Ministry of Tribal Affairs
47 tribal hamlets in Dhule district have not seen a COVID-19 case so far, have set an example of how self-discipline and strict protocol can ensure a pandemic free world
09 JUN 2021 11:16AM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai /June 9, 2021
As a matter of serious concern, it was observed that the spread of COVID-19, which was limited to urban and semi-urban areas in the first wave did manage to permeate into the rural areas. Given the inadequate medical facilities and health infrastructure in rural areas, preventing the spread of Covid-19 continues to remain a challenge for the administration and the health department.
Each district of Maharashtra bore the brunt of coronavirus pandemic in the first wave, while the pandemic entered almost every city and village during the second wave that started in March 2021; barring few villages in Shirpur tehsil of Dhule district. As a shining example, 47 tribal hamlets of Shirpur continue to remain free of COVID-19 despite thousands testing positive and a few succumbing to the infection elsewhere in the district.
Thanks to the administration’s efforts and to the villagers who followed every rule in the book to ensure that not a single person is infected in these 47 tribal-dominated hamlets including Shersinghpada, Borpani, Malpurpada, Amarpada, Chakdu, Wakpada and Sajgarpada.
The precautionary measures taken by the Gram Panchayat Administration and the Health Department and the positive response given by the villagers, have played a major role in containment of the spread of Covid-19. The villagers strictly followed three golden rules of wearing face masks, washing hands frequently and maintaining social distancing, while the gram panchayat distributed sanitizers and undertook disinfection activities in the premises.
Dr. Prasanna Kulkarni, Health Officer of Shirpur has informed that the sparse population of the tribal village, the distance between the two houses, the preconceived notion of cleanliness in their premises, a naturally strong immune system of the tribal community and their nature-friendly lifestyle some of the reasons that have kept COVID-19 at bay. Besides, the Centre and State Governments' Covid awareness campaigns through radio, TV and traditional media and the regular health check-ups and awareness programmes conducted by the health department also proved beneficial.
Rahul Randhe, Deputy Sarpanch of Boradi village further said that the villagers, encouraged by Sarpanchs, Talathis and Gramsevaks followed COVID appropriate behaviour. The villagers took the initiative to seal their boundaries and prevent entry of outsiders in their bid to safeguard their premises from COVID-19.
This is truly a brilliant example of how the tribal community has prevented the spread of a deadly and contagious disease like Covid-19, by strictly following government norms and through self-discipline. Kudos to the joint efforts of the administration and the villagers, which has successfully contained the spread of Covid-19 in these 47 tribal hamlets.

आदिवासी विकास मंत्रालय
स्वयंशिस्त आणि शासनाच्या कोरोनाविषयक नियमावलीचे पालन करून धुळे जिल्ह्यातील 47 आदिवासी पाडे आजही आहेत कोरोनामुक्त
09 JUN 2021 11:16AM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai /June 9 , 2021
पहिल्या लाटेत शहरी आणि निमशहरी भागापुरता मर्यादित राहिलेला कोरोना दुसऱ्या लाटेत मात्र देशभरातील ग्रामीण भागात मोठ्या प्रमाणात पसरत आहे ही चिंतेची बाब ठरली आहे. ग्रामीण भागातील अपुरी वैद्यकीय साधने आणि एकंदर पायाभूत सुविधा लक्षात घेता इथे कोरोनाला रोखणे हे प्रशासन आणि आरोग्य विभाग यांच्यासाठी एक प्रकारची आव्हानात्मक परिस्थिती असते.
गेल्यावर्षी आलेली पहिली लाट आणि यावर्षी मार्चपासून आलेली दुसरी लाट याचा महाराष्ट्रातील सर्वच जिल्ह्यांना फटका बसला असून प्रत्येक जिल्हा, शहर, गाव खेडे कोरोना संसर्ग बाधित झाले असल्याचे सार्वत्रिक चित्र आहे. मात्र चित्राला अपवाद ठरेल अशी स्थिती धुळे जिल्ह्यात आढळून आली. जिल्ह्यातील शिरपूर तालुक्यात 47 आदिवासी पाडे आजही कोरोनामुक्त राहिले असल्याचे आढळून आले आहे . गेले वर्षभर विशेषतः दुसऱ्या लाटेत या परिसरात अजून एक ही कोरोना रुग्ण आढळला नाही. जिल्हयात आतापर्यत कोरोना संसर्गाने हजारो लोक बाधित झाले आहेत अनके जणांचा मृत्यू झाला आहे. मात्र शेरसिंगपाडा, बोरपाणी, मालपुरपाडा, अमरपाडा, चाकडू, वाकपाडा, सजगारपाडा अश्या 47 पाड्यावर कोरोनाचा अजूनही फैलाव झाला नाही ही आदिवासी बहुल भागासाठी विशेष बाब ठरली आहे.
ग्राम पंचायत प्रशासन आणि आरोग्य विभागाने घेतलेली खबरदारी आणि केलेल्या उपाययोजना आणि त्याची काटेकोर अंमलबजवणी करून गावकऱ्यांनी दिलेला प्रतिसाद ही त्रिसूत्री इथे महत्वाची ठरली आहे.
आदिवासी गावाची विरळ वस्ती ,दोन घरात असलेले अंतर ,त्यांच्या परिसर स्वच्छतेच्या पूर्वापार कल्पना तसेच त्यांची नैसर्गिकरीत्या चांगली असलेली प्रतिकारशक्ती आणि निसर्गाशी अनुरूप जीवनशैली कारणीभूत असल्याचे शिरपूर तालुका आरोग्य अधिकारी डॉ प्रसन्न कुलकर्णी यांनी सांगितले. याशिवाय केंद्रसरकार आणि राज्य सरकार यांच्याद्वारे रेडीओ, टेलीविजन आणि इतर पारंपरिक माध्यमातून केली जाणारी कोविड विषयक जनजागृती आणि आरोग्य विभागाने या पाड्यांमध्ये वेळोवेळी आरोग्य तपासणी केली त्याचाही फायदा झाल्याचे कुलकर्णी यांनी संगितले.
गावकऱ्यानी मास्क लावणे , हात धुणे आणि सामाजिक अंतर पाळणे या नियमांचे पालन केले तर ग्रामपंचायतीने सानिटायझर्स वाटप आणि परिसरात जन्तुनाशकांची फवारणी केली
आदिवासी गावकऱ्यांनी आणि सरपंच, तलाठी, ग्रामसेवक यांनी पुढाकार घेऊन ग्रामपंचायतीच्या माध्यमातून या आदिवासी गावामध्ये छोटया छोटया गोष्टीच पालन तर केलेच शिवाय गेल्या महिन्यात दुसरे लॉकडाऊन सुरु झाल्यानंतर गावाबाहेरील व्यक्तीला गावात न येण्यासाठी गावबंदी करून एकजुटीने कोरोना सारखा घातक आजाराला आपल्या वस्त्यांमध्ये प्रवेश करू दिला नाही असे या परीसरातील बोराडी या तुलनेत मोठ्या गावाचे उपसरपंच राहुल रंधे यांनी सांगितलं.
कोरोना सारख्या संसर्गजन्य आजाराला केवळ शासनाच्या नियमावली चे पालन करून आणि स्वयम शिस्त पाळून आदिवासी बांधव रोखू शकत असल्याने हे उदाहरण निश्चितच सर्वांसाठी प्रेरणादायी आहे.