Ministry of Finance
Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 9, 871 crore released to 17 States
Total Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 29, 613 crore released to States in last 3 months
09 JUN 2021 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance on Tuesday released the 3rd monthly installment of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit (PDRD) Grant of Rs. 9,871 crore for the year 2021-22 to 17 States.
With the release of 3rd installment, a total amount of Rs. 29, 613 crore has been released in the first three months of the current financial year as Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant to the states. State-wise details of the grant released on Tuesday and total amount of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant released to the States in 2021-22 is enclosed.
The Centre provides the Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant to the States under Article 275 of the Constitution. The grants are released as per the recommendations of the Finance Commission in monthly installments to meet the gap in Revenue Accounts of the States post devolution. The 15th Finance Commission has recommended Post Devolution Release Deficit grants to 17 States.
The States recommended for Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant are: Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Tripura, Uttarakhand and West Bengal.
The eligibility of States to receive this grant and the quantum of grant was decided by the Commission based on the gap between assessment of revenue and expenditure of the State. Assessed devolution for the financial year 2021-22 was also taken into account by the Commission.
The 15th Finance Commission has recommended a total Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 1,18,452 crore to 17 States in the financial year 2021-22. The grant is released to the States in 12 monthly installments.
State-wise Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant Released
S. No.
Name of State
Amount released in June 2021
(3rd installment)
(Rs. in crore)
Total amount released in 2021-22
(April -June 2021)
(Rs. in crore)
Andhra Pradesh
1438.08
4314.24
Assam
531.33
1593.99
Haryana
11.00
33
Himachal Pradesh
854.08
2562.24
Karnataka
135.92
407.76
Kerala
1657.58
4972.74
Manipur
210.33
630.99
Meghalaya
106.58
319.74
Mizoram
149.17
447.51
Nagaland
379.75
1139.25
Punjab
840.08
2520.24
Rajasthan
823.17
2469.51
Sikkim
56.50
169.5
Tamil Nadu
183.67
551.01
Tripura
378.83
1136.49
Uttarakhand
647.67
1943.01
West Bengal
1467.25
4401.75
Total
9,871.00
29,613.00

وزارت خزانہ
17 ریاستوں کو9 ہزار 871 کروڑ روپیےکے بقدر کی مالیاتی خسارہ امداد کا اجرا
گذشتہ تین ماہ میں مجموعی طور پر مالیاتی خسارہ کی مد میں ریاستوں کو 29 ہزار 613 کروڑ روپیے کی امداد کی گئی
09 JUN 2021 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت خزانہ کے تحت محکمہ اخراجات نےمنگل کے روز تیسری ماہانہ قسط جاری کرتے ہوئے مالی برس2021-22 کے لیے 17 ریاستوں کو پوسٹ ڈیوولوشن ریونیو ڈیفیسٹ(PDRD) کے طور پر9 ہزار 871 کروڑ روپیے کی گرانٹ جاری کی ہے۔
تیسری قسط کے اجراء کے ساتھ ہی رواں مالی برس کی پہلی سہ ماہی میں ریاستوں کوپوسٹ ڈیولیوشن ریونیو ڈیفسیٹ گرانٹ کے طور پر 29 ہزار 613 کروڑ روپیے جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔منگل کو جاری ہونے والی گرانٹ کی ریاست وار تفصیلات اور مالی برس2021-22 میں ریاستوں کو جاری کی جانے والی پوسٹ ڈیوولیوشن ریونیو ڈیفسیٹ گرانٹ کی کل رقم کی تفصیلات منسلک کی جا رہی ہیں۔
مرکزی حکومت آئین ہند کے آرٹیکل 275 کے تحت ریاستوں کو مالیاتی خسارہ لاحق ہونے کے بعد اس کی بھرپائی کے لیے پوسٹ ڈیوولیوشن ریونیو ڈیفسیٹ گرانٹ فراہم کرتی ہے۔ گرانٹس ماہانہ قسطوں میں مالیاتی کمیشن کی سفارشات کے مطابق جاری کی جاتی ہیں تاکہ ریاستوں کو لاحق ہوئے خسارے کے بعد ان کے مالی کھاتے میں رونما ہوئے فرق کی بھر پائی کی جا سکے۔ 15 ویں مالیاتی کمیشن نے 17 ریاستوں کے لیے مالیاتی خسارہ بھرپائی کے طور پر پوسٹ ڈیوولیوشن ریلیز ڈیفسیٹ گرانٹ کی سفارش کی ہے۔
جن ریاستوں کے لیے پوسٹ ڈیوولیوشن ریونیو ڈیفسیٹ گرانٹ کے لئے سفارش کی گئی ہیں: وہ آندھرا پردیش، آسام، ہریانہ، ہماچل پردیش، کرناٹک، کیرالہ، منی پور، میگھالیہ، میزورم، ناگالینڈ، پنجاب، راجستھان، سکم، تمل ناڈو، تری پورہ، اتراکھنڈ اور مغربی بنگال ہیں۔
ریاستوں کے ذریعہ اس گرانٹ کو حاصل کرنے کا استحقاق اور گرانٹ کی مقدار کا فیصلہ کمیشن نے ریاست کے محصول اور اخراجات کے جائزے کے فرق کی بنیاد پر کیا تھا۔ کمیشن کے ذریعہ مالی برس 2021-22 کے تخمینے والی منتقلی کو بھی مدنظر رکھا گیا۔
15 ویں مالیاتی کمیشن نے مالی سال2021-22 میں مجموعی طور پر پوسٹ ڈیوولیوشن ریونیو ڈیفسیٹ گرانٹ کی مد میں 17 ریاستوں کو1 لاکھ 18 ہزار 452 کروڑ روپے فراہم کیے جانے کی سفارش کی ہے۔ یہ گرانٹ ریاستوں کو 12 ماہانہ اقساط میں جاری کی جاتی ہے۔
ریاست کے لحاظ سے جاری کی گئی پوسٹ ڈیوولیوشن ریونیو خسارہ گرانٹ
نمبر شمار
ریاست کے نام
ماہ جون 2021 میں جاری کی گئی رقم
( تیسری قسط)
(رقم کروڑ میں )
مالی سال 2021-22 میں جاری کی گئی رقم
(ماہ اپریل – جون 2021)
(رقم کروڑ میں)
آندھرا پردیش
1438.08
4314.24
آسام
531.33
1593.99
ہریانہ
11.00
33
ہماچل پردیش
854.08
2562.24
کرناٹک
135.92
407.76
کیرالہ
1657.58
4972.74
منی پور
210.33
630.99
میگھالیہ
106.58
319.74
میزورم
149.17
447.51
ناگالینڈ
379.75
1139.25
پنجاب
840.08
2520.24
راجستھان
823.17
2469.51
سکم
56.50
169.5
تمل ناڈو
183.67
551.01
تریپورہ
378.83
1136.49
اتراکھنڈ
647.67
1943.01
مغربی بنگال
1467.25
4401.75
مجموعی رقم
9,871.00
29,613.00
ش ح - س
ک
U NO: 5268