Ministry of Finance
Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 9, 871 crore released to 17 States
Total Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 29, 613 crore released to States in last 3 months
09 JUN 2021 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance on Tuesday released the 3rd monthly installment of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit (PDRD) Grant of Rs. 9,871 crore for the year 2021-22 to 17 States.
With the release of 3rd installment, a total amount of Rs. 29, 613 crore has been released in the first three months of the current financial year as Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant to the states. State-wise details of the grant released on Tuesday and total amount of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant released to the States in 2021-22 is enclosed.
The Centre provides the Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant to the States under Article 275 of the Constitution. The grants are released as per the recommendations of the Finance Commission in monthly installments to meet the gap in Revenue Accounts of the States post devolution. The 15th Finance Commission has recommended Post Devolution Release Deficit grants to 17 States.
The States recommended for Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant are: Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Tripura, Uttarakhand and West Bengal.
The eligibility of States to receive this grant and the quantum of grant was decided by the Commission based on the gap between assessment of revenue and expenditure of the State. Assessed devolution for the financial year 2021-22 was also taken into account by the Commission.
The 15th Finance Commission has recommended a total Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 1,18,452 crore to 17 States in the financial year 2021-22. The grant is released to the States in 12 monthly installments.
State-wise Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant Released
S. No.
Name of State
Amount released in June 2021
(3rd installment)
(Rs. in crore)
Total amount released in 2021-22
(April -June 2021)
(Rs. in crore)
Andhra Pradesh
1438.08
4314.24
Assam
531.33
1593.99
Haryana
11.00
33
Himachal Pradesh
854.08
2562.24
Karnataka
135.92
407.76
Kerala
1657.58
4972.74
Manipur
210.33
630.99
Meghalaya
106.58
319.74
Mizoram
149.17
447.51
Nagaland
379.75
1139.25
Punjab
840.08
2520.24
Rajasthan
823.17
2469.51
Sikkim
56.50
169.5
Tamil Nadu
183.67
551.01
Tripura
378.83
1136.49
Uttarakhand
647.67
1943.01
West Bengal
1467.25
4401.75
Total
9,871.00
29,613.00

ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
17 ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ 9,871 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಆದಾಯ ಕೊರತೆ ಅನುದಾನ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ
ಕಳೆದ 3 ತಿಂಗಳುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಟ್ಟು ಆದಾಯ ಕೊರತೆ ಅನುದಾನ ರೂ.29,613 ಕೋಟಿ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ
09 JUN 2021 12:30PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ವೆಚ್ಚ ಇಲಾಖೆ ಮಂಗಳವಾರ 17 ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ 2021-22ನೇ ಸಾಲಿನ ಹಂಚಿಕೆ ನಂತರದ ಆದಾಯ ಕೊರತೆ(ಪಿಡಿಆರ್.ಡಿ.)ಯ 3ನೇ ತಿಂಗಳ ಕಂತು 9,871 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳನ್ನು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿದೆ.
ಈ ಮೂರನೆ ಕಂತಿನ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಸಕ್ತ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದ ಮೊದಲ ಮೂರು ತಿಂಗಳುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಲಾದ ಹಂಚಿಕೆ ನಂತರದ ಆದಾಯ ಕೊರತೆಯ ಒಟ್ಟು ಮೊತ್ತ 29,613 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಆಗಿದೆ. ಮಂಗಳವಾರ 2021-22ನೇ ಸಾಲಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಲಾದ ಹಂಚಿಕೆ ನಂತರದ ಅನುದಾನದ ರಾಜ್ಯವಾರು ವಿವರವನ್ನು ಲಗತ್ತಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಸಂವಿಧಾನದ ವಿಧಿ 275ರ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಹಂಚಿಕೆ ನಂತರದ ಆದಾಯ ಕೊರತೆಯ ಅನುದಾನವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಹಂಚಿಕೆ ನಂತರದ ಆದಾಯ ಕೊರತೆಯನ್ನು ಸರಿದೂಗಿಸಲು ಹಣಕಾಸು ಆಯೋಗದ ಶಿಫಾರಸಿನಂತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಈ ಮಾಸಿಕ ಕಂತಿನ ಅನುದಾನವನ್ನು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. 15ನೇ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಆಯೋಗವು 1 ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಹಂಚಿಕೆ ನಂತರದ ಕೊರತೆಯ ಅನುದಾನಕ್ಕೆ ಶಿಫಾರಸು ಮಾಡಿತ್ತು.
