Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Proposals for construction of nearly 3.61 Lakh houses approved under PMAY(Urban)
‘PMAY- U Awards 2021 - 100 Days Challenge’ launched to recognize performances of States/UTs/ULBs
112.4 lakh houses sanctioned so far; 82.5 lakh grounded for construction
E-Module on Technograhi, shortlisted under Global Housing Technology Challenge – India, launched at the event
09 JUN 2021 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
The Government approved 708 proposals for construction of 3.61 lakh houses under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Urban (PMAY-U) on 8th June 2021. The decision was taken at the 54th Meeting of the Central Sanctioning and Monitoring Committee (CSMC) under PMAY-U held in New Delhi. The Meeting was attended by 13 States/UTs. These houses are proposed to be constructed across Beneficiary Led Construction and Affordable Housing in Partnership verticals.
In addition, ‘PMAY- U Awards 2021 - 100 Days Challenge’ was also launched by Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) . The awards are given to recognize and celebrate the outstanding contribution and performances by States, Union Territories (UTs), Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) and beneficiaries for successful implementation of the Mission and create a healthy competition.
This was the first CSMC meeting during the second wave of COVID-19 pandemic and reflects the importance the Government has attached to the objective of providing pucca houses to all eligible beneficiaries of Urban India by 2022 with the vision of ‘Housing for All’. Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) has laid renewed emphasis to accelerate housing construction and completion across the country within stipulated time under PMAY(U).
“The demand for sanction has saturated in all States/UTs. Utilisation of unused funds and ensuring completion of the projects within stipulated time is our prime focus now,” said Shri Durga Shanker Mishra at the meeting.
The States/UTs also put in their proposals for revision of projects due to various issues such as, of land, topographical hazards, inter-city migration, change of preferences of verticals, loss of lives etc.
With this, as on date, the total number of sanctioned houses under PMAY(U) is now 112.4 lakh and so far, 82.5 lakh have been grounded for construction of which 48.31 lakh have been completed/delivered. Total investment under the Mission is Rs 7.35 Lakh Crore which has Central assistance of Rs 1.81. Lakh Crore of which Rs 96,067 Crore of funds have been released.
Addressing the participating States/UTs, Secretary, MoHUA laid emphasis on Six Light House Projects (LHPs), the foundation stones of which were laid by Prime Minister in January, 2021. The LHPs are being constructed at Agartala, Chennai, Lucknow, Ranchi, Rajkot and Indore. “These LHPs should galvanize all concerned departments involved in construction. Use of cutting edge technology should be replicated and scaled up,” he said. An E-Module on Technograhi comprising learning tools on innovative construction technologies shortlisted under Global Housing Technology Challenge – India and being used in six LHPs was also launched at the event. It is a step towards building capacities of stakeholders in the area innovative construction technologies.
Secretary, MoHUA, also inaugurated a newly constructed Demonstration Housing Project in Panchkula, Haryana which will be used as a working woman hostel on rental basis. Under Technology sub mission of PMAY-U, 6 Demonstration Housing Projects (DHPs) have been completed so far and 7 are being constructed in different parts of the country. DHPs are model housing projects built with new/alternate technology that not only showcase field level application of the technology but also used as platform to impart on-site orientation & training to practitioners & students in the housing sector on the application and use of such technology.
Monika

गृह आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना – शहरी अंतर्गत 3.61 लाख घरे बांधण्यासाठीच्या प्रस्तावाला मंजुरी
राज्ये आणि केंद्र शासित प्रदेशांची कामगिरी जाणण्यासाठी ‘प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना – शहरी –पुरस्कार 2021 – शंभर दिवसांचे आव्हान’ याचा प्रारंभ
09 JUN 2021 11:57AM by PIB Mumbai
‘जागतिक गृहनिर्माण तंत्रज्ञान आव्हान- भारत’ अंतर्गत सुचीमध्ये समाविष्ट असलेले टेक्नोग्रहीवरचे ई मोड्यूल जारी
प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना – शहरी अंतर्गत 3.61 लाख घरे बांधण्यासाठीच्या 708 प्रस्तावाना, केंद्र सरकारने 8 जून 2021 ला मंजुरी दिली आहे. प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना – शहरीच्या, सीएसएमसी अर्थात केंद्रीय मंजुरी आणि देखरेख समितीच्या नवी दिल्लीत झालेल्या 54 व्या बैठकीत हा निर्णय घेण्यात आला. 13 राज्ये आणि केंद्र शासित प्रदेशांचे प्रतिनिधी या बैठकीला उपस्थित होते.
