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر گلیریا نے کہا ،" 1918 میں ہسپانوی فلو ایچ 1 این 1 (سوائن) فلو اس کی مثال ہے۔ 1918 کے ہسپانوی فلو کی دوسری لہر سب سے بڑی تھی ، جس کے بعد ایک چھوٹی تیسری لہر تھی۔" اور جیسا کہ ہم جانتے ہیں ، سارس کوو – 2 سانس کا وائرس ہے۔
1. ایک حساس آبادی ہو نے پر ایک سے زیادہ ل لہریں رونما ہوتی ہیں۔
جب آبادی کا ایک بہت بڑا حصہ انفیکشن کے خلاف مدافعتی صلاحیت حاصل کرلیتا ہے تو ، وائرس مقامی سطح پر ہو جاتا ہے اور انفیکشن موسمی ہو جاتا ہے - جیسے H1N1 جو عام طور پر مانسون یا سردیوں کے دوران پھیلتا ہے۔
1. وائرس میں تبدیلی کی وجہ سے لہریں آ سکتی ہیں(جیسے کہ نئی شکلیں)
چونکہ نئے تغیرات زیادہ متعدی ہوجاتے ہیں ، لہذا وائرس پھیلنے کا امکان زیادہ ہوتا ہے۔
1. لہر کے پیچھے ایک وجہ انسانی رویہ بھی ہوسکتا ہے
ڈاکٹر گلیریا نے متنبہ کیا: “جب بھی معاملات بڑھتے ہیں تو لوگوں میں خوف پیدا ہوتا ہے اور انسانی رویوں میں بھی تبدیلی آتی ہے۔ لوگ کووڈ کے مناسب طرز عمل کی سختی سے پیروی کرتے ہیں اور غیر دواسازی مداخلت کے ٹرانسمیشن کا سلسلہ توڑنے میں معاون ہوتے ہیں ۔ لیکن جب اَن لاک کیا جاتا ہے تو ، لوگ سوچتے ہیں کہ زیادہ انفیکشن نہیں ہوگا اور وہ کووڈ کے مناسب طرز عمل کی پیروی نہیں کرتے ہیں۔ اس کی وجہ سے ، یہ وائرس دوبارہ معاشرے میں پھیلنا شروع ہو جاتا ہے ، جو ممکنہ طور پر دوسری لہر کی طرف جاتا ہے۔"
ایمس کے ڈائریکٹر نے کہا کہ اگر ہمیں اس کے بعد کی لہروں کو روکنا ہے تو ، ہمیں کووڈ کے مناسب رویوں پر جارحانہ انداز میں عمل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے جب تک ہم یہ نہ کہہ سکتے کہ ہماری آبادی کی ایک خاصی تعداد ٹیکے لگائے ہوئے ہے یا قدرتی طور پر مدافعتی صلاحیت حاصل کرلی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا ، "جب کافی لوگوں کو ویکسین لگایا جائے گا یا جب ہم انفیکشن کے خلاف قدرتی مدافعت حاصل کرلیں گے تو پھر یہ لہریں رک جائیں گی۔ اس کا واحد راستہ یہ ہے کہ کووڈ کے مناسب رویوں پر سختی سے پیروی کی جائے۔