Ministry of Defence
INDO-THAI COORDINATED PATROL (CORPAT)
09 JUN 2021 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
The 31stedition of India-Thailand Coordinated Patrol (Indo-Thai CORPAT) between the Indian Navyand the Royal Thai Navyis being conducted from 09 – 11 June 2021. Indian Naval Ship (INS) Saryu, an indigenously built Naval Offshore Patrol Vessel and His Majesty’s Thailand Ship (HTMS) Krabi, anOffshore Patrol Vessel, along with Dornier Maritime Patrol Aircraft from both navies are participating in the CORPAT.
Towards reinforcing maritime links between the two countries and with an aim of keeping this vital part of the Indian Ocean safe and secure for international trade, the two navies have been undertakingCORPATbi-annually along their International Maritime Boundary Line (IMBL) since 2005. CORPAT builds up understanding and interoperability between navies and facilitates institution of measures to prevent and suppress unlawful activities like Illegal Unreported Unregulated (IUU) fishing, drug trafficking, maritime terrorism, armed robbery and piracy. It further helps enhance the operational synergy by exchange of information for prevention of smuggling, illegal immigration and forconduct of SAR operations at sea.
As part of Government of India’s vision of SAGAR (Security And Growth for All in the Region), the Indian Navy has been proactively engaging with the countries in the Indian Ocean Region towards enhancing regional maritime security. This has been through bilateral and multilateral exercises, Coordinated Patrols, Joint EEZ Surveillance, andHumanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) operations.The Indian Navy and Royal Thai Navy have especially enjoyed a close and friendly relationship covering a wide spectrum of activities and interactions, which have strengthened over the years.
The 31stIndo-Thai CORPAT will contribute towards Indian Navy’s efforts to consolidate inter-operability and forge strong bonds of friendship with Royal Thai Navy.
File Photos of Earlier Editions of Indo Thai Corpat

وزارت دفاع
انڈو ۔ تھائی کو آرڈی نیٹیڈ پٹرول (کورپیٹ)
09 JUN 2021 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 9 جون 2021، بھارت کی بحریہ اور رائل تھائی بنیوی کے درمیان انڈیا ۔ تھائی لینڈ کور آر ڈی نیٹیڈ پٹرول (انڈو۔ تھائی کورپیٹ) کے 31 ویں ایڈیشن کا انعقاد 9 سے11 جون 2021 تک کیا جارہا ہے۔بھارتی بحریہ کے جہاز (آئی این ایس) سریو، جو کہ ایک ملک میں ہی تیار کیا گیا بحریہ کا ساحل سے دور پٹرولنگ کرنے والا جہاز ہے اور ہس میجسٹیز تھائی لینڈ شپ (ایچ ٹی ایم ایس) کرابی، جو کہ ساحل سے دور پٹرولنگ کرنے والا جہاز ہے، کے ساتھ دونوں بحری افواج کے ڈورنیر میری ٹائم پٹرول ایئر کرافٹ کورپیٹ میں شرکت کررہے ہیں۔
دونوں ممالک کے درمیان سمندری راستوں کو رابطوں کو بحر ہند کے اس اہم حصے کو بین الاقوامی تجارت کے لئے محفوظ رکھنے کے مقصد سے مضبوط کرنے کے لئے دونوں ملکوں کی بحری افواج سال 2005 سے اپنی بین الاقوامی سمندری باؤنڈری لائن (آئی ایم بی ایل)کے ساتھ ساتھ سال دو بار کورپیٹ کا انعقاد کرتی ہیں۔ کورپیٹ سے دونوں ممالک کی بحری افواج کے درمیان فہم اور مل جل کر کارروائی کرنے کا جذبہ تیار ہوتا ہے اور اس سے غیر قانونی بغیر اطلاع دیئے بلا ضابطہ (آئی یو یو) ماہی گیری، ڈرگ ٹریفکنگ، سمندری دہشت گردی، مسلح ڈکیتی سمندری لوٹ جیسی غیر قانونی سرگرمیوں سے بچنے اور انہیں روکنے کے اقدامات کے لئے اداروں کو سہولت بھی ملتی ہے۔ اس سے اسمگلنگ، غیر قانونی دراندازی کو روکنے اور سمندر میں ایس اے آر آپریشن چلانے کے لئے معلومات کے تبادلے کے ذریعہ کام کاجی توانائی میں اضافہ کرنے میں بھی مدد ملتی ہے۔
حکومت ہند کے ساگر (سکیورٹی اینڈ گروتھ فار آل ان دی ریجن) کے وژن کے ایک حصے کے طور پر بھارتی بحریہ علاقیائی سمندری تحفظ میں اضافے کے لئے بحر ہند خطے کے ممالک کے ساتھ فعال طریقے سے کام کررہی ہے۔بھارتی بحریہ اور رائل تھائی نیوی کے قریبی اور دوستانہ تعلقات ہیں، جن میں وسیع پیمانے پر سرگرمیوں اور تعامل شامل ہےجس میں گزشتہ برسوں میں مضبوطی آئی ہے۔
اکتیسویں انڈو۔ تھائی کورپیٹ سے مل جل کر کارروائی کرنے اور رائل تھائی نیوی کے ساتھ دوستی کو مضبوط کرنے کی بھارتی بحریہ کی کوششوں میں مدد ملے گی۔
انڈو۔ تھائی کورپیٹ کے گزشتہ ایڈیشن کی فائل فوٹو