Ministry of Defence
INDO-THAI COORDINATED PATROL (CORPAT)
09 JUN 2021 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
The 31stedition of India-Thailand Coordinated Patrol (Indo-Thai CORPAT) between the Indian Navyand the Royal Thai Navyis being conducted from 09 – 11 June 2021. Indian Naval Ship (INS) Saryu, an indigenously built Naval Offshore Patrol Vessel and His Majesty’s Thailand Ship (HTMS) Krabi, anOffshore Patrol Vessel, along with Dornier Maritime Patrol Aircraft from both navies are participating in the CORPAT.
Towards reinforcing maritime links between the two countries and with an aim of keeping this vital part of the Indian Ocean safe and secure for international trade, the two navies have been undertakingCORPATbi-annually along their International Maritime Boundary Line (IMBL) since 2005. CORPAT builds up understanding and interoperability between navies and facilitates institution of measures to prevent and suppress unlawful activities like Illegal Unreported Unregulated (IUU) fishing, drug trafficking, maritime terrorism, armed robbery and piracy. It further helps enhance the operational synergy by exchange of information for prevention of smuggling, illegal immigration and forconduct of SAR operations at sea.
As part of Government of India’s vision of SAGAR (Security And Growth for All in the Region), the Indian Navy has been proactively engaging with the countries in the Indian Ocean Region towards enhancing regional maritime security. This has been through bilateral and multilateral exercises, Coordinated Patrols, Joint EEZ Surveillance, andHumanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) operations.The Indian Navy and Royal Thai Navy have especially enjoyed a close and friendly relationship covering a wide spectrum of activities and interactions, which have strengthened over the years.
The 31stIndo-Thai CORPAT will contribute towards Indian Navy’s efforts to consolidate inter-operability and forge strong bonds of friendship with Royal Thai Navy.
File Photos of Earlier Editions of Indo Thai Corpat

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
31-வது இந்திய-தாய்லாந்து ஒருங்கிணைந்த ரோந்துப்பணிகள்
09 JUN 2021 1:09PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா மற்றும் தாய்லாந்து கடற்படைகளுக்கு இடையேயான 31-வது இந்திய- தாய்லாந்து ஒருங்கிணைந்த ரோந்து, ஜூன் 9-11ல் நடைபெறுகிறதுஉள்நாட்டிலேயே தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட இந்திய கடற்படைக் கப்பலான சரயு மற்றும் தாய்லாந்து கப்பலான கிராபி ஆகியவற்றுடன் டோர்னியர் கடல்சார் ரோந்து விமானமும் இதில் கலந்துக்கொள்ளும்.
இரண்டு நாடுகளுக்கு இடையேயான கடல் சார் இணைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தவும், இந்தியப் பெருங்கடலின் மிக முக்கியப் பகுதியில் சர்வதேச வர்த்தகங்களைப் பாதுகாக்கவும் கடந்த 2005-ஆம் ஆண்டு முதல் வருடத்திற்கு இரண்டு முறை சர்வதேச கடல்சார் எல்லையில் இந்த ஒருங்கிணைந்த ரோந்து நடவடிக்கைகளில் இந்தியாவும் தாய்லாந்தும் ஈடுபடுகின்றன.
சட்டவிரோதமாக மீன் பிடித்தல், போதை மருந்து கடத்தல், கடல்சார் தீவிரவாதம் உள்ளிட்ட சட்டத்திற்கு புறம்பான நடவடிக்கைகளை குறைக்கவும், இரு நாடுகளின் கடற்படைகள் இடையே புரிதல் மற்றும் இயங்குத்தன்மையை ஏற்படுத்தவும் இந்த ஒருங்கிணைந்த ரோந்து நடவடிக்கை நடத்தப்படுகிறது.
இந்திய அரசின் சாகர் திட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, பிராந்திய கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் பகுதியில் உள்ள பல்வேறு இதர உதவிகளை இந்தியக் கடற்படை செய்து வருகிறது. இருதரப்பு மற்றும் பல தரப்பு பயிற்சிகள், ஒருங்கிணைந்த ரோந்துகள், கண்காணிப்பு மற்றும் பேரிடர் நிவாரணம் வாயிலாக இந்த உதவிகள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன.
இந்தியா மற்றும் தாய்லாந்து ஆகிய நாடுகள் பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகள், உரையாடல்களின் மூலம் நீண்ட காலமாக நெருங்கிய நட்புறவைப் பேணி வருகின்றன.
31-வது இந்திய-தாய்லாந்து ஒருங்கிணைந்த ரோந்து, தாய்லாந்து கடற்படையுடனான இந்திய கடற்படையின் நட்புணர்வை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1725559