Ministry of Finance
Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 9, 871 crore released to 17 States
Total Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 29, 613 crore released to States in last 3 months
09 JUN 2021 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance on Tuesday released the 3rd monthly installment of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit (PDRD) Grant of Rs. 9,871 crore for the year 2021-22 to 17 States.
With the release of 3rd installment, a total amount of Rs. 29, 613 crore has been released in the first three months of the current financial year as Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant to the states. State-wise details of the grant released on Tuesday and total amount of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant released to the States in 2021-22 is enclosed.
The Centre provides the Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant to the States under Article 275 of the Constitution. The grants are released as per the recommendations of the Finance Commission in monthly installments to meet the gap in Revenue Accounts of the States post devolution. The 15th Finance Commission has recommended Post Devolution Release Deficit grants to 17 States.
The States recommended for Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant are: Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Tripura, Uttarakhand and West Bengal.
The eligibility of States to receive this grant and the quantum of grant was decided by the Commission based on the gap between assessment of revenue and expenditure of the State. Assessed devolution for the financial year 2021-22 was also taken into account by the Commission.
The 15th Finance Commission has recommended a total Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 1,18,452 crore to 17 States in the financial year 2021-22. The grant is released to the States in 12 monthly installments.
State-wise Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant Released
S. No.
Name of State
Amount released in June 2021
(3rd installment)
(Rs. in crore)
Total amount released in 2021-22
(April -June 2021)
(Rs. in crore)
Andhra Pradesh
1438.08
4314.24
Assam
531.33
1593.99
Haryana
11.00
33
Himachal Pradesh
854.08
2562.24
Karnataka
135.92
407.76
Kerala
1657.58
4972.74
Manipur
210.33
630.99
Meghalaya
106.58
319.74
Mizoram
149.17
447.51
Nagaland
379.75
1139.25
Punjab
840.08
2520.24
Rajasthan
823.17
2469.51
Sikkim
56.50
169.5
Tamil Nadu
183.67
551.01
Tripura
378.83
1136.49
Uttarakhand
647.67
1943.01
West Bengal
1467.25
4401.75
Total
9,871.00
29,613.00

अर्थ मंत्रालय
महसुलातील तूट भरून काढण्यासाठी 17 राज्यांना 9,871 कोटी रुपयांचे अनुदान वितरीत
महसूली तूट भरून काढण्यासाठीच्या अनुदानापोटी गेल्या 3 महिन्यांत राज्यांना एकूण 29,613 कोटी रुपयांचे वितरण झाले
09 JUN 2021 2:53PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 जून 2021
केंद्रीय अर्थ मंत्रालयाच्या व्यय विभागाने 17 राज्यांना वर्ष 2021-22 साठीच्या पोस्ट-डिव्होल्यूशन महसुली तूट अनुदानापोटी 9,871 कोटी रुपयांचा तिसरा मासिक हप्ता मंगळवारी वितरीत केला.
या तिसऱ्या हप्त्याच्या वितरणानंतर विद्यमान आर्थिक वर्षाच्या पहिल्या तीन महिन्यांत राज्यांना एकूण 29,613 कोटी रुपयांचे पोस्ट-डिव्होल्यूशन महसुली तूट अनुदान देण्यात आले आहे. मंगळवारी देण्यात आलेला हप्ता आणि आतापर्यंत वर्ष 2021-22 मध्ये वितरीत झालेल्या एकूण पोस्ट-डिव्होल्यूशन महसुली तूट अनुदानाचा राज्य-निहाय तपशील सोबत जोडला आहे.
भारतीय राज्यघटनेच्या 275 व्या कलमातील तरतुदीनुसार केंद्र सरकार राज्य सरकारांना पोस्ट-डिव्होल्यूशन महसुली तूट अनुदान देते. राज्यांच्या महसुली खात्यातील तूट भरून काढण्यासाठी वित्त आयोगाच्या शिफारसीनुसार राज्यांना अनुदानाचा मासिक हप्ता वितरीत केला जातो. 15 व्या वित्त आयोगाने देशातील 17 राज्यांना पोस्ट-डिव्होल्यूशन महसुली तूट अनुदान देण्याची शिफारस केली आहे.
आंध्रप्रदेश, आसाम, हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, केरळ, मणिपूर, मेघालय, मिझोरम, नागलँड, पंजाब, राजस्थान, सिक्कीम, तामिळनाडू, त्रिपुरा, उत्तराखंड, आणि पश्चिम बंगाल या राज्यांना पोस्ट-डिव्होल्यूशन महसुली तूट अनुदान देण्याची शिफारस करण्यात आली आहे.
राज्याचे महसुली उत्पन्न आणि खर्च यांच्या मूल्यमापनाच्या आधारावर वित्त आयोग हे अनुदान मिळण्यासाठीची राज्यांची पात्रता आणि अनुदानाची रक्कम निश्चित करते. यासाठी आर्थिक वर्ष 2021-22 च्या डिव्होल्यूशन मूल्यमापनाची रक्कम देखील आयोगाने विचारात घेतली आहे.
15 व्या वित्त आयोगाने 17 राज्यांना पोस्ट-डिव्होल्यूशन महसुली तूट अनुदानापोटी आर्थिक वर्ष 2021-22 मध्ये एकूण 1,18,452 कोटी रुपये अनुदान देण्याची शिफारस केली आहे. राज्यांना ही रक्कम 12 मासिक हप्त्यांच्या स्वरुपात वितरीत होणार आहे.
पोस्ट-डिव्होल्यूशन महसुली तूट अनुदानाचे राज्य-निहाय वितरण
S. No.
Name of State
Amount released in June 2021
(3rd installment)
(Rs. in crore)
Total amount released in 2021-22
(April -June 2021)
(Rs. in crore)
Andhra Pradesh
1438.08
4314.24
Assam
531.33
1593.99
Haryana
11.00
33
Himachal Pradesh
854.08
2562.24
Karnataka
135.92
407.76
Kerala
1657.58
4972.74
Manipur
210.33
630.99
Meghalaya
106.58
319.74
Mizoram
149.17
447.51
Nagaland
379.75
1139.25
Punjab
840.08
2520.24
Rajasthan
823.17
2469.51
Sikkim
56.50
169.5
Tamil Nadu
183.67
551.01
Tripura
378.83
1136.49
Uttarakhand
647.67
1943.01
West Bengal
1467.25
4401.75
Total
9,871.00
29,613.00