Ministry of Finance
Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 9, 871 crore released to 17 States
Total Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 29, 613 crore released to States in last 3 months
09 JUN 2021 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance on Tuesday released the 3rd monthly installment of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit (PDRD) Grant of Rs. 9,871 crore for the year 2021-22 to 17 States.
With the release of 3rd installment, a total amount of Rs. 29, 613 crore has been released in the first three months of the current financial year as Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant to the states. State-wise details of the grant released on Tuesday and total amount of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant released to the States in 2021-22 is enclosed.
The Centre provides the Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant to the States under Article 275 of the Constitution. The grants are released as per the recommendations of the Finance Commission in monthly installments to meet the gap in Revenue Accounts of the States post devolution. The 15th Finance Commission has recommended Post Devolution Release Deficit grants to 17 States.
The States recommended for Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant are: Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Tripura, Uttarakhand and West Bengal.
The eligibility of States to receive this grant and the quantum of grant was decided by the Commission based on the gap between assessment of revenue and expenditure of the State. Assessed devolution for the financial year 2021-22 was also taken into account by the Commission.
The 15th Finance Commission has recommended a total Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 1,18,452 crore to 17 States in the financial year 2021-22. The grant is released to the States in 12 monthly installments.
State-wise Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant Released
S. No.
Name of State
Amount released in June 2021
(3rd installment)
(Rs. in crore)
Total amount released in 2021-22
(April -June 2021)
(Rs. in crore)
Andhra Pradesh
1438.08
4314.24
Assam
531.33
1593.99
Haryana
11.00
33
Himachal Pradesh
854.08
2562.24
Karnataka
135.92
407.76
Kerala
1657.58
4972.74
Manipur
210.33
630.99
Meghalaya
106.58
319.74
Mizoram
149.17
447.51
Nagaland
379.75
1139.25
Punjab
840.08
2520.24
Rajasthan
823.17
2469.51
Sikkim
56.50
169.5
Tamil Nadu
183.67
551.01
Tripura
378.83
1136.49
Uttarakhand
647.67
1943.01
West Bengal
1467.25
4401.75
Total
9,871.00
29,613.00

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
17 राज्यों को 9,871 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व घाटा अनुदान जारी
पिछले 3 महीनों में राज्यों को कुल 29,613 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व घाटा अनुदान जारी किया गया
09 JUN 2021 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय के व्यय विभाग ने मंगलवार को 17 राज्यों को वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए 9,871 करोड़ रुपये के अंतरण पश्चात राजस्व घाटा (पीडीआरडी) अनुदान की तीसरी मासिक किस्त जारी की।
तीसरी किस्त जारी होने के साथ ही कुल 29,613 करोड़ रुपये की राशि चालू वित्त वर्ष के पहले तीन महीनों में राज्यों को अंतरण पश्चात राजस्व घाटा (पीडीआरडी) अनुदान के रूप में जारी की गई है। मंगलवार को जारी अनुदान के राज्यवार विवरण और 2021-22 में राज्यों को जारी अंतरण पश्चात राजस्व घाटा (पीडीआरडी) अनुदान की कुल राशि का अनुलग्‍नक नीचे दिया गया है।
केंद्र सरकार संविधान के अनुच्छेद 275 के तहत राज्यों को अंतरण पश्चात राजस्व घाटा अनुदान प्रदान करती है। अंतरण पश्‍चात राज्यों के राजस्व खातों में अंतर या कमी को पूरा करने के लिए मासिक किस्‍तों में अनुदान जारी किया जाता है। वित्त आयोग की सिफारिशों के अनुसार ही यह अनुदान जारी किया जाता है। 15वें वित्त आयोग ने 17 राज्यों को अंतरण पश्चात राजस्व घाटा अनुदान देने की सिफारिश की है।
अंतरण पश्चात राजस्व घाटा अनुदान देने के लिए इन राज्यों के नामों की सिफारिश की गई है: आंध्र प्रदेश, असम, हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, केरल, मणिपुर, मेघालय, मिजोरम, नगालैंड, पंजाब, राजस्थान, सिक्किम, तमिलनाडु, त्रिपुरा, उत्तराखंड और पश्चिम बंगाल।
इस अनुदान को प्राप्त करने के लिए राज्यों की पात्रता और अनुदान की राशि वित्‍त आयोग द्वारा संबंधित राज्य के राजस्व और व्यय आकलन के बीच के अंतर के आधार पर तय की गई थी। वित्‍त आयोग ने वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए आकलन किए गए अंतरण को भी ध्यान में रखा था।
15वें वित्त आयोग ने वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में 17 राज्यों को कुल 1,18,452 करोड़ रुपये का अंतरण पश्चात राजस्व घाटा अनुदान देने की सिफारिश की है। यह अनुदान राज्यों को 12 मासिक किस्‍तों में जारी किया जाता है।
राज्‍य-वार अंतरण पश्चात राजस्व घाटा अनुदान जारी
क्र.सं.
राज्य का नाम
जून 2021 में जारी राशि
(तीसरी किस्‍त)
(करोड़ रुपये में)
2021-22 में जारी कुल राशि
(अप्रैल-जून 2021)
(करोड़ रुपये में)
आंध्र प्रदेश
1438.08
4314.24
असम
531.33
1593.99
हरियाणा
11.00
33
हिमाचल प्रदेश
854.08
2562.24
कर्नाटक
135.92
407.76
केरल
1657.58
4972.74
मणिपुर
210.33
630.99
मेघालय
106.58
319.74
मिजोरम
149.17
447.51
नगालैंड
379.75
1139.25
पंजाब
840.08
2520.24
राजस्थान
823.17
2469.51
सिक्किम
56.50
169.5
तमिलनाडु
183.67
551.01
त्रिपुरा
378.83
1136.49
उत्तराखंड
647.67
1943.01
पश्चिम बंगाल
1467.25
4401.75
कुल
9,871.00
29,613.00