ಹಂಚಿಕೆ ನಂತರದ ಆದಾಯ ಕೊರತೆ ಅನುದಾನಕ್ಕೆ ಶಿಫಾರಸು ಮಾಡಲಾದ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳೆಂದರೆ: ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಅಸ್ಸಾಂ, ಹರಿಯಾಣ, ಹಿಮಾಚಲ ಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ, ಕೇರಳ, ಮಣಿಪುರ, ಮೇಘಾಲಯ, ನಾಗಾಲ್ಯಾಂಡ್, ಪಂಜಾಬ್, ರಾಜಾಸ್ಥಾನ, ಸಿಕ್ಕಿಂ, ತಮಿಳುನಾಡು, ತ್ರಿಪುರಾ, ಉತ್ತರಾಖಂಡ ಮತ್ತು ಪಶ್ಚಿಮ ಬಂಗಾಳ.
ಈ ಅನುದಾನವನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯಲು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಅರ್ಹತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅನುದಾನದ ಪ್ರಮಾಣವನ್ನು ಆಯೋಗವು ಆದಾಯದ ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯದ ಖರ್ಚಿನ ನಡುವಿನ ಅಂತರವನ್ನು ಆಧರಿಸಿ ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. 2021-22ರ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವರ್ಷಕ್ಕೆ ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಆಯೋಗವು ಗಣನೆಗೆ ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಂಡಿದೆ.
15ನೇ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಆಯೋಗವು 2021-22ನೇ ಸಾಲಿಗೆ 17 ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಒಟ್ಟು 1,18,452 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಹಂಚಿಕೆ ನಂತರದ ಆದಾಯ ಕೊರತೆಯ ಅನುದಾನವನ್ನು ಶಿಫಾರಸು ಮಾಡಿದೆ. ಈ ಅನುದಾನವನ್ನು 12 ಮಾಸಿಕ ಕಂತುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ರಾಜ್ಯವಾರು ಹಂಚಿಕೆ ನಂತರದ ಆದಾಯ ಕೊರತೆ ಅನುದಾನ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ
ಕ್ರ.ಸಂ
ರಾಜ್ಯದ ಹೆಸರು
ಜೂನ್ 2021ರಲ್ಲಿ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿದ ಮೊತ್ತ (3ನೇ ಕಂತು)
(ರೂ. ಕೋಟಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ)
2021-22ರಲ್ಲಿ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಲಾದ ಒಟ್ಟು ಮೊತ್ತ
(ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ -ಜೂನ್ 2021)
(ರೂ. ಕೋಟಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ)
| |
ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶ
1438.08
4314.24
| |
ಅಸ್ಸಾಂ
531.33
1593.99
| |
ಹರಿಯಾಣ
11.00
33
| |
ಹಿಮಾಚಲ ಪ್ರದೇಶ
854.08
2562.24
| |
ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ
135.92
407.76
| |
ಕೇರಳ
1657.58
4972.74
| |
ಮಣಿಪುರ
210.33
630.99
| |
ಮೇಘಾಲಯ
106.58
319.74
| |
ಮಿಜೋರಾಂ
149.17
447.51
| |
ನಾಗಾಲ್ಯಾಂಡ್
379.75
1139.25
| |
ಪಂಜಾಬ್
840.08
2520.24
| |
ರಾಜಾಸ್ಥಾನ
823.17
2469.51
| |
ಸಿಕ್ಕಿಂ
56.50
169.5
| |
ತಮಿಳುನಾಡು
183.67
551.01
| |
ತ್ರಿಪುರಾ
378.83
1136.49
| |
ಉತ್ತರಾಖಂಡ್
647.67
1943.01
| |
ಪಶ್ಚಿಮ ಬಂಗಾಳ
1467.25
4401.75
ಒಟ್ಟು
9,871.00
29,613.00