आवास योजना – शहरी –पुरस्कार 2021 – शंभर दिवसांचे आव्हान’ याचाही गृहनिर्माण आणि नागरी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाचे सचिव दुर्गा शंकर मिश्रा यांनी प्रारंभ केला. राज्ये, केंद्रशासित प्रदेश आणि नागरी स्थानिक संस्थांची उत्तम कामगिरी आणि योगदान यांची प्रशंसा करण्यासाठी आणि लाभार्थींना अभियानाची यशस्वी अंमल बजावणी आणि निकोप स्पर्धा निर्माण करण्यासाठी हे पुरस्कार देण्यात येतात.
कोविड-19 च्या दुसऱ्या लाटेतली सीएसएमसीची ही पहिली बैठक होती.सर्वांसाठी घर या अंतर्गत 2022 पर्यंत भारतातल्या शहरी भागातल्या सर्व पात्र लाभार्थींना पक्के घर पुरवण्याच्या सरकारच्या उद्दिष्टाला सरकार देत असलेले महत्व यातून प्रतिबिंबित होते.
सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्र शासित प्रदेशांमध्ये मंजुरीची मागणी पूर्ण झाली आहे. वापर झालेला नाही अशा निधीचा उपयोग आणि दिलेल्या कालावधीत प्रकल्प पूर्ण होईल याची खातरजमा करणे यावर प्रामुख्याने भर राहील असे दुर्गा शंकर मिश्रा यांनी बैठकीत सांगितले.
विविध कारणानी प्रकल्पात सुधारणा करण्याचे प्रस्ताव राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी दिले आहेत.
यासह आतापर्यंत प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना – शहरी अंतर्गत 112.4 लाख घरे बांधण्यासाठीच्या प्रस्तावाना मंजुरी देण्यात आली असून 82.5 लाख निर्माणाधीन तर 48.31लाख घरे पूर्ण झाली किंवा हस्तांतरित करण्यात आली आहेत. आवास योजना – शहरी अंतर्गत 7.35 लाख कोटी रुपयांची एकूण गुंतवणूक करण्यात आली असून केंद्रीय सहाय्य 1.81 लाख कोटी रुपयांचे असून त्यापैकी 96,067 कोटी रुपयांचा निधी जारी करण्यात आला आहे.
जागतिक गृहनिर्माण तंत्रज्ञान आव्हान- भारत’ अंतर्गत सुचीमध्ये समाविष्ट असलेले टेक्नोग्रहीवरचे ई मोड्यूल यावेळी जारी करण्यात आले. या मोड्यूलमध्ये कल्पक बांधकाम तंत्रज्ञानावरच्या लर्निंग टूल्सचा समावेश आहे. कल्पक बांधकाम तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रात संबंधितांची क्षमता वृद्धी करण्याच्या दिशेने हे एक पाऊल आहे.
हरियाणातल्या पंचकुला इथे नव्याने बांधण्यात आलेल्या पथदर्शी गृहनिर्माण प्रकल्पाचे उद्घाटन सचिवानी केले.नोकरदार महिलांच्या वसतीगृहासाठी भाडे तत्वाने याचा उपयोग केला जाणार आहे. प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना – शहरी अंतर्गत तंत्रज्ञान उप अभियानांतर्गत 6 पथदर्शी गृहनिर्माण प्रकल्प पूर्ण झाले असून देशाच्या विविध भागात 7 प्रकल्प बांधण्यात येत आहेत.