Ministry of Defence
INDO-THAI COORDINATED PATROL (CORPAT)
09 JUN 2021 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
The 31stedition of India-Thailand Coordinated Patrol (Indo-Thai CORPAT) between the Indian Navyand the Royal Thai Navyis being conducted from 09 – 11 June 2021. Indian Naval Ship (INS) Saryu, an indigenously built Naval Offshore Patrol Vessel and His Majesty’s Thailand Ship (HTMS) Krabi, anOffshore Patrol Vessel, along with Dornier Maritime Patrol Aircraft from both navies are participating in the CORPAT.
Towards reinforcing maritime links between the two countries and with an aim of keeping this vital part of the Indian Ocean safe and secure for international trade, the two navies have been undertakingCORPATbi-annually along their International Maritime Boundary Line (IMBL) since 2005. CORPAT builds up understanding and interoperability between navies and facilitates institution of measures to prevent and suppress unlawful activities like Illegal Unreported Unregulated (IUU) fishing, drug trafficking, maritime terrorism, armed robbery and piracy. It further helps enhance the operational synergy by exchange of information for prevention of smuggling, illegal immigration and forconduct of SAR operations at sea.
As part of Government of India’s vision of SAGAR (Security And Growth for All in the Region), the Indian Navy has been proactively engaging with the countries in the Indian Ocean Region towards enhancing regional maritime security. This has been through bilateral and multilateral exercises, Coordinated Patrols, Joint EEZ Surveillance, andHumanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) operations.The Indian Navy and Royal Thai Navy have especially enjoyed a close and friendly relationship covering a wide spectrum of activities and interactions, which have strengthened over the years.
The 31stIndo-Thai CORPAT will contribute towards Indian Navy’s efforts to consolidate inter-operability and forge strong bonds of friendship with Royal Thai Navy.
File Photos of Earlier Editions of Indo Thai Corpat

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
इंडो-थाय कोओर्डीनेटेड पॅट्रोल (कॉर्‌पॅट )
09 JUN 2021 3:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 जून 2021
भारतीय नौदल आणि रॉयल थाय नौदल यांच्यात 31 वी भारत-थायलंड समन्वयित टेहळणी (इंडो-थाय कॉर्‌पॅट ) कवायत 9-11 जून 2021 दरम्यान आयोजित करण्यात आली आहे. भारतीय नौदल जहाज (आयएनएस) शरयू ही स्वदेशी बनावटीची गस्ती नौका आणि थायलंडची क्रबी ही गस्ती नौका तसेच दोन्ही नौदलातील डॉर्नियर सागरी गस्त विमाने कॉर्‌पॅट मध्ये सहभागी होत आहेत.
दोन्ही देशांदरम्यान सागरी संबंध मजबूत करण्यासाठी आणि हिंद महासागराच्या या महत्वाच्या भागाला आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापारासाठी सुरक्षित ठेवण्याच्या उद्देशाने, दोन्ही नौदल 2005 पासून आंतरराष्ट्रीय सागरी सीमा रेषेलगत (आयएमबीएल) वर्षातून दोनदा कॉर्‌पॅटचे आयोजन करतात. यामुळे नौदलांमध्ये सामंजस्य आणि आंतरपरिचालन वाढते आणि बेकायदेशीर मासेमारी, अंमली पदार्थ तस्करी, सागरी दहशतवाद, सशस्त्र दरोडे आणि चाचेगिरी सारख्या अवैध घटना रोखण्यासाठी आणि त्यांना दडपण्याच्या उपाययोजना सुलभ होतात. तसेच तस्करी, अवैध स्थलांतर रोखण्यासाठी आणि समुद्रात मदत आणि बचावकार्यासाठी माहितीच्या देवाणघेवाणी द्वारे परिचालन ताळमेळ वाढण्यास मदत होते.
केंद्र सरकारच्या सागर (प्रदेशातील सर्वांची सुरक्षा आणि विकास) संकल्पनेचा एक भाग म्हणून, भारतीय नौदल प्रादेशिक सागरी सुरक्षा वाढवण्यासाठी हिंद महासागर प्रदेशातील देशांबरोबर क्रियाशील सहभाग वाढवत आहे. द्विपक्षीय आणि बहुपक्षीय कवायती, समन्वयित टेहळणी, संयुक्त ईईझेड देखरेख आणि मानवतावादी सहाय्य आणि आपत्ती निवारण (एचएडीआर) उपक्रमाद्वारे ते केले जाते. भारतीय नौदल आणि थाय नौदल दरम्यान घनिष्ट आणि मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंध असून अनेक उपक्रम आणि परस्पर संवादांचा यात समावेश आहे. जे गेल्या अनेक वर्षात अधिक बळकट झाले आहेत.
आंतर-परिचालन क्षमता एकत्रित करण्यासाठी आणि थाई नौदलाबरोबर मैत्रीचे बंध अधिक घट्ट करण्याच्या भारतीय नौदलाच्या प्रयत्नांमध्ये 31-इंडो-थाय कॉर्‌पॅट योगदान देईल.