Ministry of Defence
INDO-THAI COORDINATED PATROL (CORPAT)
09 JUN 2021 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
The 31stedition of India-Thailand Coordinated Patrol (Indo-Thai CORPAT) between the Indian Navyand the Royal Thai Navyis being conducted from 09 – 11 June 2021. Indian Naval Ship (INS) Saryu, an indigenously built Naval Offshore Patrol Vessel and His Majesty’s Thailand Ship (HTMS) Krabi, anOffshore Patrol Vessel, along with Dornier Maritime Patrol Aircraft from both navies are participating in the CORPAT.
Towards reinforcing maritime links between the two countries and with an aim of keeping this vital part of the Indian Ocean safe and secure for international trade, the two navies have been undertakingCORPATbi-annually along their International Maritime Boundary Line (IMBL) since 2005. CORPAT builds up understanding and interoperability between navies and facilitates institution of measures to prevent and suppress unlawful activities like Illegal Unreported Unregulated (IUU) fishing, drug trafficking, maritime terrorism, armed robbery and piracy. It further helps enhance the operational synergy by exchange of information for prevention of smuggling, illegal immigration and forconduct of SAR operations at sea.
As part of Government of India’s vision of SAGAR (Security And Growth for All in the Region), the Indian Navy has been proactively engaging with the countries in the Indian Ocean Region towards enhancing regional maritime security. This has been through bilateral and multilateral exercises, Coordinated Patrols, Joint EEZ Surveillance, andHumanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) operations.The Indian Navy and Royal Thai Navy have especially enjoyed a close and friendly relationship covering a wide spectrum of activities and interactions, which have strengthened over the years.
The 31stIndo-Thai CORPAT will contribute towards Indian Navy’s efforts to consolidate inter-operability and forge strong bonds of friendship with Royal Thai Navy.
File Photos of Earlier Editions of Indo Thai Corpat

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत-थाईलैंड समन्वित गश्त (कॉर्पेट)
09 JUN 2021 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना और रॉयल थाई नौसेना के बीच भारत-थाईलैंड समन्वित गश्त (इंडो-थाई कॉर्पेट) का 31 वां संस्करण दिनांक 09 से 11 जून 2021 के बीच आयोजित किया जा रहा है। भारतीय नौसेना का स्वदेशी निर्मित नौसैनिक अपतटीय गश्ती पोत जहाज (आईएनएस) सरयू एवं थाईलैंड का अपतटीय गश्ती पोत हिज मजेस्टीस थाइलैंड शिप (एचटीएमएस) कर्बी तथा दोनों नौसेनाओं के डोर्नियर समुद्री गश्ती विमान- कॉर्पेट में भाग ले रहे हैं।
दोनों देशों के बीच समुद्री संपर्कों को मजबूत करने और हिंद महासागर के इस महत्वपूर्ण हिस्से को अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार के लिए सुरक्षित रखने के उद्देश्य से दोनों नौसेनाएं 2005 से अपनी अंतरराष्ट्रीय समुद्री सीमा रेखा (आईएमबीएल) पर कॉर्पेट का द्वि-वार्षिक आयोजन कर रही हैं। कॉर्पेट नौसेनाओं के बीच समझ और अंतरसंचालनीयता निर्मित करती है और अवैध असूचित अनियमित (आईयूयू) मछली पकड़ना, मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी, समुद्री आतंकवाद, सशस्त्र डकैती और समुद्री डकैती जैसी गैरकानूनी गतिविधियों को रोकने और ख़त्म करने के उपायों के ढांचे को सुविधा प्रदान करता है। यह तस्करी रोकने, अवैध आप्रवास की रोकथाम करने और समुद्र में खोजबीन एवं बचाव के संचालन के लिए सूचनाओं का आदान-प्रदान करके अभियान संबंधी तालमेल को बढ़ाने में मदद करता है।
सागर (सिक्योरिटी एंड ग्रोथ फ़ॉर ऑल इन द रीजन) के भारत सरकार के दृष्टिकोण के एक भाग के तौर पर, भारतीय नौसेना क्षेत्रीय समुद्री सुरक्षा बढ़ाने की दिशा में हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र के देशों के साथ सक्रिय रूप से जुड़ रही है। ऐसा द्विपक्षीय और बहुपक्षीय अभ्यासों, समन्वित गश्ती, संयुक्त ईईजेड निगरानी और मानवीय सहायता तथा आपदा राहत (एचएडीआर) अभियानों के माध्यम से किया गया है। भारतीय नौसेना और रॉयल थाई नौसेना के बीच विशेष रूप से एक घनिष्ठ और मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंध रहे हैं जिसमें अनेक प्रकार की गतिविधियां और आपसी तालमेल शामिल हैं, जो पिछले कुछ वर्षों में मजबूत हुए हैं।
31वीं भारत-थाई कॉर्पेट भारतीय नौसेना के अंतर-संचालनीय क्षमता को मजबूत करने एवं रॉयल थाई नौसेना के साथ मित्रता के सुदृढ संबंध बनाने के प्रयासों में योगदान देगी।
इंडो थाई कॉर्पेट के पुराने संस्करणों की फाइल तस्वीरें